The 10th Congress of the Philippines (Filipino: Ikasampung Kongreso ng Pilipinas), composed of the Philippine Senate and House of Representatives, met from July 24, 1995, until June 5, 1998, during the last three years of Fidel Ramos's presidency. The convening of the 10th Congress followed the 1995 national elections, which replaced half of the Senate membership, and the entire membership of the House of Representatives.
July 24, 1995 – June 5, 1998 | |
President | Fidel Ramos |
---|---|
Vice President | Joseph Estrada |
Senate | |
Senate President | Edgardo Angara (1995) Neptali Gonzales (1995–1996) Ernesto Maceda (1996–1998) Neptali Gonzales (1998) |
Senate President pro tempore | Leticia Ramos-Shahani (1995–1996) Neptali Gonzales (1996; 1998) Blas Ople (1998) |
Majority leader | Alberto Romulo (1995–1996) Francisco Tatad (1996–1998) Franklin Drilon (1998) |
Minority leader | Edgardo Angara (1995–1996) Neptali Gonzales (1996–1998) Ernesto Maceda (1998) |
House of Representatives | |
House Speaker | Jose C. de Venecia Jr. |
Laws passed by the 10th Congress:
Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines (took effect on January 1, 1998).
Party | Senate | House of Representatives | |
---|---|---|---|
Government coalition | 0 | 9 | |
KBL | 0 | 2 | |
LDP | 14 | 17 | |
Lakas | 5 | 100 | |
Lakas–Laban | NA | 25 | |
Liberal | 0 | 5 | |
Nacionalista | 0 | 1 | |
NPC | 2 | 22 | |
Opposition coalition | 0 | 1 | |
PMP | 0 | 1 | |
PRP | 1 | 0 | |
Independent | 2 | 7 | |
Sectoral representatives | NA | 21 | |
Others | 0 | 14 | |
Total | 24 | 224 |
The following are the terms of the senators of this Congress, according to the date of election:
Senator | Party | Term | Term expiry | In office | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.Heherson Alvarez | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
2.Edgardo Angara | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
3.Gloria Macapagal Arroyo[a] | LDP | 2 | 2001 | 1992–1998 | |
4.Nikki Coseteng | NPC | 2 | 2001 | 1992–2001 | |
5.Franklin Drilon | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2007 | |
6.Juan Ponce Enrile | Independent | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2001 | |
7.Marcelo Fernan | LDP | 1 | 2001 | 1995–1999 | |
8.Juan Flavier | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2007 | |
9.Neptali Gonzales | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
10.Ernesto Herrera | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
11.Gregorio Honasan | Independent | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2004 | |
12.Ernesto Maceda | NPC | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
13.Ramon Magsaysay Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2007 | |
14.Orly Mercado | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
15.Blas Ople | LDP | 1 | 1998 | 1992–2002 | |
16.Serge Osmeña | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2007 | |
17.Ramon Revilla Sr. | LDP | 1 | 1998 | 1992–2004 | |
18.Raul Roco | Aksyon | 2 | 2001 | 1992–2001 | |
19.Alberto Romulo | LDP | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
20.Miriam Defensor Santiago | PRP | 1 | 2001 | 1995–2001 | |
21.Leticia Ramos-Shahani | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | 1998 | 1987–1998 | |
22.Tito Sotto | LDP | 1 | 1998 | 1992–2004 | |
23.Francisco Tatad | NPC | 2 | 2001 | 1992–2001 | |
24.Freddie Webb | LDP | 1 | 1998 | 1992–1998 |
Province/City | District | Representative | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abra | Lone | Jeremias Z. Zapata | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Agusan del Norte | 1st | Charito B. Plaza | Liberal | 3 | |
2nd | Eduardo L. Rama Sr. | LDP | 1 | ||
Agusan del Sur | Lone | Ceferino S. Paredes Jr. | NPC | 2 | |
Aklan | Lone | Allen S. Quimpo | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Albay | 1st | Edcel Lagman | LDP | 3 | |
2nd | Carlos R. Imperial | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Romeo R. Salalima | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Antique | Lone | Exequiel B. Javier | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Aurora | Lone | Bellaflor Angara | LDP | 1 | |
Bacolod | Lone | Romeo G. Guanzon | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Baguio | Lone | Bernardo M. Vergara | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
