The 1901 VFL season was the fifth season of the Victorian Football League (VFL), the highest level senior Australian rules football competition in Victoria. The season featured eight clubs, ran from 4 May until 7 September, and comprised a 17-game home-and-away season followed by a finals series featuring the top four clubs.
1901 VFL premiership season | |
---|---|
Teams | 8 |
Premiers | Essendon 2nd premiership |
Minor premiers | Geelong 2nd minor premiership |
Leading Goalkicker Medallist | Fred Hiskins (Essendon) |
Matches played | 71 |
Highest | 30,000 |
The premiership was won by the Essendon Football Club for the second time, after it defeated Collingwood by 27 points in the 1901 VFL Grand Final.
In 1901, the VFL competition consisted of eight teams of 18 on-the-field players each, with no "reserves", although any of the 18 players who had left the playing field for any reason could later resume their place on the field at any time during the match.
Each team played each other twice in a home-and-away season of 14 rounds. Then, based on ladder positions after those 14 rounds, three further 'sectional rounds' were played, with the teams ranked 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th playing in one section and the teams ranked 2nd, 4th, 6th and 8th playing in the other.
Once the 17 rounds of the home-and-away season had finished, the 1901 VFL Premiers were determined by the specific format and conventions of the original Argus system.
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 4 May (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 8.13 (61) | def. | Carlton 2.7 (19) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Saturday, 4 May (3:00 pm) | Essendon 1.15 (21) | def. by | Collingwood 9.10 (64) | East Melbourne Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 4 May (3:00 pm) | Geelong 2.11 (23) | def. | Melbourne 3.3 (21) | Corio Oval | |
Saturday, 4 May (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 6.5 (41) | def. by | South Melbourne 6.13 (49) | Junction Oval | |
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, 9 May (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 13.16 (94) | def. | Carlton 0.7 (7) | Victoria Park | |
Thursday, 9 May (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 3.1 (19) | def. by | Essendon 9.14 (68) | Junction Oval | |
Thursday, 9 May (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 5.8 (38) | def. by | Geelong 6.12 (48) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Thursday, 9 May (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 5.6 (36) | def. by | South Melbourne 5.10 (40) | Melbourne Cricket Ground | |
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 11 May (3:00 pm) | Carlton 3.8 (26) | def. by | Geelong 7.13 (55) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 11 May (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 9.4 (58) | def. | Collingwood 6.11 (47) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 11 May (3:00 pm) | Essendon 6.8 (44) | def. by | Fitzroy 7.5 (47) | East Melbourne Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 11 May (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 7.16 (58) | def. | St Kilda 3.3 (21) | Melbourne Cricket Ground | |
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 18 May (3:00 pm) | Carlton 4.3 (27) | def. | South Melbourne 3.7 (25) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 18 May (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 6.8 (44) | def. | Melbourne 3.4 (22) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 18 May (3:00 pm) | Geelong 4.10 (34) | def. | Essendon 4.6 (30) | Corio Oval | |
Saturday, 18 May (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 15.16 (106) | def. | St Kilda 3.5 (23) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 25 May (3:00 pm) | Essendon 7.8 (50) | def. | Melbourne 3.6 (24) | EMCG | |
Saturday, 25 May (3:00 pm) | Carlton 5.10 (40) | def. | St Kilda 2.8 (20) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 25 May (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 3.7 (25) | def. by | Fitzroy 6.5 (41) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 25 May (3:00 pm) | Geelong 3.6 (24) | def. by | Collingwood 4.8 (32) | Corio Oval | |
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 1 June (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 7.13 (55) | def. | Fitzroy 6.9 (45) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 1 June (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 2.5 (17) | def. by | Geelong 11.12 (78) | Junction Oval | |
Saturday, 1 June (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 5.5 (35) | def. by | Essendon 3.23 (41) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 1 June (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 7.7 (49) | def. | Carlton 5.4 (34) | MCG | |
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Monday, 3 June (3:00 pm) | Geelong 9.11 (65) | def. | South Melbourne 3.4 (22) | Corio Oval | |
Monday, 3 June (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 5.6 (36) | drew with | Melbourne 5.6 (36) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Monday, 3 June (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 3.1 (19) | def. by | Collingwood 7.11 (53) | Junction Oval | |
