1st Lok Sabha

Summary

The First Lok Sabha was constituted on 17 April 1952 after India's first general election. The 1st Lok Sabha lasted its full tenure of five years and was dissolved on 4 April 1957. The First Session of this Lok Sabha commenced on 13 May 1952.

1st Lok Sabha
Constituent Assembly of India 2nd Lok Sabha
New Delhi government block 03-2016 img3.jpg
Overview
Legislative bodyIndian Parliament
Election1951–52 Indian general election

Total Lok Sabha seats were 489 and total eligible voters were 17.3 crores. The Indian National Congress (INC) won 364 seats. They were followed by Independents, winning a total of 37 seats. The Communist Party of India (CPI) and the Socialist Party (India) followed with 16 and 12 seats respectively. Indian National Congress got 45% of the total votes in this election and won 76% of the 479 contested seats.

Lok Sabha officersEdit

As per Article 93 of Constitution of India, the Lok Sabha must have elected and non-elected officers. The elected members are Speaker and the Deputy Speaker whereas the non-elected members are the Secretariat staff.[1] Following were the 1st Lok Sabha officers and other important members.[2][3]

# Position Name From To Days in office
01 Speaker Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar 8 May 1952 27 Feb 1956 1,390
M.A. Ayyangar 8 Mar 1956 10 May 1957 428
02 Deputy Speaker M. A. Ayyangar

Sardar Hukam Singh

30 May 1952

20 Mar 1956

7 Mar 1956

4 Apr 1957

1,377

380

03 Secretary-General M. N. Kaul 17 Apr 1952 4 Apr 1957 1,813
04 Leader of the House Jawaharlal Nehru 17 Apr 1952 4 Apr 1957 1,813
05 Leader of the Opposition note a A K Gopalan 17 Apr 1952 4 Apr 1957 1,813

a. ^ (Not Officially Declared) The position of Leader of the Opposition only got recognition in 1977 post Salary and Allowances of Leaders of Opposition in Parliament Act.[4]

MembersEdit

List of members as published by the Election Commission of India[5] and Parliament of India:[6]

Members by political party in 1st Lok Sabha are given below:

Party Name Code Number of MPs Leader of Lok Sabha
Indian National Congress INC 364 Jawaharlal Nehru
Communist Party of India CPI 16
Socialist Party SP 12 Jayaprakash Narayan
Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party KMPP 9 Sucheta Kripalani
Peoples Democratic Front PDF 7 Ravi Narayan Reddy
Ganatantra Parishad GP 6 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
Shiromani Akali Dal SAD 4
Tamil Nadu Toilers Party TNTP 4 N.D.Govindaswamy Kachirayar
Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha ABHM 4
Commonweal Party CWP 3 A Krishnaswami
Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad RRP 3 Chandra Sen
Bharatiya Jana Sangh BJS 3 Syama Prasad Mukherjee
Revolutionary Socialist Party RSP 3 Tridib Chaudhari
Jharkhand Party JKP 3 Jaipal Singh Munda
Scheduled Caste Federation SCF 2 Pandurang Nathuji Rajbhoj
Lok Sevak Sangh LSS 2 Bhajahari Mahaton
Peasants and Workers Party of India PWPI 2 Shankar Shantaram More
Forward Bloc (Marxist) FB(M) 1 U Muthuramalinga Thevar
Krishikar Lok Party KLP 1 Manak Chand
Chota Nagpur Santhal Parganas Janata Party CNSPJP 1 Ram Narayan Singh
Madras State Muslim League Party MSMLP 1 B. Pocker
Travancore Tamil Nadu Congress Party TTNC 1 A. Nesamony
Independents 37
Nominated Anglo-Indians 2
Total 489


 
Members of the 1st lok sabha , 4th Sep 1956

List of first Women members is as below:

( Please add this information)

Loksabha Seats by States and Union TerritoriesEdit

AssamEdit

  INC (11)   SP (1)

