The 2015 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials were held from March 11 to 15 at the Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club in Ottawa, Ontario. The winning team of Charley Thomas and Kalynn Park will represent Canada at the 2015 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship.
2015 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials | |
---|---|
Host city | Ottawa, Ontario |
Arena | Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club |
Dates | March 11–15 |
Winner | Thomas/Park |
Curling club | Glencoe CC, Calgary |
Female | Kalynn Park |
Male | Charley Thomas |
Finalist | Abbis-Mills/Bobbie |
Twelve teams qualified through provincial and territorial championships, and the rest will be participating as open entries. The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Province / Territory | Male | Female | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Matt Yeo | Brigitte Yeo | Avonair Curling Club |
British Columbia | Tyler Tardi | Dezaray Hawes | Langley Curling Club Royal City Curling Club[2] |
Manitoba | Ray Baker | Lisa Menard | Dauphin Curling Club[3] |
New Brunswick | Chris Jeffrey | Katie Forward | Capital Winter Club[4] |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Mark Flynn | Courtney Barnhill | St. John's Curling Club[5] |
Northern Ontario | Jordan Potts | Sarah Potts | Port Arthur Curling Club[6] |
Northwest Territories | Matthew Miller | Maureen Miller | Inuvik Curling Club[7] |
Nova Scotia | Tony Moore | Sheena Moore | Lakeshore Curling Club[8] |
Ontario | Brad Kidd | Casey Kidd | Peterborough Curling Club |
Prince Edward Island | Kyle Holland | Katie Fullerton | Charlottetown Curling Complex Cornwall Curling Club[9] |
Quebec | Michel Briand | Geneviève Frappier | Club de curling Longue Pointe[10] |
Saskatchewan | Shawn Joyce | Sherry Just | Nutana Curling Club[11] |
Yukon | Bob Smallwood | Jody Smallwood | Whitehorse Curling Club[12] |
Province / Territory | Male | Female |
---|---|---|
Ontario | Glenn Howard | Carly Howard |
Prince Edward Island Nova Scotia |
Adam Casey | Marie Christianson |
Ontario | Patrick Janssen | Clancy Grandy |
Ontario | Mark Kean | Mallory Kean |
Ontario | David Mathers | Lynn Kreviazuk |
Ontario Quebec |
Don Bowser | Lauren Mann |
Ontario | Tyler Stewart | Nicole Westlund |
Prince Edward Island Yukon |
Robbie Doherty | Patricia Wallingham |
Manitoba | Daniel Grant | Kate Cameron |
Ontario | Hugh Murphy | Janet Murphy |
Ontario | Scott Brandon | Katelyn Wasylkiw |
Ontario | Mike Anderson | Danielle Inglis |
Saskatchewan | Dustin Kalthoff | Nancy Martin |
Ontario | Bowie Abbis-Mills | Tess Bobbie |
Ontario | Brett DeKoning | Robyn Murphy |
Ontario | Scott McDonald | Caitlin Romain |
Ontario | Wayne Tuck, Jr. | Kim Tuck |
Alberta | Charley Thomas | Kalynn Park |
Saskatchewan | Mike Armstrong | Ashley Quick |
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Round of 12 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Tardi/Hawes | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Howard/Howard | 8 | Howard/Howard | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kidd/Kidd | 7 | Murphy/Murphy | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Casey/Christiansen | 4 | Kidd/Kidd | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Murphy/Murphy | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Brandon/Wasylkiw | 4 | Thomas/Park | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Jeffrey/Forward | 7 | Jeffrey/Forward | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Mathers/Kreviazuk | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mathers/Kreviazuk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Janssen/Grandy | 6 | Thomas/Park | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Yeo/Yeo | 5 | Janssen/Grandy | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas/Park | 9 |
Saturday, March 14, 21:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Tardi/Hawes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Howard/Howard | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kidd/Kidd | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Casey/Christiansen | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brandon/Wasylkiw | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Jeffrey/Forward | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Janssen/Grandy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Yeo/Yeo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sunday, March 15, 09:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Howard/Howard | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kidd/Kidd | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Murphy/Murphy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeffrey/Forward | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mathers/Kreviazuk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Janssen/Grandy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Thomas/Park | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sunday, March 15, 13:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 10 |
Murphy/Murphy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mathers/Kreviazuk | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Thomas/Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sunday, March 15, 17:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Abbis-Mills/Bobbie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Thomas/Park | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |