The 2006 Toronto municipal election took place on 13 November 2006 to elect a mayor and 44 city councillors in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. In addition, school trustees were elected to the Toronto District School Board, Toronto Catholic District School Board, Conseil scolaire de district du Centre-Sud-Ouest and Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud. The election was held in conjunction with those held in other municipalities in the province of Ontario (see 2006 Ontario municipal elections). In the mayoral race, incumbent mayor David Miller was re-elected with 57% of the popular vote.
| |||||||||||||
Opinion polls | |||||||||||||
Turnout | 39.3% ( 0.97 pp) | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
|
There were 38 candidates running for Mayor of Toronto and 238 candidates running for 44 city councillor positions. This was, at the time, the largest number of candidates to run in a Toronto municipal election. In contrast to the previous election (which had two acclamations), no candidates were unopposed.
Provincial legislation passed in May 2006 extended municipal council terms in Ontario from the previous three years to four. The council elected in 2006 thus served until 2010.[1]
Polling Firm | Polling Dates | Link | David Miller | Jane Pitfield | Stephen LeDrew | Other | Undecided | MOE +/− |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decima Research | 3–5 November 2006 | [2] | 55% | 20% | 2% | ? | ? | 3.5% (19/20) |
Ipsos-Reid | 2–5 November 2006 | [3] | 70% * | 29% * | 1% * | — | 18% | 3.5% (19/20) |
Léger Marketing | 27–31 October 2006 | [4] Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine | 44% | 22% | 2% | 5% | 17% | 4.4% (19/20) |
Decima Research | 20–26 October 2006 | [5] Archived 6 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine | 30% | 6% | 0% | ? | ? | 4.9% (19/20) |
Strategic Counsel | 26–30 September 2006 | [6] | 65% * | 32% * | — | — | 38.6% | 4.4% (19/20) |
Ipsos-Reid | 21–26 September 2006 | [7] | 55% * | 40% * | — | — | 43% | 3.5% (19/20) |
Environics | 10 April 2006 – 1 May 2006 | [8] | 54% | 20% | — | 3% | 22% | 4.5% (19/20) |
Ipsos-Reid | ?–6 January 2006 | [9] | 50% | — | — | 44% | 6% | ? |
? statistic not stated/unknown
* percentage of decided voters only
— option not available/given at time of polling
Official Results
Candidate | Total votes | % of total votes |
---|---|---|
David Miller | 332,969 | 56.97 |
Jane Pitfield | 188,932 | 32.32 |
Stephen LeDrew | 8,078 | 1.38 |
Michael Alexander | 5,247 | 0.90 |
Jaime Castillo | 5,215 | 0.89 |
Douglas Campbell | 4,183 | 0.72 |
Hazel Jackson | 3,333 | 0.57 |
Lee Romanov | 3,108 | 0.53 |
Shaun Bruce | 2,820 | 0.48 |
Monowar Hossain | 2,726 | 0.47 |
Joseph Young | 2,264 | 0.39 |
Kevin Clarke | 2,081 | 0.36 |
Joel Rubinovich | 1,642 | 0.28 |
Scott Yee | 1,538 | 0.26 |
Rodney Muir | 1,458 | 0.25 |
Nicholas Brooks | 1,397 | 0.24 |
John Porter | 1,348 | 0.23 |
Diana-De Maxted | 1,311 | 0.22 |
David Dicks | 1,283 | 0.22 |
Duri Naimji | 1,240 | 0.21 |
Bob Smith | 1,105 | 0.19 |
Mark Korolnek | 1,079 | 0.18 |
Glenn Coles | 1,019 | 0.17 |
Peter Styrsky | 945 | 0.16 |
Mitch L. Gold | 880 | 0.15 |
Ryan Goldhar | 787 | 0.13 |
Mehmet Ali Yagiz | 753 | 0.13 |
Ratan Wadhwa | 696 | 0.12 |
Adam Sit | 663 | 0.11 |
Paul Sheldon | 624 | 0.11 |
Dave DuMoulin | 601 | 0.10 |
Gerald Derome | 578 | 0.10 |
Thomas Shipley | 574 | 0.10 |
Soumen Deb | 517 | 0.09 |
David Schiebel | 498 | 0.09 |
David Vallance | 486 | 0.08 |
John Weingust | 312 | 0.05 |
