2011 Assam Legislative Assembly election

Summary

The 13th Assam Legislative Assembly election was held in two phases on 4 and 11 April 2011 to elect members from 126 constituencies in Assam, India. The result was announced on 13 May.[1] BJP was accused of turning the anti-immigrant feeling in Assam into a Hindu-Muslim row.[2] The election resulted in a landslide victory for the Indian National Congress and its incumbent Chief Minister Tarun Gogoi was sworn in for the third straight term.[3] Tarun Gogoi became the second Chief Minister (the first was Bimala Prasad Chaliha) to be elected Chief Minister for the third consecutive term and formed his third ministry.

2011 Assam Legislative Assembly election

← 2006 4 and 11 April 2011 2016 →

All 126 seats in the Assam Legislative Assembly
64 seats needed for a majority
Turnout76.04%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
  Tarun Gogoi - Kolkata 2013-02-10 4891 Cropped.JPG M-badruddin-ajmal.JPG Hagrama Mohilary.jpg
Leader Tarun Gogoi Badruddin Ajmal Hagrama Mohilary
Party INC AIUDF BPF
Leader's seat Titabar
Last election 53 10 10
Seats won 78 18 12
Seat change 25Increase 8Increase 2Increase

Chief Minister before election

Tarun Gogoi
INC

Chief Minister

Tarun Gogoi
INC

ResultsEdit

 

Parties and Coalitions Popular vote Seats
Vote % +/- Contested Won +/-
Indian National Congress 5,443,781 39.39 126 78  25
All India United Democratic Front 1,737,415 12.57 78 18  8
Bodoland People's Front 847,520 6.13 29 12  12
Asom Gana Parishad 2,251,935 16.29 104 10  14
Bharatiya Janata Party 1,584,895 11.47 120 5  5
All India Trinamool Congress 283,683 2.05 103 1  1
Independents 1,267,925 9.17 263 2  20

Results by ConstituencyEdit

Results
Assembly Constituency Winner Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
1 Ratabari Kripanath Mallah Indian National Congress 33043 Nikhil Suklabaidya Bhartiya Janata Party 20614 12429
2 Patharkandi Monilal Gowala Indian National Congress 44986 Kartik Sena Singha All India United Democratic Front 41762 3224
3 Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Indian National Congress 45027 Mission Ranjan Das Bhartiya Janata Party 27257 17770
4 Karimganj South Siddique Ahmed Indian National Congress 45395 Ekbal Hussain All India Trinamool Congress 22282 23113
5 Badarpur Jamal Uddin Ahmed Indian National Congress 35869 Helal Uddin Chowdhury All India United Democratic Front 28487 7382
6 Hailakandi Abdul Muhim Mazumdar Indian National Congress 33038 Subrata Kumar Nath Bharatiya Janata Party 28040 4998
7 Katlicherra Gautam Roy Indian National Congress 65391 Jyotish Chandra Dey All India United Democratic Front 33455 31936
8 Algapur Sahidul Alam Chowdhury Asom Gana Parishad 56931 Rahul Roy Indian National Congress 42074 14857
9 Silchar Sushmita Dev Indian National Congress 60978 Rajdeep Roy Bharatiya Janata Party 45127 15851
10 Sonai Anamul Haque Indian National Congress 63611 Audesh Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 21583 42028
11 Dholai Girindra Mallik Indian National Congress 52734 Parimal Suklabaidya Bharatiya Janata Party 38364 14370
12 Udharbond Ajit Singh Indian National Congress 56755 Surendra Prasad Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party 12320 44435
13 Lakhipur Dinesh Prasad Goala Indian National Congress 51975 Reena Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 21897 30078
14 Barkhola Rumi Nath Indian National Congress 44824 Misbahul Islam Laskar Independent 34189 10635
15 Katigorah Ataur Rahman Mazarbhuiya All India United Democratic Front 33226 Anwarul Haque Indian National Congress 27084 6142
16 Haflong Gobinda Ch. Langthasa Indian National Congress 38076 Kulendra Daulagupu Bharatiya Janata Party 12588 25488
17 Bokajan Klengdoon Engti Indian National Congress 53332 Jagat Sing Engti Independent 36524 16808
18 Howraghat Khorsing Engti Indian National Congress 43014 Chomang Kro Independent 33279 9735
19 Diphu Bidya Sing Engleng Indian National Congress 54022 George Millick Independent 41551 12471
20 Baithalangso Mansing Rongpi Indian National Congress 64059 Jotson Bey Independent 54721 9338
21 Mankachar Zabed Islam Independent 64639 Dr. Motiur Rohman Mondal Indian National Congress 53852 10787
22 Salmara South Abdur Rahman Ajmal All India United Democratic Front 62254 Wazed Ali Choudhury Indian National Congress 58498 3756
23 Dhubri Jahan Uddin All India United Democratic Front 53937 Nazibul Umar Indian National Congress 46455 7482
24 Gauripur Banendra Kumar Mushahary Bodoland People's Front 53849 Nizanur Rahman All India United Democratic Front 37190 16659
25 Golakganj Abu Taher Bepari Indian National Congress 59320 Aswini Roy Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party 55312 4008
26 Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed All India United Democratic Front 40501 Ali Akbar Miah Indian National Congress 36717 3784
27 Bilasipara East Gul Akhtara Begum All India United Democratic Front 49519 Prasanta Kumar Barua Asom Gana Parishad 25094 24425
28 Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary Bodoland People's Front 47543 Khairul Alam Miah All India United Democratic Front 26598 20945
29 Kokrajhar West Pradip Kumar Brahma Bodoland People's Front 68838 Urkhao Gwra Brahma Independent 37335 31503
30 Kokrajhar East Pramila Rani Brahma Bodoland People's Front 74670 Kishore Basumatary Independent 28766 45904
31 Sidli Chandan Brahma Bodoland People's Front 68127 Maoti Brahma Hazowary Independent 31426 36701
32 Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad 45871 Prabhat Baisnab Indian National Congress 33474 12397
33 Bijni Kamalshing Narzary Bodoland People's Front 39861 Khalilur Rahman Indian National Congress 26536 13325
34 Abhayapuri North Bhupen Roy Asom Gana Parishad 38111 Abdul Hai Nagori Indian National Congress 36574 1537
35 Abhayapuri South Chandan Kumar Sarkar Indian National Congress 51510 Bijay Das All India United Democratic Front 35621 15889
36 Dudhnai Sib Charan Basumatary Indian National Congress 46890 Diganta Kumar Rava Asom Gana Parishad 40873 6017
37 Goalpara East Monowar Hussain All India United Democratic Front 36353 Jyotish Das Asom Gana Parishad 34511 1842
38 Goalpara West Sheikh Shah Alam All India United Democratic Front 37800 Purandar Rabha Asom Gana Parishad 26862 10938
39 Jaleswar Moin Uddin Ahmed All India United Democratic Front 52643 Aftab Uddin Mollah Indian National Congress 35847 16796
40 Sorbhog Ranjit Kumar Dass Bharatiya Janata Party 40716 A. Salim All India United Democratic Front 21534 19182
41 Bhabanipur Abul Kalam Azad All India United Democratic Front 24756 Phanidhar Talukdar Independent 19714 5042