Monday, 3 June (3:00 pm) | Essendon 15.15 (105) | def. | Carlton 3.7 (25) | EMCG | |
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 June (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 7.7 (49) | def. | Essendon 7.6 (48) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 8 June (3:00 pm) | Carlton 5.7 (37) | def. by | Fitzroy 6.8 (44) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 8 June (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 7.14 (56) | def. | St Kilda 1.1 (7) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 8 June (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 7.4 (46) | def. by | Geelong 9.5 (59) | MCG | |
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 June (3:00 pm) | Essendon 19.22 (136) | def. | St Kilda 4.5 (29) | EMCG | |
Saturday, 22 June (3:00 pm) | Carlton 6.6 (42) | def. by | Collingwood 9.9 (63) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 22 June (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 6.9 (45) | def. by | Melbourne 9.7 (61) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 22 June (3:00 pm) | Geelong 6.16 (52) | def. | Fitzroy 8.3 (51) | Corio Oval | |
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 29 June (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 5.1 (31) | def. by | South Melbourne 7.9 (51) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 29 June (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 4.4 (28) | def. by | Melbourne 4.14 (38) | Junction Oval | |
Saturday, 29 June (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 6.8 (44) | def. by | Essendon 14.8 (92) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Saturday, 29 June (3:00 pm) | Geelong 8.15 (63) | def. | Carlton 4.7 (31) | Corio Oval | |
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 6 July (3:00 pm) | Essendon 6.13 (49) | def. | Geelong 2.12 (24) | EMCG | |
Saturday, 6 July (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 4.10 (34) | def. by | Fitzroy 11.7 (73) | Junction Oval | |
Saturday, 6 July (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 5.6 (36) | def. | Collingwood 4.11 (35) | MCG | |
Saturday, 6 July (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 10.10 (70) | def. | Carlton 3.2 (20) | Lake Oval | |
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 13 July (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 9.11 (65) | def. by | South Melbourne 12.7 (79) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Saturday, 13 July (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 6.5 (41) | def. by | Geelong 12.11 (83) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 13 July (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 6.6 (42) | def. | Essendon 4.9 (33) | MCG | |
Saturday, 13 July (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 7.8 (50) | def. | Carlton 4.8 (32) | Junction Oval | |
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 20 July (3:00 pm) | Geelong 8.7 (55) | def. | St Kilda 4.5 (29) | Corio Oval | |
Saturday, 20 July (3:00 pm) | Essendon 6.16 (52) | def. | South Melbourne 8.3 (51) | EMCG | |
Saturday, 20 July (3:00 pm) | Carlton 5.6 (36) | def. by | Melbourne 6.6 (42) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 20 July (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 2.7 (19) | def. by | Collingwood 3.6 (24) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 27 July (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 10.20 (80) | def. | St Kilda 1.7 (13) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 27 July (3:00 pm) | Carlton 3.2 (20) | def. by | Essendon 11.13 (79) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 27 July (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 6.9 (45) | def. by | Geelong 6.13 (49) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 27 July (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 4.5 (29) | def. | Fitzroy 2.11 (23) | MCG | |
Section A | |
Section B |
# | Team | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Geelong | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 712 | 478 | 149.0 | 48 |
2 | Collingwood | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 712 | 488 | 145.9 | 40 |
3 | Essendon | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 848 | 507 | 167.3 | 36 |
4 | Melbourne | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 540 | 507 | 106.5 | 34 |
5 | South Melbourne | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 651 | 583 | 111.7 | 28 |
6 | Fitzroy | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 693 | 597 | 116.1 | 26 |
7 | Carlton | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 396 | 820 | 48.3 | 8 |
8 | St Kilda | 14 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 350 | 922 | 38.0 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1. premiership points; 2. percentage; 3. points for
Source: AFL Tables
Round 15 (Sectional round 1) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 3 August (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 6.8 (44) | def. | Melbourne 3.10 (28) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 3 August (3:00 pm) | Carlton 3.5 (25) | def. by | Geelong 6.18 (54) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 3 August (3:00 pm) | South Melbourne 1.3 (9) | def. by | Essendon 10.9 (69) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 3 August (3:00 pm) | St Kilda 4.3 (27) | def. by | Fitzroy 14.15 (99) | Junction Oval | |
Round 16 (Sectional round 2) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10 August (3:00 pm) | Geelong 7.12 (54) | def. | South Melbourne 4.6 (30) | Corio Oval | |
Saturday, 10 August (3:00 pm) | Essendon 14.18 (102) | def. | Carlton 5.3 (33) | EMCG | |
Saturday, 10 August (3:00 pm) | Melbourne 19.10 (124) | def. | St Kilda 3.4 (22) | Lake Oval | |
Saturday, 10 August (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 7.6 (48) | def. | Collingwood 2.6 (18) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
Round 17 (Sectional round 3) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 17 August (3:00 pm) | Collingwood 20.23 (143) | def. | St Kilda 2.3 (15) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 17 August (3:00 pm) | Carlton 3.6 (24) | def. by | South Melbourne 4.13 (37) | Princes Park | |
Saturday, 17 August (3:00 pm) | Geelong 5.3 (33) | def. by | Essendon 9.12 (66) | Corio Oval | |
Saturday, 17 August (3:00 pm) | Fitzroy 4.13 (37) | def. | Melbourne 3.6 (24) | Brunswick Street Oval | |
(P) | Premiers |
Qualified for finals |
# | Team | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Geelong | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 853 | 597 | 142.9 | 56 |
2 | Essendon (P) | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1085 | 582 | 186.4 | 48 |
3 | Collingwood | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 917 | 579 | 158.4 | 48 |
4 | Fitzroy | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 877 | 666 | 131.7 | 38 |
5 | Melbourne | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 716 | 610 | 117.4 | 38 |
6 | South Melbourne | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 727 | 730 | 99.6 | 32 |
7 | Carlton | 17 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 476 | 1013 | 47.0 | 8 |
8 | St Kilda | 17 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 414 | 1288 | 32.1 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1. premiership points; 2. percentage; 3. points for
Average score: 44.6
Source: AFL Tables
1st Semi Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 31 August 1901 | Collingwood | def. | Geelong | EMCG (crowd: 10,000) | Report |
2.3 (15) 3.5 (23) 5.8 (38) 6.9 (45) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
0.2 (2) 1.3 (9) 3.4 (22) 3.6 (24) |
Umpires: Gibson | ||
Smith 2, Bryce, Morgan, Rowell, Tulloch | Goals | Bennion, Rankin, Woods | |||
2nd Semi Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 31 August 1901 | Essendon | def. | Fitzroy | Victoria Park (crowd: 15,000) | Report |
0.1 (1) 3.2 (20) 5.7 (37) 6.10 (46) |
Q1 Q2 Q3 Final |
2.4 (16) 2.6 (18) 3.8 (26) 6.9 (45) |
Umpires: Henry "Ivo" Crapp | ||
Thurgood 5, Larkin | Goals | Brosnan 2, Sharp 2, Sharpe 2 | |||
Grand final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 7 September 1901 (2:50 pm) | Essendon 6.7 (43) | def. | Collingwood 2.4 (16) | Lake Oval (crowd: 30,031) | Report |
The following table can be sorted from biggest winning margin to biggest losing margin for each round. If two or more matches in a round are decided by the same margin, these margins are sorted by percentage (i.e. the lowest-scoring winning team is ranked highest and the lowest-scoring losing team is ranked lowest). Opponents are listed above the margins and home matches are in bold.
+ | Win | Qualified for finals | |
- | Loss | X | Bye |
Draw | Eliminated |
Team | Home-and-away season | Ladder | Finals series | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | SF | GF | ||
Carlton | FIT -42 |
COL -87 |
GEE -29 |
SM +2 |
STK +20 |
MEL -15 |
ESS -80 |
FIT -7 |
COL -21 |
GEE -32 |
SM -50 |
STK -18 |
MEL -6 |
ESS -59 |
GEE -31 |
ESS -69 |
SM -13 |
7 (2–15–0) |
||
Collingwood | ESS +43 |
CAR +87 |
SM -11 |
MEL +22 |
GEE +8 |
FIT +10 |
STK +34 |
ESS +1 |
CAR +21 |
SM -20 |
MEL -1 |
GEE -42 |
FIT +5 |
STK +67 |
MEL +16 |
FIT -30 |
STK +128 |
3 (12–5–0) |
GEE +21 |
ESS -27 |
Essendon | COL -43 |
STK +49 |
FIT -3 |
GEE -4 |
MEL +26 |
SM +6 |
CAR +80 |
COL -1 |
STK +107 |
FIT +48 |
GEE +25 |
MEL -9 |
SM +1 |
CAR +59 |
SM +60 |
CAR +69 |
GEE +33 |
2 (12–5–0) |
FIT +1 |
COL +27 |
Fitzroy | CAR +42 |
GEE -10 |
ESS +3 |
STK +83 |
SM +16 |
COL -10 |
MEL 0 |
CAR +7 |
GEE -1 |
ESS -48 |
STK +39 |
SM -14 |
COL -5 |
MEL -6 |
STK +72 |
COL +30 |
MEL +13 |
4 (9–7–1) |
ESS -1 |
|
Geelong | MEL +2 |
FIT +10 |
CAR +29 |
ESS +4 |
COL -8 |
STK +61 |
SM +43 |
MEL +13 |
FIT +1 |
CAR +32 |
ESS -25 |
COL +42 |
STK +26 |
SM +4 |
CAR +31 |
SM +24 |
ESS -33 |
1 (14–3–0) |
COL -21 |
|
Melbourne | GEE -2 |
SM -4 |
STK +37 |
COL -22 |
ESS -26 |
CAR +15 |
FIT 0 |
GEE -13 |
SM +16 |
STK +10 |
COL +1 |
ESS +9 |
CAR +6 |
FIT +6 |
COL -16 |
STK +102 |
FIT -13 |
5 (9–7–1) |
||
South Melbourne | STK +8 |
MEL +4 |
COL +11 |
CAR -2 |
FIT -16 |
ESS -6 |
GEE -43 |
STK +49 |
MEL -16 |
COL +20 |
CAR +50 |
FIT +14 |
ESS -1 |
GEE -4 |
ESS -60 |
GEE -24 |
CAR +13 |
6 (8–9–0) |
||
St Kilda | SM -8 |
ESS -49 |
MEL -37 |
FIT -83 |
CAR -20 |
GEE -61 |
COL -34 |
SM -49 |
ESS -107 |
MEL -10 |
FIT -39 |
CAR +18 |
GEE -26 |
COL -67 |
FIT -72 |
MEL -102 |
COL -128 |
8 (1–16–0) |
Source: AFL Tables