2004 Namibian general election

Summary

General elections were held in Namibia on 15 and 16 November 2004 to elect the President and National Assembly. The National Assembly election resulted in a landslide win for SWAPO, which won 55 of the 78 seats with over 75% of the vote. SWAPO's candidate for president, Hifikepunye Pohamba, won the presidential election. Following his victory, Pohamba was sworn in as President on 21 March 2005 at Independence Stadium in Windhoek.[1]

2004 Namibian general election

← 1999 15–16 November 2004 2009 →
  Hifikepunye Pohamba.jpg No image.svg
Nominee Hifikepunye Pohamba Ben Ulenga
Party SWAPO COD
Popular vote 625,605 59,547
Percentage 76.44% 7.28%

President before election

Sam Nujoma
South West Africa People's Organization (SWAPO)

Elected President

Hifikepunye Pohamba
South West Africa People's Organization (SWAPO)

SWAPO election poster

ResultsEdit

PresidentEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Hifikepunye PohambaSWAPO625,60576.44
Ben UlengaCongress of Democrats59,5477.28
Katuutire KauraDemocratic Turnhalle Alliance41,9055.12
Kuaima RiruakoNational Unity Democratic Organisation34,6514.23
Justus ǁGaroëbUnited Democratic Front31,3543.83
Henk MudgeRepublican Party15,9551.95
Kosie PretoriusMonitor Action Group9,3781.15
Total818,395100.00
Valid votes818,39598.23
Invalid/blank votes14,7701.77
Total votes833,165100.00
Registered voters/turnout977,74285.21
Source: Government Namibia

National AssemblyEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
SWAPO620,60975.83550
Congress of Democrats59,4647.275–2
Democratic Turnhalle Alliance42,0705.144–3
National Unity Democratic Organisation34,8144.253New
United Democratic Front30,3553.713+1
Republican Party16,1871.981New
Monitor Action Group6,9500.851–1
Namibian Democratic Movement for Change4,3800.540New
SWANU3,6100.4400
Appointed members60
Total818,439100.00780
Valid votes818,43998.69
Invalid/blank votes10,8301.31
Total votes829,269100.00
Registered voters/turnout977,74284.81
Source: African Elections Database

By regionEdit

Region CoD DTA MAG NMDC NUDO RP SWANU SWAPO UDF
Caprivi 3,872 1,809 56 38 68 2,745 42 19,596 244
Erongo 6,186 2,746 1,102 281 3,380 1,664 291 39,604 8,127
Hardap 6,098 5,118 599 226 479 1,303 73 15,767 609
ǁKaras 7,059 3,761 671 215 495 1,061 82 25,127 681
Kavango 4,617 5,198 189 194 520 431 235 64,077 795
Khomas 18,872 7,225 1,982 819 8,782 5,040 1,071 87,092 5,880
Kunene 1,324 5,716 393 109 2,015 667 117 9,817 6,511
Ohangwena 443 166 31 64 158 80 133 88,061 374
Omaheke 1,039 3,488 566 1,549 6,849 1,310 821 12,582 491
Omusati 523 163 25 94 751 81 110 92,082 435
Oshana 1674 870 59 85 312 97 93 70,111 366
Oshikoto 2,567 647 244 88 410 228 147 63,769 1,126
Otjozondjupa 5,161 4,762 1,002 344 9,622 1,257 219 31,423 3,690
Source: The Namibian[2]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Namibia Swears-in New President VOA News, 21 March 2005
  2. ^ "Your Guide to the Results. Facts and Figures", The Namibian, 25 November 2014, p2