The election to choose all elected positions in the counties of Maryland occurred on Tuesday, November 7, 2006 . The Maryland County Executive Election, 2006 , U.S. House election, 2006 , U.S. Senate election, 2006 , 2006 Maryland gubernatorial election , 2006 Maryland Senate election and 2006 Maryland House of Delegates election were scheduled for the same day. Seven charter counties chose elected officeholders in their county: Anne Arundel County , Baltimore County , Harford County , Howard County , Montgomery County , Prince George's County , and Wicomico County .
The County elected offices include: County Council, State's Attorney, Sheriff, Clerk of the Circuit Court, Probate Judge, and Register of Wills. Please also see Maryland County Executive Election, 2006 .
This page will describe notable races and candidates.
Declared Candidates
edit
District 1
edit
Republican
edit
John Edward Lindner
District 2
edit
District 3
edit
District 4
edit
Democrat
edit
G. James ("Jamie") Benoit, Jr.
Andrew Pruski
Walter Kenneth Moody
Devin F. Tucker
Republican
edit
Sid Saab
District 5
edit
Democrat
edit
A. J. ("Tito") Baca
Republican
edit
Cathleen Vitale
District 6
edit
Democrat
edit
Josh Cohen, Annapolis city Alderman; State Parole and Probation Agent; from Annapolis
Classy Hoyel, Annapolis city Alderwoman from Annapolis
Republican
edit
Rene C. Swafford, Attorney-At-Law from Annapolis
District 7
edit
Green Party
edit
Robert L. Tufts - Green Party and environmental activist from Churchton
Republicans
edit
Ed Reilly - Incumbent District 7
Potential Candidates
edit
Republicans
edit
Ron Dillon, Jr. - Incumbent District 3
C. Edward Middlebrooks - Incumbent District 2
Democrats
edit
Greens
edit
Candidate links
edit
Republicans
edit
Campaign Websites
edit
Other Websites
edit
Attorney Rene C. Swafford Democrats
edit
Campaign Websites
edit
DevinTucker.com
joshcohen.org
jamiebenoit.com
votepruski.com
AJ Baca Other Websites
edit
Greens
edit
Campaign Websites
edit
Vote Tufts 2006
Other Websites
edit
Other links
edit
Government Links
edit
Maryland Campaign Finance Report Database
Anne Arundel County Board of Elections News Articles
edit
Declared Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Potential Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Greens
edit
Declared Candidates
edit
Republicans
edit
Democrats
edit
Greens
edit
Potential Candidates
edit
Republicans
edit
Democrats
edit
Greens
edit
Declared Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Greens
edit
Potential Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Greens
edit
At-Large
edit
Democrats
edit
Tufail Ahmad
Ashley "Hugh" Bailey
Marc Elrich (winner)
Reginald "Reggie" Felton
Nancy Floreen, incumbent (winner)
William "Bill" Jacobs
Cary Lamari
George Leventhal, incumbent (winner)
Robert "Bo" Newsome
Donell Peterman
Bette Dale Petrides
Michael Subin, incumbent
Duchy Trachtenberg (winner) Republicans
edit
Tom Reinheimer
Shelly Skolnick
Amber Gnemi
Adol Owens-Williams
Stephen Abrams, school board member (note: Adol Owens-Williams resigned from the race so Stephen Abrams could run as a Republican nominee)
District 1
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
District 2
edit
Democrats
edit
Sharon Dooley
Mike Knapp, incumbent (winner) Republicans
edit
District 3
edit
Democrats
edit
Phil Andrews, incumbent (winner)
Bob Doresy, Rockville City Councilman Republicans
edit
District 4
edit
Democrats
edit
Mike Jones
Marilyn Praisner, incumbent (winner) Republicans
edit
District 5
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Declared Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
Potential Candidates
edit
Democrats
edit
Republicans
edit
External links
edit
Prince George's County Primary Election September 12, 2006 See also
edit