Basilan | Lone | Candu I. Muarip | LDP | 1 | |
Bataan | 1st | Felicito Payumo | Liberal | 3 | |
2nd | Tet Garcia | LDP | 1 | ||
Batanes | Lone | Florencio Abad | Liberal | 1 | |
Batangas | 1st | Eduardo Ermita | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Hernando B. Perez | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
3rd | Milagros Laurel-Trinidad | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
4th | Ralph Recto | LDP | 2 | ||
Benguet | Lone | Ronald M. Cosalan | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
Biliran | Lone | Gerardo S. Espina | NPC/Bando Espina | 1 | |
Bohol | 1st | Venice Borja-Agana | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Erico Aumentado | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
3rd | Isidro C. Zarraga | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Bukidnon | 1st | Socorro O. Acosta | Liberal | 3 | |
2nd | Reginaldo N. Tilanduca | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Jose Maria Zubiri Jr. | NPC | 3 | ||
Bulacan | 1st | Teodulo C. Natividad | LDP | 2 | |
2nd | Pedro M. Pancho | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
3rd | Ricardo C. Silverio | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
4th | Angelito Sarmiento | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Cagayan | 1st | Patricio T. Antonio | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Edgar R. Lara | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Manuel N. Mamba | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Cagayan de Oro | Lone | Erasmo B. Damasing | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Caloocan | 1st | Roberto S. Guanzon | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Luis A. Asistio | NPC | 2 | ||
Camarines Norte | Lone | Emmanuel B. Pimentel | LDP | 2 | |
Camarines Sur | 1st | Rolando R. Andaya | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Leopoldo E. San Buenaventura | PRP | 1 | ||
3rd | Arnulfo Fuentebella | NPC | 2 | ||
4th | Ciriaco R. Alfelor | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Camiguin | Lone | Pedro P. Romualdo | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Capiz | 1st | Mar Roxas | Liberal | 2 | |
2nd | Vicente J. Andaya Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Catanduanes | Lone | Leandro B. Verceles Jr. | NPC | 2 | |
Cavite | 1st | Plaridel M. Abaya | NPC | 1 | |
2nd | Renato P. Dragon | LDP/Partido Magdalo | 3 | ||
3rd | Telesforo A. Unas | LDP | 2 | ||
Cebu | 1st | Eduardo Gullas | LDP | 2 | |
2nd | Crisologo Abines | NPC | 3 | ||
3rd | John Henry Osmeña | NPC | 1 | ||
4th | Celestino E. Martinez Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
5th | Ramon Durano III | NPC | 3 | ||
6th | Nerissa Corazon Soon-Ruiz | LDP | 2 | ||
Cebu City | 1st | Raul del Mar | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Antonio Cuenco | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Cotabato | 1st | Anthony P. Dequiña | NPC | 2 | |
2nd | Gregorio A. Andolana | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Davao City | 1st | Prospero Nograles | PRP | 1 | |
2nd | Manuel M. Garcia | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Elias B. Lopez | NPC | 2 | ||
Davao del Norte | 1st | Rogelio M. Sarmiento | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Baltazar A. Sator | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
3rd | Rodolfo P. Del Rosario | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Davao del Sur | 1st | Alejandro Almendras Jr. | NPC | 1 | |
2nd | Benjamin V. Bautista Sr. | LDP | 3 | ||
Davao Oriental | 1st | Maria Elena T. Palma-Gil | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Thelma Z. Almario | LDP | 3 | ||
Eastern Samar | Lone | Jose T. Ramirez | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Guimaras | Lone | Catalino G. Nava | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
Ifugao | Lone | Benjamin B. Cappleman | LDP | 2 | |
Ilocos Norte | 1st | Roque Ablan Jr. | KBL | 3 | |
2nd | Simeon M. Valdez | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Ilocos Sur | 1st | Mariano M. Tajon | LDP | 2 | |
2nd | Eric Singson | LDP | 3 | ||
Iloilo | 1st | Oscar G. Garin | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Alberto J. Lopez | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
