The 2018–19 season is the 104th season of the Isthmian League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from London, East and South East England. This is also the first season to consist of four divisions after the league reorganised the former South Division into the new South Central and South East divisions.[1] The league is also known as the Bostik League under a sponsorship deal with Bostik.

Premier Division

Team changes

League table

Isthmian League
Premier Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsDorking Wanderers
PromotedDorking Wanderers
Tonbridge Angels
RelegatedHarlow Town
Whitehawk
Burgess Hill Town
Matches played462
Goals scored1,346 (2.91 per match)
Top goalscorer22 goals - Jamie Cureton (Bishop's Stortford)
Highest attendance1853 - Worthing 0–2 Bognor Regis Town
Total attendance179,445
Average attendance388 (+42.1% to previous season)


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Dorking Wanderers (C, P) 42 28 9 5 87 31 +56 93 Promoted to the National League South
2 Carshalton Athletic 42 21 8 13 70 49 +21 71 Qualified for the play-offs
3 Haringey Borough 42 21 8 13 73 54 +19 71
4 Tonbridge Angels (O, P) 42 21 7 14 59 46 +13 70 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the National League South[a]
5 Merstham 42 20 10 12 60 50 +10 70 Qualified for the play-offs
6 Folkestone Invicta 42 21 6 15 77 58 +19 69
7 Bishop's Stortford 42 20 7 15 70 57 +13 67
8 Leatherhead 42 19 8 15 56 42 +14 65
9 Worthing 42 18 11 13 72 63 +9 65
10 Enfield Town 42 17 10 15 76 56 +20 61
11 Lewes 42 16 12 14 61 53 +8 60
12 Margate 42 16 11 15 45 48 −3 59
13 Brightlingsea Regent 42 16 11 15 49 54 −5 59
14 Bognor Regis Town 42 14 15 13 71 62 +9 56[b]
15 AFC Hornchurch 42 12 14 16 57 59 −2 50
16 Potters Bar Town 42 13 10 19 51 56 −5 49
17 Corinthian-Casuals 42 13 8 21 48 74 −26 47
18 Kingstonian 42 13 6 23 60 78 −18 45
19 Wingate & Finchley 42 12 7 23 57 86 −29 43
20 Whitehawk (R) 42 10 11 21 50 72 −22 41 Relegated to South East Division
21 Burgess Hill Town (R) 42 9 10 23 44 91 −47 37
22 Harlow Town (R) 42 9 7 26 53 107 −54 34 Relegated to South Central Division
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: Isthmian League web site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [2]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot in the super playoff final against playoff winners from Southern Football Premier League. Super playoff final winners were to be promoted to the National League North.
  2. ^ Bognor Regis Town were deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player on 2 March.

Play-offs

  Semi-finals     Final     Super final
                           
  2 Carshalton Athletic 1  
  5 Merstham 2         4 Tonbridge Angels (a.e.t.) 3
        5 Merstham 0     SFL Metropolitan Police 2
        4 Tonbridge Angels 2  
  3 Haringey Borough 1    
  4 Tonbridge Angels 2  