42 Patacharkuchi Manoranjan Das Bharatiya Janata Party 30829 Pabindra Deka Asom Gana Parishad 26248 4581
43 Barpeta Abdur Rahim Khan All India United Democratic Front 56915 Gunindra Nath Das Asom Gana Parishad 44606 12309
44 Jania Rafiqul Islam All India United Democratic Front 59978 Abdul Khaleque Indian National Congress 42464 17514
45 Baghbor Sherman Ali Ahmed All India United Democratic Front 60434 Rajib Ahmed Indian National Congress 28313 32121
46 Sarukhetri Ali Hossain All India United Democratic Front 51537 Tara Prasad Das Indian National Congress 23915 27622
47 Chenga Sukur Ali Ahmed Indian National Congress 36886 Liakat Ali Khan Asom Gana Parishad 24404 12482
48 Boko Gopinath Das All India United Democratic Front 54388 Jayanta Das Indian National Congress 43697 10691
49 Chaygaon Rekibuddun Ahmed Indian National Congress 64307 Kamala Kanta Kalita Asom Gana Parishad 48714 15593
50 Palasbari Jatin Mali Independent 36718 Pranab Kalita Independent 36038 680
51 Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma Indian National Congress 93812 Prodyut Kumar Bora Bharatiya Janata Party 16409 77403
52 Dispur Akon Bora Indian National Congress 83096 Atul Bora Asom Gana Parishad 74849 8247
53 Gauhati East Robin Bordoloi Indian National Congress 47727 Siddhartha Bhattacharya Bharatiya Janata Party 43730 3997
54 Gauhati West Hementa Talukdar Indian National Congress 54343 Manoj Ram Phookan Bharatiya Janata Party 43017 11326
55 Hajo Dwipen Pathak All India Trinamool Congress 33331 Kirip Chaliha Indian National Congress 27731 5600
56 Kamalpur Jadab Chandra Deka Bharatiya Janata Party 40288 Uttara Kalita Indian National Congress 28141 12147
57 Rangia Ghanashyam Kalita Indian National Congress 34119 Thaneswar Boro Asom Gana Parishad 24045 10074
58 Tamulpur Emmanuel Mosahary Bodoland People's Front 44017 Chandi Basumatary Indian National Congress 39409 4608
59 Nalbari Jayanta Malla Baruah Indian National Congress 39896 Alaka Sarma Asom Gana Parishad 31673 8223
60 Barkhetry Bhumidhar Barman Indian National Congress 53958 Pulakesh Barua Asom Gana Parishad 47612 6346
61 Dharmapur Nilamani Sen Deka Indian National Congress 50786 Chandra Mohan Patowary Asom Gana Parishad 45455 5331
62 Barama Maneswar Brahma Bodoland People's Front 42692 Rekha Rani Das Boro Independent 24373 18319
63 Chapaguri Hitesh Basumatary Bodoland People's Front 70981 Tijen Basumatary Asom Gana Parishad 19059 51922
64 Panery Kamali Basumatari Bodoland People's Front 38202 Santiuse Kujur Indian National Congress 37646 556
65 Kalaigaon Mukunda Ram Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad 42550 Maheswar Baro Bodoland People's Front 39742 2808
66 Sipajhar Binanda Kumar Saikia Indian National Congress 51927 Zoii Nath Sarmah Independent 43181 8746
67 Mangaldoi Basanta Das Indian National Congress 65440 Mahendra Das All India United Democratic Front 41717 23723
68 Dalgaon Ilias Ali Indian National Congress 62280 Mazibur Rahman All India United Democratic Front 58616 3664
69 Udalguri Rihon Daimary Bodoland People's Front 40,970 Bhramon Baglari Independent 24776 16194
70 Majbat Rakheswar Brahma Bodoland People's Front 25268 Jitu Kissan Indian National Congress 23642 1626
71 Dhekiajuli Habul Chakraborty Indian National Congress 45799 Apurba Kumar Bhattacharjee Asom Gana Parishad 25352 20447
72 Barchalla Tanka Bahadur Rai Indian National Congress 47270 Ratul Kumar Nath Asom Gana Parishad 29696 17574
73 Tezpur Rajen Borthakur Indian National Congress 43738 Brindaban Goswami Asom Gana Parishad 22156 21582
74 Rangapara Bhimananda Tanti Indian National Congress 40364 Niranjan Nath Bharatiya Janata Party 16838 23526
75 Sootea Padma Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad 45155 Khemraj Chetri Communist Party of India (Marxist) 32362 12793
76 Biswanath Prabin Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad 48104 Nurjamal Sarkar Indian National Congress 46605 1499
77 Behali Pallab Lochan Das Indian National Congress 40798 Ranjit Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party 22662 18136
78 Gohpur Monika Bora Indian National Congress 60441 Utpal Borah Independent 24217 36224
79 Jagiroad Bibekananda Dalai Indian National Congress 67659 Bubul Das Asom Gana Parishad 33211 34448
80 Marigaon Jonjonali Baruah Indian National Congress 54264 Bireswar Medhi Asom Gana Parishad 27105 27159
81 Laharighat Nazrul Islam Indian National Congress 53550 Farook Rahman Khan All India United Democratic Front 40927 12623
82 Raha Pijush Hazarika Indian National Congress 56430 Guneswar Das All India United Democratic Front 38447 17983
83 Dhing Aminul Islam All India United Democratic Front 72457 Idris Ali Indian National Congress 53285 19172
84 Batadroba Gautam Bora Indian National Congress 40950 Matiur Rahman All India United Democratic Front 40819 131
85 Rupohihat Mazibur Rahman All India United Democratic Front 44441 Salma Jesmin Indian National Congress 44208 233
86 Nowgong Durlav Chamua Indian National Congress 47977 Girindra Kumar Baruah Asom Gana Parishad 39957 8020
87 Barhampur Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad 55889 Suresh Borah Indian National Congress 39933 15956
88 Samaguri Rakibul Hussain Indian National Congress 61332 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad 41472 19860
89 Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad 44886 Tapan Borah Indian National Congress 35857 9029
90 Jamunamukh Sirajuddin Ajmal All India United Democratic Front 61267 Rejaul Karim Chowdhury Indian National Congress 48541 12726
91 Hojai Ardhendu Kumar Dey Indian National Congress 70649 Aditya Langthasa All India United Democratic Front 50755 19894
92 Lumding Swapan Kar All India United Democratic Front 39443 Sushil Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party 37612 1831
93 Bokakhat Arun Phukan Indian National Congress 32020 Jiten Gogoi Independent 30291 1729
94 Sarupathar Aklius Tirkey Indian National Congress 74428 Binod Gowala Asom Gana Parishad 42335 32093
95 Golaghat Ajanta Neog Indian National Congress 79648 Amiyo Kumar Borah Asom Gana Parishad 33477 46171
96 Khumtai Bismita Gogoi Indian National Congress 41123 Upashana Gogoi Asom Gana Parishad 22734 18389
97 Dergaon Aroti Hazarika Kachari Indian National Congress 55705 Sushila Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad 34445 21260
98 Jorhat Rana Goswami Indian National Congress 68049 Hitendra Nath Goswami Asom Gana Parishad 30079 37970
99 Majuli Rajib Lochan Pegu Indian National Congress 39655 Padmeswar Doley Independent 23691 15964
100 Titabar Tarun Gogoi Indian National Congress 65418 Montu Moni Dutta Asom Gana Parishad 11219 54199
101 Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi Indian National Congress 35754 Alok Kumar Ghosh All India Trinamool Congress 28696 7058
102 Teok Membor Gogoi Indian National Congress 48117 Hemanta Kalita Asom Gana Parishad 17784 30333
103 Amguri Anjan Dutta Indian National Congress 39549 Prodip Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad 39263 286
104 Nazira Debabrata Saikia Indian National Congress 52510 Drupad Borgohain Communist Party of India 18700 33810
105 Mahmara Sarat Saikia Indian National Congress 40607 Hiranya Kumar Konwar Asom Gana Parishad 24873 15734
106 Sonari Sarat Barkotoky Indian National Congress 73327 Anup Singh Rajpuruhit Bharatiya Janata Party 27751 28904
107 Thowra Susanta Borgohain Indian National Congress 28560 Kushal Dowari Independent 24274 4286
108 Sibsagar Pranab Kumar Gogoi Indian National Congress 48941 Pranabjit Chaliha Asom Gana Parishad 31691 17250
109 Bihpuria Bhupen Kumar Borah Indian National Congress 45920 Kesharam Bora Asom Gana Parishad 33764 12156
110 Naoboicha Sanjay Raj Subba Indian National Congress 33946 Mamun Imdadul Haque Chawdhury All India United Democratic Front 27288 6658
111 Lakhimpur Utpal Dutta Asom Gana Parishad 52563 Ghana Buragohain Indian National Congress 51464 1099
112 Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley Asom Gana Parishad 63963 Bharat Narah Indian National Congress 56456 7507
113 Dhemaji Sumitra Patir Indian National Congress 59633 Paramananda Sonowal Asom Gana Parishad 52348 7285
114 Jonai Pradan Baruah Indian National Congress 97326 Bhubon Pegu Independent 77816 19510
115 Moran Jibantara Ghatowar Indian National Congress 47143 Sunil Rajkonwar Asom Gana Parishad 17650 29493
116 Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party 46506 Kalyan Kumar Gogoi Indian National Congress 26897 19609
117 Lahowal Prithibi Majhi Indian National Congress 39857 Ranjit Konwar Bharatiya Janata Party 20137 19720
118 Duliajan Amiya Gogoi Indian National Congress 39511 Rameswar Teli Bharatiya Janata Party 36175 3336
119 Tingkhong Atuwa Munda Indian National Congress 41839 Anup Phukan Asom Gana Parishad 26315 15524
120 Naharkatia Pranati Phukan Indian National Congress 35373 Naren Sonowal Asom Gana Parishad 20976 14397
121 Chabua Raju Sahu Indian National Congress 38576 Binod Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party 27468 11108
122 Tinsukia Rajendra Prasad Singh Indian National Congress 41238 Sanjoy Kishan Bharatiya Janata Party 29265 11973
123 Digboi Rameswar Dhanowar Indian National Congress 38663 Suren Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party 27905 10758
124 Margherita Pradyut Bordoloi Indian National Congress 57615 Kamakhya Prasad Tasa Bharatiya Janata Party 41006 16609
125 Doomdooma Dilip Moran Bharatiya Janata Party 31709 Rupesh Gowala Indian National Congress 27053 4656
126 Sadiya Bolin Chetia Indian National Congress 46318 Jagadish Bhuyan Asom Gana Parishad 39451 6867

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Assam Result Status". Archived from the original on 16 May 2011. Retrieved 22 May 2011.
  2. ^ Joshi, Poornima (5 January 2011). "BJP banks on religious polarisation in Assam polls". India Today.
  3. ^ "Congress sweeps Assam, shocks BJP, AGP". Rediff. 13 May 2011. Retrieved 14 May 2011.