3rd | Licurgo P. Tirador | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
4th | Narciso D. Monfort | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
5th | Niel Tupas Sr. | LDP | 3 | ||
Iloilo City | Lone | Raul M. Gonzales | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
Isabela | 1st | Rodolfo B. Albano Jr. | NPC | 3 | |
2nd | Faustino S. Dy Jr. | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Santiago P. Respicio | NPC | 3 | ||
4th | Antonio M. Abaya | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Kalinga-Apayao | Lone | Elias K. Bulut | LDP | 2 | |
La Union | 1st | Victor F. Ortega | NPC | 3 | |
2nd | Jose D. Aspiras | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Laguna | 1st | Nereo R. Joaquin Jr. | NPC | 1 | |
2nd | Jun Chipeco | LDP | 1 | ||
3rd | Florante L. Aquino | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
4th | Magdaleno M. Palacol | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Lanao del Norte | 1st | Mariano Ll. Badelles Sr. | NPC | 3 | |
2nd | Abdullah S. Mangotara | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Lanao del Sur | 1st | Mamintal Adiong Sr. | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Pangalian Balindong | Liberal | 1 | ||
Las Piñas–Muntinlupa | Lone | Manny Villar | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Leyte | 1st | Imelda Marcos[b] | KBL | 1 | |
2nd | Sergio Antonio F. Apostol | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
3rd | Alberto S. Veloso | NPC | 3 | ||
4th | Carmelo J. Locsin | Independent | 3 | ||
5th | Eriberto V. Loreto | LDP | 3 | ||
Maguindanao | 1st | Didagen P. Dilangalen | PMP | 1 | |
2nd | Simeon A. Datumanong | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Makati | Lone | Joker Arroyo | Independent | 2 | |
Malabon–Navotas | Lone | Tessie Aquino-Oreta | LDP | 3 | |
Mandaluyong | Lone | Neptali Gonzales II | LDP | 1 | |
Manila | 1st | Martin B. Isidro | Liberal | 3 | |
2nd | Jaime C. Lopez | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
3rd | Leonardo B. Fugoso | Liberal | 3 | ||
4th | Ramon S. Bagatsing Jr. | LDP | 3 | ||
5th | Amado S. Bagatsing | LDP | 3 | ||
6th | Rosenda Ann H. Ocampo | NPC | 2 | ||
Marikina | Lone | Romeo D. Candazo | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Marinduque | Lone | Carmencita Reyes | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Masbate | 1st | Vida V. Espinosa | LDP | 1 | |
2nd | Luz Cleta R. Bakunawa | NPC | 3 | ||
3rd | Fausto L. Seachon Jr. | NPC | 1 | ||
Misamis Occidental | 1st | Percival B. Catane | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Herminia M. Ramiro | Liberal | 1 | ||
Misamis Oriental | 1st | Homobono T. Cesar | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Victorico L. Chavez | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Mountain Province | Lone | Victor S. Dominguez | LDP | 3 | |
Negros Occidental | 1st | Julio A. Ledesma IV | NPC | 1 | |
2nd | Alfredo G. Marañon | NPC | 1 | ||
3rd | Jose Carlos V. Lacson | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
4th | Edward M. Matti | NPC | 3 | ||
5th | Mariano M. Yulo | NPC | 3 | ||
6th | Genaro M. Alvarez Jr. | NPC | 1 | ||
Negros Oriental | 1st | Jerome V. Paras | LDP | 3 | |
2nd | Miguel L. Romero | LDP | 3 | ||
3rd | Margarito Teves | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Northern Samar | 1st | Raul Daza | Liberal | 3 | |
2nd | Wilmar P. Lucero | Liberal | 2 | ||
Nueva Ecija | 1st | Renato V. Diaz | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Eleuterio R. Violago | NPC/BALANE | 2 | ||
3rd | Pacifico M. Fajardo | NPC | 2 | ||
4th | Julita Lorenzo-Villareal | LDP | 1 | ||
Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | Carlos Padilla | LDP | 1 | |
Occidental Mindoro | Lone | Jose T. Villarosa | LDP | 2 | |
Oriental Mindoro | 1st | J. Renato V. Leviste | NPC | 2 | |
2nd | Jesus M. Punzalan | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Palawan | 1st | Vicente A. Sandoval | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Alfredo Amor E. Abueg Jr. | LDP | 2 | ||
Pampanga | 1st | Carmelo F. Lazatin | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Zenaida C. Cruz-Ducut | NPC | 1 | ||
3rd | Oscar S. Rodriguez | NPC | 1 | ||
4th | Emilio Bondoc | NPC | 2 | ||