Semi-finals

Final

Super final

Results table

Home \ Away HOR BIS BOG BRI BUR CAR COR DOW ENF FOL HAR HAT KIN LEA LEW MAR MER POT TON WHI W&F WOR
Hornchurch 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–0 4–1 2–2 3–0 2–2 3–0 1–5 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 3–0 1–1
Bishop's Stortford 1–0 0–0 3–2 2–2 3–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–3 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–0 1–2 3–4 4–2 3–2 3–0
Bognor Regis Town 2–0 3–0 1–2 8–0 2–0 0–1 0–1 1–2 2–4 0–4 1–1 3–1 0–4 2–2 0–0 3–1 2–2 2–3 0–0 4–2 2–2
Brightlingsea Regent 1–1 1–0 3–0 3–2 0–2 4–3 0–2 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–2 3–0 0–1 0–2
Burgess Hill Town 0–3 0–3 0–2 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–0 1–6 0–0 3–1 1–3 0–1 0–3 1–1 0–2 3–0 0–1 0–4 2–4 0–1 2–1
Carshalton Athletic 2–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–3 0–0 1–0 4–2 3–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 1–0 3–0 2–0 5–1 1–2
Corinthian-Casuals 1–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 3–0 1–0 0–0 1–6 1–3 3–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 0–2 0–3 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–0 3–1 1–1
Dorking Wanderers 3–3 1–0 2–0 2–1 6–0 2–3 2–0 1–0 6–0 2–0 5–3 7–1 2–0 1–2 2–0 2–2 4–1 0–1 2–1 3–0 3–0
Enfield Town 2–2 2–1 3–3 0–0 3–1 0–3 0–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 4–1 0–1 0–1 1–1 4–0 0–0 3–1 0–0 6–0 4–1 1–4
Folkestone Invicta 5–0 2–0 1–0 2–3 1–1 2–3 2–1 0–1 2–3 4–0 3–2 2–0 2–0 4–0 1–0 6–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 0–1
Haringey Borough 3–1 3–1 2–2 2–1 4–4 3–1 2–2 3–2 3–1 1–0 0–2 2–0 0–3 2–1 1–0 2–2 1–0 4–0 3–0 1–2 1–2
Harlow Town 2–4 1–3 1–1 0–1 1–1 0–4 1–2 0–1 1–3 2–4 2–1 3–1 2–2 2–1 3–4 1–4 2–5 1–0 0–3 2–7 0–2
Kingstonian 2–3 3–2 4–1 2–3 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–1 4–1 0–4 7–0 0–4 2–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–3
Leatherhead 1–2 1–0 2–2 0–1 3–0 1–0 1–2 0–3 4–1 0–0 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–1
Lewes 0–0 1–3 3–3 5–0 0–3 0–1 3–0 0–2 2–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 3–0 1–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 0–0 1–3 4–2 3–4
Margate 0–0 1–4 1–0 1–0 2–3 1–1 5–2 0–1 2–1 0–3 0–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 0–1 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–3 2–2 1–1
Merstham 3–0 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 4–1 1–0 1–3 0–0 5–1 2–0 0–2 3–2 1–1 3–1 0–3 1–0 3–0 1–0
Potters Bar Town 0–1 4–2 2–2 0–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 2–2 0–0 1–2 3–0 0–1 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–1 4–0 1–1
Tonbridge Angels 1–0 2–3 1–2 2–2 1–0 1–0 2–0 0–2 1–2 1–3 1–0 3–1 3–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 1–2
Whitehawk 1–1 0–2 1–4 1–1 4–1 2–2 4–0 1–1 1–3 0–0 1–3 4–2 1–1 0–2 0–1 0–0 0–1 1–0 0–4 2–3 1–2
Wingate & Finchley 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–2 4–2 2–0 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–3 0–4 0–2 0–4 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 4–2 1–2 1–1 1–2
Worthing 3–1 1–2 0–2 1–1 0–0 3–3 2–0 1–4 0–3 3–2 0–2 9–1 3–1 1–1 3–4 0–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–1
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: [1]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2018–19 Isthmian League is located in Southeast England
Hornchurch
Hornchurch
Carshalton Athletic
Carshalton Athletic
Corinthian-Casuals & Kingstonian
Corinthian-Casuals & Kingstonian
Enfield Town
Enfield Town
Haringey Borough
Haringey Borough
Leatherhead
Leatherhead
Merstham
Merstham
Potters Bar Town
Potters Bar Town
Wingate & Finchley
Wingate & Finchley
Locations of the Premier Division clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
AFC Hornchurch Hornchurch Stadium 3,500
Bishop's Stortford Woodside Park 4,525
Bognor Regis Town Nyewood Lane 4,500
Brightlingsea Regent North Road 2,000
Burgess Hill Town Leylands Park 2,500
Carshalton Athletic War Memorial Sports Ground 5,000
Corinthian-Casuals King George's Field 2,700
Dorking Wanderers Meadowbank Stadium 2,000
Enfield Town Queen Elizabeth II Stadium 2,500
Folkestone Invicta Cheriton Road 4,000
Haringey Borough Coles Park 2,500
Harlow Town The Harlow Arena 3,500
Kingstonian King George's Field (groundshare with Corinthian-Casuals ) 2,700
Leatherhead Fetcham Grove 3,400
Lewes The Dripping Pan 3,000
Margate Hartsdown Park 3,000
Merstham Moatside 2,000
Potters Bar Town Parkfield 2,000
Tonbridge Angels Longmead Stadium 3,000
Whitehawk The Enclosed Ground 3,126
Wingate & Finchley The Harry Abrahams Stadium 3,000
Worthing Woodside Road 4,000

