10th Meghalaya Assembly

Summary

The 10th Meghalaya Legislative Assembly was constituted after the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly elections in 2018. The term of the assembly is for five years.

S No. Constituency Current MLA Party Notes
West Jaintia Hills District
1 Nartiang Sniawbhalang Dhar NPP
2 Jowai Wailadmiki Shylla NPP
3 Raliang Comingone Ymbon NPP
4 Mowkaiaw Nujorki Sungoh UDP
East Jaintia Hills District
5 Sutnga Saipung Shitlang Pale TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
6 Khliehriat Kyrmen Shylla UDP
West Jaintia Hills District
7 Amlarem Lahkmen Rymbui UDP
Ri Bhoi District
8 Mawhati Dasakhiatbha Lamare NPP
9 Nongpoh Mayralborn Syiem INC
10 Jirang Sosthenes Sohtun NPP
11 Umsning Jason Sawkmie Mawlong PDF
12 Umroi George Bankyntiewlang Lyngdoh TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
East Khasi Hills District
13 Mawryngkneng David A Nongrum INC
14 Pynthorumkhrah Alexander Laloo Hek BJP
15 Mawlai Process T. Sawkmie INC
16 East Shillong Ampareen Lyngdoh INC
17 North Shillong Adelbert Nongrum KHNAM
18 West Shillong Mohendro Rapsang INC
19 South Shillong Sanbor Shullai BJP
20 Mylliem Hamletson Dohling PDF
21 Nongthymmai Charles Pyngrope TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
22 Nongkrem Lambor Malngiang IND
23 Sohiong Samlin Malngiang HSPDP
24 Mawphlang Eugeneson Lyngdoh UDP Elected in bypolls in 2021
25 Mawsynram Himalaya Muktan Shangpliang TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
26 Shella Balajiedkupar Synrem UDP
27 Pynursla Prestone Tynsong NPP
28 Sohra Gavin Miguel Mylliem PDF
29 Mawkynrew Banteidor Lyngdoh PDF
West Khasi Hills District
30 Mairang Metbah Lyngdoh UDP
31 Mawthadraishan Brolding Nongsiej UDP
32 Nongstoin Macmillan Byrsat NPP
32 Rambrai-Jyrngam Kimfa Sidney Marbaniang INC
34 Mawshynrut Gigur Myrthong NPP
South West Khasi Hills District
35 Ranikor Martin Danggo UDP
36 Mawkyrwat Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar HSPDP
North Garo Hills District
37 Kharkutta Rupert Momin NPP
38 Mendipathar Marthon Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
39 Resubelpara Timothy Shira NPP
40 Bajengdoba Pongseng Marak NPP
South West Garo Hills District
41 Songsak Dr. Mukul Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
East Garo Hills District
42 Rongjeng Jim Sangma NPP
43 Williamnagar Marcuise N. Marak[2] NPP
West Garo Hills District
44 Raksamgre Benedic Marak NPP
45 Tikrikilla Jimmy Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
46 Phulbari S. G. Esmatur Mominin NPP
47 Rajabala Dr. Azad Zaman INC
48 Selsella Clement Marak INC
49 Dadenggre James Pangsang Kongkal Sangma NPP
50 North Tura Thomas Sangma NPP
51 South Tura Conrad Sangma NPP
South West Garo Hills District
52 Rangsakona Zenith Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
53 Ampati Miani D. Shira TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
West Garo Hills District
54 Mahendraganj Dikkanchi Shira TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
South West Garo Hills District
55 Salmanpara Winnerson Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
West Garo Hills District
56 Gambegre Saleng Sangma NCP
57 Dalu Brening Sangma NPP
South Garo Hills District
58 Rongara Siju Rakkam Sangma NPP
59 Chokpot Lazarus Sangma TMC Defected from Congress in 2021[1]
60 Baghmara Samuel Sangma IND

Source: News18[3]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "12 Cong MLAs led by Mukul join TMC". The Shillong Times. 25 November 2021. Retrieved 25 November 2021.
  2. ^ "Final Result Sheet - Election to the Meghalaya Legislative Assembly from the 43-Williamnagar(ST) Assembly Constituency" (PDF). ceomeghalaya.nic.in. Retrieved 31 January 2021.
  3. ^ "Meghalaya Election Results: Full List of All Winning Candidates (MLAs)". 3 March 2018.