Pangasinan | 1st | Hernani A. Braganza | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Antonio E. Bengson III | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
3rd | Eric Galo P. Acuña | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
4th | Jose de Venecia Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
5th | Amadeo R. Perez Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
6th | Ranjit R. Shahani | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Parañaque | Lone | Roilo Golez | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Pasay | Lone | Jovito O. Claudio | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Pasig | Lone | Rufino S. Javier | NPC | 3 | |
Quezon | 1st | Wilfrido L. Enverga | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Marcial C. Punzalan Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
3rd | Danilo Suarez | Liberal | 2 | ||
4th | Wigberto Tañada | Liberal | 1 | ||
Quezon City | 1st | Reynaldo A. Calalay | PRP | 1 | |
2nd | Dante V. Liban | NPC | 2 | ||
3rd | Mike Defensor | LDP | 1 | ||
4th | Feliciano Belmonte Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Quirino | Lone | Junie E. Cua | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Rizal | 1st | Gilberto Duavit Sr. | NPC | 2 | |
2nd | Emigdio S. Tanjuatco Jr. | LDP | 3 | ||
Romblon | Lone | Eleandro Jesus F. Madrona | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Samar | 1st | Rodolfo T. Tuazon | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Catalino V. Figueroa | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
San Juan | Lone | Ronaldo Zamora | NPC | 3 | |
Siquijor | Lone | James L. Chiongbian | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
Sorsogon | 1st | Orlando B. Fua | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Salvador Escudero | NPC | 3 | ||
South Cotabato | 1st | Bonifacio H. Gillego | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Luwalhati R. Antonino | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
3rd | Daisy P. Avance-Fuentes | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Southern Leyte | Lone | Roger G. Mercado | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Sultan Kudarat | Lone | Angelo O. Montilla | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
Sulu | 1st | Bensaudi O. Tulawie | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Asani S. Tammang | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Surigao del Norte | 1st | Constantino H. Navarro Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Robert Barbers[c] | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
Surigao del Sur | 1st | Mario S. Ty | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | |
2nd | Jesnar R. Falcon | Independent | 1 | ||
Taguig–Pateros | Lone | Dante Tiñga | PDP–Laban | 3 | |
Tarlac | 1st | Peping Cojuangco | LDP | 3 | |
2nd | Jose V. Yap | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
3rd | Herminio Aquino | LDP | 3 | ||
Tawi-Tawi | Lone | Nur G. Jaafar | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
Valenzuela | Lone | Antonio Serapio | Nacionalista | 3 | |
Zambales | 1st | James J. Gordon Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Antonio M. Diaz | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | ||
Zamboanga City | Lone | Maria Clara Lobregat | LDP | 3 | |
Zamboanga del Norte | 1st | Romeo G. Jalosjos | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | |
2nd | Cresente Y. Llorente Jr. | Lakas–NUCD | 1 | ||
3rd | Angel M. Carloto | Lakas–NUCD | 3 | ||
Zamboanga del Sur | 1st | Alejandro S. Urro | Lakas–NUCD | 2 | |
2nd | Antonio H. Cerilles | NPC | 3 | ||
3rd | Belma A. Cabilao | Lakas–NUCD | 2 |
Sector | Representative | Term |
---|---|---|
Cultural community | Ronald L. Adamat | 1 |
Labor | Isidro Q. Aligada | 1 |
Zoilo V. Dela Cruz Jr. | 2 | |
Temistocles S. Dejon Sr. | 2 | |
Gregorio C. Del Prado | 1 | |
Andres L. Dinglasan Jr. | 2 | |
Mohammad Omar A. Fajardo | 1 | |
Ramon J. Jabar | 3 | |
Ernesto C. Verceles | 2 | |
Alejandro C. Villaviza | 3 | |
Peasant | Adolfo R. Geronimo | 1 |
Leonardo Q. Montemayor | 2 | |
Arturo C. Olegario | 1 | |
Vicente V. Tagle | 2 | |
Glicerio J. Tan | 1 | |
Urban Poor | Florante T. Tarona | 1 |
Ariel Zartiga | 2 | |
Women | Minerva G. Laudico | 2 |
Leonor I. Luciano | 2 | |
Youth | Edgar M. Avila | 2 |
Felizardo Colambo | 1 | |
Anna Periquet | 1 |