The 1969 NCAA College Division basketball tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1968–69 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by Kentucky Wesleyan College, with Kentucky Wesleyan's George Tinsley named the Most Outstanding Player.
Teams | 32 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals site | Evansville, Indiana | ||||
Champions | Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers (3rd title) | ||||
Runner-up | SW Missouri State Bears (3rd title game) | ||||
Semifinalists |
| ||||
Winning coach | Bob Daniels (2nd title) | ||||
MOP | George Tinsley (Kentucky Wesleyan) | ||||
Attendance | 30,003 | ||||
|
American International College's tournament and semifinal appearances were later vacated due to NCAA rules violations.
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Mount St. Mary's | Runner-up | |
Norfolk State | Third Place | |
Oglethorpe | Regional Champion | |
Old Dominion | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Alcorn State | Runner-up | |
Bellarmine | Fourth Place | |
Kentucky Wesleyan | Regional Champion | |
Transylvania | Third Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
San Francisco State | Regional Champion | |
UC Davis | Fourth Place | |
UC Irvine | Third Place | |
UNLV | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
American International* | Regional Champion | |
Assumption | Third Place | |
Central Connecticut State | Fourth Place | |
Springfield | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Albany | Third Place | |
Le Moyne | Fourth Place | |
Montclair State | Regional Champion | |
Wagner | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Lincoln (MO) | Third Place | |
South Dakota State | Runner-up | |
SW Missouri State | Regional Champion | |
St. Olaf | Fourth Place |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Concordia (IL) | Fourth Place | |
Illinois State | Regional Champion | |
North Park | Third Place | |
Valparaiso | Runner-up |
School | Outcome | |
---|---|---|
Ashland | Regional Champion | |
Cheyney | Runner-up | |
Philadelphia Textile | Third Place | |
Wittenberg | Fourth Place |
*tournament appearance vacated
Location: unknown Host: Norfolk State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Oglethorpe | 68 | ||||||||
Old Dominion | 60 | ||||||||
Oglethorpe | 74 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 56 | ||||||||
Mount St. Mary's | 95 | ||||||||
Norfolk State | 80 |
Location: Owensboro Sportscenter Host: Kentucky Wesleyan College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Alcorn State | 76 | ||||||||
Bellarmine | 75 | ||||||||
Alcorn State | 79 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 83 | ||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 77 | ||||||||
Transylvania | 61 |
Location: Las Vegas Convention Center Host: University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
San Francisco State | 81 | ||||||||
UC Irvine | 55 | ||||||||
San Francisco State | 77 | ||||||||
UNLV | 72 | ||||||||
UNLV | 84 | ||||||||
UC Davis | 81 |
Location: Butova Gymnasium Host: American International College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Springfield | 91 | ||||||||
Central Connecticut State | 80 | ||||||||
Springfield | 68 | ||||||||
91 | |||||||||
79 | |||||||||
Assumption | 77 |
Location: Le Moyne Athletic Center Host: Le Moyne College
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Wagner | 109 | ||||||||
Albany | 64 | ||||||||
Wagner | 78 | ||||||||
Montclair State | 101 | ||||||||
Montclair State | 81 | ||||||||
Le Moyne | 77 |
Note: The 2010 edition of the NCAA's Division II Men's Basketball Championship record book reports the score of the Montclair State–Le Moyne game as a 79–75 Montclair State win. The score was widely reported in the news media as 81–77.[1][2][3][4] Some newspapers reported the score as 81–75.[5][6] Le Moyne, which hosted the game, shows the score as 81–77 in its all-time results.[7]
Location: McDonald Hall and Arena Host: Southwest Missouri State University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 79 | ||||||||
Lincoln (MO) | 77 | ||||||||
South Dakota State | 74 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 87 | ||||||||
SW Missouri State | 75 | ||||||||
St. Olaf | 47 |
Location: Hilltop Gym [8] Host: Valparaiso University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 87 | ||||||||
North Park | 82 | ||||||||
Illinois State | 103 | ||||||||
Valparaiso | 87 | ||||||||
Valparaiso | 91 | ||||||||
Concordia (IL) | 81 |
Location: Kates Gymnasium Host: Ashland University
Regional semifinals Round of 32 March 7 | Regional Final Sweet 16 March 8 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 84 | ||||||||
Wittenberg | 70 | ||||||||
Cheyney | 56 | ||||||||
Ashland | 66 | ||||||||
Ashland | 43 | ||||||||
Philadelphia Textile | 40 |
*denotes each overtime played
Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium Host: University of Evansville
National Quarterfinals Elite Eight March 12 | National semifinals Final Four March 13 | National Championship March 14 | ||||||||||||
Oglethorpe | 68 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 82 | |||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 83* | |||||||||||||
82 | ||||||||||||||
San Francisco State | 75 | |||||||||||||
80 | ||||||||||||||
Kentucky Wesleyan | 75 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 71 | |||||||||||||
Montcair State | 76 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 92 | |||||||||||||
SW Missouri State | 58 | |||||||||||||
Ashland | 48 | |||||||||||||
Illinois State | 35 | |||||||||||||
Ashland | 41 |
*denotes each overtime played