1800 and 1801 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1798 / 1799 April 29, 1800 – August 1, 1801 1802 / 1803 →

All 106 seats in the United States House of Representatives
54 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  NC-Congress-NathanielMacon.jpg TheodoreSedgwick.jpg
Leader Nathaniel Macon[1] Theodore Sedgwick
Party Democratic-Republican Federalist
Leader's seat North Carolina 5th Massachusetts 1st
Last election 46 seats 60 seats
Seats won 68 38
Seat change Increase 22 Decrease 22

7thHouse.svg
     Federalist majority      Even split      Democratic-Republican majority

Speaker before election

Theodore Sedgwick
Federalist

Elected Speaker

Nathaniel Macon
Democratic-Republican

Elections to the United States House of Representatives for the 7th Congress in 1800 and 1801, at the same time as the 1800 presidential election, in which Vice President Thomas Jefferson, a Democratic Republican, defeated incumbent President John Adams, a Federalist.

These elections resulted in the Democratic-Republicans picking up 22 seats from the Federalists. This brought the Democratic-Republicans a solid majority of 68 seats, whereas the Federalists were only able to secure 38. Many state legislatures also changed to Democratic-Republican control, with the result that many new Democratic-Republicans were voted into the Senate. The Federalists never again succeeded in gaining a majority of seats in the House of Representatives, and the national Federalist Party disintegrated completely in the early 1820s.[2]

The victory of Jefferson and the Democratic-Republicans can be attributed partially to unpopular policies pursued by the Adams administration, including the Alien and Sedition Acts, which sought to curtail guarantees of freedom of speech and freedom of the press spelled out in the Bill of Rights.

The difference between Federalist policies in support of a strong national government and the Democratic-Republican preference for states' rights played a prominent role in the election. Federal taxation became an issue as Southerners and Westerners rejected federal taxes levied on property.[citation needed]

Election summaries

68 38
Democratic-Republican Federalist
State Type Date Total
seats
Democratic-
Republican
Federalist
Seats Change Seats Change
New York Districts April 29 – May 1, 1800 10 6 Steady 4 Steady
North Carolina Districts August 15, 1800 10 6 Steady 4 Steady
New Hampshire At-large August 25, 1800 4 0 Steady 4 Steady
Rhode Island At-large August 26, 1800[a] 2 2 Increase2 0 Decrease2
Vermont Districts September 2, 1800[b] 2 1 Steady 1 Steady
Connecticut At-large September 22, 1800 7 0 Steady 7 Steady
Georgia At-large October 6, 1800 2 2 Increase2 0 Decrease2
Delaware At-large October 7, 1800 1 0 Steady 1 Steady
Pennsylvania Districts October 14, 1800 13 10 Increase2 3 Decrease2
South Carolina Districts October 24, 1800 6 3 Increase2 3 Decrease2
Massachusetts Districts November 3, 1800[c] 14 7 Increase5 7 Decrease5
New Jersey At-large December 24, 1800 5 5 Increase2 0 Decrease2
Maryland Districts January 1, 1801 8 5 Increase2 3 Decrease2
Late elections (After the March 4, 1801 beginning of the next Congress)
Virginia Districts April 23, 1801 19 18 Increase5 1 Decrease5
Kentucky Districts August 3, 1801 2 2 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee At-large August 4, 1801 1 1 Steady 0 Steady
Total 106 68
64.2%
Increase22 38
35.8%
Decrease22
House seats
Democratic-Republican
64.15%
Federalist
35.85%

Special elections

There were special elections in 1800 and 1801 during the 6th United States Congress and 7th United States Congress.

Elections are sorted here by date then district.