Mark State | 194 | 0.03 |
Total valid votes | 584,484 | 100.00 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Suzan Hall (incumbent) | 4878 | 50.9 |
Sonali Verma | 2999 | 31.3 |
Anthony Caputo | 490 | 5.1 |
Andre Lucas | 467 | 4.9 |
Francis Ahinful | 351 | 3.7 |
Ted Berger | 186 | 1.9 |
Rosemarie Mulhall | 129 | 1.3 |
Brian Prevost | 79 | 0.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Rob Ford (incumbent) | 8421 | 66.0 |
Cadigia Ali | 2010 | 15.8 |
Mike McKenna | 1241 | 9.7 |
Kevin Mark | 499 | 3.9 |
Philip DeSouza | 363 | 2.8 |
Nick Nobile | 219 | 1.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Doug Holyday (incumbent) | 9757 | 69.8 |
Peter Kudryk | 2172 | 15.5 |
Lillian Lança | 1391 | 9.9 |
Ross Vaughan | 669 | 4.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Gloria Lindsay Luby (incumbent) | 9979 | 68.5 |
Shane Daly | 4108 | 28.2 |
Sam Mehta | 471 | 3.2 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Peter Milczyn (incumbent) | 8501 | 55.8 |
Arthur Roszak | 3856 | 25.3 |
John Chiappetta | 1668 | 10.9 |
Joseph Mignone | 1021 | 6.7 |
Bojidar Tchernev | 191 | 1.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Mark Grimes (incumbent) | 6472 | 42.6 |
Jem Cain | 3758 | 24.7 |
Matthew Day | 2327 | 15.3 |
Gregory Wowchuk | 931 | 6.1 |
Danuta Markiewicz | 531 | 3.5 |
Rosalie Chalmers | 424 | 2.8 |
Walter Melnyk | 309 | 2.0 |
Tony Del Grande | 303 | 2.0 |
George Kash | 131 | 0.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Giorgio Mammoliti (incumbent) | 5877 | 62.6 |
Sandra Anthony | 2753 | 29.3 |
Larry Perlman | 495 | 5.3 |
Fred Cutler | 258 | 2.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Anthony Perruzza | 4738 | 45.70 |
Peter Li Preti (incumbent) | 4159 | 40.1 |
Hau Dang Tan | 734 | 7.08 |
Garry Green | 371 | 3.58 |
Ramnarine Tiwari | 193 | 1.86 |
Abdulhaq Omar | 173 | 1.67 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Maria Augimeri (incumbent) | 7256 | 77.6 |
Vlad Protsenko | 2100 | 22.4 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Mike Feldman (incumbent) | 6527 | 51.95 |
Igor Toutchinski | 1940 | 15.44 |
Magda Berkovits | 1586 | 12.62 |
Max Royz | 1106 | 8.80 |
Robert Freedland | 561 | 4.47 |
Craig Smith | 440 | 3.50 |
Alex Dumalag | 404 | 3.22 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Frances Nunziata (incumbent) | 6469 | 49.6 |
Paul Ferreira | 4812 | 36.9 |
Rocky Gualtieri | 1235 | 9.5 |
Pansy Mullings | 526 | 4.0 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Frank Di Giorgio (incumbent) | 4980 | 48.2 |
Nick Dominelli | 2725 | 26.4 |
Joe Renda | 1419 | 13.7 |
Keith Sweeney | 1054 | 10.2 |
Michel Dugré | 157 | 1.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Bill Saundercook (incumbent) | 6930 | 43.4 |
Greg Hamara | 4829 | 30.2 |
David Garrick | 2904 | 18.2 |
Frances Wdowczyk | 605 | 3.8 |
Linda Coltman | 433 | 2.7 |
Aleksander Oniszczak | 281 | 1.8 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Gord Perks | 3816 | 30.1 |
Rowena Santos | 2978 | 23.5 |
Ted Lojko | 1872 | 14.8 |
John Colautti | 1645 | 13.0 |
David White | 885 | 7.0 |
Tom Freeman | 476 | 3.8 |
Walter Jarsky | 342 | 2.7 |
Dilorece South | 288 | 2.3 |
Anthony Quinn | 103 | 0.8 |
Beverly Bernardo | 99 | 0.8 |
David Hanna | 73 | 0.6 |
Matthew Vezina | 51 | 0.4 |
Jimmy Talpa | 19 | 0.2 |
Barry Hubick | 14 | 0.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Howard Moscoe (incumbent) | 5820 | 46.89 |
Ron Singer | 3110 | 25.06 |
Rosina Bonavota | 1897 | 15.28 |
Howard Cohen | 675 | 5.44 |
Eva Tavares | 477 | 3.84 |