No. Constituency Name of elected M.P. Party affiliation
1 Cachar Lushal Hills Suresh Chandra Deb Indian National Congress
1 Nibaran Chandra Laskar Indian National Congress
2 Autonomous Districts Bonily Khongmen Indian National Congress
3 Goalpara Garo Hills Amjad Ali Socialist Party
3 Sitanath Chowdhury Indian National Congress
4 Barpeta Beliram Das Indian National Congress
5 Gauhati Rohini Kumar Chaudhury Indian National Congress
Debendra Nath Sharma (Bypoll 1956) Indian National Congress
6 Darrang Kamakhya Prasad Tripathi Indian National Congress
7 Nowgong Deb Kanta Barooah Indian National Congress
8 Golaghat Jorhat Debeswar Sarma Indian National Congress
9 Sibsagar North Lakhimpur Surendranath Buragohain Indian National Congress
B.P. Chaliha (Bypoll 1952) Indian National Congress
10 Dibrugarh Jogendra Nath Hazarika Indian National Congress

BiharEdit

No. Constituency Name of elected M.P. Party affiliation
1 Pataliputra Sarangdhar Singh Indian National Congress
2 Patna Central Kailash Pati Sinha Indian National Congress
3 Patna East Tarkeshwari Devi Indian National Congress
4 Patna cum Shahabad Balram Bhagat Indian National Congress
5 Gaya East Brajeshwar Prasad Indian National Congress
5 Ramdhari Das Indian National Congress
6 Gaya North Brijeshwar Missir Socialist Party
7 Gaya West Satyendra Narayan Sinha Indian National Congress
8 Shahabad South Jagjivan Ram
8 Ram Subhag Singh
9 Shahabad North West Kamal Singh Independent
10 Saran North Jhulan Sinha Indian National Congress
11 Saran Central Mahendra Nath Singh
12 Saran East Satya Narayan Singh
13 Saran South Dwarkanath Tiwari
14 Saran cum Champaran Bibhuti Mishra
14 Bhola Raut
15 Champaran North Bipin Bihari Verma
16 Champaran East Syed Mahmud
17 Muzzafarpur North West Thakur Jugal Kishore Sinha
18 Muzzafarpur North East Digvijay Narain Singh
19 Muzzafarpur Central Shyam Nandan Sahay
20 Muzaffarpur East Awadheshwar Sinha
21 Muzaffarpur cum Darbhanga Rameshwar Sahu
21 Rajeshwara Patel
22 Samastipur East Satya Narayan Sinha
23 Darbhanga Central Shree Narayan Das
24 Darbhanga East Anirudha Sinha
25 Darbhanga North Shyam Nandan Mishra
26 Darbhanga cum Bhagalpur Lalit Narayan Mishra
27 Monghyr Sadar cum Jamui Banarasi Sinha
27 Nayan Tara Das
28 Monghyr North West Mathura Prasad Mishra
29 Monghyr North East Suresh Chandra Mishra Socialist Party
30 Bhagalpur cum Purnea Anup Lal Mehta Indian National Congress
30 Kirai Mushahar Socialist Party
31 Bhagalpur Central Banarasi Jhunjhunwala Indian National Congress
31 Bhagalpur South Sushama Sen
32 Purnea North East Muhammad Islamuddin
33 Purnea Central Phani Gopal Sen Gupta
34 Purnea cum Santal Parganas Jughar Soren Paul Jharkhand Party
34 Bhagat Jha Indian National Congress
35 Santal Parganas cum Hazaribag Lal Hembrom
35 Ram Raj Jajware
36 Hazaribag East Nageshwar Sinha
37 Hazaribag West Ram Narayan Singh Chota Nagpur Santhal Parganas Janata Party
38 Ranchi North East Abdul Ibrahim Indian National Congress
39 Ranchi West Jaipal Singh Jharkhand Party
40 Palamau cum Hazaribag cum Ranchi Gajendra Prasad Sinha Indian National Congress
40 Jithan Kherwar
41 Manbhum North Prabhat Chandra Bose
41 Mohan Hari
42 Manbhum South cum Dhalbum Bhajahari Mahato Lok Sevak Sangh
42 Chaitan Manjhi
43 Chailbassa Kanu Ram Deogam Jharkhand Party

BombayEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Banaskantha None Akbar Dalumiyan Chavda Indian National Congress
Sabarkantha Gulzarilal Nanda
Panchmahal cum Baroda East Maneklal Gandhi
Rupajee Bhavji Parmar
Mehsana East Santilal Girdharlal Parekh
Mehsana West Tulsidas Kilachand Independent
Ahmedabad Muldas Bhudardas Vaishya Indian National Congress
Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar
Kaira North Fulsinhji Bharatsinhji Dabhi
Kaira South Maniben Patel
Baroda West Indubhai Bhailalbhai Amin Independent
Broach Chandrashankar Manishankar Bhatt Indian National Congress
Surat Kanhaiyalal Nanabhai Desai
Bahadurbhai Kuthabhai Patel
Thana Anant Savalaram Nandkar
Govind Dharamji Vartak
Ahmednagar North Pandharinath Ramachandra Kanavade
Ahmednagar South Uttamchand Ramchand Bogavat
Bhusawal Shivaram Rango Rane
Jalgaon Hari Vinayak Pataskar
West Khandesh Shaligram Ramachandra Bharatiya
Jayantrao Ganpat Natwadkar
Nasik Central Govind Hari Deshpande
Poona Central Narhar Vishnu Gadgil
Poona South Indira Anant Maydeo
North Satara Ganesh Sadashiv Altekar
Kolhapur cum Satara Balasaheb Hasanmantrao Khardekar Independent
Ratnaappa Bharanappa Kumbhar Indian National Congress
Sholapur Shankar Shantaram More People's & Worker's Party
Pandurang Nathuji Rajbhoj SCF
Kolaba Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh Indian National Congress
South Satara Vyankatrao Pirajirao Pawar
Belgaum North Balwant Nagesh Datar
Belgaum South Shankargowda Virangowda Patil
Ratnagiri North Jagganathrao Krishnarao Bhosale
Ratnagiri South Moreshwar Dinkar Joshi
Bijapur North Rajaram Girdharlal Dube
Bijapur South Ramappa Ballapa Bidari
Dharwar North Dattatraya Parsuramrao Karmaka
Dharwar South Timmappa Rudrappa Neswi
Kanara Jaochim Alwa
Bombay City South Sadashiv Kanoji Patil
Bombay City North Vithal Gandhi
Narayan Sadoba Kajrolkar
Bombay Suburban Jaishri Naishadh Raoji

Madhya PradeshEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Buldana Akola None Gopalrao Bajirao Khedkar Indian National Congress
Lakshman Shravan Bhatkar
Yeotmal Sahadeo Arjun Bharati
Amravati East Punjabrao Shamrao Deshmukh
Amravati West Krisnarao Gulabrao Deshmukh
Chanda Mulla Abdullabhai Taherali
Bhandara Tularam Chandrabhan Sakhare
Chaturbhuj Vitthaldas Jasani
Nagpur Anusayabai Purushottam
Wardha Shrimannarayan Dharamnarayan Aggarwal
Betul Bhikulal Lakshmichand Chandak
Chinddwara Raichandbhai Shah
Hoshangabad Syed Ahmad
Nimar Tiwari Babulal Surajbhan
Sagar Sodhi Khubchand Daryao Singh
Jabalpur North Sushil Kumar
Mandla Jabalpur South Mangroo
Govind Das Maheshwari
Balaghat C D Gautam
Durg Bastar Bhagwati Charan Shulka
Durg W. S. Kirolikar
Mahasamund Sheodas Daga
Bilaspur Durg Raipur Bhupendranath Mishra
Agamdas
Bilaspur Reshamlal
Sardar Amarsingh Saigal
Surguja Raigarh Babunath Singh
Chandikeshwar Sharan Singh Independent
Bastar Muchaki Kosa Independent

