The 2018–19 North West Counties Football League season (known as the Hallmark Security League for sponsorship reasons[1]) was the 37th in the history of the North West Counties Football League, a football competition in England, and the first season following the split of the lower level into two geographically separated divisions. Teams were divided into three divisions: Premier Division, at Step 5, and Divisions One North and South, at Step 6.

The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were announced by the FA on 25 May.[2] The constitution was ratified by the league at its AGM on 16 June.

Premier Division

North West Counties
Football League
Premier Division
Season2018–19

At the end of the 2017–18 season, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 17 teams, together with the following, formed the Premier Division for season 2018–19:

Premier Division table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 City of Liverpool (C, P) 38 29 4 5 89 37 +52 91 Promoted to Northern Premier League Division One North West
2 Bootle 38 28 5 5 98 36 +62 89
3 Congleton Town 38 25 3 10 86 37 +49 78
4 Northwich Victoria 38 20 7 11 85 49 +36 67
5 Ashton Athletic 38 19 4 15 69 49 +20 61
6 Charnock Richard 38 19 4 15 80 68 +12 61
7 Runcorn Town 38 19 3 16 68 65 +3 60
8 Squires Gate 38 17 7 14 79 62 +17 57[a]
9 Silsden 38 17 6 15 59 65 −6 57 Transferred to Northern Counties East League
10 1874 Northwich 38 15 11 12 63 55 +8 56
11 Barnoldswick Town 38 17 5 16 72 75 −3 56
12 Burscough 38 14 9 15 74 66 +8 51
13 Irlam 38 13 10 15 57 62 −5 49
14 Whitchurch Alport 38 12 7 19 54 59 −5 43
15 Litherland REMYCA 38 11 7 20 51 78 −27 39[b]
16 Winsford United 38 10 8 20 55 86 −31 38
17 Hanley Town 38 11 5 22 53 85 −32 38
18 Padiham 38 10 7 21 55 85 −30 37
19 West Didsbury & Chorlton (R) 38 10 4 24 55 89 −34 34 Relegated to Division One South
20 Abbey Hey (R) 38 5 2 31 26 120 −94 17
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NWCFL Tables
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Squires Gate were deducted one point for contravening league rules.
  2. ^ Litherland REMYCA were deducted one point for contravening league rules.