North Division

Team changes

League table

Isthmian League
North Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsBowers & Pitsea
PromotedBowers & Pitsea
RelegatedMildenhall Town
Matches played380
Goals scored1,254 (3.3 per match)
Total attendance74,670
Average attendance197 (+25.5% to previous season)


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Bowers & Pitsea (C, P) 38 29 5 4 96 25 +71 92 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Aveley 38 24 8 6 84 49 +35 80 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
3 Maldon & Tiptree 38 24 7 7 86 46 +40 79
4 Coggeshall Town 38 22 8 8 79 43 +36 74
5 Heybridge Swifts (O) 38 23 5 10 70 51 +19 74
6 Bury Town 38 17 8 13 72 63 +9 59
7 Grays Athletic 38 14 11 13 65 64 +1 53
8 AFC Sudbury 38 16 4 18 71 72 −1 52
9 Canvey Island 38 15 6 17 51 50 +1 51
10 Tilbury 38 13 11 14 64 64 0 50
11 Felixstowe & Walton United 38 14 8 16 56 66 −10 50
12 Barking 38 13 8 17 49 63 −14 47 Transferred to South Central Division
13 Brentwood Town 38 12 9 17 71 77 −6 45
14 Dereham Town 38 14 5 19 71 82 −11 44[b]
15 Great Wakering Rovers 38 11 8 19 55 72 −17 41
16 Soham Town Rangers 38 12 4 22 44 64 −20 40
17 Basildon United 38 11 6 21 37 71 −34 39
18 Witham Town 38 9 7 22 38 68 −30 34
19 Romford 38 10 4 24 48 82 −34 34[c]
20 Mildenhall Town (R) 38 5 12 21 47 82 −35 27 Relegated to the Eastern Counties League
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: Isthmian League web site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and possible promotion to Level 7. Five of seven level 8 play-off winners highest by points were to be promoted.
  2. ^ Dereham Town were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in two games.
  3. ^ North Ferriby United from Step 3 folded during the season. Because of this Romford were reprieved from relegation.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
2 Aveley 0
5 Heybridge Swifts 2
3 Maldon & Tiptree 2 (0)
5 Heybridge Swifts 2 (2)
3 Maldon & Tiptree 1
4 Coggeshall Town 0