Madras StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Pathapatnam None V. V. Giri Indian National Congress
Srikakulam Boddepalli Rajagopala Rao Independent
Parvathipuram N Rama Seshiah
Vizianagaram Kandala Subramaniam Socialist Party (India)
Vishakhapatnam Lanka Sundaram Independent
Gam Malludora
Kakinada Chelikani Venkat Rama Rao Communist Party of India
Rajahmundry Kaneti Mohana Rao
Nalla Reddi Naidu Socialist Party (India)
Eluru Kondru Subba Rao Communist Party of India
B S Murty Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Masulipatnam Sanka Butehikottaiah Communist Party of India
Gudivada K Gopala Rao
Vijayavada Harindranath Chatopadhyaya Independent
Tenali Kotha Raghuramiah Indian National Congress
Guntur S V Laxmi Narsimhan Independent
Narasaraopet Chapalamadugu Ramiah Chowdhary
Ongole M Nanadass
P Venkataraghaviah
Nellore Bezwada Ramchandra Reddy
Nandyal Seshgiri Rao
Kurnool H Sitaram Reddy Indian National Congress
Bellary T Subhramanayam
Anantapur Paidi Lakshmayya
Penukonda K S Raghavachari Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Cuddapah Eswara Reddy Yellura Communist Party of India
Chittoor T N Vishwanatha Reddi Indian National Congress
M V Gangadhara Siva
Tirupati M Ananthasayanam Ayyanagar
Madras T.T Krishnamachari
Tiruvallur Margatham Chandrasekar
P Nathesan
Chingleput O V Alagesan
Kanchipuram A Krishnaswami Commonweal League
Vellore Ramachandra
Muthukrisnan Indian National Congress
Wandiwah Munisami Commonweal League
Krishnagiri C R Narasimhan Indian National Congress
Dharampuri M Satyanathan Independent
Salem S V Ramaswamy Indian National Congress
Erode Periasami Gounder
Balakrishnan
Tiruchengode S K Baby/Kandaswami Independent
Tiruppur T S Avinashilingam Chettiar Indian National Congress
Pollachi Damodaran
Coimbatore T A Ramalinga Chettiar
Pudukkottai K M Vallatharsu Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Perambalur V. Boorarangaswami Pendyachhi Tamil Nadu Toiler's Party
Tiruchirapalli E Mathuran Independent
Tanjore R Venkataraman Indian National Congress
Kumbakonam C Ramaswamy Mudaliar
Mayuram K Ananda Nambiar Communist Party of India
V Veerawamy Independent
Cuddalore L Elayaperumal Indian National Congress
N.D.Govindaswamy Kachirayar Tamil Nadu Toilers' Party
Tindivanam A Jayaraman
V Muniswami
Tirunelvali Thanu Pillai Indian National Congress
Srivaikuntam A V Thomas
Sankaranainarkoil M Sankarapandian
Aruppukottai U Muthuramalinga Thevar FBL(MG)
Ramananthapuram V Nagappa Chettiar Indian National Congress
Srivilliputtur K Kamraj Nadar
Madurai P M Kakkan
S Balasubramaniam
Periyakulam Saktivadivel Gounder
Dindigul Ammu Swaminathan
South Kanara (North) U Srinivas Mallyya
South Kanara (South) B Shiva Roy
Cannanore A K Gopalan Communist Party of India
Tellicherry N Damodaran Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Kozhikode Achuthan Damodaran Menon
Malappuram B. Pocker Muslim League
Ponnani Kellapan Koyhapali Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Vella Eacharan Iyyani Indian National Congress

OrissaEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Nowrangpur None Ponnada Subarao GP
Raigarh Phulbani Scheduled Tribes T. Sangana Indian National Congress
Kalahandi Bolangir None Giridhari Bhoi GP
Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
Bargarh Brajmohan Pradhan
Sambalpur Natabar Pandey
Sundargarh Scheduled Tribes Sibnarayan Singh Indian National Congress
Dhenkanal West Cuttack None Niranjan Jena
Sarangadhar Das SP
Jajpur Keonjhar Bhubanand Das Indian National Congress
Laxmidhar Jena GP
Mayurbhanj Scheduled Tribes Ramchandra Manjhi Indian National Congress
Balasore None Kanhu Charan Jena
Bhagabat Sahu
Kendrapara Nityanand Kanungo
Cuttack Harekrishna Mahtab
Puri Loknath Mishra
Khurda Lingraj Mishra
Ghumsur Umachand Patnaik Independent
Ganjam South Bijoy Chandra Das Communist Party of India

PunjabEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Ambala Simla None Tek Chand Indian National Congress
Karnal Virendra Kumar
Subhadra Joshi
Rohtak Ranbir Singh
Jhajjar Rewari Ghamandi Lal
Gurgaon Thakkar Das
Hissar Achint Lal
Fazila Sirsa Atma Singh
Nawan Shar Baldev Singh
Kangra Hem Raj
Jullundur Amar Nath
Gurdaspur Teja Singh
Tarn Taran Surjit Singh
Amritsar Gurmit Singh Musaffar
Hoshiarpur Ram Das
Diwan Chand
Ferozepore Ludhiana Bahadur Singh Shiromani Akali Dal
Lal Singh

Uttar PradeshEdit

Constituency Name Reserved Party
Amroha (Lok Sabha constituency) Maulana Hifzur Rahman Seoharwi Indian National Congress
Dehra Dun District
cum Bijnor District (North West)
Cum Saharanpur District (West)
Mahavir Tyagi Indian National Congress
Garhwal District (West)
cum Tehri Garhwal District
cum Bijnor District (North)
Kamlendu Mati Shah Independent politician
Garhwal District (East)
cum Moradabad District (North East)
Bhaktadarshan Indian National Congress
Almora District (North East) Devi Datt Indian National Congress
Naini Tal District
cum Almora District (South West)
cum Bareilly District (North)
C. D. Pande Indian National Congress
Bareilly District (South) Satish Chandra Indian National Congress
Pilibhit District
cum Bareilly District (East)
Mukund Lal Agarwal Indian National Congress
Moradabad District (West) Ram Saran Indian National Congress
Moradabad District (Central) Hifzul Rehman Indian National Congress
Rampur District
cum Bareilly District (West)
Abul Kalam Azad Indian National Congress
Bijnor District (South) Nemi Saran Indian National Congress
Saharanpur District (West)
cum Muzaffarnagar District (North)
Sunder Lal Indian National Congress
Ajit Prashad / Ajit Prasad Jain Indian National Congress
Muzaffarnagar District (South) Tripathi Hira Ballabh Indian National Congress
Meerut District (West) Khushi Ram Sharma Indian National Congress
Meerut District (South) Krishna Chandra Sharma Indian National Congress
Meerut District (North East) Shah Nawaz Khan Indian National Congress
Bulandshahr District Raghubar Dayal Indian National Congress
Balmiki Kanhaiya Lal Indian National Congress
Aligarh District Nardeo Ji Indian National Congress
Shri Chand Singhal Indian National Congress
Agra District (West) Achal Singh Seth Indian National Congress
Agra District (East) Raghubir Singh Indian National Congress
Mathura District (West) Krishna Chandra Indian National Congress
Etah District (West)
cum Mainpuri District (West)
cum Mathura District (East)
Digamber Singh Indian National Congress
Etah District (Central) Rohan Lal Chaturvedi Indian National Congress
Etah District North East
cum Baduan District (East)
Raghubir Sahai Indian National Congress
Badaun District (West) Badan Sing Indian National Congress
Farrukhabad District (North) Mool Chand Dube Indian National Congress
Mainpuri District (East) Badshah Gupta Indian National Congress
Jalaun District
cum Etawah District (West)
cum Jhansi District (North)
Lotan Ram Indian National Congress
Hoti Lal Indian National Congress
Kanpur District North
cum Farrukhabad District South
V. N. Tiwari Indian National Congress
Kanpur District Central Hari Har Nath Shastri Indian National Congress
Kanpur District South
cum Etawah District
Bal Krishna Sharma Indian National Congress
Jhansi District (South) Dhulekar Raghunath Indian National Congress