6th Congress

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 13 John Marshall Federalist 1799 Incumbent resigned June 7, 1800 to become U.S. Secretary of State.
New member elected July 31, 1800.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner seated November 26, 1800.
Connecticut at-large Jonathan Brace Federalist 1798 (Special) Incumbent resgined in May 1800.
New member elected September 22, 1800.
Federalist hold.
Winner was also elected to the next term, see below.
Winner seated November 17, 1800.
Massachusetts 4 Dwight Foster Federalist 1793 Incumbent resigned June 7, 1800 when elected U.S. Senator.
New member elected October 20, 1800.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner seated February 6, 1801.
First ballot (August 25, 1800):

Second ballot (October 20, 1800):
Massachusetts 10 Samuel Sewall Federalist 1796 (Special) Incumbent resigned January 10, 1800.
New member elected October 20, 1800.
Federalist hold.
Winner seated February 6, 1801.
First ballot (August 25, 1800):

Second ballot (October 20, 1800):
New Hampshire at-large William Gordon Federalist 1796 Incumbent resigned June 12, 1800 to become N.H. Attorney General.
New member elected October 27, 1800.
Federalist hold.
Winner also elected to next term, see below.
First ballot (August 25, 1800):

Second ballot (October 27, 1800):
Massachusetts 3 Samuel Lyman Federalist 1794 Incumbent resigned November 6, 1800.
New member elected December 15, 1800.
Federalist hold.
Winner seated February 2, 1801.
Pennsylvania 8 Thomas Hartley Federalist 1788 Incumbent died December 21, 1800.
New member elected January 15, 1801.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner had already been elected to the next term, see below.
Winner seated February 3, 1801.

7th Congress

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia at-large James Jones Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent died January 11, 1801, before the beginning of the Congress.
New member elected March 23, 1801.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Connecticut at-large Elizur Goodrich Federalist 1799 (Special)[15] Incumbent resigned March 3, 1801.
New member elected April 9, 1801.
Federalist hold.
Massachusetts 14 George Thatcher Federalist 1788 Incumbent declined re-election.
New member elected June 22, 1801.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
North Carolina 8 David Stone Federalist 1798 Incumbent elected U.S. Senator, and therefore chose not to serve in the House in the 7th Congress.
New member elected August 6, 1801.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
  • Green tickY Charles Johnson (Democratic-Republican) 53.2%
  • Thomas Wynns (Democratic-Republican) 46.8%
  • Thomas Johnston (Democratic-Republican) 0.03%
Massachusetts 4 Levi Lincoln Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent resigned March 5, 1801 to become U.S. Attorney General.
New member elected August 24, 1801.
Federalist gain.
Winner seated January 11, 1802.
Connecticut at-large William Edmond Federalist 1797 (Special) Incumbent resigned March 3, 1801.
New member elected September 21, 1801.
Federalist hold.
New York 6 John Bird Federalist 1798 Incumbent resigned July 25, 1801.
New member elected October 8, 1801.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
New York 5 Thomas Tillotson Democratic-Republican 1800 Incumbent resigned August 10, 1801 to become N.Y. Secretary of State.
New member elected October 8, 1801.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
Pennsylvania 4 Peter Muhlenberg Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent elected U.S. Senator, and therefore declined to serve in the House in the 7th Congress.
New member elected October 13, 1801.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
Pennsylvania 12 Albert Gallatin Democratic-Republican 1794 Incumbent appointed U.S. Treasury May 14, 1801 during the 7th Congress but before that congress formally convened.
New member elected October 13, 1801.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Winner seated December 7, 1801.
Massachusetts 12 Silas Lee Federalist 1800 Incumbent resigned August 20, 1801.
No majority was achieved on the September 25, 1801 and December 7, 1801 ballots, so the election was continued in 1802.
Orchard Cook (Democratic-Republican)
Martin Kingsley (Democratic-Republican)
Nathaniel Drummer (Unknown)

