The 2002 NCAA Division III men's basketball tournament was the 28th annual single-elimination tournament to determine the national champions of National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) men's Division III collegiate basketball in the United States.
Teams | 48 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals site | Salem, Virginia | ||||
Champions | Otterbein (1st title) | ||||
Runner-up | Elizabethtown (1st title game) | ||||
Semifinalists | |||||
Winning coach | Dick Reynolds (Otterbein) | ||||
MOP | Jeff Gibbs (Otterbein) | ||||
Attendance | 74,437 | ||||
|
The field contained forty-eight teams, and each program was allocated to one of four sectionals. All sectional games were played on campus sites, while the national semifinals, third-place final, and championship finals were contested at the Salem Civic Center in Salem, Virginia.[1]
Otterbein defeated Elizabethtown, 102–83, in the championship, clinching their first national title.
The Cardinals (30–3) were coached by Dick Reynolds.
Jeff Gibbs, also from Otterbein, was named Most Outstanding Player.
First round | Second round | Sectional semifinals | Sectional finals | ||||||||||||
St. Thomas (MN) | 85 | ||||||||||||||
UW–Oshkosh | 88* | ||||||||||||||
UW–Oshkosh | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Ripon | 56 | ||||||||||||||
UW–Oshkosh | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Lewis & Clark | 79 | ||||||||||||||
Lewis & Clark | 81 | ||||||||||||||
Claremont–Mudd–Scripps | 59 | ||||||||||||||
Lewis & Clark | 70 | ||||||||||||||
Mississippi College | 57 | ||||||||||||||
Lewis & Clark | 70 | ||||||||||||||
Carthage | 85 | ||||||||||||||
Carthage | 63 | ||||||||||||||
Hope | 57 | ||||||||||||||
St. Norbert | 53 | ||||||||||||||
Hope | 54 | ||||||||||||||
Carthage | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Buena Vista | 65 | ||||||||||||||
Gustavus Adolphus | 74 | ||||||||||||||
Edgewood | 65 | ||||||||||||||
Gustavus Adolphus | 88 | ||||||||||||||
Buena Vista | 60 |
First round | Second round | Sectional semifinals | Sectional finals | ||||||||||||
Washington–St. Louis | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Maryville (TN) | 57 | ||||||||||||||
Maryville (TN) | 70 | ||||||||||||||
Webster | 45 | ||||||||||||||
Washington–St. Louis | 87 | ||||||||||||||
DePauw | 90 | ||||||||||||||
Wittenberg | 75 | ||||||||||||||
Franklin | 44 | ||||||||||||||
Wittenberg | 76 | ||||||||||||||
DePauw | 89 | ||||||||||||||
DePauw | 79 | ||||||||||||||
Otterbein | 87 | ||||||||||||||
Randolph–Macon | 79 | ||||||||||||||
Lycoming | 62 | ||||||||||||||
Gettysburg | 59 | ||||||||||||||
Lycoming | 78 | ||||||||||||||
Randolph–Macon | 72 | ||||||||||||||
Otterbein | 85 | ||||||||||||||
Pitt–Bradford | 98 | ||||||||||||||
Bethany (WV) | 110 | ||||||||||||||
Bethany (WV) | 89 | ||||||||||||||
Otterbein | 121 |
First round | Second round | Sectional semifinals | Sectional finals | ||||||||||||
Rochester | 66 | ||||||||||||||
Williams | 51 | ||||||||||||||
Williams | 121 | ||||||||||||||
Cazenovia | 49 | ||||||||||||||
Rochester | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Babson | 60 | ||||||||||||||
Union (NY) | 75 | ||||||||||||||
Lasell | 73 | ||||||||||||||
Union (NY) | 50 | ||||||||||||||
Babson | 63 | ||||||||||||||
Rochester | 71 | ||||||||||||||
Brockport State | 62 | ||||||||||||||
Amherst | 82 | ||||||||||||||
Western Connecticut | 77 | ||||||||||||||
Western Connecticut | 92 | ||||||||||||||
Salem State | 89 | ||||||||||||||
Amherst | 65 | ||||||||||||||
Brockport State | 69 | ||||||||||||||
Trinity (CT) | 75 | ||||||||||||||
Colby–Sawyer | 47 | ||||||||||||||
Trinity (CT) | 61 | ||||||||||||||
Brockport State | 80 |
First round | Second round | Sectional semifinals | Sectional finals | ||||||||||||
Elizabethtown | 95 | ||||||||||||||
Alvernia | 84 | ||||||||||||||
Alvernia | 76 | ||||||||||||||
Ithaca | 67 | ||||||||||||||
Elizabethtown | 87 | ||||||||||||||
Cabrini | 85 | ||||||||||||||
Kings Point | 73 | ||||||||||||||
Cabrini | 85 | ||||||||||||||
Cabrini | 47 | ||||||||||||||
William Paterson | 43 | ||||||||||||||
Elizabethtown | 94 | ||||||||||||||
Clark (MA) | 90 | ||||||||||||||
Staten Island | 72 | ||||||||||||||
Clark (MA) | 101 | ||||||||||||||
Clark (MA) | 84 | ||||||||||||||
Suffolk | 77 | ||||||||||||||
Clark (MA) | 75 | ||||||||||||||
Catholic | 72 | ||||||||||||||
Hampden–Sydney | 92 | ||||||||||||||
North Carolina Wesleyan | 79 | ||||||||||||||
Hampden–Sydney | 66 | ||||||||||||||
Catholic | 74 |
National semifinals | National championship | ||||||
Carthage | 66 | ||||||
Otterbein | 70 | ||||||
Otterbein | 102 | ||||||
Elizabethtown | 83 | ||||||
Rochester | 83 | ||||||
Elizabethtown | 93* | National third-place | |||||
Carthage | 72 | ||||||
Rochester | 51 |