Results

Home \ Away 18N ABH ASH BWT BTL BUR CHR COL CON HAN IRL LIT NWV PAD RNT SIL SQG WDC WHI WIN
1874 Northwich 1–1 0–3 2–0 2–1 4–2 1–1 3–6 3–2 2–1 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–3 3–0 5–0 1–1 5–1 1–0 1–1
Abbey Hey 0–3 0–6 1–7 2–3 0–3 0–1 0–1 0–3 0–4 2–1 1–6 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–2 1–5 0–6 0–6 2–2
Ashton Athletic 2–2 3–0 0–3 2–0 1–2 0–1 0–4 0–3 1–0 3–2 3–0 2–0 8–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 5–0 2–1 4–1
Barnoldswick Town 3–2 6–0 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–5 2–3 1–6 1–4 2–2 4–1 3–4 1–3 5–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 1–3 4–1
Bootle 2–0 5–1 4–2 4–0 0–3 3–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 0–0 4–0 1–1 4–0 4–2 2–0 3–5 3–0 5–2 2–1
Burscough 1–1 5–0 2–4 5–0 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 5–3 3–3 4–0 3–2 1–1 3–0 2–3 4–0
Charnock Richard 0–2 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–5 4–1 0–3 2–1 4–1 1–3 4–0 1–2 3–5 1–4 0–2 5–2 1–0 2–1 6–2
City of Liverpool 1–1 3–0 2–1 2–0 0–2 3–0 5–3 2–1 3–2 2–2 4–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 1–2 3–2 4–0 1–0 5–2
Congleton Town 0–1 3–1 3–0 0–0 3–0 0–0 3–3 3–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 3–0 * 1–2 5–0 1–3 4–1 1–3 3–0
Hanley Town 2–2 2–0 1–2 0–3 0–3 1–2 1–5 2–4 0–4 4–2 1–3 0–3 0–1 3–2 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–6 2–0
Irlam 1–0 1–2 0–0 2–3 0–2 2–2 2–4 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–2 0–4 1–0 0–1 3–3 0–2 2–3 1–0 3–1
Litherland REMYCA 2–1 3–1 2–0 3–3 1–1 2–0 3–2 1–2 0–3 1–3 5–1 0–5 2–2 2–1 0–2 1–2 0–4 1–3 1–1
Northwich Victoria 3–2 3–1 0–0 0–1 2–3 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–3 3–1 0–1 2–1 2–2 5–1 2–0 2–1 6–0 2–0 4–1
Padiham 1–2 4–0 0–2 1–2 1–6 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–3 4–1 0–0 4–0 0–4 2–5 1–4 2–2 1–0 3–2 3–2
Runcorn Town 2–1 5–1 1–0 2–2 0–2 2–3 4–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 3–2 0–2 2–3 5–0 2–1 3–0
Silsden 0–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 0–7 3–2 1–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 2–5 0–2 2–2 2–0 0–3 1–1 3–0 1–2 4–2
Squires Gate 3–0 4–1 6–2 5–2 0–1 6–1 0–3 0–3 0–1 1–1 2–5 3–0 0–3 1–0 2–0 3–4 0–1 4–0 0–2
West Didsbury & Chorlton 1–2 4–2 1–2 2–3 2–2 1–4 1–2 1–3 0–5 4–0 0–1 2–2 3–5 1–1 3–1 2–1 1–2 3–1 1–2
Whitchurch Alport 1–1 0–1 1–1 2–0 1–3 1–0 3–2 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–1 1–2 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–3
Winsford United 2–1 3–0 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–2 0–4 0–1 0–3 3–3 0–2 2–1 3–2 4–1 1–2 2–3 3–3 3–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April. Source: results and fixtures
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
  • Congleton Town v Padiham: match was abandoned at 65 minutes with the score at 3–0; result was allowed to stand

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium
1874 Northwich Barton Stadium (groundshare with Winsford United)
Abbey Hey The Abbey Stadium, Gorton
Ashton Athletic Brockstedes Park
Barnoldswick Town Greenberfield Lane
Bootle New Bucks Park
Burscough Victoria Park
Charnock Richard Mossie Park
City of Liverpool New Bucks Park (groundshare with Bootle)
Congleton Town Ivy Gardens
Hanley Town Abbey Lane
Irlam Silver Street
Litherland REMYCA Litherland Sports Park
Northwich Victoria Wincham Park (groundshare with Witton Albion)
Padiham Arbories Memorial Sports Ground
Runcorn Town Pavillions Sports Complex
Silsden Keighley Road Stadium
Squires Gate School Road
West Didsbury & Chorlton Brookburn Road, Chorlton
Whitchurch Alport Yockings Park
Winsford United Barton Stadium

Division One

At the end of the 2017–18 season, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 19 teams were split into the two new geographically separated divisions - Division One North and Division One South

Division One North

North West Counties
Football League
Division One North
Season2018–19

The newly formed Division One North consisted of 20 clubs:

Division One North table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Longridge Town (C, P) 38 28 6 4 144 52 +92 90 Promoted to Premier Division
2 Avro (P) 38 28 4 6 118 44 +74 88
3 AFC Liverpool 38 25 4 9 97 67 +30 79
4 Lower Breck 38 24 5 9 130 57 +73 77
5 Prestwich Heys 38 22 3 13 82 52 +30 69
6 Carlisle City 38 21 4 13 82 76 +6 67 Transferred to Northern League
7 Garstang 38 18 6 14 87 68 +19 60
8 Bacup Borough 38 18 6 14 84 71 +13 59[a]
9 Ashton Town 38 16 7 15 82 88 −6 55
10 AFC Darwen 38 16 6 16 76 86 −10 54
11 Cleator Moor Celtic 38 15 6 17 78 87 −9 51
12 Shelley 38 13 9 16 59 76 −17 48
13 AFC Blackpool 38 13 8 17 57 79 −22 47
14 Nelson 38 12 9 17 60 66 −6 45
15 Steeton 38 11 11 16 80 93 −13 44
16 Chadderton 38 11 7 20 77 82 −5 40
17 St Helens Town 38 9 7 22 82 100 −18 34
18 Holker Old Boys 38 9 4 25 54 113 −59 31
19 Daisy Hill 38 6 7 25 58 124 −66 25 Reprieved from relegation
20 Atherton Laburnum Rovers 38 3 5 30 30 136 −106 13[b]
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NWCFL Tables
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
  1. ^ Bacup Borough were deducted one point for contravening league rules.
  2. ^ Atherton LR were deducted one point for contravening league rules.