Connecticut

Note: Between the two sources used, there is disagreement over the ordering of the candidates. Both sources have the same numbers of votes recorded, but disagree on which candidates received those votes, one source lists Goddard as 8th, Talmadge as 9th, etc., as listed here, while the other has them as 11th, 12th, etc., three places off for all of them until the bottom three listed here which are moved up to 8th-10th, suggesting that one of the two sources accidentally misplaced three names on the list. They are ordered here as Goddard and Talmadge in 8th and 9th place as it is more likely that they'd been at the top of the runners-up given that they were subsequently elected to fill vacancies in the 7th Congress.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut at-large
7 seats on a general ticket
William Edmond Federalist 1797 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Chauncey Goodrich Federalist 1794 Incumbent lost re-election.
Federalist hold.
Winner (William Edmond) chose not to serve.
A special election was therefore held to replace him, see above.
Jonathan Brace Federalist 1798 (Special) Incumbent resigned in May 1800.
Federalist hold.
Winner (John Cotton Smith) also elected to finish the term, see above.
Roger Griswold Federalist 1794 Incumbent re-elected.
Elizur Goodrich Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Winner (Elizur Goodrich) chose not to serve.
A special election was therefore held to replace him, see above.
John Davenport Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Samuel W. Dana Federalist 1796 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware at-large James A. Bayard Federalist 1796 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
James Jones Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected to a different party.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Benjamin Taliaferro Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected to a different party.
Democratic-Republican gain.

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1
"Southern district"
Thomas T. Davis Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2
"Northern district"
John Fowler Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 George Dent Federalist 1792 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY John Campbell (Federalist) 76.6%
  • Frances Digges (Democratic-Republican) 23.4%
Maryland 2 John C. Thomas Federalist 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Maryland 3 William Craik Federalist 1796 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold
Maryland 4 George Baer, Jr. Federalist 1796 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Daniel Hiester (Democratic-Republican) 57.4%
  • Eli Williams (Federalist) 42.6%
Maryland 5 Samuel Smith Democratic-Republican 1792 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Gabriel Christie Democratic-Republican 1792
1794 (Lost)
1798
Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Archer (Democratic-Republican) 95.7%
  • John Carlisle (Federalist) 3.9%
  • Philip Thomas (Federalist) 0.4%
Maryland 7 Joseph H. Nicholson Democratic-Republican 1798 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 8 John Dennis Federalist 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dennis (Federalist) 89.4%
  • William Polk (Democratic-Republican) 10.6%

Massachusetts

Massachusetts law required a majority for election, which was not met in the 1st and 6th districts, necessitating a second trial.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1
"1st Western district"
Theodore Sedgwick Federalist 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
First ballot (November 3, 1800):

Second ballot (March 9, 1801):
  • Green tickY John Bacon (Democratic-Republican) 59.0%
  • Ephraim Williams (Federalist) 41.0%
Massachusetts 2
"2nd Western district"
William Shepard Federalist 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3
"3rd Western district"
Samuel Lyman Federalist 1794 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
Incumbent then resigned November 6, 1800 and the winner then elected to finish the term, see above.
Massachusetts 4
"4th Western district"
Dwight Foster Federalist 1793 Incumbent resigned June 6, 1800 when elected U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
Massachusetts 5
"1st Southern district"
Lemuel Williams Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6
"2nd Southern district"
John Reed Sr. Federalist 1794 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
First ballot (November 3, 1800):
  • Nahum Mitchell (Federalist) 36.2%
  • Josiah Smith (Democratic-Republican) 32.7%
  • Samuel Niles (Democratic-Republican) 8.9%
  • Benjamin Whiteman (Federalist) 6.9%
  • Nathaniel Goodwin (Federalist) 5.9%
  • Daniel Snow (Democratic-Republican) 3.6%
  • Scattering 5.9%

Second ballot (March 9, 1801):
Massachusetts 7
"3rd Southern district"
Phanuel Bishop Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8
"1st Middle district"
Harrison Gray Otis Federalist 1796 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Massachusetts 9
"2nd Middle district"
Joseph Bradley Varnum Democratic-Republican 1794 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 10
"3rd Middle district"
Samuel Sewall Federalist 1796 (Special) Incumbent resigned January 10, 1800 to become Justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
Winner also elected to finish the term, see above.
Massachusetts 11
"4th Middle district"
Bailey Bartlett Federalist 1797 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY Manasseh Cutler (Federalist) 75.5%
  • Thomas Kitteridge (Democratic-Republican) 21.4%
  • Others 3.1%
Massachusetts 12
"1st Eastern district" (District of Maine)
Silas Lee Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 13
"2nd Eastern district" (District of Maine)
Peleg Wadsworth Federalist 1792 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 14
"3rd Eastern district" (District of Maine)
George Thatcher Federalist 1788 Incumbent re-elected.
Winner later declined to serve and a special election would be held to fill the vacancy.

