2009 Canadian honours

Summary

The following are the appointments to various Canadian Honours of 2009. Usually, they are announced as part of the New Year and Canada Day celebrations and are published within the Canada Gazette during year. This follows the custom set out within the United Kingdom which publishes its appoints of various British Honours for New Year's and for monarch's official birthday. However, instead of the midyear appointments announced on Victoria Day, the official birthday of the Canadian Monarch, this custom has been transferred with the celebration of Canadian Confederation and the creation of the Order of Canada.

The Seal of the Order of Canada

However, as the Canada Gazette publishes appointment to various orders, decorations and medal, either Canadian or from Commonwealth and foreign states, this article will reference all Canadians so honoured during the 2009 calendar year.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14]

Provincial Honours are not listed within the Canada Gazette, however they are listed within the various publications of each provincial government. Provincial honours are listed within the page.[15][16][17][18]

The Order of MeritEdit

 
The Right Honourable Jean Chrétien, the 20th Prime Minister of Canada, appointment by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Queen of Canada as a Member of the Order of Merit.

The Order of CanadaEdit

Companions of the Order of CanadaEdit

 
Céline Dion, promoted to the rank of Companion of the Order of Canada
 
Wayne Gretzky, promoted to the rank of Companion of the Order of Canada
  • Wayne Gretzky, C.C. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Harley Norman Hotchkiss, C.C., A.O.E. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Robert Lepage, C.C., O.Q. - This is a promotion within the Order
 
Chantal Petitclerc, Companion of the Order of Canada

Honorary Officer of the Order of CanadaEdit

 
Human rights advocate, activist Seema Samar appointed as an honorary Officer of the Order of Canada.

Officer of the Order of CanadaEdit

 
The 27th Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Iona Victoria Campagnolo, was a member of the Order of Canada since 1973, and promoted in 2009 to the rank of officer.
  • Gary Birch, O.C.
  • The Honourable Iona V. Campagnolo, P.C., O.C., O.B.C. * This is a promotion within the Order
  • William J. Commanda, O.C.
  • Paul E. Garfinkel, O.C.
  • Dave Joe, O.C.
  • The Honourable Michael J. Kirby, O.C.
  • Arvind Koshal, O.C.
  • Claude R. Lamoureux, O.C.
  • Louise Lecavalier, O.C.
 
The first deputy prime minister of Canada and former senator, the Honourable Allan Joseph MacEachen, officer of the Order of Canada
  • The Honourable Allan J. MacEachen, P.C., O.C.
  • David P. O'Brien, O.C.
  • Ian C.P. Smith, O.C.
  • The Honourable Barry L. Strayer, O.C.
  • George Hector Beaton, O.C.
  • Ian Bruce, O.C.
  • John W. Crow, O.C.
 
Catholic priest and Benedictine monk Laurence Freeman, appointed as an Officer of the Order of Canada
  • Laurence Freeman, O.C., O.S.B.
  • Crawford Stanley Holling, O.C.
  • Peter Jaffe, O.C. Peter Jaffe, O.C.
  • Donald K. Johnson, O.C. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Anita Kunz, O.C.
  • The Honourable Sterling R. Lyon, P.C., O.C.
 
Former Deputy Prime Minister John Manley, appointed as an Officer of the Order of Canada
  • The Honourable John P. Manley, P.C., O.C.
 
Former Deputy Prime Minister Anne McLellan, appointed as an Officer of the Order of Canada
  • The Honourable A. Anne McLellan, P.C., O.C.
  • The Honourable Roland Roy McMurtry, O.C., O.Ont.
  • Wajdi Mouawad, O.C. Wajdi Mouawad, O.C.
  • Cornelia Hahn Oberlander, O.C. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Jack Rabinovitch, O.C., O.Ont. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Françoise Sullivan, O.C., C.Q. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Donald Winston Thompson, O.C.

Honorary Member of the Order of CanadaEdit

Members of the Order of CanadaEdit

 
Lawye Frederick Sheldon Fountain, Member of the Order of Canada
  • Fred S. Fountain, C.M
  • Arlene Haché, C.M.
  • Kenneth Kernaghan, C.M.
  • M. Azhar Ali Khan, C.M.
  • LaVerne Kindree, C.M.
 