Results

Home \ Away BLP DAR LVP ASH ALR AVR BAC CAR CHA CLE DSH GAR HOL LON LOW NEL PRE SHE STH STE
AFC Blackpool 3–1 0–2 4–0 1–0 0–4 2–3 3~0 0–0 0–0 2–2 3–1 2–2 1–1 2–8 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1
AFC Darwen 2–3 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–4 2–1 2–2 5–1 3–0 1–3 2–1 2–1 2–6 3–2 2–1 2–3 2–0 7–1 2–4
AFC Liverpool 3–1 3–2 1–3 7–0 1–0 3–2 6–2 3–5 0–5 5–1 4–3 1–2 1–1 3–2 1–0 2–0 3–1 2–1 3–3
Ashton Town 3–2 3–4 3–4 1–1 1–5 6–2 0–3 3–2 1–1 * 4–1 2–1 2–1 0–4 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–2 2–4 5–2
Atherton LR 3–2 4–4 1–3 0–6 0–2 0–5 0–3 2–2 0–3 1–4 0–5 0–1 0–6 1–7 1–1 1–2 0–2 0–3 0–3
Avro 3–3 5–1 2–0 5–0 7–0 3–3 7–1 1–0 5–0 5–0 4–2 6–0 3–2 1–4 1–1 3–2 2–1 3–1 0–1
Bacup Borough 4–3 3–2 0–2 3–2 4–0 0–3 3–2 1–2 4–2 4–2 3–1 3–1 0–3 0–0 2–2 0–2 1–1 2–2 5–1
Carlisle City 1–2 1–3 4–0 5–4 3–0 4–2 2–1 1–0 3–0 6–3 1–3 2–1 0–2 0–3 2–2 2–1 4–0 5–4 4–3
Chadderton 3–0 4–0 1–2 2–3 6–2 1–1 3–3 1–2 6–1 1–1 4–2 5–0 1–2 1–7 0–1 1–2 3–4 3–2 1–0
Cleator Moor Celtic 4–1 7–1 0–4 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 4–1 5–0 0–3 1–0 3–6 1–4 5–1 0–3 4–4 2–1 5–4
Daisy Hill 0–1 2–3 0–6 1–4 2–2 1–4 1–2 1–2 3–2 3–1 2–0 0–3 3–3 4–1 1–4 3–3 1–2 0–5 2–2
Garstang 0–1 2–0 3–0 2–2 2–4 2–1 1–0 1–3 5–4 3–3 2–0 2–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–0 8–2 1–0 4–2
Holker Old Boys 5–0 0–3 3–3 0–2 5–0 0–3 2–1 3–5 3–0 0–4 3–3 0–4 2–11 6–2 0–4 0–4 0–2 2–1 1–2
Longridge Town 1–1 1–2 5–3 7–2 8–1 3–0 5–0 7–0 3–1 4–0 8–1 0–3 4–1 4–1 3–2 5–1 4–2 5–1 5–2
Lower Breck 3–1 5–0 4–2 6–1 8–2 2–3 3–1 2–2 4–2 8–1 2–1 5–1 7–1 3–0 1–0 3–0 6–0 1–2 5–1
Nelson 1–4 1–1 0–2 1–4 1–0 0–3 0–4 0–1 2–2 4–2 8–1 2–1 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–5 0–2 4–0 1–1
Prestwich Heys 8–1 1–0 1–2 2–4 6–0 2–6 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–0 3–1 4–1 6–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 0–2 2–2 3–1
Shelley 3–0 1–3 1–3 0–0 0–1 1–3 1–4 0–1 0–0 2–2 4–1 2–4 3–1 1–2 0–0 1–4 1–0 3–1 1–1
St Helens Town 3–2 2–2 3–3 1–2 3–0 0–2 2–6 0–2 2–4 1–3 4–2 1–3 9–0 4–4 3–5 2–2 1–2 2–2 4–0
Steeton 1–0 2–2 2–3 3–3 5–3 2–4 0–2 2–2 4–2 0–2 6–1 2–2 2–1 1–3 1–1 0–1 0–3 3–3 4–3
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April. Source: results and fixtures
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium
AFC Blackpool The Mechanics
AFC Darwen The Anchor Ground
AFC Liverpool Rossett Park, Crosby (groundshare with Marine)
Ashton Town Edge Green Street
Atherton Laburnum Rovers Crilly Park
Avro Whitebank Stadium, Oldham
Bacup Borough West View
Carlisle City Gillford Park Stadium
Chadderton MCA Stadium
Cleator Moor Celtic McGrath Park
Daisy Hill New Sirs, Westhoughton
Garstang The Riverside
Holker Old Boys Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow-in-Furness
Longridge Town Mike Riding Ground
Lower Breck Anfield Sports and Community Centre
Nelson Victoria Park
Prestwich Heys Adie Moran Park
Shelley Community Storthes Hall Park
St Helens Town Ruskin Drive Sportsground
Steeton Cougar Park

Division One South

North West Counties
Football League
Division One South
Season2018–19

The newly formed Division One South consisted of 20 clubs:

Division One South table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Rylands (C, P) 38 28 4 6 111 27 +84 85[a] Promotied to Premier Division
2 Vauxhall Motors 38 23 9 6 86 46 +40 78
3 Stone Old Alleynians 38 21 9 8 92 56 +36 72
4 Wythenshawe Amateurs 38 21 8 9 92 53 +39 71
5 Wythenshawe Town 38 21 5 12 92 58 +34 68
6 FC Oswestry Town 38 20 8 10 76 52 +24 68
7 Sandbach United 38 19 10 9 88 54 +34 67
8 Abbey Hulton United 38 20 4 14 71 65 +6 64
9 Cheadle Heath Nomads 38 19 5 14 77 66 +11 62
10 Stockport Town 38 16 5 17 76 62 +14 53
11 St Martins 38 15 7 16 71 68 +3 52
12 Barnton 38 15 5 18 71 72 −1 50
13 Eccleshall 38 14 4 20 65 91 −26 46
14 Maine Road 38 14 0 24 71 98 −27 42
15 Cammell Laird 38 10 11 17 55 73 −18 41
16 Cheadle Town 38 11 10 17 61 67 −6 40[b]
17 Alsager Town 38 11 7 20 47 80 −33 40
18 New Mills 38 10 5 23 74 113 −39 35
19 Ellesmere Rangers 38 6 7 25 43 97 −54 25 Reprieved from relegation
20 Stone Dominoes (R) 38 4 1 33 25 146 −121 13 Relegation to Step 7
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NWCFL Tables
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Rylands were deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player.
  2. ^ Cheadle Town were deducted three points for contravening league rules.

Results

Home \ Away ABH ALS BNT CAM CHN CHT ECC ELL OSW MNR NWM RYL SAN STM STK STD SOA VAU WYA WYT
Abbey Hulton United 2–1 2–1 3–1 4–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 3–5 4–1 2–0 2–2 1–2 3–1 5–0 2–1 0–1 2–2 Canc *
Alsager Town 2–0 1–1 3–3 4–1 2–0 1–1 0–1 0–5 2–0 3–1 2–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–4
Barnton 0–3 5–1 0–1 2–0 0–4 5–1 2–0 2–5 5–0 1–0 1–3 1–1 1–0 2–1 4–2 2–4 0–2 0–3 0–3
Cammell Laird 2–3 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 8–1 3–3 1–4 1–3 1–3
Cheadle Heath Nomads 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 2–3 2–5 2–4 3–2 2–0 3–2 2–5 5–2 3–2 2–0
Cheadle Town 1–2 1–2 0–3 1–1 0–2 3–2 4–1 1–0 2–3 1–4 0–0 0–7 0–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 1–2
Eccleshall 2–4 3–1 5–2 0–4 1–4 0–0 2–4 2–0 4–2 3–2 0–3 1–4 3–0 4–3 0–1 1–3 2–1 1–3 3–11
Ellesmere Rangers 1–1 2–0 0–5 1–4 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 2–2 1–5 2–0 0–1 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–4 2–4
FC Oswestry Town 2–1 4–3 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 3–0 5–2 3–2 5–5 0–0 2–0 3–3 3–1 2–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 0–4
Maine Road 6–5 4–0 1–2 3–1 0–3 5–1 1–2 4–1 2–1 1–4 0–5 0–2 3–4 1–2 4–0 2–3 1–3 2–6 2–3
New Mills 2–0 2–3 2–5 5–2 2–4 1–3 1–5 3–2 1–3 1–2 1–6 1–2 2–3 1–1 4–2 3–1 1–4 3–2 0–4
Rylands 6–0 3–0 5–0 1–0 3–5 1–3 3–0 7–0 3–0 4–0 5–0 2–0 1–0 4–1 6–0 1–0 0–3 5–1 3–0
Sandbach United 1–2 0–0 3–3 6–2 3–0 2–2 4–2 3–1 1–3 5–1 2–2 1–3 5–3 1–2 3–0 0–1 1–1 2–2 2–2
St Martins 1–4 3–2 4–1 3–1 1–1 3–1 1–2 1–1 3–2 1–2 2–6 2–0 1–3 0–2 9–1 2–2 0–0 0–4 1–1
Stockport Town 2–0 2–2 1–2 0–0 2–1 3–1 5–1 4–0 3–0 3–0 4–1 0–4 1–2 1–2 1–1 8–0 1–2 2–3 3–4
Stone Dominoes 1–2 0–2 2–1 0–2 0–6 0–13 0–4 3–0 0–5 0–5 2–1 1–3 0–6 0–4 0–3 0–6 0–3 0–4 1–7
Stone Old Alleynians 6–0 4–0 1–0 4–1 3–1 2–2 1–1 4–1 0–0 6–1 7–0 0–5 2–3 1–0 2–0 2–1 3–3 2–1 1–0
Vauxhall Motors 2–1 5–0 3–2 5–1 3–1 2–2 3–1 3–2 0–0 3–0 4–1 0–1 0–1 4–3 3–2 5–0 2–1 1–1 1–1
Wythenshawe Amateurs 3–2 7–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–3 4–1 4–5 1–1 3–1 5–2 1–1 1–0 1–0 5–2 4–1 3–3 1–1 1–0
Wythenshawe Town 3–1 1–0 3–2 2–0 2–2 4–0 0–2 5–1 0–5 1–2 5–2 0–3 2–3 1–4 2–1 3–1 2–2 3–1 0–1
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April. Source: results and fixtures
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadia and locations

Locations of North West Counties Division One South 2018–19 teams (Greater Manchester)
Team Stadium
Abbey Hulton United Birches Head Road
Alsager Town Wood Park Stadium
Barnton Townfield
Cammell Laird 1907 Kirklands, Birkenhead
Cheadle Heath Nomads The Heath
Cheadle Town Park Road Stadium
Eccleshall Pershall Park
Ellesmere Rangers Beech Grove
FC Oswestry Town Park Hall Stadium
Maine Road Brantingham Road, Chorlton
New Mills Church Lane
Rylands Gorsey Lane, Warrington
Sandbach United Sandbach Community Football Centre
St Martins The Venue, Oswestry
Stockport Town Stockport Sports Village
Stone Domines Yarnfield Lane
Stone Alleynians Yarnfield Lane
Vauxhall Motors Rivacre Park, Ellesmere Port
Wythenshawe Amateurs Hollyhedge Park
Wythenshawe Town Ericstan Stadium

League Challenge Cup

Also called the Macron Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons.[5] Source for this section: NWCFL web site

First Round

† eliminated due to playing ineligible player


The following teams received byes to the second round:

Second Round

† eliminated due to playing ineligible player
Abbey Hulton United received bye due to both Padiham and Shelley being eliminated in previous round

Third Round

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

First Leg

Second Leg

Final