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire at-large
4 seats on a general ticket
James Sheafe Federalist 1799 (special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY Abiel Foster (Federalist) 19.3%
  • Green tickY Samuel Tenney (Federalist) 17.7%
  • Green tickY George B. Upham (Federalist) 16.5%
  • Green tickY Joseph Peirce (Federalist) 14.9%
  • Nahum Parker (Democratic-Republican) 6.3%
  • John Goddard (Democratic-Republican) 5.5%
  • Joseph Badger (Democratic-Republican) 4.9%
  • Ezra Bartlett (Democratic-Republican) 4.1%
  • Michael McClary 2.5%
  • Thomas Cogswell 1.7%
  • Scattering 6.7%
Jonathan Freeman Federalist 1796 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
William Gordon Federalist 1796 Incumbent resigned June 12, 1800 to become N.H. Attorney General.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
Winner (Samuel Tenney) also elected to finish current term, see above.
Abiel Foster Federalist 1794 Incumbent re-elected.

New Jersey

In 1800, New Jersey returned to its traditional at-large district, continued to use this system to select representatives until it was abolished in 1842, with a single exception in 1813.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey at-large
5 seats on a general ticket
John Condit
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Aaron Kitchell
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
James Linn
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
James H. Imlay
Redistricted from the 4th district
Federalist 1797 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Franklin Davenport
Redistricted from the 5th district
Federalist 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.

New York

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 John Smith Democratic-Republican 1799 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Edward Livingston Democratic-Republican 1794 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
New York 3 Philip Van Courtlandt Democratic-Republican 1793 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 4 Lucas C. Elmendorf Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 5 Theodorus Bailey Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
New York 6 John Bird Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 7 John Thompson Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
New York 8 Henry Glen Federalist 1793 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
New York 9 Jonas Platt Federalist 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Walker (Federalist) 64.3%
  • Jacob Eaker (Democratic-Republican) 34.5%
  • Scattering 1.2%
New York 10 William Cooper Federalist 1798 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY Thomas Morris (Federalist) 54.3%
  • William Stuart (Democratic-Republican) 39.6%
  • John Paterson (Democratic-Republican) 4.4%
  • Scattering 1.8%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Joseph Dickson Federalist 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
North Carolina 2 Archibald Henderson Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Robert Williams Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Williams (Democratic-Republican) 75.1%
  • John Hamilton (Federalist) 24.9%
North Carolina 4 Richard Stanford Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Nathaniel Macon Democratic-Republican 1791 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 William H. Hill Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 William Barry Grove Federalist 1791 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 8 David Stone Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Winner was also elected U.S. Senator, and therefore chose not to serve in the House in the next congress. A special election was held August 6, 1801, see above.
  • Green tickY David Stone (Federalist)
  • John H. Jaycocks (Federalist)
  • John White
North Carolina 9 Willis Alston Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Richard Dobbs Spaight Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Federalist gain.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates[22]
Pennsylvania 1 Robert Waln Federalist 1798 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William Jones (Democratic-Republican) 50.2%
  • Francis Gurney (Federalist) 49.8%
Pennsylvania 2 Michael Leib Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Leib (Democratic-Republican) 77.8%
  • John Lardner (Federalist) 22.2%
Pennsylvania 3 Richard Thomas Federalist 1794 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
  • Green tickY Joseph Hemphill (Federalist) 53.3%
  • Joseph Shallcroft (Democratic-Republican) 46.7%
Pennsylvania 4
Plural district with 2 seats
Peter Muhlenberg Democratic-Republican 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Incumbent/winner was then elected U.S. Senator February 19, 1801, leading to a special election, see above.
  • Green tickY Peter Muhlenberg (Democratic-Republican) 34.4%
  • Green tickY Robert Brown (Democratic-Republican) 34.4%
  • Cawallader C. Evans (Federalist) 15.6%
  • John Arndt (Federalist) 15.5%
Robert Brown Democratic-Republican 1798 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Joseph Hiester Democratic-Republican 1797 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Hiester (Democratic-Republican) 83.2%
  • Roswell Wells (Federalist) 16.8%
Pennsylvania 6 John A. Hanna Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 7 John W. Kittera Federalist 1791 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
Pennsylvania 8 Thomas Hartley Federalist 1788 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Incumbent died December 21, 1800 and winner was then elected to finish the current term, see above.
  • Green tickY John Stewart (Democratic-Republican) 54.8%
  • John Eddie (Federalist) 45.2%
Pennsylvania 9 Andrew Gregg Democratic-Republican 1791 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andrew Gregg (Democratic-Republican) 72.6%
  • David Mitchell (Federalist) 27.4%
Pennsylvania 10 Henry Woods Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 John Smilie Democratic-Republican 1792
1798
Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 Albert Gallatin Democratic-Republican 1794 Incumbent re-elected.
Incumbent/winner was later appointed U.S. Treasury May 14, 1801 during the 7th Congress but before that congress formally convened, leading to a special election, see above.

