The 2014 Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games were held in the region of Normandy, France.[1][2] It was the seventh edition of the Games, which are held every four years and run by the International Federation for Equestrian Sports (FEI).[3] For team events in the dressage, eventing, and show jumping disciplines, these Games were the first qualifying event for the 2016 Summer Olympics.
Host city | Normandy, France |
---|---|
Nations | 75 |
Athletes | 971 |
Events | 8 disciplines |
Opening | 23 August |
Closing | 7 September |
Website | www |
Competition venues in the Normandy region hosted the following disciplines:[4]
All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 09:00 | Grand Prix Day 1 |
26 August | 09:00 | Grand Prix Day 2 |
27 August | 09:30 | Grand Prix Special |
29 August | 13:30 | Grand Prix Freestyle |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
4 September | 09:30 | Dressage Day 1 |
5 September | 09:30 | Dressage Day 2 |
6 September | 09:30 | Marathon |
7 September | 08:00 | Obstacle-Cone Phase |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
28 August | 07:00 | Team and Individual Competition |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
28 August | 09:30 – 17:00 | Dressage Day 1 |
29 August | 09:30 – 17:00 | Dressage Day 2 |
30 August | 10:30 – 16:20 | Cross Country |
31 August | 14:30 – 17:00 | Jumping |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
2 September | 10:00 | Speed Competition |
3 September | 10:00 | Team Competition Day 1 |
4 September | 16:00 | Team Competition Day 2 |
6 September | 13:25 | Individual Competition Qualification |
7 September | 15:00 | Final Four |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 08:45 – 18:00 | Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 1 |
26 August | 08:45 – 18:00 | Team Competition & 1st Ind. Qual. Round 2 |
28 August | 14:00 – 16:00 | 2nd Ind. Qual. Competition |
30 August | 20:00 – 22:00 | Individual Final Competition |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
2 September | 09:30 – 19:10 | Compulsory Competition |
3 September | 09:30 – 19:10 | Freestyle Competition |
4 September | 14:00 – 21:30 | Technical Competition |
5 September | 10:00 – 22:00 | Finals |
Event Date | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|
25 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Team Test Grade II & Ib |
26 August | 08:30 – 19:40 | Team Test Grade IV, III & Ia |
27 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Ind. Champ. Test Grade II & Ib |
28 August | 08:30 – 19:40 | Ind. Champ. Test Grade IV, III & Ia |
29 August | 09:00 – 17:00 | Ind. Freestyle Test Grade II & Ia, Ib, III, IV |
Appointment of (Olympic disciplines) officials is as follows:[5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual special dressage |
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain |
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Germany |
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados Germany | |||
Individual freestyle dressage |
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Great Britain |
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Germany |
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival Netherlands | |||
Team dressage |
Germany (GER) Isabell Werth on Bella Rose Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill Kristina Sprehe on Desperados Fabienne Lütkemeier on D'Agostino |
Great Britain (GBR) Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro Carl Hester on Nip Tuck Michael Eilberg on Half Moon Delphi Gareth Hughes on Stenkjers Nadonna |
Netherlands (NED) Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival Hans Peter Minderhoud on Johnson Diederik van Silfhout on Arlando Edward Gal on Voice | |||
Individual driving |
Boyd Exell Australia |
Chester Weber United States |
Theo Timmerman Netherlands | |||
Team driving |
Netherlands (NED) IJsbrand Chardon Koos de Ronde Theo Timmerman |
Germany (GER) Michael Brauchle Christoph Sandmann Georg von Stein |
Hungary (HUN) Jószef Dobrovitz Jószef Dobrovitz jr. Zoltán Lázár | |||
Individual endurance |
Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum on Yamamah United Arab Emirates |
Marijke Visser on Laiza de Jalima Netherlands |
Abdulrahman Al Sulaiteen on Koheilan Kincso Qatar | |||
Team endurance |
Spain (ESP) Jaume Punti on Novisaad d'Aqui Jordi Arboix on Mystair des Aubus Javier Cervera on Strawblade |
France (FRA) Jean-Philippe Frances on Secret de Mon Coeur Franck Laousse on Niky de la Fontaine Nicolas Ballarin on Lemir de Gargassan Denis Le Guillou on Otimmins Armour |
Switzerland (SUI) Barbara Lissarrague on Preume de Paute Sonja Fritshi on Okkarina d'Alsace Andrea Amacher on Rustik d'Alsace | |||
Individual eventing |
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Germany |
Michael Jung on Fischerrocana FST Germany |
William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning Great Britain | |||
Team eventing |
Germany (GER) Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo Michael Jung on Fischerrocana Fst |
Great Britain (GBR) William Fox-Pitt on Chilli Morning Zara Phillips on High Kingdom |
Netherlands (NED) Elaine Pen on Vira Tim Lips on Keyflow N.O.P. | |||
Individual jumping |
Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN Netherlands |
Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC France |
Beezie Madden on Cortes "C" United States | |||
Team jumping |
Netherlands (NED) Jeroen Dubbeldam on Zenith FN Maikel van der Vleuten on VDL Groep Verdi TN NOP Jur Vrieling on VDL Bubalu Gerco Schröder on Glock's London NOP |