Hamirpur District Mannu Lal Duvedi Indian National Congress
Banda District
cum Fatehpur District
Pyare Lal Kureel Indian National Congress
Shive Dayal Indian National Congress
Unnao District
cum Rae Bareli District (West)
cum Hardoi District (South East)
Vishambhar Dayal Indian National Congress
Swami Ramanand Indian National Congress
Hardoi District (North West)
cum Farukkhabad District (East)
cum Shahjahanpur District (South)
Bulaqi Ram Indian National Congress
Bashir Husain Zaidi Indian National Congress
Shajahanpur District (North)
cum Kheri District (East)
Rameshwar Prasad Nevatia Indian National Congress
Ganeshi Lal Chowdhary Indian National Congress
Sitapur District
cum Kheri District (West)
Uma Nehru Indian National Congress
Pragi Lal Indian National Congress
Lucknow District
cum Bara Banki District
Mohan Lal Saxena Indian National Congress
Ganga Devi Indian National Congress
Lucknow District Central Vijai Laxmi Pandit Indian National Congress
Pratapgarh District (West)
cum Rae Bareli District (East)
Baij Nath Kureel Indian National Congress
Feroze Gandhi Indian National Congress
Pratapgarh District (East) Munishwer Dutt Upadhyaya Indian National Congress
Sultanpur District (South) B. V. Keskar Indian National Congress
Sultanpur District (North)
cum Faizabad District (South West)
M. A. Kazmi Indian National Congress
Faizabad District (North West) Panna Lal Indian National Congress
Lallan Ji Indian National Congress
Jaunpur District (East) Ganpat Indian National Congress
Birbal Singh Indian National Congress
Allahabad District (East)
cum Jaunpur District (West)
Masuriya Din Indian National Congress
Jawahar Lal Nehru Indian National Congress
Allahabad District (West) Sri Prakash Indian National Congress
Mirzapur District
cum Banaras District (West)
Rup Narain Indian National Congress
J. N. Wilson Indian National Congress
Banaras District (Central) Raghunath Singh Indian National Congress
Banaras District (East) Tribhaun Narain Singh Indian National Congress
Bahraich District (East) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai Indian National Congress
Bahraich District (West) Jogendra Singh Indian National Congress
Gonda District (North) Chowdhari Hyder Husain Indian National Congress
Gonda District (West) Nayar Shakuntala HMS
Gonda District (East)
cum Basti District (West)
Kesho Deo Malviya Indian National Congress
Basti District (North) Udai Shankar Dubey Indian National Congress
Basti District Central (East)
cum Gorakhpur District (West)
Sohan Lal Dhusiya Indian National Congress
Ram Shanker Lal Indian National Congress
Gorakhpur District (North) Hari Shanker Prasad Indian National Congress
Gorakhpur District (Central) Dashrath Prasad Divedi Indian National Congress
Gorakhpur District (South) Sinhasan Singh Indian National Congress
Deoria District (South) Sarayu Indian National Congress
Deoria District (West) Bishwa Nath Indian National Congress
Deoria District (East) Ram Ji SP
Azamgarh District (West) Sita Ram Indian National Congress
Vishwa Nath Indian National Congress
Azamgarh District (East)
cum Ballia District (West)
Algu Rai Shastri Indian National Congress
Ghazipur District (West) Har Prasad Indian National Congress
Ghazipur District (East)
cum Ballia District South (West)
Ram Nagina SP
Ballia District (East) Murli Manohar Independent politician

West BengalEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
West Dinajpur None Sushil Ranjan Chatopadhyay Indian National Congress
Malda Surendra Mohan Ghosh
Birbhum Kamal Krisna Das
Anil Kumar Chanda
Murshidabad Muhammad Khuda Baksh
Berhampore Tridib Chaudhari RSP
Bankura Pashupati Mandal Indian National Congress
Jaggannath Koley
Midnapur Jhargam Tudu Bharat Lal
Bandhopadhyaya Durga Charan BJS
Ghatal Chowdhary Nikunj Bihari Communist Party of India
Tamluk Satish Chandra Samanta Indian National Congress
Contai Basant Kumar Das
Uluberia Satyaban Rai
Howrah Santosh Kumar Dutta
Serampore Tushar Kanti Chattopadhyaya Communist Party of India
Hooghly NC Chatterjee HMS
Burdwan Mono Mohan Das Indian National Congress
Atulya Ghosh
Kalna Katwa Janab Abdus Sattar
Nabadwip Lakshmikant Maitra
Santipur Arun Chandra Guha
Basirhat Chakravarty Renu Communist Party of India
Roy Patirman Indian National Congress
Barrackpore Das Ramananda
Diamond Harbour Basu Kamal Communist Party of India
Naskar Purnendu Sekhar Indian National Congress
Calcutta South West Asim Krishna Dutt
Calcutta South East Shyama Prasad Mookerjee BJS
Calcutta North East Hirendra Nath Mukherjee Communist Party of India
Calcutta North West Meghnad Saha RSP

Hyderabad StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Hyderabad City None Ahmed Mohiuddin Indian National Congress
IbrahimPatam Sadat Ali Khan
Mahboobnagar Janardhan Reddy
P Ramaswamy
Kusatgi Shiv Murthy Swami Independent
Gulbarga Swami Ramanand Tirth Indian National Congress
Yadgir Krishnacharya Joshi
Bidar Shaukatullah Shah Ansari
Vikarabad Ebenezeer S. A.
Osmanabad Raghvendra Srinivas Rao
Bhir Ramchander Govind Paranjpe People's Democratic Front
Aurangabad Sureshchandra Shivprasad Arya Indian National Congress
Ambad Hanmanth Rao Ganeshrao
Parbhani Narayanrao Waghmare Peasants and Worker's Party
Nanded Deo Ram Namdev Rao Indian National Congress
Shanmer Rao Srinivas Rao
Adilabad C. Madhav Reddy Socialist Party
Nizamabad Harish Chandra Heda Indian National Congress
Medak Jayasoorya People's Democratic Front
Karimnagar M. R. Krishnan All India Scheduled Caste's Federation
Badam Yella Reddy People's Democratic Front
Warangal Pendyal Raghava Rao
Khammam T. B. Vittala Rao
Nalgonda Ravi Narayan Reddy
Sukam Atchalu

Madhya BharatEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Nimar None Bajinath Mahodaya Indian National Congress
Jhabua Scheduled Tribes Amar Singh
Indore None Nandalal Suryanarayan
Ujjain Radhelal Vyas
Mandsaur Kailash Nath Katju
Shajapur Rajgarh Liladhar Joshi
Bhagu Nanda
Morena Bhind Surya Prasad
Radha Charan
Guna Vishnu Ghanshyam Deshpande Hindu Mahasabha
Gwalior Narayan Bhaskar Khare (via poll)

Mysore StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Kolar None M. V. Krishnappa Indian National Congress
Doddathimmiah
Tumkur C. R. Basappa
Bangalore North Keshava Iyengar
Bangalore South T. Madiah Gowda
Mandya M. K. Shivananjappa
Hassan Chikmagalur H. Siddananjappa
Shimoga K. G. Wodeyar
Chitradurga S. Nijalingappa
Mysore N. Rachiah
M. S. Gurupadaswamy Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party

Patiala and East Punjab States UnionEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Mohindergarh None Hira Singh Indian National Congress
Patiala Ram Pratap
Kapurthala Bhatinda Ajit Singh Shiromani Akali Dal
Hukum Singh
Sangrur Ranjit Singh Independent

RajasthanEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Jaipur Sawaimadhopur None Ram Karan Joshi Indian National Congress
Bharatpur Sawaimadhopur Girraj Sharan Singh Independent
Manak Chand KLP
Alwar Shobha Ram Kumawat Indian National Congress
Ganganagar Jhunjunu Murarka Radhey Shyam
Panna Lal
Bikaner Churu Karni Singh Independent
Jodhpur Hanwant Singh
Balmer Jalore Bhawani Singh
Sirohi Pali Ajit Singh
Nagaur Pali Gajadhar
Sikar Nand Lal RRP
Jaipur Daulat Mal Indian National Congress
Tonk Pannalal Kaushik
Bhilwara Hariram RRP
Udaipur Swatantrata Senani Master Balwant Singh Mehta Indian National Congress
Banswara Dungarpur Bhika Bhai
Chittor Umashankar BJS
Kotab Bundi Chandra Sen RRP
Kotah Jhalawar Nemichand Kasilwal Indian National Congress

SaurashtraEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Halar None M. S. Himmatsinghji Indian National Congress
Madhya Saurashtra Joshi Jethalal Harikrishna
Zalawad Parikh Rasiklal Umedchand
Gohilwad Mehta Balwantrai Gopalji
Gohilwad Sorath Shah Chamanlal Chakubhai
Sorath Nathiwani Narendra

Travancore CochinEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Nagercoil None A. Nesamony Travancore-Cochin Congress
Trivandrum Annie Mascarene Independent
Trichur Iyyunni Chalakka Indian National Congress
Cangannur K.T. Achuthan
Ernakulam A.M. Thomas
Kottayam Prof. C.P. Mathew
Meenachil P. T. Chacko,
Thiruvalla C. P. Matthen
Ambalapuzha P.T. Punnoose Communist Party of India
Chirayinkil V. Parameswaran Nayar Independent
Quilon cum Mavelikara R. Velayudhan
N. Sreekantan Nair Revolutionary Socialist Party

Ajmer StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Ajmer North None Jwala Prasad Indian National Congress
Ajmer South Mukat Behari Lal Bhargava

Bhopal StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Sehore None Saeed Ullah Razmi Indian National Congress
Raisen Chatrunarayan Malviya

Bilaspur StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Bilaspur None Anand Chand Independent

Coorg StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Coorg None N. Somanna Indian National Congress

DelhiEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
New Delhi None Sucheta Kriplani Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Delhi City Radha Raman Indian National Congress
Outer Delhi Naval Prabhakar
C. Krishnan Nayar

Himachal PradeshEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Mandi Mahasu None Gopi Ram Indian National Congress
Amrit Kaur
Chamba Sirmur A. R. Sewal

Kutch StateEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Kutch East None Dholakia Gulabshankar Amrutlal Indian National Congress
Kutch West Khimji Bhawanji Arjun

ManipurEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Inner Manipur None Jogeshwar Singh Indian National Congress
Outer Manipur Rishang Socialist Party (India)

TripuraEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Tripura East None Dasarath Deb Communist Party of India
Tripura West Birendra Chandra Dutta Communist Party of India

Vindhya PradeshEdit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
Shadol Sidhi None Randaman Singh Kisan Mazdoor Praja Party
Bhagwan Dutt Shastri Socialist Party (India)
Rewa Rajbhan Singh Tiwari Indian National Congress
Satna Upadhiya S. D.
Chattarpur Datiya Titamgarh Motilal Malvi
Ram Sahai Tiwari

Anglo-Indian (Nominated)Edit

Constituency Reserved Member Party
None None Frank Anthony Independent
None None A. E. T. Barrow Independent

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Constitution of India" (PDF). Ministry of Law and Justice (India). Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 June 2014. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  2. ^ "Lok Sabha Officers". Lok Sabha website. Archived from the original on 7 December 2013. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  3. ^ "First Lok Sabha office holders". Parliament of India - Lok Sabha. Retrieved 5 October 2018.
  4. ^ "Leader of the Opposition". Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. Archived from the original on 16 January 2010. Retrieved 25 August 2016.
  5. ^ "Statistical Report On General Elections, 1951 To The First Lok Sabha" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (pdf) on 4 April 2014. Retrieved 12 January 2010.
  6. ^ "Members of the first Lok Sabha". Parliament of India. Archived from the original on 30 November 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2010.