The 2018–19 season was the 51st season of the Northern Premier League. After eleven seasons, the two divisions of Division One were re-aligned from North and South to West and East. The League sponsors for the last time were Evo-Stik.

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Season2018–19
ChampionsFarsley Celtic
PromotedFarsley Celtic
RelegatedWorkington
Marine

Team changes

The following 9 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 7 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Farsley Celtic (C, P) 40 28 6 6 82 40 +42 90 Promoted to the National League North
2 South Shields 40 27 6 7 86 41 +45 87 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
3 Warrington Town (O) 40 25 9 6 69 33 +36 84
4 Nantwich Town 40 19 12 9 70 59 +11 69
5 Buxton 40 18 12 10 60 45 +15 66
6 Gainsborough Trinity 40 19 8 13 53 41 +12 65
7 Basford United 40 18 7 15 82 67 +15 61
8 Scarborough Athletic 40 18 7 15 70 56 +14 61
9 Witton Albion 40 16 10 14 45 41 +4 58
10 Hyde United 40 15 8 17 58 53 +5 53
11 Whitby Town 40 15 4 21 48 59 −11 49
12 Lancaster City 40 12 13 15 42 61 −19 49
13 Hednesford Town 40 13 9 18 51 63 −12 48 Transferred to the Southern Football League
14 Stafford Rangers 40 11 14 15 62 70 −8 47
15 Matlock Town 40 12 8 20 58 79 −21 44
16 Bamber Bridge 40 10 12 18 62 67 −5 42
17 Stalybridge Celtic 40 11 9 20 46 62 −16 42
18 Grantham Town 40 12 6 22 39 72 −33 42
19 Mickleover Sports 40 10 11 19 37 61 −24 41
20 Marine (R) 40 10 10 20 39 54 −15 40 Relegated to Division One North West
21 Workington (R) 40 8 5 27 38 73 −35 29
22 North Ferriby United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club folded; record expunged[2]
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot in the super playoff final against playoff winners from Southern Football League. Super playoff final winners were to be promoted to the National League North.

Top 10 goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals[4]
1 England Alistair Waddecar Bamber Bridge 25
England James Walshaw Scarborough Athletic
3 England Jimmy Spencer Farsley Celtic 20
4 England Nathan Watson Basford United 19
5 England Michael Coulson Scarborough Athletic 18
6 England Liam Hardy Buxton 16
England Ashley Worsfold Gainsborough Trinity
8 England Robert Briggs South Shields 15
9 England Nathan Cartman Farsley Celtic 13
England Will Hayhurst Farsley Celtic
England Lee Mason South Shields

Results table

Home \ Away BAM BAS BUX FAR GAI GRN HED HYD LNC MAR MAT MIC NAN NFU SCA SSH STA STL WAR WTB WTN WRK
Bamber Bridge 0–4 2–2 0–3 1–2 3–1 1–1 5–2 2–2 1–2 4–2 1–2 2–2 2–4 0–2 6–1 3–0 0–0 1–3 2–0 3–2
Basford United 1–0 2–0 4–3 0–1 3–1 1–2 3–8 3–1 0–0 6–0 2–1 7–3 3–1 0–3 2–2 5–2 2–3 2–0 3–1 3–2
Buxton 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–3 2–2 5–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 0–5 3–2
Farsley Celtic 3–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–0 3–2 1–0 2–1 3–1 4–1 2–1 2–1 3–3 3–1 0–1 2–0
Gainsborough Trinity 2–1 3–2 1–2 0–5 2–3 0–0 1–0 3–1 0–1 4–2 2–0 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 1–4 4–1 1–1 4–1
Grantham Town 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–4 0–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–3 1–0 2–1 0–5 0–1 0–2 3–2 1–0 0–2
Hednesford Town 1–1 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 4–4 0–1 2–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–0
Hyde United 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 2–3 4–1 5–3 1–0 0–2 3–0 1–0 0–0
Lancaster City 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–0 0–1 1–1 2–2 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 0–2 0–6 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 1–0 0–2
Marine 0–2 1–4 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–2 3–1 0–0 3–1 1–3 3–0 0–1 1–2 1–3 1–0 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–3 0–2
Matlock Town 2–1 2–2 0–6 1–2 0–2 7–0 3–3 0–0 4–0 3–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–3 3–2 3–1 0–2 0–3 1–2 2–1
Mickleover Sports 2–2 0–1 1–3 1–2 0–1 1–3 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–0 1–1 1–3 3–2 2–1 1–4 0–1 0–0 1–0
Nantwich Town 2–0 3–2 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–1 5–2 3–2 1–4 2–3 1–1 0–0 0–1 4–2 2–1 4–1 0–1 0–0
North Ferriby United
Scarborough Athletic 0–0 3–1 4–0 1–3 0–2 2–0 5–3 0–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 0–2 2–3 1–3 4–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 5–1
South Shields 3–3 1–1 1–1 1–0 1–0 5–0 4–1 4–0 2–0 2–1 5–0 3–2 4–0 3–2 3–0 3–2 1–2 5–2 2–1 4–1
Stafford Rangers 1–0 3–1 0–1 1–3 1–1 1–1 4–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 4–1 1–1 1–4 1–3 1–1 2–0 1–1 3–3 3–1 1–1
Stalybridge Celtic 3–2 0–2 1–1 2–2 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 1–2 3–2 3–1 0–0 1–1 2–3 0–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 1–0
Warrington Town 2–0 1–1 2–1 0–2 2–1 3–0 3–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 0–1 2–0 3–0 2–3 0–0 1–0 0–0 2–0
Whitby Town 2–1 4–1 1–0 0–2 1–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–3 4–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 1–2 2–1 0–1 0–1 0–1
Witton Albion 2–2 2–2 0–3 2–3 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 1–3 1–2 2–0 2–0
Workington 2–1 0–3 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–4 4–2 1–2 0–2 1–1 3–1 0–1 2–4 2–3 0–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 1–2 0–2
Source: [1]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

  Semi-finals     Final     Super final
                           
  2 South Shields 4  
  5 Buxton 2         3 Warrington Town 2
        2 South Shields 1     SFL King's Lynn Town (a.e.t.) 3
        3 Warrington Town 2  
  3 Warrington Town 4    
  4 Nantwich Town 1  

Semi-finals

30 April South Shields4–2BuxtonSouth Shields
Shaw Goal 46'
Finnigan Goal 47'71'
Gillies Goal 89'
De Girolamo Goal 29'
Young Goal 65'
Stadium: Mariners Park
Attendance: 1,878
30 April Warrington Town4–1Nantwich TownWarrington
Garrity Goal 57'80'
Allinson Goal 89' (o.g.)
Gray Goal 90'
Saunders Goal 28' Stadium: Cantilever Park
Attendance: 1,424

Final

4 May South Shields1–2Warrington TownSouth Shields
Gillies Goal 30' Vassallo Goal 67'
Amis Goal 87'
Stadium: Mariners Park
Attendance: 2,337

Super final

11 May Warrington Town2–3 (a.e.t.)King's Lynn TownWarrington
Garrity Goal 18'60' Richards Goal 15'
Marriott Goal 85' (pen.)
Gash Goal 115'
Stadium: Cantilever Park
Attendance: 2,200

Stadia and locations

Club Ground Capacity
Bamber Bridge Irongate 2,264
Basford United Greenwich Avenue 2,200
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Gainsborough Trinity The Northolme 4,304
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,039
Hyde United Ewen Fields 4,250
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Marine Marine Travel Arena 3,185
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Mickleover Sports Station Road 2,000
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
North Ferriby United Grange Lane 2,200
Scarborough Athletic Flamingo Land Stadium 2,070
South Shields Mariners Park 3,500
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,000
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813
Workington Borough Park 3,101

Division One West

Northern Premier League
Division One West
Season2018–19
ChampionsAtherton Collieries
PromotedAtherton Collieries
RelegatedSkelmersdale United

Team changes

The following 9 clubs left Division One North before the season -

The following 7 clubs joined Division One West before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Atherton Collieries (C, P) 38 26 4 8 89 34 +55 82 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Radcliffe (O, P) 38 23 6 9 73 34 +39 75 Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division
3 Leek Town 38 22 8 8 78 34 +44 74 Qualified for the play-offs, then transferred to the Division One South East
4 Colne 38 22 7 9 71 44 +27 73 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
5 Ramsbottom United 38 21 9 8 78 41 +37 72
6 Runcorn Linnets 38 22 6 10 69 50 +19 72
7 Prescot Cables 38 21 6 11 84 54 +30 69
8 Mossley 38 19 8 11 66 51 +15 65
9 Trafford 38 17 10 11 53 44 +9 61
10 Kidsgrove Athletic 38 15 13 10 58 40 +18 58 Transferred to the Division One South East
11 Colwyn Bay 38 15 7 16 73 66 +7 52[b] Transferred to Cymru North
12 Widnes 38 15 6 17 60 61 −1 51
13 Chasetown 38 12 10 16 61 63 −2 46 Transferred to the Division One South East
14 Droylsden 38 12 7 19 61 72 −11 43
15 Newcastle Town 38 10 10 18 52 74 −22 40 Transferred to the Division One South East
16 Market Drayton Town 38 11 7 20 55 94 −39 40
17 Glossop North End 38 7 10 21 41 74 −33 31
18 Clitheroe 38 7 7 24 45 88 −43 28
19 Kendal Town 38 5 4 29 32 94 −62 19[c]
20 Skelmersdale United (R) 38 2 7 29 24 111 −87 13 Relegated to the North West Counties League
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and possible promotion to Level 7. Five of seven level 8 play-off winners highest by points were to be promoted.
  2. ^ Colwyn Bay resigned from the league at the end of the season and transferred to the Welsh football league system[5]
  3. ^ Colwyn Bay were transferred to the Welsh football league system. Because of this Kendal Town were reprieved from relegation.

Top 10 goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals[4]
1 England Chris Almond Prescot Cables 25
2 England Sefton Gonzales Droylsden 22
England Jamie Rainford Ramsbottom United
4 England Anthony Malbon Kidsgrove Athletic 21
England Tunde Owolabi Radcliffe
6 England Tom Bentham Atherton Collieries 19
England Alex Curran Colne
England Max Leonard Mossley
9 England CBen Wharton Radcliffe 18
10 England Nic Evangelinos Ramsbottom United 17

Results table

Home \ Away ACO CHA CLT CLN COL DRO GNE KEN KID LEE MAR MOS NEW PRC RAD RAM RNL SKU TRA WID
Atherton Collieries 2–0 4–0 2–4 0–2 2–0 2–1 8–0 2–1 2–1 1–2 6–2 4–1 4–1 0–1 1–3 3–2 9–1 0–0 0–1
Chasetown 0–1 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 5–0 2–2 1–1 0–2 1–3 5–0 1–4 2–0 2–2 1–2 2–2 0–2 3–1
Clitheroe 3–5 0–3 1–3 0–2 5–1 2–0 1–3 0–4 0–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 1–2 0–7 1–2 0–5 2–1 1–2 2–3
Colne 2–1 3–1 3–0 3–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–3 3–2 8–1 1–2 2–2 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–6 1–0 0–1 1–0
Colwyn Bay 1–2 4–2 1–1 2–5 1–2 2–1 1–0 1–2 0–1 4–1 1–5 3–3 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 9–0 2–1 2–4
Droylsden 0–0 2–4 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–3 2–3 0–2 0–3 3–1 2–3 0–2 2–3 4–2 3–1 1–2 6–2
Glossop North End 0–2 1–2 0–2 1–4 0–5 1–1 1–4 1–2 0–2 2–0 3–3 3–1 0–0 1–3 0–5 0–2 0–0 0–0 3–6
Kendal Town 0–4 0–1 2–2 1–4 1–3 1–4 1–3 1–2 2–3 3–2 0–1 0–1 0–3 0–4 2–2 1–2 1–0 0–2 1–5
Kidsgrove Athletic 0–1 1–1 3–0 0–1 0–2 3–3 1–1 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–0 1–0 0–4 0–1 0–2 5–0 4–0 1–0 1–1
Leek Town 0–1 1–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 3–0 1–2 4–0 3–1 4–1 4–0 2–1 4–0 1–1 6–0 1–3 4–1
Market Drayton Town 0–2 2–1 3–0 0–4 1–4 3–1 2–2 2–4 1–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 4–4 2–1 1–3 3–2 2–1 1–4 0–2
Mossley 0–2 3–1 2–0 0–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 2–0 0–0 0–2 5–1 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 2–1
Newcastle Town 0–2 3–1 2–1 1–2 3–4 1–3 1–0 5–0 1–1 0–1 6–2 1–0 2–3 1–1 0–6 1–2 1–1 3–3 2–1
Prescot Cables 1–1 6–1 4–1 3–1 1–2 4–2 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 4–0 1–1 0–4 2–1 5–0 2–0 2–1
Radcliffe 2–0 2–1 4–1 1–1 3–0 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 3–4 4–0 3–2 0–0 1–0 0–2 3–0 3–1
Ramsbottom United 0–3 2–2 3–3 1–3 1–0 4–0 2–0 1–0 2–2 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 2–0 2–1 2–3 6–0 0–1 0–1
Runcorn Linnets 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–0 4–0 0–4 2–2 3–0 2–1 1–0 4–1 2–2 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–1 0–2
Skelmersdale United 0–3 0–2 1–4 1–2 0–0 1–2 0–3 1–0 2–2 0–4 1–1 1–5 0–0 1–5 1–2 0–3 1–3 1–6 0–1
Trafford 1–1 3–0 1–1 0–0 0–0 3–4 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–3 3–2 1–0 0–2 2–1 0–5 0–4 0–0 5–1 1–1
Widnes 1–2 0–3 1–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–1 0–2 3–0 1–4 1–1 2–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 4–1 0–1
Source: EvoStik Results Grid
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Radcliffe 3
5 Ramsbottom United 0
2 Radcliffe 2
3 Leek Town 1
3 Leek Town (a.e.t.) 2
4 Colne 1