France (FRA) Simon Delestre on Qlassic Bois Margot Penelope Leprevost on Flora de Mariposa Kevin Staut on Reveur de Hurtebise HDC Patrice Delaveau on Orient Express HDC |
United States (USA) McLain Ward on Rothchild Kent Farrington on Voyeur Lucy Davis on Barron Beezie Madden on Cortes "C" | |||
Individual reining |
Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz United States |
Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance United States |
Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey United States | |||
Team reining |
United States (USA) Shawn Flarida on Spooks Gotta Whiz Mandy McCutcheon on Yellow Jersey Andrea Fappani on Custom Cash Advance Jordan Larson on HF Mobster |
Belgium (BEL) Ann Poels on Nic Ricochet Cira Baeck on Colonels Shining Gun Bernard Fonck on Sail On Top Whizard Piet Mestdagh on Spat Mano War |
Austria (AUT) Martin Mühlstätter on Wimpys Little Buddy Rudi Kronsteiner on Dr Lee Hook Tina Künstner-Mantl on Cashn Rooster Markus Morawitz on Dun It Whiz Jerry | |||
Men's vaulting |
Jacques Ferrari on Poivre Vert lunged by François Athimon France |
Nicholas Andreani on Just a Kiss HN lunged by Marina Joosten Dupon France |
Erik Oese on Calvador 5 lunged by Andreas Bassler Germany | |||
Women's vaulting |
Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles Great Britain |
Anna Cavallaro on Harley lunged by Nelson Vidoni Italy |
Simone Jaiser on Luk lunged by Rita Blieske Switzerland | |||
Squad vaulting |
Germany (GER) Paulina Riedel Mona Pavetic Janika Derks Milena Hieman Julia Dammer Johannes Kay on Delia 99 lunged by Jessica Schmitz |
Switzerland (SUI) Nadia Buttiker Martina Buttiker Ramona Naf Tajiana Prassl Nathalie Bienz Sally Stuckl on Will Be Good lunged by Monika Winkler-Bischofberger |
France (FRA) Robin Krause Anthony Presle Nathalie Bitz Dlement Taillez Remy Hombecq Christine Haennel on Watriano R lunged by Fabrice Holzberger | |||
Pas-de-deux vaulting |
Jasmin Lindner and Lukas Wacha on Bram lunged by Klaus Haidacher Austria |
Pia Engelberty and Torben Jacobs on Danny Boy 25 lunged by Patrick Looser Germany |
Hannah Eccles and Joanne Eccles on WH Bentley lunged by John Eccles Great Britain | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ia |
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro Great Britain |
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight Italy |
Laurentia Tan on Ruben James 2 Singapore | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade Ib |
Lee Pearson on Zion Great Britain |
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling Austria |
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace Netherlands | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade II |
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Netherlands |
Natasha Baker on Cabral Great Britain |
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris Canada | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade III |
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World Germany |
Sanne Voets on Vedet Netherlands |
Susanne Jensby Sunesen on Thy's Que Faire Denmark | |||
Individual para-dressage championship test grade IV |
Michèle George on FBW Rainman Belgium |
Sophie Wells on Valerius Great Britain |
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP Netherlands | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ia |
Sarah Morganti on Royal Delight Italy |
Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro Great Britain |
Elke Philipp on Regaliz Germany | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade Ib |
Lee Pearson on Zion Great Britain |
Pepo Puch on Fine Feeling Austria |
Nicole den Dulk on Wallace Netherlands | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade II |
Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Netherlands |
Lauren Barwick on Off to Paris Canada |
Demi Vermeulen on Vaness Netherlands | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade III |
Sanne Voets on Vedet Netherlands |
Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World Germany |
Annika Lykke Risum on Aros A Ferris Denmark | |||
Individual para-dressage freestyle test grade IV |
Michèle George on FBW Rainman Belgium |
Sophie Wells on Valerius Great Britain |
Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP Netherlands | |||
Team para-dressage |
Great Britain (GBR) Sophie Christiansen on Janeiro Lee Pearson on Zion Natasha Baker on Cabral Sophie Wells on Valerius |
Netherlands (NED) Frank Hosmar on Alphaville NOP Sanne Voets on Vedet PB NOP Rixt van der Horst on Uniek Demi Vermeulen on Vaness |
Germany (GER) Elke Philipp on Regaliz Hannelore Brenner on Women of the World Carolin Schnarre on Del Rusch Britta Napel on Let's Dance 89 |
* Host nation (France)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 6 | 2 | 15 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 6 | 3 | 9 | 18 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 |
4 | United States (USA) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
5 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | France (FRA)* | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Spain (SPA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates (UAE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Qatar (QTR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Singapore (SIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 28 | 28 | 28 | 84 |
74 nations participated at the games.[6]