Canadian singer, actress and television presenter Suzanne Lapoint, Member of the Order of Canada
  • Suzanne Lapointe, C.M.
  • John F. Lewis, C.M.
  • Frank L. Lovsin, C.M.
  • David Matas, C.M.
  • Gordon A. McBean, C.M.
  • Barbara McInnes, C.M.
  • Don McKay, C.M.
  • James H. Morrison, C.M.
  • K. Alexander Nilsson, C.M.
  • Allison D. O'Brien, C.M.
  • Willie E. O'Ree, C.M., O.N.B.
  • Lata Pada, C.M.
  • Brian Paisley, C.M.
  • Ross E. Petty, C.M.
  • Douglas Pollard, C.M.
  • Victor M. Power, C.M.
  • Elinor Gill Ratcliffe, C.M., O.N.L.
  • Angela Rebeiro, C.M.
  • Henry P. Rourke, C.M.
  • The Honourable Herbert O. Sparrow, C.M.
  • Donald W. Storch, C.M.
  • David Thauberger, C.M.
  • Pierre Théroux, C.M.
  • William J. Wall, C.M.
  • Shirley Westeinde, C.M.
  • Carolyn Anne Baker, C.M.
  • Stan Bevington, C.M.
  • Melvin James Boutilier, C.M.
  • Deane Cameron, C.M.
  • Savvas Chamberlain, C.M.
  • Archie Charles, C.M.
  • Victor Cicansky, C.M.
  • Ian D. Clark, C.M.
  • Hélène Desmarais, C.M.
  • Patrick Doherty, C.M.
  • Maureen Doherty, C.M.
  • George Gate, C.M.
  • Daniel Germain, C.M., C.Q., M.S.M.
  • A. Alan Giachino, C.M.
  • Susan Jane Glass, C.M.
  • Shirley E. Greenberg, C.M.
  • David Helwig, C.M.
  • Jack Stanley Hodgins, C.M.
  • Jay Ingram, C.M.
  • Winston Kassim, C.M.
  • Krishna Kumar, C.M., S.O.M.
  • Claude Lebouthillier, C.M.
  • Roderick R. McInnes, C.M.
  • Sylvio Michaud, C.M.
  • Mahmood A. Naqvi, C.M., O.N.S.
  • Jean O’Neil, C.M., C.Q.
  • Roland Priddle, C.M.
  • Edward Moxon Roberts, C.M.
  • Paul Stubbing, C.M.
  • Peter Ridgway Taylor, C.M.
  • Ian MacEwan Thom, C.M.
  • Marvin Tile, C.M.
  • Nancy Turner, C.M.
  • Jeanne Mary Wolfe, C.M.
  • Donald Alcoe Young, C.M.
  • Madeline Ziniak, C.M., O.Ont.

Termination of an appointment to the Order of CanadaEdit

Order of Military MeritEdit

Commanders of the Order of Military MeritEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Commander of the Order of Military Merit
  • Major-General C. J. R. Davis, C.M.M., C.D.
  • Major-General A. G. Hines, C.M.M., C.D. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Vice-Admiral Joseph Alphonse Denis Rouleau, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Major General W. Semianiw, C.M.M., M.S.C., C.D. - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Major-General D. C. Tabbernor, C.M.M., C.D. - This is a promotion within the Order

Officers of the Order of Military MeritEdit

 
Undress ribbon for an Officer of the Order of Military Merit
  • Colonel L. E. Aitken, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Brigadier-General J. G. J. C. Barabé, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel S. A. Becker, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel F. M. Boomer, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel K. R. Cotten, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel T. M. Crosby, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel R. Jetly, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel J. C. G. Juneau, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Colonel C. R. King, O.M.M., C.D., M.B.E.
  • Colonel R. Lapointe, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel D. D. Marshall, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel R. G. Mazzolin, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel B. A. McQuade, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Major B. D. Milligan, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel J. A. J. Parent, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Commander J. R. L. Pelletier, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain L. P. Phillips, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel G. M. Pratt, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain(N) D. L. Sing, O.M.M., C.D.
 
Future Chief of Defence Staff (Canada) Jonathan Holbert Vance, as a colonel, was appointed within the Order of Military Merit (Canada). He would be promoted as a Commander within the Order in 2013.[24]
  • Colonel J. H. Vance, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Major E. M. Vaughan, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel K. L. Woiden, O.M.M., C.D.