Semi-finals

30 April Radcliffe3–0Ramsbottom UnitedRadcliffe
Metcalfe Goal 40'
Owolabi Goal 55'
Wharton Goal 77'
Stadium: Stainton Park
Attendance: 736
1 May Leek Town2–1ColneLeek
Stevenson Goal 14'
Grice Goal 119'
Webb-Foster Goal 34' Stadium: Harrison Park
Attendance: 1,047

Final

4 May Radcliffe2–1Leek TownRadcliffe
Owolabi Goal 46'
Wharton Goal 63' (pen)
Stevenson Goal 37' Stadium: Stainton Park
Attendance: 1,141

Stadia and locations

Locations of Northern Premier League 2017–18 Division One West teams (Greater Manchester)
Team Stadium Capacity
Atherton Collieries Alder Street 2,500
Chasetown The Scholars Ground 2,000
Clitheroe Shawbridge 2,000
Colne Holt House 1,800
Colwyn Bay Wales Llanelian Road 2,500
Droylsden Butcher's Arms Ground 3,000
Glossop North End The Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium 1,350
Kendal Town Parkside Road 2,400
Kidsgrove Athletic The Seddon Stadium 2,000
Leek Town Harrison Park 3,600
Market Drayton Town Greenfields Sports Ground 1,000
Mossley Seel Park 4,000
Newcastle Town Lyme Valley Stadium 4,000
Prescot Cables Valerie Park 3,200
Radcliffe Stainton Park 3,500
Ramsbottom United The Harry Williams Riverside 2,000
Runcorn Linnets Millbank Linnets Stadium 1,600
Skelmersdale United Valerie Park 3,200
Trafford Shawe View 2,500
Widnes Select Security Stadium 13,350

Division One East

Northern Premier League
Division One East
Season2018–19
ChampionsMorpeth Town
PromotedMorpeth Town
RelegatedGresley