Semi-finals

Final

Results table

Home \ Away SUD AVE BAR BAS BOW BRE BUR CAN COG DER FEL GRA GWR HEY M&T MIL ROM STR TIL WIT
A.F.C. Sudbury 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1 5–3 3–4 3–0 0–1 8–2 4–2 2–3 2–1 0–1 1–5 3–1 1–3 0–3 4–3 3–1
Aveley 6–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 5–3 2–2 2–0 1–1 6–0 3–2 3–1 2–2 3–2 1–3 3–0 2–0 4–0 1–3 3–1
Barking 2–1 0–2 5–1 0–1 3–0 0–2 1–3 0–3 1–0 2–4 2–1 2–0 4–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–1 0–1 2–3
Basildon United 0–4 0–0 0–1 0–4 2–1 0–0 1–4 0–1 0–4 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 3–1 1–0 0–3 0–2
Bowers & Pitsea 3–0 3–3 9–0 4–0 6–0 2–2 2–0 3–2 4–0 4–0 1–0 4–1 1–3 0–0 3–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 3–0
Brentwood Town 5–2 4–4 1–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 1–3 1–1 1–2 3–1 0–1 3–2 1–3 0–1 2–2 2–0 4–1 2–2 3–1
Bury Town 2–3 1–2 2–1 4–2 1–5 2–1 1–1 2–3 3–3 2–0 4–2 3–2 1–2 1–4 3–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 5–2
Canvey Island 0–2 1–2 1–0 4–0 1–2 2–2 2–0 0–2 1–4 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–1 0–1
Coggeshall Town 0–1 1–2 1–0 3–0 0–0 2–3 2–1 3–3 0–0 2–1 4–0 3–0 0–1 2–3 3–0 3–1 3–0 1–1 2–0
Dereham Town 3–0 1–1 5–2 0–3 1–3 1–2 3–2 0–1 4–2 0–1 2–2 6–1 1–3 2–3 5–2 1–0 0–1 2–3 2–0
Felixstowe & Walton United 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–4 3–0 3–1 0–4 3–0 2–2 1–2 1–0 3–0 3–2 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–1 2–2
Grays Athletic 3–2 3–4 2–2 2–2 1–1 3–1 3–2 1–1 0–1 5–1 2–2 4–3 0–1 0–5 1–1 1–1 4–0 3–2 0–1
Great Wakering Rovers 1–1 2–3 0–3 4–1 1–0 1–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 2–2 3–2 2–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–3 2–1
Heybridge Swifts 2–0 1–2 2–0 3–2 1–0 3–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 0–3 4–2 2–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–0
Maldon & Tiptree 0–4 0–1 7–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 3–0 1–2 1–4 3–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 3–2 5–1 4–1 1–0 0–0 0–1
Mildenhall Town 3–3 1–2 1–2 0–1 1–2 0–6 0–0 2–3 2–4 3–0 3–3 0–3 0–3 3–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–0
Romford 3–1 2–0 0–0 0–0 1–4 1–4 0–4 0–1 3–5 3–4 3–1 1–0 3–0 1–5 2–4 2–1 5–2 2–1 3–1
Soham Town Rangers 0–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 3–3 0–3 1–0 0–3 2–1 0–2 1–2 3–1 3–1 0–2 1–3 4–0 2–2 3–0
Tilbury 0–4 3–0 0–0 1–2 0–3 4–1 1–2 3–0 1–5 4–2 2–2 1–1 0–3 1–1 2–3 2–0 4–1 0–3 3–0
Witham Town 2–0 1–3 1–1 3–5 0–2 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–3 1–1 0–2 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 0–1 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: [2]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Greater London North Division clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
AFC Sudbury King's Marsh 2,500
Aveley Parkside 3,500
Barking Mayesbrook Park 2,500
Basildon United Gardiners Close 2,000
Bowers & Pitsea Len Salmon Stadium 2,000
Brentwood Town The Brentwood Centre Arena 1,800
Bury Town Ram Meadow 3,500
Canvey Island Park Lane 4,500
Coggeshall Town West Street 2,000
Dereham Town Aldiss Park 3,000
Felixstowe & Walton United Dellwood Avenue 2,000
Grays Athletic Parkside (groundshare with Aveley) 3,500
Great Wakering Rovers Burroughs Park 2,500
Heybridge Swifts Scraley Road 3,000
Maldon & Tiptree Wallace Binder Ground 2,000
Mildenhall Town Recreation Way 2,000
Romford Rookery Hill (groundshare with East Thurrock United) 3,500
Soham Town Rangers Julius Martin Lane 2,000
Tilbury Chadfields 4,000
Witham Town Spa Road 2,500

South Central Division

Team changes

The following teams were allocated to the South Central Division:

League table

Isthmian League
South Central Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsHayes & Yeading United
PromotedHayes & Yeading United
Cheshunt
RelegatedEgham Town
Molesey
Matches played380
Goals scored1,307 (3.44 per match)
Total attendance46,569
Average attendance123