Rhode Island

Rhode Island switched to a general ticket for its two seats, instead of electing each one separately. Only one candidate received a majority in the 1800 election, requiring an 1801 run-off election to choose a Representative for the second seat.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates[e]
Rhode Island at-large
2 seats on a general ticket
John Brown Federalist 1798 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic-Republican gain.
First ballot (August 26, 1800):

Second ballot (April 15, 1801):
Christopher G. Champlin Federalist 1796 Incumbent retired.
Democratic-Republican gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1
Also known as the Charleston District
Thomas Pinckney Federalist 1797 (special) Incumbent retired.
Federalist hold.
South Carolina 2
Also known as the Beaufort District
John Rutledge, Jr. Federalist 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3
Also known as the Georgetown District
Benjamin Huger Federalist 1798 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4
Also known as the Camden District
Thomas Sumter Democratic-Republican 1796 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5
Also known as the Ninety-Six District
Robert Goodloe Harper Federalist 1794 Incumbent retired.
Democratic-Republican gain.
  • Green tickY William Butler Sr. (Democratic-Republican) 63.9%
  • John Nicholls (Federalist) 31.0%
  • Charles Goodwyn (Federalist) 5.1%
South Carolina 6
Also known as the Washington District
Abraham Nott Federalist 1798 Incumbent retired.
Democratic-Republican gain.

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee at-large William C. C. Claiborne Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.

Claiborne did not serve in the 7th Congress as he was appointed Governor of Mississippi Territory and was replaced in a special election by William Dickson (Democratic-Republican)

Vermont

Vermont law required a candidate to win a majority to take office, necessitating a run-off election in the 2nd (Eastern) district.

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First elected Results Candidates[e]
Vermont 1
"Western district"
Matthew Lyon Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Vermont 2
"Eastern district"
Lewis R. Morris Federalist 1797 (special) Incumbent re-elected. First ballot (September 2, 1800):

Second ballot (December 2, 1800):