Team changes

The following 11 clubs left Division One South before the season -

The following 9 clubs joined Division One East before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Morpeth Town (C, P) 38 28 4 6 90 33 +57 88 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Pontefract Collieries 38 23 7 8 91 54 +37 76 Qualified for the play-offs, then transferred to the Division One North West
3 Brighouse Town (O) 38 21 8 9 74 43 +31 71
4 Sheffield 38 21 6 11 81 63 +18 69 Qualified for the play-offs[a]
5 Ossett United 38 18 13 7 65 37 +28 67 Qualified for the play-offs, then transferred to the Division One North West
6 Tadcaster Albion 38 20 6 12 71 47 +24 66 Transferred to the Division One North West
7 Cleethorpes Town 38 18 10 10 90 62 +28 64
8 Loughborough Dynamo 38 19 5 14 82 67 +15 62
9 Belper Town 38 16 11 11 66 60 +6 59
10 Marske United 38 16 10 12 63 47 +16 58 Transferred to the Division One North West
11 Stamford 38 13 11 14 55 57 −2 50
12 Frickley Athletic 38 13 9 16 54 60 −6 48
13 Stocksbridge Park Steels 38 12 7 19 41 70 −29 43
14 Lincoln United 38 12 7 19 53 83 −30 43
15 AFC Mansfield 38 11 9 18 55 73 −18 42[b] Demoted to the Northern Counties East League
16 Pickering Town 38 8 11 19 45 72 −27 35 Transferred to the Division One North West
17 Wisbech Town 38 6 13 19 43 70 −27 31
18 Spalding United 38 6 13 19 38 67 −29 31
19 Carlton Town 38 7 6 25 46 84 −38 27[c]
20 Gresley (R) 38 7 4 27 37 91 −54 25 Relegated to the Midland League
Updated to match(es) played on 27 April 2019. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [3]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and possible promotion to Level 7. Five of seven level 8 play-off winners highest by points were to be promoted.
  2. ^ AFC Mansfield will be demoted from Step 4 after their ground failed grading regulations[6]
  3. ^ AFC Mansfield were demoted from Step 4. Because of this Carlton Town were reprieved from relegation.

Top 10 goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals[4]
1 England Aaron Martin Brighouse Town 25
2 England Eli Hey Pontefract Collieries 22
3 England Marc Newsham Sheffield 21
England Ryan Robbins Loughborough Dynamo
England Scott Vernon Cleethorpes Town
6 England Karl Demidh Loughborough Dynamo 20
England Jacob Hazel Frickley Athletic
England Joe Lumsden Tadcaster Albion
England Jamie Owens Marske United
10 England Ryan Blott Pickering Town 15
England Mitchell Dunne Sheffield
England Brody Robertson Cleethorpes Town