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Hayes & Yeading United (C, P) 38 29 6 3 129 36 +93 93 Promoted to the Southern Football League
2 Bracknell Town 38 23 8 7 102 49 +53 77 Qualified for the play-offs
3 Cheshunt (O, P) 38 22 10 6 79 43 +36 76 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
4 Marlow 38 21 10 7 66 37 +29 73 Qualified for the play-offs
5 Westfield 38 21 7 10 77 54 +23 70
6 Tooting & Mitcham United 38 18 11 9 66 52 +14 65
7 Ware 38 18 9 11 90 59 +31 63
8 Hanwell Town 38 16 12 10 71 65 +6 60
9 Waltham Abbey 38 18 2 18 63 68 −5 56
10 Northwood 38 16 6 16 65 71 −6 54
11 Ashford Town 38 15 5 18 55 70 −15 50
12 Bedfont Sports 38 13 9 16 75 76 −1 48
13 Chipstead 38 13 6 19 54 63 −9 45
14 Chalfont St Peter 38 10 13 15 52 60 −8 43
15 Uxbridge 38 11 9 18 50 71 −21 42
16 FC Romania 38 11 3 24 46 86 −40 36
17 South Park 38 9 6 23 47 92 −45 33
18 Hertford Town 38 6 13 19 55 85 −30 31
19 Molesey (R) 38 7 7 24 36 76 −40 28 Relegated to the Combined Counties League
20 Egham Town (R) 38 4 6 28 29 94 −65 18
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: Isthmian League Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and possible promotion to Level 7. Five of seven level 8 play-off winners highest by points were to be promoted.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
2 Bracknell Town 2
5 Westfield 1
2 Bracknell Town 0
3 Cheshunt 3
3 Cheshunt 2
4 Marlow 1