Members of the Order of Military MeritEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Member of the Order of Military Merit
  • Chief Warrant Officer G. D. Alex, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer A. G. Atwell, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer D. A. Badgerow, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer D. F. Bates, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major W. J. Beaudoin, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer L. R. Canam, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Corporal J. T. Chalmer, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer M. B. L. Chassé, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class R. B. Clark-McKay, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant J. G. D. Cloutier, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant A. C. Comé, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. M. J. C. Cournoyer, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer D. W. Coxall, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer D. J. Curtis, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. F. G. Daigle, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. W. Dalke, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer G. P. Della Valle, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant K. G. Dickson, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major P. A. Douglass, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer K. G. Drew, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain R. B. Dueck, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Petty Officer 1st Class P. R. Egli, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant S. R. Elliston, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer D. W. Ells, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Petty Officer 1st Class B. F. Fisher, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. P. C. Fortin, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain D. P. Gayton, M.M.M., C.D. L
  • Lieutenant-Commander J. M. P. Godin, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander P. M. Gould, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer J. M. L. Guillemette, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer B. F. Gutoskie, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant D. F. Haley, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. K. Hamalainen, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain P. J. Hillier, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer G. A. Hughes, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer G. A. Innis, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class P. N. Jacobs, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer J. M. Juraszko, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer C. A. Krammer, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain J. C. R. Labrecque, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. J. M. Landry, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer G. Laverdière, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer K. M. Lee, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer K. L. Lewis, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander R. D. Leyte, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer D. G. Libby, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer L. J. Limoges, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer J. G. Lizotte, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer M. P. Manoukarakis, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd class J. A. R. P. Massé, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer W. P. Meuse, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer M. H. Miller, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer W. L. Mooney, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer J. V. Murphy, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer J. E. D. Noël, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer W. F. O’Toole, M.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer M. J. Y. Ouellet, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major D. J. Parker, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain T. M. Pettigrew, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class C. A. Radimer, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant (Ranger) L. E. Ramsey, M.M.M.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class S. M. Rideout, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer J. A. R. Rodrigue, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer C. P. Rusk, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer T. J. Secretan, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer J. Y. C. M. Séguin, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer A. W. Simmons, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer M. P. Snea, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer K. H. Stadnick, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer D. C. Steiger, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major J. K. Stewart, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Sergeant (Ranger) A. G. Sutherland, M.M.M.
  • Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class A. J. Tiffin, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander I. D. Torrie, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer N. R. Townsend, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major R. J. A. Tremblay, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander B. A. Vallis, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer D. Verreault, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer R. F. Vida, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer G. W. Wallace, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer P. J. Whelan, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer P. C. Whipps, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain I. J. Willis, M.M.M., C.D.

Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

Officers of the Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

 
Undress ribbon of an Officer of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces
  • Assistant Commissioner Stephen William Graham - This is a promotion within the Order
  • Chief Inspector Jocelyn Latulippe
  • Assistant Commissioner Gary R. (Bud) Mercer
  • Superintendent Lloyde F. Plante
  • Superintendent Michael Jay Sekela

Members of the Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

 
Undress ribbon of a Member of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces
  • Chief Paul Douglas Cook Chef Paul Douglas Cook
  • Staff Superintendent Anthony D. Corrie
  • Chief R. M. Brent Crowhurst
  • Inspector Frederic Leigh DesRoches I
  • Provincial Constable Richard J. Ellins
  • Staff Superintendent Michael Federico
  • Detective Superintendent Ronald James Gentle
  • Staff Sergeant Roy H. E. Hill
  • Inspector John Clifton House
  • Deputy Chief Kenneth John Jackman
  • Chief Inspector Luc Lafleur
  • Sergeant Jean Lamothe
  • Mr. Charles A. R. Lawrence
  • Deputy Chief Kenneth James Leendertse
  • Acting Sergeant Katherine J. Macdonald
  • Staff Sergeant George Frederick Heber Noseworthy
  • Provincial Constable Jerry Novack
  • Inspector Anthony (Adam) Palmer
  • Chief Daniel Colin Parkinson
  • Assistant Director Pierre-Paul Pichette
  • Deputy Chief Constable Robert D. Rolls
  • Staff Sergeant Ian Charles Sanderson
  • Staff Superintendent Peter J. M. Sloly
  • Assistant Commissioner William Allan Smith
  • Staff Sergeant Major William Henry Sparkes
  • Constable Linda G. Stewart
  • Superintendent Ronald Taverner
  • Corporal Spurgeon Kenneth Walker
  • Chief Superintendent J. A. M. (Mike) Woods

Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of JerusalemEdit

 
Undress ribbon for all grades of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem

Knights and Dames of the Order of St. JohnEdit

 
Québec's Lieutenant Governor, the Honourable Pierre Duchesne appointed as a Knight of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem.
 
Newfoundland and Labrador's Lieutenant Governor the Honourable John Crosbie appointed as a Knight of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem.
  • His Honour, the Honourable John C. Crosbie, P.C., O.N., O.N.L.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Retired) Pierre Alexandre Bibeau, C.D.
  • Major Félix Bouchard, C.D.
  • Brigadier-General (Retired) Jean Gervais, C.D.
  • Lieutenant Luc Pellerin
  • Geoffrey Leonard Wybrew

Commanders of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Mairi Christina Arthur
  • Major Richard Choquette, C.D.
  • Honorary Colonel Ross Gaudreault
  • Robert James Houston, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Jim Yuan Lai
  • Brigadier-General (Retired) Stewart E. McGowan, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Retired) Hugh Patrick Mundell, C.D.

Officers of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Her Honour Ginette Lamoureux
  • Her Honour Jane Furneaux Crosbie
  • William John Shannon Elliott
  • Beverley Busson, C.O.M., O.B.C.
  • Catherine Mary Bowlen
  • Kirk Woodruff Corkery, C.D.
  • Marie Dumais
  • Michael Dussault
  • Lieutenant (N) Peter B. Ferst, C.D.,
  • Andrea Feys
  • Juanita M. Hanney
  • Brian Allan Kinaschuk
  • Dorothy Kay Kirkwood
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Keith Michael Lawrence, C.D.
  • John Stewart Archibald LeForte
  • Captain William Michael Lowe, C.D.,
  • Charles R. M. McCormack
  • Charles McVicker
  • Steven D. Murphy
  • Lieutenant (N) Scott Edward Nelson, A.D.C.
  • Antonio Pergola
  • Timothy Rees
  • Russell Scott Reid, C.D.
  • Judith-Anne Robinson
  • T. Craig Wilson
  • Raymond Tze Hung Woo

Members of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Master Corporal Jacqueline L. Beard
  • Marika Lemstra Beaumont
  • Gyuszi S. Berki
  • Sarah Michelle Bigelow
  • Marc Joseph Luc Boucher
  • Jun Manghi Cadiente
  • Philip John Casimiri
  • D. Lorne Charbonneau
  • Captain Karina Choquette
  • Anthony Chui
  • Andrew Collins
  • Leigh-Ann E. Cooper
  • Captain Shane Crawford, C.D.
  • Joseph D. Dallos
  • Lucie Dion
  • Annie Kim Doyon
  • Tiffany Lee Eyre Evans
  • Joseph Longueuil Gaspardone
  • Sandra Michelle Gaspardone
  • Huguette Grondines
  • Hélène M. Hawn
  • Ryan Jonathan Hendren
  • Michael Douglas Gordon Hewitt
  • Marie Roseann Hoven
  • Mary Mavis Hurley
  • Steven Scott Imrie
  • Darlene Mae Jedras
  • Clarke G. Johnson
  • Jo-Ann Rita Johnston
  • Mark Leslie Kennedy, C.D.
  • Julie Anne Kirke
  • Evelyn Eleanor Teresa Kostal
  • Alain Lapointe
  • Annie Leblanc
  • Donald J. LeBlanc
  • Miguel Leblanc
  • Douglas Gordon Longley
  • Paul Owen Lovell
  • Angus Rankin F. MacDonald
  • Jim F. W. MacKay
  • Cindy Carol Maitre
  • Warrant Officer John Nayduk
  • Master Warrant Officer David Russell Nicolle, C.D.
  • Adam Nathan Parker
  • Jean Pellerin
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Allan Phillips
  • David Scott Ryckman
  • Sarah Anita Scott
  • Carolyn Frances Scrovitch
  • Ricci Ritva Anneli Silvo
  • Michael David Simpson
  • Daphne Eleanor Smith
  • Inspector Robert Shinichi Usui
  • Margaret Wynn Wicklum

Provincial HonoursEdit

National Order of QuébecEdit

Grand Officers of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Grand Officer of the National Order of Québec

Officers of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for an Officer of the National Order of Québec

Knight of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Knight of the National Order of Québec
  • Pita Aatami, CQ
  • Marius Arsenault, CQ
  • André Bourbeau, CQ
  • Jacques Brown, CQ
  • Raymond Carignan, CQ
  • Claude Cormier, CQ
  • Christiane Germain, CQ
  • Margie Gillis, CQ
  • Jean-Claude Labrecque, CQ
  • Normand Laprise, CQ
  • Gilles Latulippe, CM, CQ
  • Jean Leclerc, CQ
  • Alain Lefèvre, CQ
  • Mario Lemieux, CQ
  • Franco Lepore, CQ, FRSC
  • Nicole Marcil-Gratton, CQ
  • Samuel Pierre, CQ
  • Michael Sheehan, CQ
  • Walter Sieber, CQ
  • Martine Tremblay, CQ
  • Michèle Viau-Chagnon, CQ

Saskatchewan Order of MeritEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Saskatchewan Order of Merit
  • Casimir J. Broda, S.O.M. (1929‐2016)
  • Dr. Sharon A. Butala, O.C., S.O.M., LL.D.
  • Dr. Donald Grant Devine, S.O.M., F.A.I.C.
  • Elder Alma Kytwayhat, S.O.M. (1942‐2011)
  • Harold H. MacKay, O.C., S.O.M., Q.C., LL.B., LL.M., LL.D., F.A.I.C., F.I.C.D.
  • Jack MacKenzie, S.O.M.
  • Dr. David Millar, S.O.M.
  • Arne F. Petersen, S.O.M.
  • Linda K. Rudachyk, S.O.M.
  • Lorne Scott, C.M., S.O.M.
  • William Shurniak, S.O.M., LL.D.
  • Geoffrey Ursell, S.O.M.

Order of OntarioEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Ontario

Order of British ColumbiaEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of British Columbia
  • Brandt Louie;
  • Robert E.W. Hancock;
  • Hart Buckendahl;
  • Dr. Michael Hayden;
  • Peter Dhillon;
  • Dr. Ray Markham;
  • Leon Bibb
  • Dolores Kirkwood;
  • Clarence Thomas (Manny) Jules;
  • Roy Akira Miki;
  • Dr. Linda Warren;
  • Sam Belzberg;
  • D. Ross Fitzpatrick

Alberta Order of ExcellenceEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Alberta Order of Excellence

Order of Prince Edward IslandEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Prince Edward Island

Order of ManitobaEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Manitoba

Order of New BrunswickEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of New Brunswick

Order of Nova ScotiaEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Nova Scotia

Order of Newfoundland and LabradorEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Newfoundland and Labrador

Canadian Bravery DecorationsEdit

Star of CourageEdit

 
Undress ribbon for the Star of Courage
  • Sergeant David John Cooper, C.D.
  • Petty Officer 2nd Class Drew D. Dazzo
  • Constable Christopher George Garrett (posthumous)
  • Sergeant Dwayne B. Guay, C.D.
  • Petty Officer 2nd Class James Alexander Leith, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Mathew B. Vizbulis

Medal of BraveryEdit

 
Undress ribbon for the Medal of Bravery
  • Ryan Cecil Atwin
  • Constable Daniel William Bailey
  • Mark Barnard
  • Jerrica Lynn Bartlett
  • Gerard Beernaerts
  • Geneviève Bergeron-Collin
  • Deborah Anne Chiborak
  • Constable Aaron Courtney
  • Michael Cruz
  • Marshall Davis
  • Sean James Deakin
  • Robert Joseph Kyle Donelle
  • William Joseph Fitzpatrick
  • Evan John Michael Green
  • Bonnoir Hadjadj
  • Robert Hardy
  • Shaun Harper
  • Corporal Frédéric Heppell
  • Constable Nathalie Hervieux
  • Andrew Douglas Hilderman
  • Alexander Hrycyk
  • John Jew
  • Gerry Kuczek
  • Wayne Kuczek
  • Michael David Landry
  • Nicholas Levi Francis Lannigan
  • Constable François Lavoie
  • G. Gregory Lawlor
  • Chris MacLean
  • Stephen Mallett
  • RCMP Constable James Allan Munro
  • Philippe O. Murphy
  • OPP Provincial Constable Gino Nolet
  • OPP Provincial Constable James D. Orser
  • Carol Parent
  • Harry Prymak
  • Daniel Reynolds
  • Robert Ringuette
  • Constable Yves Rousseau
  • Kelsey Jessica Roy
  • Shawn Sangha
  • Michel Talbi
  • OPP Provincial Constable Bruce A. Thompson
  • Tony Neil Tingskou
  • David Glenn Virgoe (posthumous)
  • OPP Provincial Constable Darrell Wagner
  • Mackenzie Ramesh Smythe Walker
  • Robert A. Walker
  • Caroline Young
  • Constable Kevin Wade Zeh

Meritorious Service DecorationsEdit

Meritorious Service Medal (Military Division)Edit

 
Undress ribbon for the Meritious Service Medal in the military division
  • LIEUTENANT-COLONEL LYNDON ANDERSON, M.S.M., AUSTRALIAN ARMY
  • COLONEL STEVEN M. CZEPIGA, M.S.M. (Retired), UNITED STATES ARMY
  • CHIEF PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS MICHAEL PATRICK GOURLEY, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • MAJOR TREVOR GOSSELIN, M.S.M., C.D.
  • MAJOR CHRISTOPHER ROBIN HENDERSON, M.S.M., C.D
  • COLONEL BERND HORN, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • COMMANDER JOSEPH HONORÉ PATRICK ST-DENIS, M.S.M., C.D. (Retired)

Secret appointmentsEdit

  • Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, on the recommendation of the Chief of the Defence Staff, has awarded one Meritorious Service Cross and four Meritorious Service Medals to members of the Canadian Special Operations Forces Command for military activities of high standard that have brought great honour to the Canadian Forces and to Canada. For security and operational reasons, recipients’ names and citations have not been released.[25]

Commonwealth and Foreign Orders, Decorations and Medal awarded to CanadiansEdit

From Her Majesty The Queen in Right of the United KingdomEdit

The Most Excellent Order of the British EmpireEdit

MemberEdit
  • Captain Bryan N. Mialkowsky
  • Mr. Colin Ploughman

Iraq MedalEdit

  • Major Scott Douglass Campbell
  • Major Timothy Edward Hall

Operational Service Medal (Iraq)Edit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm D. Bruce
  • Major Daniel J. Dandurand
  • Captain Jeremy Keith Alexander Fountain
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert J. Martin
  • Major Eric Thorson
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard D. Vincent
  • Major Paul Gautron

Operational Service Medal (Afghanistan)Edit

  • Master Warrant Officer Douglas K. Loader
  • Captain Travis D. Wert

From the President of ArgentinaEdit

Knight of the Order of MayEdit

  • Mr. Patrick Riley [26]

From the President of AustriaEdit

Grand Decoration of Honour in Gold with StarEdit

  • Mr. Maurice Strong

Grand Decoration of HonourEdit

  • Mr. Jean-Jacques Van Vlasselaer

Decoration of Merit in GoldEdit

  • Mrs. Brigitte Hekers
  • Mr. Herbert Wolf
  • Mr. Scott Keir Anderson
  • Mr. Hans Kroisenbrunner
  • Ms. Heidi Temelie

Grand Decoration of Honour in Silver with StarEdit

  • Mr. Laurent Beaudoin

From His Majesty The King of the BelgiansEdit

Grand Cross of the Order of the CrownEdit

  • Mr. Phillippe Kirsch

From the President of ColombiaEdit

Grand Cross of the National Order of MeritEdit

 
Former Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada the Honourable Louise Arbour, CC, GOQ, honoured with the Colombian Grand Cross of the National Order of Merit.

From Her Majesty The Queen of DenmarkEdit

Knight First Class of the Order of the DannebrogEdit

  • Mr. John B. Petersen

From the President of French RepublicEdit

National Order of the Legion of HonourEdit

CommanderEdit
  • Mr. Claude Laverdure
OfficerEdit
 
Denise Bombardier honoured with the insignia of an officer of the National Order of the Legion of Honour.
KnightEdit
  • Professor Mark A. Wainberg
 
Canadian filmmaker David Cronenberg, CC, O.Ont., honoured with France's insignia of a Knight of the National Order of the Legion of Honour.

National Order of MeritEdit

KnightEdit
  • Mrs. Louise Baron
  • Mr. Daniel Muzyka
  • Mrs. Mona Nemer

Order of the Academic PalmsEdit

CommanderEdit
  • Mr. Marcel Masse
OfficerEdit
  • Mr. Bruno-Marie Bechard
  • Mr. Pierre Lapointe
  • Mr. Pierre Moreau
  • Mr. Luc Vinet
KnightEdit
  • Mrs. Renée Pelland-Legendre
  • Mrs. Munirah Amra Lakhi
  • Mrs. Claire Bergeron Boivin
  • Mrs. Margot Bolduc
  • Mrs. Murielle Comeau
  • Mr. Robert Cormier
  • Mr. Jacques Couturier
  • Mrs. Martha Crago Borgmann
  • Mrs. Nedialka Gorinov Stefanova
  • Mrs. Kathryn Hamer

National Defence MedalsEdit

National Defence Medal, Gold Echelon with Clasp « Gendarmerie nationale »Edit
  • Captain José Bernard
  • Sergeant Jean Gagnon
National Defence Medal, Gold EchelonEdit
  • Brigadier-General Richard Blanchette
National Defence Medal, Silver Echelon, with Clasps « Bâtiments de combat » and « Missions d’assistance extérieure »Edit
  • Lieutenant(N) Jonathan Simard-Mercier
National Defence Medal, Bronze Echelon with Clasps Gendarmerie nationaleEdit
  • Corporal Neil James Wentzell
National Defence Medal, Bronze Echelon with Clasps Land ForceEdit
  • Master Sergeant Benoit Bergeron

Overseas Medal with “Lebanon” ClaspEdit

  • Lieutenant(N) Jonathan Simard-Mercier

French Commemorative Medal with Clasp ex-YugoslaviaEdit

  • Major Doris Gobeil

From the President of HungaryEdit

Commander’s Cross of the Order of MeritEdit

 
Former Chief of Defence Staff General Raymond Henault, honoured with the Commander's Cross of the Order of Merit of Hungary

Knight’s Cross of the Order of Merit (Civil Division)Edit

  • Mr. Pat Cortina

From the President of ItalyEdit

Order of the Star of SolidarityEdit

CommanderEdit
  • Mr. Orazio Pillitteri
  • Mr. James Di Luca
  • Mr. Marc Muzzo
  • Mr. Gregory Sorbara
KnightEdit
  • Mr. Umberto Manca Berretta
  • Mr. Antonio Falcone
  • Mr. Bruno Giammaria
  • Mr. Ermanno La Riccia
  • Mr. Guelfo Regalino
  • Mr. Luigi Ripandelli
  • Mr. Angelo Sartor
  • Ms. Anna Maria Zampieri Pan

Order of Merit of the Italian RepublicEdit

Commander of the Order of MeritEdit
  • Mr. Luigi Mion
Knight of the Order of MeritEdit
  • Mr. Tarquinio Colavecchio
  • Mr. Luciano Gonella
  • Mr. Vincenzo Scida
  • Mr. Albert De Luca
  • Mr. Angelo Persichilli
  • Mr. Tarquinio Colavecchio
  • Mr. Giuseppe Nicastro
  • Mr. Antonio Porretta

From His Majesty The Emperor of JapanEdit

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Neck RibbonEdit

  • Mr. John Mark Powles
  • Mr. Chow Yei Ching
  • Dr. Joseph F. Kess
  • Dr William Norrie

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver RaysEdit

  • Mr. Cy Hisao Saimoto
  • Mr. Frankie P. Wu

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with RosetteEdit

  • Father Gabriel Boudreault

From the President of KenyaEdit

Medal of Elder of the Order of the Burning SpearEdit

  • Mr. Inderjeet Singh Bhoi

From the President of the Republic of KoreaEdit

Korea Service MedalEdit

  • Mr. Peter Seiersen

From the President of LatviaEdit

Three Stars OrderEdit

  • Dr. Vilis Mileiko
  • Mr. Janis Briedis

Cross of RecognitionEdit

  • Mr. Andris Kesteris

From the President of LithuaniaEdit

Order of MeritEdit

Commander's CrossEdit
  • Mr. Pranas Gaida-Gaidamavicius

Knight's CrossEdit

  • Mr. Arunas Staskevicius

From the Government of MaliEdit

Knight of the National OrderEdit

  • Major Luc A. Racine (posthumous)

From the President of the United Mexican StatesEdit

Band of the Mexican Order of the Aztec EagleEdit

  • Mr. Gaëtan Lavertu

From Her Majesty The Queen of the NetherlandsEdit

Order of Orange-NassauEdit

Knight of the Order of Orange-NassauEdit
  • Dr. Angus Bruneau
Member of the Order of Orange-NassauEdit
  • Ms. Ruth Simpson

From the President of NigeriaEdit

Knight of the Order of MeritEdit

  • Mr. Pierre Thomas
  • Mr. Raynald Cloutier
  • Mr. Jim Schneider

From the Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty OrganisationEdit

Meritorious Service MedalEdit

  • Mr. Aaron Boon
  • Corporal Jerret Dickinson
  • Brigadier-General Richard Blanchette
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Réjean Duchesneau
 
Former Chief of Defence Staff General Raymond Henault, honoured with NATO's Meritorious Service Medal
  • General Raymond Henault
  • Colonel Greg Loos
  • Colonel Jim McNaughton
  • Commander Stuart Moors
  • Mr. Kyle Pizzey
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ross

From His Majesty The King of NorwayEdit

Norwegian Participation MedalEdit

  • Mr. Leif Berget

From the President of PolandEdit

Commander’s Cross of the Order of MeritEdit

  • Mr. Leszek Missala

Golden Cross of the Order of MeritEdit

  • Mrs. Ewa Barycka
  • Mrs. Krystyna Budniak
  • Mr. David Stephen Cassivi
  • Mrs. Stefania Dulemba
  • Mrs. Zofia Kata
  • Mr. Frank Simpson
  • Mrs. Elzbieta Szczepanska

Knight’s Cross of the Order of MeritEdit

  • Mrs. Wanda Bujalska
  • Mr. Piotr Jassem
  • Mrs. Jadwiga Sztrumf
  • Mr. Czeslaw Borek
  • Mr. Franciszek Garason
  • Mr. Jan Jablonski
  • Mr. Antoni Jedlinski
  • Mrs. Maria Helena Kiczma
  • Mr. Boguslaw Stanislaw Mosielski (posthumously)
  • Mr. Mieczyslaw Slomiany
  • Mrs. Shirley Mask Connolly
  • Mr. David Shulist
  • Mr. Kazimierz Tarnowski (posthumously)
  • Reverend Aloysius Rekowski (posthumously)

Officer’s Cross of the Order of Polonia RestitutaEdit

  • Mr. Marek Redka
  • Mr. Wladyslaw Marcin Kluszczyński
  • Mr. Edward Whitley (posthumously)

Knight’s Cross of the Order of Polonia RestituaEdit

  • Ms. Stanislawa (Sister Margaret) Górska

From the President of RussiaEdit

Order of FriendshipEdit

  • Dr. Piotr Dutkiewicz

From His Majesty The King of SpainEdit

Order of Civil MeritEdit

Great CrossEdit
 
Former Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada the Honourable Louise Arbour, CC, GOQ, honoured by Spain's insignia of the Great Cross of the Order of Civil Merit.
CommanderEdit
  • Mr. Jean-Pierre Andrieux
OfficerEdit
  • Ms. Barbara Cappuccitti
  • Mr. Gerry Shikatani
  • Staff Sergeant Denis Amyot

From His Majesty The King of SwedenEdit

Commander of the Royal Order of the Polar StarEdit

From the President of UkraineEdit

Order of Merit, 3rd ClassEdit

  • Ms. Lisa Shymko
  • Dr. Zenon Kohut
  • Dr. Volodymyr Mezentsev
  • Dr. Yarema Kelebay
  • Mr. Yurij Luhovy
  • Mr. Peter Savaryn
  • Dr. Roman Serbyn
  • Mrs. Irene Sushko
  • Mr. Radomir Bilash
  • Mr. Stephan Horlatsch
  • Ms. Daria Luciw
  • Ms. Iryna Mycak
  • Mr. Taras Hukalo
  • Dr. Ehor W. Gauk
  • Mr. Ostap Hawaleshka
  • Mr. Leo Ledohowski

Order of Princess Olha, 3rd ClassEdit

  • Mrs. Halyna Horun Levytsky

Medal for Noble Work and VirtueEdit

  • Mr. Bohdan Babiak
  • Mrs. Slavka Shulakewych
  • Mr. Eugene Krenosky
  • Ms. Lesia Szwaluk
  • Mr. Orest Warnyca
  • Mr. Ivan Serbyn
  • Ms. Margareta Shpir

From the President of the United States of AmericaEdit

Legion of MeritEdit

OfficerEdit
 
Former Chief of Maritime Staff Vice-Admiral Drew W. Robertson, honoured with the United States Legion of Merit.
LegionnaireEdit
  • Captain(N) Leslie J. Falloon

Bronze Star Medal with Oak Leaf ClusterEdit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Darryl A. Mills

Bronze Star MedalEdit

  • Colonel Gary R. Stafford
  • Captain James A. H. Chorley
  • Chief Warrant Officer David W. Preeper
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Darryl A. Mills
  • Major Jay A. MacKeen

Meritorious Service Medal, First Oak Leaf ClusterEdit

  • Major Timothy W. Levatte

Meritorious Service MedalEdit

  • Chief Warrant Officer Kirby V. Burgess
  • Master Warrant Officer Andrew F. Choquette
  • Colonel Douglas A. MacLean
  • Colonel Guy J. Maillet
  • Major Patrice Paquin
  • Major Paul G. Young
  • Major Travis W. Brassington
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michel Heroux
  • Major Robert B. Passant
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph R. Poulin
  • Major Vincent Peter Wawryk
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wayne R. Krause
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Darryl A. Mills
  • Major Jason W. Stark

Air MedalEdit

  • Major Scott A. Hoffman
  • Captain Reid I. Johnson
  • Sergeant Danny R. Reid

Erratums of Commonwealth and Foreign Orders, Decorations and Medal awarded to CanadiansEdit

Corrected on 31 January 2009Edit

  • Major-General Peter J. Devlin received the Legion of Merit from the President of the United States of America.[27]

Corrected on 26 September 2009Edit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wayne R. Krause received the Meritorious Service Medal from the President of the United States of America.[28]

Corrected on 26 December 2009Edit

  • Patrick Riley received the Knight of the Order of May from the President of Argentina.[29]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-01-31/pdf/g1-14305.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  2. ^ "Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood | Honours and Awards | the Gazette".
  3. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-02-14/pdf/g1-14307.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  4. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-02-28/pdf/g1-14309.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  5. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-03-28/pdf/g1-14313.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  6. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-04-25/pdf/g1-14317.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  7. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-05-30/pdf/g1-14322.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  8. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-06-06/pdf/g1-14323.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  9. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-06-13/pdf/g1-14324.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  10. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-06-20/pdf/g1-14325.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  11. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-08-01/pdf/g1-14331.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  12. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-09-26/pdf/g1-14339.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  13. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-11-28/pdf/g1-14348.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  14. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-12-26/pdf/g1-14352.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  15. ^ https://www.ordre-national.gouv.qc.ca/publications/nominations/nominations-2009.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  16. ^ https://publications.saskatchewan.ca/api/v1/products/91775/formats/111654/download
  17. ^ "29 Appointees Named To Ontario's Highest Honour". Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration. 25 January 2010. Archived from the original on 13 February 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2010.
  18. ^ "2009 Recipients : Order of BC".
  19. ^ "Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood | Honours and Awards | the Gazette".
  20. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-03-28/pdf/g1-14313.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  21. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-05-30/pdf/g1-14322.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  22. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-05-30/pdf/g1-14322.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  23. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-05-30/pdf/g1-14322.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  24. ^ "Lieutenant-General Jonathan Holbert Vance".
  25. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-03-28/pdf/g1-14313.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  26. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-12-26/pdf/g1-14352.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  27. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-01-31/pdf/g1-14305.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  28. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-09-26/pdf/g1-14339.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  29. ^ http://canadagazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2009/2009-12-26/pdf/g1-14352.pdf[bare URL PDF]