Results table

Home \ Away AFM BLP BRT CAR CLE FRK GRE LIN LOU MAR MOR OSU PIC PON SHE SPA STM STO TAD WIS
A.F.C. Mansfield 2–3 0–1 4–3 0–3 2–1 2–1 1–4 3–0 0–0 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 2–3 1–2 0–4 1–2 0–0 2–2
Belper Town 2–0 1–3 2–1 1–5 1–1 2–3 2–2 2–1 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–2 3–2 1–1 0–0 1–1 4–1 1–3 1–1
Brighouse Town 3–0 2–0 4–0 2–2 1–0 2–0 4–1 3–1 1–0 2–3 2–2 3–3 0–1 1–2 3–1 3–3 1–0 3–0 0–0
Carlton Town 0–2 1–3 1–2 1–5 1–2 5–0 3–1 2–3 2–2 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–6 0–1 1–2 0–4 1–1 0–1 0–1
Cleethorpes Town 3–3 0–1 1–1 4–2 1–2 3–0 4–1 3–3 0–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 4–2 3–4 1–1 6–0 6–2 1–5 3–1
Frickley Athletic 2–3 0–2 0–3 6–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 2–1 0–2 1–3 1–1 2–3 2–3 2–1 4–1 2–0 1–3 1–1
Gresley 0–3 1–5 0–1 0–1 2–3 1–0 2–1 1–2 0–1 0–3 0–5 1–2 0–4 0–3 0–1 2–1 3–3 2–1 2–2
Lincoln United 1–3 5–2 0–4 1–1 1–4 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–2 0–4 0–1 1–2 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–1 0–2 4–1
Loughborough Dynamo 4–1 2–0 5–2 2–1 1–0 2–0 4–1 5–1 0–4 2–1 1–3 4–2 3–3 6–0 2–2 1–0 5–1 1–2 1–3
Marske United 3–1 2–2 0–3 4–0 3–1 0–1 4–1 5–0 1–2 1–4 0–0 2–0 1–1 4–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1
Morpeth Town 8–3 1–1 2–1 4–0 2–4 1–2 5–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 1–0 4–1 3–1 2–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 5–2
Ossett United 1–1 3–3 4–0 1–1 4–0 4–3 1–0 0–1 1–1 4–0 0–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 2–1 4–0
Pickering Town 1–3 0–3 0–2 0–2 0–2 4–4 2–3 1–2 1–5 1–0 1–1 0–1 0–1 1–5 1–1 3–3 0–2 1–1 2–0
Pontefract Collieries 3–2 4–2 2–1 4–2 3–0 2–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–2 2–0 1–2 4–0
Sheffield 2–0 0–0 1–2 4–2 2–1 1–2 4–1 2–1 4–0 3–3 0–0 3–0 3–1 5–3 2–1 2–0 2–1 3–4 5–1
Spalding United 1–1 2–1 0–3 2–2 1–2 0–1 2–2 0–3 0–2 0–2 0–4 1–2 0–0 7–3 2–1 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–2
Stamford 2–0 1–2 3–2 0–2 4–4 0–0 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–3 1–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 2–2 4–0 1–0 2–0 0–0
Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–1 0–2 1–0 1–0 0–3 2–0 3–2 3–0 3–2 0–0 0–4 1–1 0–1 0–5 3–2 1–1 2–4 0–3 1–0
Tadcaster Albion 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–2 1–1 4–0 2–1 8–3 1–0 2–1 0–3 0–1 0–1 2–3 3–4 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–0
Wisbech Town 1–1 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–4 3–1 0–1 4–1 1–1 1–2 3–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–4
Source: NPL First Division East results grid
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semifinals Final
      
2 Pontefract Collieries (a.e.t.) 3
5 Ossett United 1
2 Pontefract Collieries 0
3 Brighouse Town 3
3 Brighouse Town 3
4 Sheffield 1

Semi-finals

30 April Pontefract Collieries3–1Ossett UnitedPontefract
Redford Goal 69' (pen)
Dunn Goal 111'
J. Williams Goal 116'
Greaves Goal 22' Stadium: Harratt Nissan Stadium
Attendance: 486
30 April Brighouse Town3–1SheffieldBrighouse
T. Williams Goal 31'
Martin Goal 45'
Johnson Goal 81'
Newsham Goal 23' Stadium: St Giles Road
Attendance: 489

Final

4 May Pontefract Collieries0–3Brighouse TownPontefract
Martin Goal 32'
Heeley Goal 46'
Johnson Goal 56'
Stadium: Harratt Nissan Stadium
Attendance: 836

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
AFC Mansfield Forest Town Arena 1,500
Belper Town Christchurch Meadow 2,650
Brighouse Town St Giles Road 1,000
Carlton Town Bill Stokeld Stadium 1,500
Cleethorpes Town Bradley Football Centre 1,000
Frickley Athletic Westfield Lane 2,087
Gresley Moat Ground 2,400
Lincoln United Ashby Avenue 2,200
Loughborough Dynamo Nanpantan Sports Ground 1,500
Marske United Mount Pleasant 2,500
Morpeth Town Craik Park 1,500
Ossett United Ingfield 1,950
Pickering Town Mill Lane 2,000
Pontefract Collieries Harratt Nissan Stadium 1,200
Sheffield Coach and Horses Ground 2,089
Spalding United Sir Halley Stewart Field 3,500
Stamford Borderville Sports Centre 2,000
Stocksbridge Park Steels Bracken Moor 3,500
Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane 2,000
Wisbech Town Fenland Stadium 1,118

Challenge Cup

2018–19 Integro League Cup
Country England,  Wales
Teams62
ChampionsTrafford
Runners-upFarsley Celtic

The 2018–19 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, known as the 18–19 Integro Doodson League Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the 49th season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the main cup competition in the Northern Premier League. It is sponsored by Doodson Sport for a seventh consecutive season. 61 clubs from England and one from Wales will enter the competition, beginning with the First Round, and all ties will end after 90 minutes and conclude with penalties.