Semi-finals

Final

Results table

Home \ Away ASH BED BRA CHA CHE CHI EGH HAN HAY HER MAR MOL NOR ROM SOU TOO UXB WAL WAR WES
Ashford Town 2–1 0–5 2–0 1–1 0–0 2–1 1–4 2–2 1–1 0–3 2–3 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–1 2–1 1–3 3–0
Bedfont Sports 4–0 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–0 4–1 3–3 2–6 3–3 0–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 4–0 0–1 5–1 4–1 3–2 3–0
Bracknell Town 6–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 7–1 2–2 3–3 2–0 3–3 4–0 2–1 6–0 4–3 3–1 4–0 1–0 3–2 3–1
Chalfont St Peter 2–1 3–0 2–2 0–2 0–2 3–0 2–2 1–5 1–1 4–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 4–3 0–1 2–2
Cheshunt 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 3–3 3–0 4–2 3–3 2–2 0–0 2–0 3–0 2–3 3–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 4–0 3–0
Chipstead 2–4 3–4 0–3 3–2 0–1 5–0 0–1 1–2 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–3 2–1 1–4 1–3 3–2 2–0 1–3 0–3
Egham Town 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 1–4 0–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–2 1–3 0–2 0–3 3–4 2–2 0–1 0–3 2–1
Hanwell Town 1–0 3–1 2–1 2–1 3–1 0–0 3–1 1–9 0–0 0–6 3–1 3–1 6–2 4–0 1–2 2–4 2–3 3–0 1–4
Hayes & Yeading United 7–1 6–0 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 1–1 8–1 0–2 2–0 6–0 5–1 5–2 3–0 5–0 4–2 1–0 5–1
Hertford Town 0–1 5–4 1–3 2–1 1–5 5–2 3–1 2–2 0–3 2–2 1–4 3–4 0–2 4–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 0–3 1–3
Marlow 1–0 1–0 0–1 0–0 4–0 4–0 2–0 4–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 3–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–3 0–4 0–1
Molesey 0–2 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–3 1–0 3–4 0–1 2–2 1–2 2–3 0–5 2–0 0–3 0–4
Northwood 3–0 3–2 0–3 0–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 2–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 6–1 4–1 2–2 4–3 1–1 0–2 2–2 1–3
F.C. Romania 0–2 4–2 1–6 1–2 0–2 0–5 3–1 1–0 0–2 2–0 0–2 2–0 1–3 3–0 1–4 2–2 1–2 0–6 0–1
South Park 2–5 0–1 0–3 0–5 1–4 0–1 2–0 0–3 1–6 3–2 1–2 3–1 1–4 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–6 0–3
Tooting & Mitcham United 2–3 1–2 2–2 1–1 1–2 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–3 3–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 4–2 2–1 1–1 1–1
Uxbridge 0–5 2–3 3–2 0–0 0–2 1–2 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–2 1–2 1–0 4–1 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–2
Waltham Abbey 2–1 2–1 1–5 2–2 5–3 0–3 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–2 3–3 3–0 0–1 1–2 2–3 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–3
Ware 2–2 4–2 7–2 4–1 0–1 3–3 3–1 2–2 1–3 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–3 3–2 2–1 2–2 2–1 2–3 1–1
Westfield 2–1 3–0 4–2 2–2 1–4 2–0 5–0 1–1 0–4 5–2 1–2 3–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–0 3–2
Updated to match(es) played on 30 March 2019. Source: [3]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2018–19 Isthmian League is located in Southeast England
Ashford Town
Ashford Town
Bedfont Sports
Bedfont Sports
Chalfont St Peter
Chalfont St Peter
Cheshunt & FC Romania
Cheshunt & FC Romania
Chipstead
Chipstead
Egham Town
Egham Town
Hanwell Town
Hanwell Town
Hayes & Yeading United
Hayes & Yeading United
Molesey
Molesey
Northwood
Northwood
Tooting & Mitcham United
Tooting & Mitcham United
Uxbridge
Uxbridge
Waltham Abbey
Waltham Abbey
Locations of South Central clubs
Clubs Stadium Capacity
Ashford Town Robert Parker Stadium 2,550
Bedfont Sports Bedfont Recreation Ground 3,000
Bracknell Town Larges Lane 2,500
Chalfont St Peter Mill Meadow 1,500
Cheshunt Cheshunt Stadium 3,000
Chipstead High Road 2,000
Egham Town The Runnymede Stadium 5,565
FC Romania Cheshunt Stadium (groundshare with Cheshunt) 3,000
Hanwell Town Reynolds Field 3,000
Hayes & Yeading United Beaconsfield Road 3,000
Hertford Town Hertingfordbury Park 6,500
Marlow Alfred Davis Memorial Ground 3,000
Molesey Walton Road Stadium 4,000
Northwood Northwood Park 3,075
South Park King George's Field 2,000
Tooting & Mitcham United Imperial Fields 3,500
Uxbridge Honeycroft 3,770
Waltham Abbey Capershotts 3,500
Ware Wodson Park 3,300
Westfield Woking Park 1,000

South East Division

Team changes

The 16 teams from the preceding season's South Division remained in the South East Division. They were joined by the following:

Promoted from the Southern Combination League

Promoted from the Southern Counties East League

League table

Isthmian League
South East Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsCray Wanderers
PromotedCray Wanderers
Horsham
RelegatedGreenwich Borough
Matches played342
Goals scored1,147 (3.35 per match)
Total attendance70,776
Average attendance207 (+2.9% to previous season)


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Cray Wanderers (C, P) 36 25 7 4 79 35 +44 82 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Horsham (O, P) 36 23 5 8 73 38 +35 74 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[a]
3 Hastings United 36 21 7 8 78 45 +33 70 Qualified for the play-offs
4 Ashford United 36 21 5 10 74 36 +38 68
5 Haywards Heath Town 36 18 9 9 65 52 +13 63
6 VCD Athletic 36 20 2 14 74 66 +8 62
7 Hythe Town 36 14 10 12 66 59 +7 52
8 Whyteleafe 36 14 7 15 59 51 +8 49
9 Phoenix Sports 36 13 10 13 65 65 0 49
10 Sevenoaks Town 36 13 8 15 49 54 −5 47
11 Ramsgate 36 11 12 13 54 53 +1 45
12 Whitstable Town 36 11 10 15 36 55 −19 43
13 East Grinstead Town 36 11 8 17 65 72 −7 41
14 Three Bridges 36 12 5 19 51 69 −18 41
15 Herne Bay 36 11 5 20 65 85 −20 38
16 Sittingbourne 36 11 4 21 49 72 −23 37
17 Faversham Town 36 10 7 19 55 85 −30 37
18 Guernsey 36 7 9 20 50 77 −27 30
19 Greenwich Borough (R) 36 8 6 22 40 78 −38 27[b] Relegated to the Southern Counties East League
20 Thamesmead Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0[c] Resigned
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: Isthmian League website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and possible promotion to Level 7. Five of seven level 8 play-off winners highest by points were to be promoted.
  2. ^ Greenwich Borough were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player in their win over Hythe Town on 16 February.
  3. ^ Thamesmead Town folded in October 2018. All results expunged.[4]

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
2 Horsham 3
5 Haywards Heath Town 0
2 Horsham (a.e.t.) 2
4 Ashford United 1
3 Hastings United 2
4 Ashford United (a.e.t.) 3

Semi-finals

Final

Results table

Home \ Away ASH CRA EAS FAV GRE GUE HAS HAY HER HOR HYT PHO RAM SEV SIT THR VCD WHT WHY
Ashford United 1–3 1–0 2–0 7–0 3–0 0–2 5–0 4–1 2–3 3–1 0–2 3–0 2–1 1–1 2–4 3–1 2–0 0–0
Cray Wanderers 3–1 2–0 7–2 1–1 3–0 2–1 2–2 6–0 2–0 4–3 1–1 0–0 3–4 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–0 1–1
East Grinstead Town 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–3 3–0 2–1 3–3 1–1 0–0 5–2 1–3 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–4 3–1 4–0 1–3
Faversham Town 0–4 1–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 2–2 2–4 1–1 0–2 2–1 0–0 1–3 3–1 3–1 3–0 3–4 1–2 1–0
Greenwich Borough 0–3 0–3 2–0 4–1 4–0 1–3 1–4 2–7 0–2 2–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 0–0 0–0
Guernsey 0–3 1–2 2–5 2–2 1–1 0–1 3–1 2–1 1–2 0–2 3–5 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–3 3–4 1–1 1–3
Hastings United 2–2 3–2 2–3 2–1 4–0 1–1 2–4 5–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 3–0 1–0 5–0 2–1 2–1 3–1 3–0
Haywards Heath Town 1–1 0–1 3–1 2–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–1 2–2 2–3 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 3–1
Herne Bay 2–1 1–2 2–5 3–1 1–2 2–2 4–1 0–1 2–3 3–1 2–4 1–5 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–7 3–1 0–1
Horsham 0–0 4–2 3–1 4–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 4–5 1–0 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–1 1–2 2–0 4–0 4–0 1–0
Hythe Town 3–1 1–3 3–0 5–4 1–2 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–2 2–4 5–1 2–2 0–0 3–2 1–0 3–0 2–0 1–0
Phoenix Sports 1–2 0–1 5–1 2–2 3–2 3–2 3–3 2–4 5–2 1–0 3–3 1–1 1–0 3–4 5–2 0–2 0–2 2–2
Ramsgate 1–3 2–2 3–2 1–0 3–1 2–2 2–3 0–0 4–5 0–0 1–1 0–0 1–3 4–0 1–1 1–2 4–1 2–1
Sevenoaks Town 1–0 0–1 3–3 4–1 2–1 0–2 2–3 2–2 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 1–3 1–1 1–3
Sittingbourne 0–2 0–2 2–1 3–1 4–2 2–2 0–3 1–2 2–3 1–6 0–3 1–1 0–1 4–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–1
Three Bridges 0–1 0–2 0–2 2–4 2–0 0–5 1–3 3–4 1–5 2–1 2–3 2–0 3–1 2–0 0–5 1–2 2–1 3–2
VCD Athletic 0–4 1–2 5–4 5–2 4–1 2–3 0–2 3–0 2–0 1–3 2–2 2–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–1 3–1 0–0
Whitstable Town 1–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 0–0 0–4 0–3 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 4–1 0–2
Whyteleafe 1–3 1–3 3–1 6–0 4–1 3–1 2–0 2–3 0–2 3–1 4–3 2–0 1–1 2–3 3–0 0–2 1–4 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: [4]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

