The 2010 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup was the 5th edition of the tournament. It was held in Germany, who also hosted the 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup a year later, from 13 July to 1 August 2010. Sixteen teams, comprising representatives from all six confederations, were taking part in the final competition, in which Germany had a guaranteed place as the host nation.
U-20-Fußball-Weltmeisterschaft der Frauen Deutschland 2010 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Germany |
Dates | 13 July – 1 August |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Nigeria |
Third place | South Korea |
Fourth place | Colombia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 99 (3.09 per match) |
Attendance | 373,800 (11,681 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Alexandra Popp (10 goals) |
Best player(s) | Alexandra Popp |
Best goalkeeper | Bianca Henninger |
Fair play award | South Korea |
Augsburg | Bielefeld | Bochum | Dresden |
---|---|---|---|
Impuls Arena | Bielefelder Alm | Ruhrstadion | Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion |
48°19′21.00″N 10°52′56.00″E / 48.3225000°N 10.8822222°E | 52°01′53.00″N 08°31′01.00″E / 52.0313889°N 8.5169444°E | 51°29′23.57″N 07°14′11.56″E / 51.4898806°N 7.2365444°E | 51°02′25.00″N 13°44′52.00″E / 51.0402778°N 13.7477778°E |
Capacity: 30,120 | Capacity: 27,300 | Capacity: 31,328 | Capacity: 32,066 |
Confederation (Continent) | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | 2009 AFC U-19 Women's Championship | North Korea South Korea Japan |
CAF (Africa) | 2010 African U-20 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament | Ghana1 Nigeria |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) |
2010 CONCACAF Women's U-20 Championship | United States Mexico Costa Rica1 |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 2010 South American U-20 Women's Championship | Brazil Colombia1 |
OFC (Oceania) | 2010 OFC Women's U-20 Championship | New Zealand |
UEFA (Europe) | Host nation | Germany |
2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship | England Sweden1 France Switzerland |
On 30 June 2010, President of Nigeria Goodluck Jonathan announced he would suspend the Nigeria Football Federation from FIFA competition for 2 years.[1] This put the Falconets place at the competition in jeopardy. On 5 July 2010, the ban was lifted.[2]
No two teams from the same confederation were to be drawn in the same group, with the exception of Group A, which would include two European teams.[3]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Germany (A1) Japan United States Brazil |
South Korea North Korea Costa Rica Mexico |
Nigeria Ghana New Zealand Colombia |
England France Sweden Switzerland |
The ranking of each team in each group was determined as follows:[4]
If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings will be determined as follows:
It has been decided by FIFA to remove the use of the fair play point system as an option to determine the ranking of teams at the conclusion of the group phase (art. 25 par. 5g).
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 |
Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
France | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Costa Rica | 0–2 | France |
---|---|---|
Report | Makanza 67', 83' |
Costa Rica | 0–3 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Report | D. Montoya 24', 40' Rincón 90+3' (pen.) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 |
North Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 0 |
Brazil | 0–1 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | Ho Un-byol 69' |
Sweden | 2–1 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Göransson 56', 67' | Report | Wilkinson 33' |
North Korea | 2–1 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Yun Hyon-hi 12' Kim Un-Hyang 65' (pen.) |
Report | Armstrong 90' |
North Korea | 2–3 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Kim Myong-Gum 26' Jon Myong-hwa 62' |
Report | Jakobsson 43' Göransson 52' Hyon Un-Hui 75' (o.g.) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 |
Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
England | 1–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Harrop 45' | Report | Oparanozie 59' |
Nigeria | 2–1 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Okoronkwo 6' Oparanozie 17' |
Report | Iwabuchi 62' |
Nigeria | 1–1 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Orji 16' | Report | Garciamendez 77' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
South Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
Switzerland | 0–4 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | Ji So-yun 34', 52', 64' Lee Hyun-Young 42' |
United States | 1–1 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Leroux 70' | Report | Cudjoe 7' |
Ghana | 2–4 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Afriyie 28' Cudjoe 56' |
Report | Ji So-yun 41', 87' Kim Na-rae 62' Kim Jin-young 70' |
United States | 5–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
K. Mewis 4' Leroux 23', 52', 76' Bywaters 25' |
Report |
South Korea | 0–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
Report | Leroux 21' |
Ghana | 2–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Addo 31' Cudjoe 42' |
Report |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
24 July — Bochum | ||||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||
29 July — Bochum | ||||||||||
North Korea | 0 | |||||||||
Germany | 5 | |||||||||
25 July — Dresden | ||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
Mexico | 1 | |||||||||
1 August — Bielefeld | ||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||||||
24 July — Bielefeld | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | |||||||||
Sweden | 0 | |||||||||
29 July — Bielefeld | ||||||||||
Colombia | 2 | |||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||
25 July — Augsburg | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
United States | 1 (2) | |||||||||
1 August — Bielefeld | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 (4) | |||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||
Germany | 2–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
Popp 43' Arnold 69' |
Report |
United States | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Brooks 9' | Report | Ukaonu 79' |
Penalties | ||
Nairn Pathman K. Mewis Leroux |
2–4 | Jegede Ukaonu Sunday Oparanozie |
Mexico | 1–3 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Gómez-Junco 83' | Report | Lee Hyun Young 14', 67' Ji So-yun 28' |
South Korea | 1–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Ji So-yun 49' | Report |
2010 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup winners |
---|
Germany Second title |
The following awards were given for the tournament:[5]
Golden Ball | Silver Ball | Bronze Ball |
---|---|---|
Alexandra Popp | Ji So-yun | Kim Kulig |
Golden Shoe | Silver Shoe | Bronze Shoe |
Alexandra Popp | Ji So-yun | Sydney Leroux |
10 goals | 8 goals | 5 goals |
Golden Glove | ||
Bianca Henninger | ||
FIFA Fair Play Award | ||
South Korea |
https://open.spotify.com/playlist/5NgzWTx8klPhTeJl4Tegzv?si=t1bW5EnNTXaSrOvXiQxWxg