The defending champions, Atherton Collieries, were defeated in the first round by Droylsden.

First round

17 September 2018 (2018-09-17) Atherton Collieries1–2DroylsdenAtherton
19:45 Cover Goal 2' Daly Goal 41'
Doyle Goal 80'
Stadium: Alder House
Attendance: 181
17 September 2018 (2018-09-17) Brighouse Town1–0Ossett UnitedBrighouse
19:45 Robinson Goal 90' Stadium: St Giles Road
Attendance: 172
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Bamber Bridge2–1MossleyBamber Bridge
19:45 Stadium: Sir Tom Finney Stadium
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Buxton1–0Colwyn BayBuxton
19:45 Stadium: The Silverlands
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Colne2–0Kendal TownColne
19:45 Stadium: Holt House
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Frickley Athletic5–4Cleethorpes TownSouth Elmsall
19:45 Stadium: Westfield Lane
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Grantham Town0–6Glossop North EndGrantham
19:45 Stadium: South Kesteven Sports Stadium
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Gresley4–1Gainsborough TrinityChurch Gresley
19:45 Stadium: Moat Ground
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Hyde United4–2Stalybridge CelticHyde
19:45 Stadium: Ewen Fields
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Lancaster City2–2
(4–3 p)
RadcliffeLancaster
19:45 Stadium: Giant Axe
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Loughborough Dynamo1–3Basford UnitedLoughborough
19:45 Stadium: Nanpantan Sports Ground
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Marske United3–1North Ferriby UnitedMarske-by-the-Sea
19:45 Stadium: Mount Pleasant
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Nantwich Town1–1
(1–4 p)
ChasetownNantwich
19:45 Stadium: Weaver Stadium
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Pickering Town1–2Whitby TownPickering
19:45 Stadium: Mill Lane
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Runcorn Linnets1–1
(5–4 p)
Warrington TownRuncorn
19:45 Stadium: Millbank Linnets Stadium
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Sheffield3–1Stocksbridge Park SteelsDronfield
19:45 Stadium: Coach and Horses Ground
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Skelmersdale United3–3
(2–4 p)
TraffordPrescot
19:45 Stadium: Valerie Park
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) South Shields1–4Morpeth TownSouth Shields
19:45 Stadium: Mariners Park
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Spalding United1–1
(2–4 p)
Belper TownSpalding
19:45 Stadium: Sir Halley Stewart Field
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Stafford Rangers1–1
(5–3 p)
Market Drayton TownStafford
19:45 Stadium: Marston Road
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Stamford0–3Mickleover SportsStamford
19:45 Stadium: Borderville
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Wisbech Town1–3AFC MansfieldWisbech
19:45 Stadium: Fenland Stadium
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Witton Albion2–1WidnesWincham
19:45 Stadium: Wincham Park
18 September 2018 (2018-09-18) Workington1–2Prescot CablesWorkington
19:45 Stadium: Borough Park
19 September 2018 (2018-09-19) Kidsgrove Athletic3–1Hednesford TownKidsgrove
19:45 Stadium: Hollinwood Road
19 September 2018 (2018-09-19) Lincoln United1–2Carlton TownLincoln
19:45 Stadium: Ashby Avenue
19 September 2018 (2018-09-19) Ramsbottom United1–1
(6–7 p)
ClitheroeRamsbottom
19:45 Stadium: Harry Williams Riverside Stadium
23 October 2018 (2018-10-23) Leek Town5–3Newcastle TownLeek
Stadium: Harrison Park
Attendance: 155

Second round

29 October 2018 (2018-10-29) Basford United1–0Matlock TownBasford
19:45 Stadium: Greenwich Avenue
Attendance: 212
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Bamber Bridge3–1ColneBamber Bridge
19:45 Stadium: Sir Tom Finney Stadium
Attendance: 206
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Chasetown1–2Stafford RangersChasetown
19:45 Stadium: The Scholars Ground
Attendance: 198
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Frickley Athletic1–1
(4–5 p)
Farsley CelticSouth Elmsall
19:45 Stadium: Westfield Lane
Attendance: 119
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Marine2–0Lancaster CityCrosby
19:45 Danny Shaw (2) Stadium: Rossett Park
Attendance: 143
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Morpeth Town2–0Brighouse TownMorpeth
19:45 Stadium: Craik Park
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Prescot Cables1–2Hyde UnitedPrescot
19:45 Stadium: Valerie Park
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Scarborough Athletic1–1
(4–1 p)
Whitby TownScarborough
19:45 Stadium: Flamingo Land Stadium
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Sheffield1–3Marske UnitedDronfield
19:45 Stadium: Coach and Horses Ground
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Trafford0–0
(5–4 p)
ClitheroeFlixton
19:45 Stadium: Share View
30 October 2018 (2018-10-30) Witton Albion1–2Kidsgrove AthleticWincham
19:45 Stadium: Wincham Park
31 October 2018 (2018-10-31) Carlton Town0–2GresleyCarlton
19:45 Stadium: Stokeld Stadium
20 November 2018 (2018-11-20) Belper Town2–1AFC MansfieldBelper
19:45 Stadium: Christchurch Meadow
Attendance: 103
20 November 2018 (2018-11-20) Glossop North End2–4DroylsdenGlossop
19:45 Stadium: Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium
Attendance: 116
20 November 2018 (2018-11-20) Leek Town1–4Runcorn LinnetsLeek
19:45 Stadium: Harrison Park
Attendance: 151
20 November 2018 (2018-11-20) Mickleover Sports0–3BuxtonMickleover
19:45 Stadium: Station Road
Attendance: 85

Third round

3 December 2018 (2018-12-03) Basford United2–3BuxtonBasford
19:45 Stadium: Greenwich Avenue
Attendance: 123
4 December 2018 (2018-12-04) Droylsden2–2
(7–8 p)
TraffordDroylsden
19:45 Stadium: Butcher's Arms Ground
Attendance: 89
4 December 2018 (2018-12-04) Farsley Celtic2–1Scarborough AthleticFarsley
19:45 Stadium: Throstle Nest
Attendance: 183
4 December 2018 (2018-12-04) Hyde United1–1
(1–4 p)
Runcorn LinnetsHyde
19:45 Stadium: Ewen Fields
Attendance: 160
4 December 2018 (2018-12-04) Marske United0–0
(4–3 p)
Morpeth TownMarske-by-the-Sea
19:45 Stadium: Mount Pleasant
Attendance: 156
4 December 2018 (2018-12-04) Stafford Rangers1–1
(4–2 p)
MarineStafford
19:45 Stadium: Marston Road
Attendance: 165
11 December 2018 (2018-12-11) Belper Town2–0GresleyBelper
19:45 Stadium: Valerie Park

Quarter-finals

29 January 2019 (2019-01-29) Bamber Bridge2–3Belper TownBamber Bridge
Stadium: Sir Tom Finney Stadium
5 February 2019 (2019-02-05) Buxton3–3
(4–2 p)
Marske UnitedBuxton
Stadium: The Silverlands
5 February 2019 (2019-02-05) Runcorn Linnets1–3TraffordRuncorn
Stadium: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Semi-finals

12 March 2019 (2019-03-12) Farsley Celtic3–1Belper TownFarsley
Stadium: Throstle Nest
12 March 2019 (2019-03-12) Trafford1–0BuxtonFlixton
Stadium: Share View

Final

16 April 2019 (2019-04-16) Farsley Celtic1–2TraffordMoston
Stadium: Broadhurst Park

See also

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Shaw Lane 1st Team Fold". Shaw Lane A.F.C. Archived from the original on 11 June 2018. Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  2. ^ "North Ferriby wound up". Retrieved 15 March 2019.
  3. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook Chapter 30 Standardised Rules (section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 17 July 2018.
  4. ^ a b c "NPL Prem Division Top Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 1 May 2018.
  5. ^ "Colwyn Bay FC set to move back to Welsh pyramid system following shareholders' vote" (8 March 2019). North Wales Pioneer. Retrieved 9 March 2019.
  6. ^ "AFC Mansfield demoted". The Non League Paper. EVO STIK League. Retrieved 17 April 2019.

External links

  • Official website