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Robert Page Federalist 1799 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Virginia 2 David Holmes Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 George Jackson Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Jackson[d] (Democratic-Republican)
  • Jonathan J. Jacobs (Federalist)
  • Skidmore[g] (Federalist)
Virginia 4 Abram Trigg Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 John J. Trigg Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Matthew Clay Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 John Randolph Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Samuel Goode Federalist 1799 Unknown if incumbent retired or lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Virginia 9 Joseph Eggleston Democratic-Republican 1798 (Special) Unknown if incumbent retired or lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Virginia 10 Edwin Gray Democratic-Republican 1799 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edwin Gray[d] (Democratic-Republican)
  • Nicholas Faulcon (Democratic-Republican)
Virginia 11 Josiah Parker Federalist 1789 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Virginia 12 Thomas Evans Federalist 1797 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Federalist hold.
Virginia 13 Littleton Waller Tazewell Democratic-Republican 1800 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Clopton[d] (Democratic-Republican)
  • Samuel Tyler (Democratic-Republican)
Virginia 14 Samuel J. Cabell Democratic-Republican 1795 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 15 John Dawson Democratic-Republican 1797 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 16 Anthony New Democratic-Republican 1793 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anthony New[d] (Democratic-Republican)
  • Carter Braxton
  • James M. Garnett (Democratic-Republican)
  • Tunstall Banks
  • Andrew Monroe
  • Richard Banks
  • Archibald Petetrie
Virginia 17 Leven Powell Federalist 1799 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
Virginia 18 John Nicholas Democratic-Republican 1793 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican hold.
Virginia 19 Henry Lee Federalist 1799 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic-Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Taliaferro (Democratic-Republican) 63.0%
  • John Taylor (Federalist) 37.0%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ n Majority required for electionecessitating an April 15, 1801 second ballot for one seat.
  2. ^ n Majority required for electionecessitating a December 2, 1800 second ballot for one seat.
  3. ^ n Majority required for electionecessitating a March 9, 1801 second ballot for two seats.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Source does not give numbers of votes or has incomplete data
  5. ^ a b Only candidates with at least 1% of the vote listed
  6. ^ Percent based on incomplete records
  7. ^ Source did not give full name

References

  1. ^ "Seventh Congress (membership roster)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on December 6, 2014. Retrieved February 1, 2015.
  2. ^ Jenkins, Jeffrey A.; Stewart, Charles Haines (2013). Fighting for the Speakership: The House and the Rise of Party Government. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. p. 60. Retrieved July 30, 2019.
  3. ^ Virginia district 13 race from Ourcampaigns.com
  4. ^ https://elections.lib.tufts.edu/catalog/tufts:ct.special.congress.1800
  5. ^ Election details from Ourcampaigns.com
  6. ^ Election details from Ourcampaigns.com
  7. ^ Election details from Ourcampaigns.com
  8. ^ Election details from Ourcampaigns.com
  9. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=713668
  10. ^ https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=713669
  11. ^ https://elections.lib.tufts.edu/catalog/tufts:nh.uscongress.special.2.1800
  12. ^ "MA - 3rd Western - Special Election". April 15, 2011. Retrieved August 15, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  13. ^ "MA - 3rd Western - Special Election". May 12, 2008. Retrieved August 15, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  14. ^ Georgia at-large race from Ourcampaigns.com
  15. ^ https://elections.lib.tufts.edu/catalog/tufts:ct.special.congress.1799
  16. ^ https://elections.lib.tufts.edu/catalog/tufts:ct.uscongress.special.1801
  17. ^ "Massachusetts district 14 special election". Retrieved August 19, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  18. ^ "MA - 4th Western - Special Election - 2nd Trial". April 15, 2011. Retrieved August 15, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  19. ^ https://elections.lib.tufts.edu/catalog/tufts:ct.uscongress.special.1.1801
  20. ^ "NY District 6". September 5, 2017. Retrieved August 15, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  21. ^ "NY District 5". April 7, 2006. Retrieved August 15, 2018 – via Our Campaigns.
  22. ^ Wilkes University Elections Statistics Project

Bibliography

  • "A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787-1825". Tufts Digital Library, Tufts University. Retrieved January 17, 2015.
  • Dubin, Michael J. (March 1, 1998). United States Congressional Elections, 1788-1997: The Official Results of the Elections of the 1st Through 105th Congresses. McFarland and Company. ISBN 978-0786402830.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (January 1, 1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789-1989. Macmillan Publishing Company. ISBN 978-0029201701.
  • "Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789–Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 21, 2015.

External links

  • Office of the Historian (Office of Art & Archives, Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives)