1998 Japanese House of Councillors election

Summary

House of Councillors elections were held in Japan on 12 July 1998.

1998 Japanese House of Councillors election

← 1995 12 July 1998 2001 →

126 of the 252 seats in the House of Councillors
127 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Ryutaro Hashimoto 19960111.jpg Kan Naoto.jpg Kenji Miyamoto.jpg
Leader Ryutaro Hashimoto Naoto Kan Kenji Miyamoto
Party LDP Democratic Communist
Last election 107 seats, 27.3% 14 seats, 9.5%
Seats after 102 47 23
Seat change Decrease5 New Increase9
Popular vote 14,128,719 12,209,685 8,195,078
Percentage 25.2% 21.8% 14.6%
Swing Decrease2.1pp New Increase5.1pp

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Takako Doi in Tokyo congressist election 2.jpg Ichiro Ozawa cropped 3 Yoshitaka Kimoto and Ichiro Ozawa 20010718.jpg
Leader Toshiko Hamayotsu Takako Doi Ichirō Ozawa
Party Komeito Social Democratic Liberal
Last election Did not contest 38 seats, 16.9%
Seats after 22 13 12
Seat change Increase11 Decrease25 New
Popular vote 7,748,301 4,370,763 5,207,813
Percentage 13.8% 7.8% 9.3%
Swing Decrease9.1pp New

President of the House
of Councillors before election

Juro Saito
LDP

Elected President of the House
of Councillors

Juro Saito
LDP

The LDP under Ryūtarō Hashimoto had restored single-party government in 1996 and was now aiming to also regain clear control of the House of Councillors where it was several seats short of a majority. Instead, it lost 13 seats in the election giving the opposition clear control. Prime minister Hashimoto resigned. Keizō Obuchi was elected LDP president on July 24, defeating Seiroku Kajiyama and Junichirō Koizumi.

On July 30, 1998, Obuchi was designated as prime minister by the Diet against the vote of the House of Councillors where DPJ president Naoto Kan beat Obuchi by 142 to 103 votes. Obuchi entered coalition negotiations in late 1998. In January 1999, the LDP entered a ruling coalition with Ichirō Ozawa's Liberal Party, bringing the government within few seats of a majority; in October 1999, New Komeito also entered the coalition, ending the divided Diet.

ResultsEdit

PartyNationalConstituencySeats
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsNot upWonTotal
after
+/–
Liberal Democratic Party14,128,71925.171417,033,85230.45305844102–5
Democratic Party of Japan12,209,68521.75129,063,94016.2015202747New
Japanese Communist Party8,195,07814.6088,758,76015.66781523+9
New Komeito Party7,748,30113.8071,843,4793.30213922+11
Liberal Party5,207,8139.285980,2491.7516612New
Social Democratic Party4,370,7637.7942,403,6494.3018513–25
New Party Sakigake784,5911.4003030
Dainiin Club579,7141.030000–2
Sports and Peace Party477,2840.85072,8860.130000–1
Reformers Club303New
Other parties2,435,0754.3402,894,6685.170101
Independents12,884,58223.032062026+11
Total56,137,023100.005055,936,065100.00761261262520
Valid votes56,137,02396.3455,936,06595.98
Invalid/blank votes2,131,9373.662,344,3314.02
Total votes58,268,960100.0058,280,396100.00
Registered voters/turnout99,048,70058.8399,048,70058.84
Source: Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications,[1][2] Tottori Prefecture, National Diet

By constituencyEdit

Northern Japan
District Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates
(Party)
Vote share
Hokkaidō 2 (−2) Hisashi Kazama Komeito 2 seats lost by reapportionment
LDP, DPJ and Komeito incumbents retired
LDP hold
DPJ incumbent re-elected
DPJ gains top tōsen
Naoki Minezaki (DPJ) 31.2%
Yoshio Nakagawa (LDP) 28.1%
Tomoko Uchiyama (JCP) 23.5%
Kentarō Ono (LP) 6.3%
Shirō Kayano (SDP) 5.7%
Masami Mizuyoshi (NSP) 1.3%
Ken'ichi Sawada (YLP) 1.3%
Ryōko Matsukawa (LL) 1.3%
Hideo Murata (I) 1.1%
Nobuhito Sendai (Ishin) 0.3%
Noriyuki Nakao DPJ
Naoki Minezaki DPJ
Masaaki Takagi LDP
Aomori 1 Kanpei Matsuo Independent
(ex-NFP)
Incumbent retired
Independent (joined IA)
Masami Tanabu (I) 46.7%
Akiyoshi Kaneiri (LDP) 36.0%
Chizuko Takahashi (JCP) 9.3%
Kiyohiko Narumi (I) 7.1%
Keiko Saitō (LL) 0.9%
Iwate 1 Motoo Shiina Independent Incumbent re-elected (joined IA) Motoo Shiina (I) 38.5%
Riki Nakamura (I) 34.6%
Shizuko Abe (SDP) 13.7%
Norikatsu Sugawara (JCP) 9.5%
Fumiko (?) Yamada (?) 3.7%
Miyagi 2 (+1) Kaname Endō LDP Incumbent lost re-election
DPJ pickup
DPJ gains top tōsen
Mitsuru Sakurai (DPJ) 26.0%
Ichirō Ichikawa (I) 23.2%
Kaname Endō (LDP) 14.0%
Sayuri Kamata (I) 11.2%
Michiko Satō (JCP) 10.6%
Yoshihiro Satō (SDP) 7.1%
Yukio Nakazawa (I) 3.4%
Kikumi Hayasaka (WP) 2.3%
Akemi Ishikawa (LL) 2.2%
1 seat gained by reapportionment
LDP hold
Akita 1 Man Sasaki LDP Incumbent retired
LDP hold
Shigenobu Saitō (LDP) 39.9%
Tatsurō Nakajima (DPJ) 27.1%
Kazuko Ogiwara (JCP) 14.3%
Mamoru Kudō (SDP) 13.6%
Shunsaku Hiramoto (NSP) 3.2%
Haruo Hashimoto (LL) 1.9%
Yamagata 1 Teibin Suzuki LDP Incumbent retired
LDP hold
Kōichi Kishi (LDP) 49.3%
Toshiko Muraki (DPJ) 17.8%
Shōji Tanabe (SDP) 16.1%
Masaru Aoki (JCP) 10.1%
Eiko Gotō (LL) 6.6%
Fukushima 2 Seigo Suzuki LDP Incumbent retired
LDP hold
Incumbent lost re-election
DPJ pickup
DPJ gains top tōsen
Yūhei Satō (I – DPJ) 32.6%
Mitsuhide Iwaki (LDP) 24.9%
Shizuo Satō (LDP) 23.6%
Hideki Satō (JCP) 10.6%
4 other candidates (I/NSP/YLP/LL) 8.3%
Shizuo Satō LDP
Eastern and Central Japan
District Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates
(Party – endorsements)
Vote share
Ibaraki 2 Itsuo Nomura LDP NSP incumbent retired
LDP incumbent lost re-election
LDP hold
DPJ pickup
DPJ gained top tōsen
Akira Gunji (DPJ) 27.9%
Kōichi Kuno (LDP) 23.1%
Itsuo Nomura (LDP) 19.2%
Osamu Ojima (JCP) 10.1%
Hiromitsu Mutō (LP) 7.0%
Mariko Yoshioka (WP) 5.6%
Hiroyuki Sugimori (NSP) 3.4%
Takao Gunji (LL) 2.7%
Masao Kataniwa (YLP) 1.0%
Osamu Yatabe NSP
Tochigi 2 Itten Kamiyoshihara LDP Incumbent re-elected
Incumbent lost re-election
DPJ pickup
DPJ gained top tōsen
Susumu Yanase (DPJ) 39.7%
Tetsurō Yano (LDP) 24.7%
Itten Kamiyoshihara (LDP) 19.0%
Setsuko Nomura (JCP) 8.3%
Iwao Takahashi (SDP) 4.1%
Takuo Inaba (I) 1.9%
Ichirō Yamada (YLP) 1.7%
Tsuneaki Umeki (LL) 0.6%
Tetsurō Yano LDP
Gunma 2 Hirofumi Nakasone LDP Incumbents re-elected Hirofumi Nakasone (LDP) 33.7%
Kōsei Ueno (LDP) 25.4%
Shio Yamazaki (I) 19.3%
Yoshikazu Arima (JCP) 15.2%
Yurika Kiya (LL) 6.3%
Kōsei Ueno LDP
Saitama 3 (+1) Noriyuki Sekine LDP LDP incumbent lost re-election
Independent (ex-NFP) pickup
Independent gained top tōsen
Takujirō Hamada (I) 22.6%
Renzō Togashi (JCP) 19.9%
Toshio Fujii (DPJ) 19.0%
Noriyuki Sekine (LDP) 14.3%
Minoru Kurihara (LDP) 12.0%
Fumihiro Himori (SDP) 5.4%
Mieko Yana (LL) 3.2%
Tadashi Hosokawa (NSP) 1.6%
Kazushige Yamada (YLP) 1.1%
Setsuo Yamaguchi (I) 0.7%
Masakazu Imazawa (Ishin) 0.2%
Hideyuki Seya SDP SDP incumbent retired
JCP pickup
1 seat gained by reapportionment
DPJ pickup
Chiba 2 Wakako Hironaka Independent Incumbents re-elected Wakako Hironaka (I) 32.3%
Yutaka Inoue (LDP) 31.4%
Makoto Nakajima (JCP) 21.2%
Keiko Machiyama (WP) 5.0%
Etsuko Nagata (NSP) 4.6%
Tsuneari Murata (LL) 3.4%
Kunihide Yoshinaga (YLP) 2.1%
Yutaka Inoue LDP
Tokyo 4 Toshiko Hamayotsu Komeito Komeito incumbent re-elected
DPJ pickup
DPJ gained top tōsen
Toshio Ogawa (DPJ) 19.2%
Toshiko Hamayotsu (Komeito) 18.1%
Miyo Inoue (JCP) 16.8%
Atsuo Nakamura (I) 13.4%
Kiyoko Ono (LDP) 11.6%
Kōji Tsukahara (LDP) 8.4%
Tetsu Ueda (I) 4.3%
Shunsuke Iwasaki (SDP) 3.8%
Hiroko Suzuki (WP) 0.8%
Shintarō Kō (LL) 0.8%
Yoshimori Inori (SPP) 0.7%
Eiko Toyama (NSP) 0.7%
Isao Nakamura (YLP) 0.6%
10 other candidates 0.7%
Kōichirō Ueda JCP
vacant
(last held by Kensaku Morita, LDP)
LDP incumbent lost re-election
JCP incumbent retired
JCP hold
NPH pickup
Kiyoko Ono LDP
Kanagawa 3 (+1) Fumio Saitō LDP DPJ incumbent re-elected
LDP incumbent lost re-election
DPJ pickup
DPJ gains top tōsen
Keiichirō Asao (DPJ) 18.0%
Kimie Hatano (JCP) 14.8%
Keiko Chiba (DPJ) 14.3%
Marutei Tsurunen (I) 14.1%
Fumio Saitō (LDP) 13.0%
Tomoko Abe (SDP) 8.4%
Isao Makishima (LDP) 8.0%
Takashi Hidaka (LP) 6.8%
Yoshiko Bannai (NSP) 0.8%
Katsuo Satō (YLP) 0.5%
5 other candidates 1.4%
Keiko Chiba DPJ
1 seat gained by reapportionment
JCP pickup
Niigata 2 Kazuo Majima LDP SDP incumbent re-elected
LDP incumbent lost re-election
LDP hold
(Tanaka was retroactively recognized as LDP candidate)
Naoki Tanaka (I) 24.6%
Kinuko Ōbuchi (SDP) 22.1%
Kazuo Majima (LDP) 20.2%
Yukio Hoshino (I) 18.7%
Kanji Igarashi (JCP) 8.2%
Satoshi Honda (LP) 3.8%
Kazuaki Meguro (LL) 2.4%
Kinuko Ōbuchi SDP
Toyama 1 Yoshio Nagata LDP Incumbent re-elected
post-election: incumbent died within 3 months, DPJ pickup by kuriage-tōsen
Yoshio Nagata (LDP) 47.7%
Masaaki Tanibayashi (DPJ) 21.1%
Shigeru Tajiri (SDP) 17.3%
Kazuyuki Izumino (JCP) 11.0%
Hisayoshi Nakada (LL) 2.9%
Ishikawa 1 Tetsuo Kutsukake LDP Incumbent lost re-election
Independent pickup (joined IA)
Sōta Iwamoto (I) 45.1%
Tetsuo Kutsukake (LDP) 42.4%
Yōko Onishi (JCP) 9.4%
Hideyuki Tanebe (LL) 3.1%
Fukui 1 Masaaki Yamazaki LDP Incumbent re-elected Masaaki Yamazaki (LDP) 52.3%
Keimin Kyōtō (DPJ) 28.6%
Kunihiro Uno (JCP) 10.5%
Kyōko Murata (LL) 8.6%
Yamanashi 1 Tetsurō Shimura LDP Incumbent retired
DPJ pickup
Azuma Koshiishi (I) 43.3%
Tsukasa Hosaka (LDP) 39.9%
Akiko Endō (JCP) 10.8%
Yūko Kamata (LP) 7.8%
Masako Fukasawa (LL) 1.5%
Nagano 2 Toshimi Kitazawa DPJ Incumbent re-elected
Incumbent retired
LDP pickup
Toshimi Kitazawa (DPJ) 38.6%
Masatoshi Wakabayashi (LDP) 23.3%
Norihisa Yamaguchi (JCP) 18.2%
Yukio Nunome (SDP) 10.4%
Shin'ichirō Shimojō (I) 6.8%
Shigeo Kusama (I) 1.2%
Yutaka Tanaka (LL) 1.2%
Keisaburō Okuhara (I) 0.3%
Kiyoshi Imai DPJ
Gifu 2 (+1) Jun'ichi Kasahara LDP Incumbent lost re-election
Independent pickup (joined DPJ, then LDP)
Iwao Matsuda (I) 25.0%
Yasuo Yamashita (DPJ) 22.9%
Takeyuki Watanabe (I) 19.6%
Jun'ichi Kasahara (LDP) 18.6%
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (JCP) 11.7%
Yasuhiro Sonoda (LL) 2.3%
1 seat gained by reapportionment
DPJ pickup
Shizuoka 2 Kazuhiko Kimiya LDP SDP incumbent retired
LDP incumbent lost re-election
LDP hold
Independent pickup (joined DPJ in '99)
Independent gains top tōsen
Tōru Unno (I – DPJ, Komeito, SDP) 32.6%
Yoshihiko Yamashita (LDP) 20.9%
Kazuhiko Kimiya (LDP) 17.2%
Yukihiro Shimazu (JCP) 15.2%
Nobuko Iwaki (LP) 8.2%
Naoko Hara (LL) 6.0%
Aoki Shinji SDP
Aichi 3 Hiroshi Ōki LDP LDP incumbent retired
LDP incumbent lost re-election
2 DPJ pickups
DPJ gains top tōsen
Yoshitake Kimata (DPJ) 17.4%
Taisuke Satō (DPJ) 15.9%
Hiroko Hatta (JCP) 15.8%
Hiroshi Ōki (LDP) 15.5%
Yasuoki Urano (LDP) 14.3%
Yuzuru Tsuzuki (I) 7.6%
Teruko Sugimoto (SDP) 5.5%
Hachirō Ishikawa (LP) 3.2%
Chieko Igarashi (WP) 1.6%
Nobuyuki Watanabe (LL) 1.1%
Mikio Yamashita (YLP) 0.8%
Yoshiaki Yamazaki (I) 0.4%
Takayoshi Itō (I) 0.3%
3 other candidates 0.5%
Kiyohiro Araki LDP
Yuzuru Tsuzuki Independent
(later LP)
Independent incumbent lost re-election
JCP pickup
Mie 1 Jūrō Saitō Independent Incumbent re-elected Jūrō Saitō (I) 45.8%
Chiaki Takahashi (I) 34.1%
Kazuhisa Imai (JCP) 15.5%
Noriyasu Sakamoto (LL) 4.6%
Western Japan
District Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates
(Party – endorsements)
Vote share
Shiga 1 Eisuke Kawamoto LDP Incumbent re-elected Eisuke Kawamoto (LDP) 46.1%
Takashi Ōkubo (I) 28.2%
Toshirō Hayashi (JCP) 20.9%
Seiichi Katō (LL) 4.8%
Kyōto 2 Yukio Hayashida LDP JCP incumbent re-elected
LDP incumbent retired
Independent pickup (joined DPJ in '99)
Tetsurō Fukuyama (I) 35.5%
Tokiko Nishiyama (JCP) 33.9%
Naohiko Yamamoto (LDP) 27.8%
Takeshi Yotsui (LL) 2.8%
Tokiko Nishiyama JCP
Ōsaka 3 Kiyoshi Nishikawa Independent
(joined IA)
Independent and Komeito incumbents re-elected
LDP incumbent lost re-election
JCP pickup
Kiyoshi Nishikawa (I) 26.4%
Eiichi Yamashita (Komeito) 21.8%
Takeshi Miyamoto (JCP) 18.1%
Kazutaka Tsuboi (LDP) 14.3%
Masahiro Nakatsukasa (DPJ) 13.6%
Yumiko Nagasaki (SDP) 2.9%
Kazuko Doi (WP) 0.7%
Kōji Morimoto (LL) 0.7%
Jun'ichi Maeda (NSP) 0.5%
Setsuko Ōki (YLP) 0.3%
Toshio Nakano (I) 0.2%
Yasuo Yamaguchi (I) 0.2%
Ryūichi Nakatani (Ishin) 0.1%
Eiichi Yamashita Komeito
Kazutaka Tsuboi LDP
Hyōgo 2 (−1) Chōji Ashio LDP DPJ incumbent re-elected
DPJ gains top tōsen
Shōji Motooka (DPJ) 39.0%
Tatsumi Ōsawa (JCP) 25.2%
Chōji Ashio (LDP) 22.9%
Yūzō Nakanishi (NSP) 5.0%
Toyoaki Tagawa (LL) 2.5%
Yumiko Hiraoka (I) 2.3%
Kimura (YLP) 1.7%
Genji Shimizu (I) 1.4%
Shōji Motooka DPJ LDP incumbent lost re-election
JCP pickup
Kōjin Katakami Independent
(Ex-Komeitotō)
1 seat lost by reapportionment
Independent incumbent retired
Nara 1 Minao Hattori LDP Incumbent re-elected Minao Hattori (LDP) 38.3%
Kazuyasu Hamaue (I) 31.7%
Sachiho Yamamura (JCP) 23.2%
Hiroshi Mukai (LL) 6.7%
Wakayama 1 Yōsuke Tsuruho LP Incumbent re-elected Yōsuke Tsuruho (LP) 42.7%
Isao Maeda (LDP) 37.9%
Yasuhisa Hara (JCP) 17.1%
Motonori Kishi (LL) 2.3%
Tottori 1 Shigenobu Sakano LDP Incumbent re-elected Shigenobu Sakano (LDP) 39.9%
Kōtarō Tamura (I) 31.6%
Tadamiki Matsunaga (SDP) 14.3%
Tomoko Ichitani (JCP) 12.8%
Yutaka Okino (LL) 1.5%
Shimane 1 Mikio Aoki LDP Incumbent re-elected Mikio Aoki (LDP) 49.9%
Setsumi Tamura (DPJ) 27.9%
Yōko Sasaki (JCP) 13.0%
Katsumi Kanō (SDP) 6.5%
Masashi Yamaguchi (LL) 2.8%
Okayama 2 Norifumi Katō LDP LDP incumbent re-elected
DPJ incumbent lost re-election
DPJ hold
DPJ gains top tōsen
Satsuki Eda (DPJ) 39.3%
Norifumi Katō (LDP) 29.9%
Junji Ichii (DPJ) 12.5%
Katsunobu Katō (I) 7.9%
Yūichi Kakiuchi (JCP) 7.5%
Mitsuo Kobiki (SDP) 2.2%
Kyōji Nakamura (LL) 0.4%
Gō Nakashima (Ishin) 0.3%
Junji Ichii DPJ
Hiroshima 2 Hiroshi Miyazawa LDP LDP incumbent retired
NSP incumbent lost re-election
LDP hold
DPJ pickup
Ikuo Kamei (LDP) 27.0%
Minoru Yanagida (I) 22.6%
Nobuya Okuhara (LDP) 21.9%
Akira Ishida (SDP) 9.4%
Hiroshi Nikaidō (JCP) 9.1%
Kimiko Kurihara (NSP) 7.7%
Tomoko (?) Hirasawa (LL) 2.3%
Kimiko Kurihara NSP
Yamaguchi 1 Hideo Futatsugi LDP Incumbent retired
Independent pickup (joined IA)
Masuo Matsuoka (I) 45.7%
Eiichi Gōshi (LDP) 33.8%
Hirokazu Fujimoto (JCP) 14.8%
Tadao Sasaki (LL) 3.2%
Seiichirō Hirata (YLP) 2.5%
Tokushima 1 Kōji Matsuura LDP Incumbent lost re-election
Independent pickup (joined Green Conf. in '02)
Sekiko Takahashi (I) 45.7%
Kōji Matsuura (LDP) 36.8%
Hitoshi Fujita (JCP) 11.8%
Kazutomo Yano (NSP) 4.5%
Takeshi Nara (LL) 1.3%
Kagawa 1 Takushi Hirai LP Incumbent retired
LDP pickup
Toshio Yamauchi (LDP) 43.5%
Shigeaki Katō (SDP) 28.1%
Yōko Shirakawa (JCP) 22.4%
Kiyotaka Maeda (LL) 5.9%
Ehime 1 Takeshi Noma LDP Incumbent re-elected Takeshi Noma (LDP) 46.9%
Mutsumi Hayashi (I) 29.4%
Keiko Tanida (JCP) 14.3%
Keisuke Hino (LP) 7.4%
Makoto Utsunomiya (LL) 2.0%
Kōchi 1 Sadao Hirano LP Incumbent retired
LDP pickup
Hiroyuki Morishita (LDP) 41.5%
Ruriko Nishioka (I) 32.4%
Shin'ichirō Nishimura (I) 15.9%
Mika Suagahara (LP) 8.4%
Takuji Nakamae (LL) 1.8%
Southern Japan
District Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates
(Party – endorsements)
Vote share
Fukuoka 2 (−1) vacant
(last held by Kazunobu Yokoo, Komeito)
SDP incumbent retired
LDP incumbent re-elected
Komeito hold (independent joined Komeitotō)
Kazuo Hirotomo (I) 30.3%
Gōtarō Yoshimura (LDP) 27.7%
Kazue Fujita (I) 20.0%
Toyoomi Tsuno (JCP) 14.4%
Yukimi Kamemoto (WP) 2.9%
Yoshio Nakamura (YLP) 2.2%
Shizuko Tanebe (LL) 1.8%
Haruhiko Saitō (I) 0.7%
Shirō Watanabe SDP
Gōtarō Yoshimura LDP 1 seat lost by reapportionment
Saga 1 Hiromi Iwanaga LDP Incumbent re-elected Hiromi Iwanaga (LDP) 47.5%
Yōko Kōmoto (I) 34.6%
Hideko Tanaka (JCP) 11.8%
Yasuhiro Fukagawa (LL) 6.1%
Nagasaki 1 Sōichirō Matsutani LDP Incumbent re-elected Sōichirō Matsutani (LDP) 42.1%
Yūji Mitsuno (I) 37.9%
Kieko Nishimura (JCP) 13.1%
Kazuko Teraoka (LL) 6.9%
Kumamoto 2 Yūshin Morizumi LDP Incumbent retired
Incumbent lost re-election
LDP hold
DPJ pickup
DPJ gains top tōsen
Ryōichi Honda (DPJ) 34.2%
Hitoshi Kimura (LDP) 28.7%
Masaru Urata (LDP) 24.8%
Etsuko Nishikawa (JCP) 10.0%
Kayoko Annaka (LL) 2.3%
Masaru Urata LDP
Ōita 1 Ban Kugimiya DPJ Incumbent lost re-election
LDP pickup
Toshiya Nakamichi (LDP) 35.4%
Ban Kugimiya (DPJ) 34.3%
Fujisaki (SDP) 21.8%
Masami Doi (JCP) 7.6%
Hideyuki Ozaki (LL) 0.9%
Miyazaki 1 Mitsuhiro Uesugi LDP Incumbent re-elected Mitsuhiro Uesugi (LDP) 66.2%
Chika Nagatomo (JCP) 23.4%
Kōsaburō Haruta (LL) 10.4%
Kagoshima 2 Kichio Inoue LDP LDP incumbent re-elected
Independent incumbent lost re-election
LDP pickup
Hiroshi Moriyama (LDP) 27.9%
Kichio Inoue (LDP) 27.0%
Kazuto Kamiyama (I) 26.1%
Yūichi Yasuda (LL) 12.2%
Mitsuharu Iwaizako (JCP) 6.8%
Kazuto Kamiyama Independent (ex-JSP)
Okinawa 1 Sōkō Shimabuku Independent Incumbent re-elected (joined IA) Sōkō Shimabuku (I) 45.5%
Kenjirō Nishida (LDP) 44.5%
Hiroshi Kinjō (LL) 8.0%
Hiroyuki Kinjō (I) 1.3%
Mitsuo Matayoshi (WECP) 0.7%
Nationwide proportional
District Seats up Incumbents by party Result Party
votes/share
seats
elected candidates
Proportional 50 LDP 17
DPJ 11
Komeito/Ex-Komeitotō 7
SDP/ex-JSP 6
JCP 4
LP 2
2Club 1
NSP/ex-JSP 1
I/ex-JNP 1
LDP −3
DPJ +1
JCP +4
Komeito 0
LP +3
SDP −2
Others −2
I (ex-JNP) -1
LDP 14,128,719/25.17%
→ 14 seats:
Akito Arima
Masakuni Murakami
Toshisada Oka
Yoshihisa Ōshima
Daizō Nozawa
Issei Anan
Chieko Nōno
Akio Satō
Eisuke Hinode
Tokio Kanō
Tomoko Sasaki
Masashi Waki
Tsuguo Morita
Kimitaka Kuze
DPJ 12,209,685/21.75%
→ 12 seats:
Yōko Komiyama
Kiyoshi Imai
Yoriko Madoka
Mitsuharu Warashina
Masayuki Naoshima
Masamitsu Naitō
Kenji Katsuki
Yukiko Kawahashi
Kiyoshi Hasegawa
Yoshimitsu Takashima
Toshikazu Hori
Takenori Emoto
JCP 8,195,078/14.6%
→ 8 seats:
Hiroshi Tachiki
Tadayoshi Ichida
Emi Iwasa
Yoshinori Yoshioka
Yoshitaka Ikeda
Akira Koike
Toshiko Hayashi
Chikashi Koizumi
Komeito 7,748,301/13.80%
→ 7 seats:
Hiroshi Tsuruoka
Kunihiro Tsuzuki
Kōji Morimoto
Kiyohiro Araki
Hisashi Kazama
Tamaki Sawa
Katsuyuki Hikasa
LP 5,207,813/9.28%
→ 5 seats:
Shin'ya Izumi
Hajimu Irisawa
Sadao Hirano
Hideo Watanabe
Shigeaki Tsukihara
SDP 4,370,763/7.79%
→ 4 seats:
Mizuho Fukushima
Sadao Fuchigami
Masako Ōwaki
Masakazu Yamamoto
Others (aggregate) 3,492,073/6.22%, no seats
Source: The Senkyo[3] and Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications official results.[4]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Table 13: Persons Elected and Votes Polled by Political Parties – Ordinary Elections for the House of Councillors (1947–2004) Archived 2011-03-23 at the Wayback Machine Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
  2. ^ "27-11 Allotted Number, Candidates, Eligible Voters as of Election Day, Voters and Voting Percentages of Ordinary Elections for the House of Councillors (1947–2004)". Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. Archived from the original on 2006-01-04.
  3. ^ "U I @-JANJAN S ƃf [ ^ x [ X-". Archived from the original on 2010-06-02. Retrieved 2011-03-07.
  4. ^ "総務省|選挙関連資料".