2018–19 Isthmian League is located in South-east England
Guernsey (not on map)
Guernsey (not on map)
Cray Wanderers
Cray Wanderers
Greenwich Borough
Greenwich Borough
Phoenix Sports
Phoenix Sports
Sevenoaks town
Sevenoaks town
Thamesmead Town
Thamesmead Town
VCD Athletic
VCD Athletic
Whyteleafe
Whyteleafe
Locations of South East Division clubs
Club Stadium Capacity
Ashford United The Homelands 3,200
Cray Wanderers Hayes Lane (groundshare with Bromley) 6,000
East Grinstead Town East Court 1,500
Faversham Town Salters Lane 2,000
Greenwich Borough Badgers Sports Ground (groundshare with Cray Valley PM) 1,500
Guernsey Footes Lane 5,000
Hastings United The Pilot Field 4,050
Haywards Heath Town Hanbury Park 2,000
Herne Bay Winch's Field 4,000
Horsham Culver Road (groundshare with Lancing FC) 1,500
Hythe Town Reachfields Stadium 3,000
Phoenix Sports Victory Road 2,000
Ramsgate Southwood Stadium 2,500
Sevenoaks Town Greatness Park 1,000
Sittingbourne Woodstock Park 3,000
Thamesmead Town Princes Park (groundshare with Dartford) 4,100
Three Bridges Jubilee Field 1,500
VCD Athletic Oakwood 1,400
Whitstable Town The Belmont Ground 3,000
Whyteleafe Church Road 2,000

League Cup

2018–19 Alan Turvey Trophy
Country England
Teams77
ChampionsEnfield Town
Runners-upAFC Hornchurch
Matches played76

The 2018–19 Alan Turvey Trophy (formerly the Isthmian League Cup) was the 45th season of the Alan Turvey Trophy, the cup competition of the whole Isthmian League.

Calendar

Round Dates Matches Clubs
Preliminary round 20 August to 4 September 13 77 → 64
First round 21 August to 9 October 32 64 → 32
Second round 3 October to 4 December 16 32 → 16
Third round 13 November to 18 December 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 15 January to 16 January 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 12 February 2 4 → 2
Final 10 April 1 2 → 1

The Isthmian League Cup was voluntary this season. Five clubs decided not to take part in the competition:

Preliminary round

Twenty-six clubs participated in the Preliminary round, while fifty-one clubs received a bye to the First round.

First round

Thirteen clubs to have made it through the Preliminary round were entered into the draw with fifty-one clubs who get a bye, making sixty-four clubs.

Second round

Third round

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Tie Home Team (Tier) Score Away Team (Tier) Att.
74 AFC Hornchurch (P) 3–2 Bracknell Town (SC) 123
75 Enfield Town (P) 3–3 Bishop's Stortford (P) 212
Enfield Town advance 4–3 on penalties

Final

10 April 2019 AFC Hornchurch (P)0–2Enfield Town (P)Parkside, Aveley
19:30 Isthmian League report Davison Goal 57'
Chaney Goal 63'
Attendance: 617

See also

References

  1. ^ "New season, new structure, new clubs". Isthmian League. Pitchero. 10 May 2018.
  2. ^ "The FA Handbook Standardised Rules 2017-2018 (page 539, section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  3. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
  4. ^ "Thamesmead Town football club closes due to costs and lack of support". News Shopper. 18 October 2018. Retrieved 11 December 2018.

External links

  • Official website