The 1986 European Figure Skating Championships was a senior-level international competition held in Copenhagen, Denmark from January 28 to February 2, 1986. Elite skaters from European ISU member nations competed in the disciplines of men's singles,[1] ladies' singles,[2] pair skating,[3] and ice dancing.[4]
1986 European Championships | |
---|---|
Type: | ISU Championship |
Date: | January 28 – February 2 |
Season: | 1985–86 |
Location: | Copenhagen, Denmark |
Venue: | Brøndbyhallen |
Champions | |
Men's singles: Jozef Sabovčík | |
Ladies' singles: Katarina Witt | |
Pairs: Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev | |
Ice dance: Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin | |
Previous: 1985 European Championships | |
Next: 1987 European Championships |
Jozef Sabovcik of Czechoslovakia landed a quadruple toe loop. It was recognized at the event but then ruled invalid three weeks later due to a touchdown with his free foot.[5]
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | CF | SP | FS | S+F |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katarina Witt | East Germany | 3.4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Kira Ivanova | Soviet Union | 4.4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
3 | Anna Kondrashova | Soviet Union | 4.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
4 | Natalia Lebedeva | Soviet Union | 9.4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Claudia Leistner | West Germany | 10.4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
6 | Claudia Villiger | Switzerland | 14.6 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 |
7 | Susan Jackson | United Kingdom | 16.8 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
8 | Constanze Gensel | East Germany | 17.2 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
9 | Agnès Gosselin | France | 17.2 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
10 | Susanne Becher | West Germany | 18.4 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
11 | Joanne Conway | United Kingdom | 22.0 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
12 | Cornelia Tesch | West Germany | 22.8 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
13 | Lotta Falkenbäck | Sweden | 27.0 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 13 |
14 | Tamara Téglássy | Hungary | 27.4 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 12 |
15 | Elise Ahonen | Finland | 30.0 | 13 | 18 | 15 | 16 |
16 | Željka Čižmešija | Yugoslavia | 32.8 | 12 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
17 | Li Scha Wang | Netherlands | 33.6 | 20 | 14 | 16 | 15 |
18 | Manuela Tschupp | Switzerland | 34.2 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
19 | Beatrice Gelmini | Italy | 34.8 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
Semi-final | |||||||
20 | Florence Copp | France | 1.8 | 18 | 20 | 1 | 3 |
21 | Sandra Escoda | Spain | 26.4 | 22 | 23 | 4 | 4 |
22 | Anita Thorenfeldt | Norway | 27.0 | 21 | 21 | 6 | 6 |
23 | Petya Gavazova | Bulgaria | 27.6 | 23 | 22 | 5 | 5 |
Rank | Name | Nation | TFP | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev | Soviet Union | 1.4 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov | Soviet Union | 2.8 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko | Soviet Union | 4.6 | 4 | 3 |
4 | Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter | East Germany | 5.2 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Manuela Landgraf / Ingo Steuer | East Germany | 7.0 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Lenka Knapová / René Novotný | Czechoslovakia | 8.8 | 7 | 6 |
7 | Marianne Ocvirek / Holger Maletz | West Germany | 9.4 | 6 | 7 |
8 | Sylvie Vacquero / Didier Manaud | France | 11.6 | 9 | 8 |
9 | Kerstin Kimminus / Stefan Pfrengle | West Germany | 12.2 | 8 | 9 |
10 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | United Kingdom | 14.0 | 10 | 10 |