Dino Stamatopoulos | 311 | 2.51 |
Alex Papouchine | 122 | 0.98 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Karen Stintz (incumbent) | 8880 | 64.6 |
Albert Pantaleo | 1721 | 12.5 |
Charm Darby | 1421 | 10.3 |
Steve Watt | 886 | 6.4 |
Steven Bosnick | 477 | 3.5 |
Yigal Rifkind | 364 | 2.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Cesar Palacio (incumbent) | 4827 | 42.3 |
Alejandra Bravo | 4546 | 39.8 |
Fred Dominelli | 1491 | 13.1 |
Cinzia Scalabrini | 211 | 1.9 |
David Faria | 206 | 1.8 |
Gustavo Valdez | 77 | 0.7 |
Wilson Basantes Espinoza | 50 | 0.4 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Adam Giambrone (incumbent) | 6025 | 66.9 |
Simon Wookey | 2089 | 23.2 |
Jim McMillan | 292 | 3.2 |
Lloyd Ferguson | 262 | 2.9 |
Nha Le | 251 | 2.8 |
Jim Rawling | 87 | 1.0 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Joe Pantalone (incumbent) | 8524 | 76.5 |
George Sawision | 1710 | 15.3 |
Nick Boragina | 511 | 4.6 |
Hïmy Syed | 403 | 3.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Adam Vaughan | 7834 | 51.7 |
Helen Kennedy | 5334 | 35.2 |
Desmond Cole | 750 | 4.9 |
Chris Ouellette | 375 | 2.5 |
Joseph Tuan | 359 | 2.4 |
Devendra Sharma | 231 | 1.5 |
Douglas Lowry | 193 | 1.3 |
Carmin Priolo | 91 | 0.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Joe Mihevc (incumbent) | 8092 | 56.7 |
John Sewell | 3326 | 23.3 |
John Adams | 2712 | 19.0 |
Tony Corpuz | 150 | 1.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Walker (incumbent) | 11899 | 78.2 |
Rob Newman | 2506 | 16.5 |
Gord Reynolds | 805 | 5.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
John Filion (incumbent) | 8853 | 57.4 |
Andrew Miller | 5235 | 34.0 |
Cornel Chifor | 557 | 3.6 |
Mohammed Choudhary | 394 | 2.6 |
Ignacio Manlangit | 373 | 2.4 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
David Shiner (incumbent) | 6930 | 54.1 |
Ed Shiller | 3768 | 29.4 |
Sanaz Amirpour | 1329 | 10.4 |
Colleen Ladd | 789 | 6.2 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Cliff Jenkins (incumbent) | 7954 | 58.3 |
Tony Dickins | 2788 | 20.4 |
Robertson Boyle | 971 | 7.1 |
Peter Kapsalis | 967 | 7.1 |
John Blair | 964 | 7.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
John Parker | 3369 | 20.1 |
Mohamed Dhanani | 3155 | 18.8 |
Abdul Ingar | 2940 | 17.6 |
Geoff Kettel | 1372 | 8.2 |
Natalie Maniates | 1336 | 8.0 |
David Thomas | 1095 | 6.5 |
John Masterson | 887 | 5.3 |
Michele Carroll-Smith | 743 | 4.4 |
Debbie Lechter | 577 | 3.4 |
Csaba Vegh | 371 | 2.2 |
Muhammad Alam | 261 | 1.6 |
Fred Williams | 256 | 1.5 |
Bahar Aminvaziri | 215 | 1.3 |
Orhan Aybars | 99 | 0.6 |
Raza Jabbar | 76 | 0.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Kyle Rae (incumbent) | 8931 | 56.5 |
Carol Golench | 1391 | 8.8 |
Chris Reid | 1330 | 8.4 |
Gary Leroux | 1327 | 8.4 |
Cam Johnson | 913 | 5.8 |
Susan Gapka | 752 | 4.8 |
Daniel Young | 614 | 3.9 |
Rob Bezanson | 547 | 3.5 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Pam McConnell (incumbent) | 8434 | 62.8 |
Howard Bortenstein | 1418 | 10.6 |
Catherina Perez | 1064 | 7.9 |
Yaqoob Khan | 731 | 5.4 |
Connie Harrison | 706 | 5.3 |
Holly Cartmell | 646 | 4.8 |
Baquie Ghazi | 440 | 3.3 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Case Ootes (incumbent) | 5790 | 46.3 |
Diane Alexopoulos | 5770 | 46.1 |
Andrew James | 518 | 4.1 |
Hamish Wilson | 183 | 1.5 |
John Richardson | 137 | 1.1 |
Darryl Smith | 114 | 0.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Paula Fletcher (incumbent) | 7936 | 60.2 |
Suzanne McCormick | 3470 | 26.3 |
Edward Chin | 937 | 7.1 |
Michael Zubiak | 522 | 4.0 |
Patrick Kraemer | 220 | 1.7 |
Daniel Nicastro | 96 | 0.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Janet Davis (incumbent) | 8990 | 65.9 |
Steve Minos | 4187 | 30.7 |
Paul Murton | 176 | 1.3 |
Mark Hindle | 167 | 1.2 |
Leonard Subotich | 119 | 0.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Sandra Bussin (incumbent) | 10377 | 69.8 |
Erica Maier | 1287 | 8.7 |
John Lewis | 1081 | 7.3 |
Donna Braniff | 660 | 4.4 |
Matt Williams | 557 | 3.7 |
Alan Burke | 332 | 2.2 |
John Greer | 305 | 2.1 |
William Gallos | 196 | 1.3 |
Luca Mele | 82 | 0.6 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Shelley Carroll (incumbent) | 6219 | 59.3 |
Sarah Tsang-Fahey | 1424 | 13.6 |
Zane Caplan | 1392 | 13.3 |
Jim Conlon | 1060 | 10.1 |
Anderson Tung | 398 | 3.4 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Denzil Minnan-Wong (incumbent) | 7567 | 60.7 |
Susan Salek | 3240 | 26.0 |
George Maxwell | 589 | 4.7 |
Atiya Ahmed | 560 | 4.5 |
Gary Walsh | 516 | 4.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Adrian Heaps | 2949 | 23.8 |
Michelle Berardinetti | 2860 | 23.1 |
Dan Harris | 1853 | 14.9 |
Elizabeth Moyer | 1371 | 11.1 |
Mike Kilpatrick | 1098 | 8.9 |
Worrick Russell | 786 | 6.3 |
Sharif Ahmed | 669 | 5.4 |
Norman Lovatsis | 436 | 3.5 |
Jason Carey | 113 | 0.9 |
Armando Calderon | 94 | 0.8 |
Michael Brausewetter | 89 | 0.7 |
Tony Festino | 52 | 0.4 |
Axcel Cocon | 30 | 0.2 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Brian Ashton (incumbent) | 9717 | 77.7 |
Eddy Gasparotto | 1597 | 12.8 |
Greg Crompton | 828 | 6.6 |
Ron Sonier | 367 | 3.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Michael Thompson (incumbent) | 11987 | 87.1 |
Jamie Kallmeyer | 1094 | 8.0 |
Derick Ackloo | 674 | 4.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Glenn De Baeremaeker (incumbent) | 8583 | 61.9 |
Tushar Shah | 1330 | 9.6 |
Willie Reodica | 1233 | 8.9 |
Dan Sandor | 1144 | 8.2 |
Bruce Hare | 422 | 3.0 |
Kirk Jensen | 399 | 2.9 |
Michael Binetti | 390 | 2.8 |
Clement Babb | 375 | 2.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Mike Del Grande (incumbent) | 7964 | 68.2 |
John Wong | 1888 | 16.2 |
Wayne Cook | 660 | 5.6 |
Lushan Lu | 614 | 5.3 |
Sunshine Smith | 365 | 3.1 |
Samuel Kung | 194 | 1.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Norm Kelly (incumbent) | 10481 | 79.0 |
George Pappas | 1618 | 12.2 |
Sunny Eren | 746 | 5.6 |
Winston Ramjeet | 416 | 3.1 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Chin Lee | 5501 | 37.8 |
David Robertson | 3324 | 22.9 |
Thadsha Navamanikkam | 1727 | 11.9 |
Hratch Aynedjian | 1376 | 9.5 |
Scott Shi | 926 | 6.4 |
John Ching | 690 | 4.7 |
Sonny Yeung | 365 | 2.5 |
Malcolm Mansfield | 338 | 2.3 |
Jose Baking | 158 | 1.1 |
Min Lee | 139 | 1.0 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Raymond Cho (incumbent) | 7480 | 52.2 |
Kumar Nadarajah | 3683 | 25.7 |
Mohammed Ather | 1639 | 11.4 |
Bonnie Irwin | 1532 | 10.7 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Paul Ainslie | 4677 | 38.7 |
Jim Robb | 3388 | 28.1 |
Abdul Patel | 1738 | 14.4 |
John Laforet | 933 | 7.7 |
Mujeeb Khan | 495 | 4.1 |
Glenn Kitchen | 495 | 4.1 |
Amarjeet Chhabra | 351 | 2.9 |
Candidate | Votes | % |
---|---|---|
Ron Moeser | 6480 | 41.3 |
Diana Hall | 6419 | 40.9 |
Richard Ross | 1062 | 6.8 |
Donald Blair | 588 | 3.7 |
Kevin Richardson | 587 | 3.7 |
Mohammed Mirza | 421 | 2.7 |
Kevin Wellington | 87 | 0.6 |
Richard Rieger | 53 | 0.3 |