The following are the basketball events of the year 2018 throughout the world.
The following are the basketball events that are expected to take place in 2018 throughout the world. Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club) and amateur and collegiate levels.
Tournament | Host city | Duration | Champion | Second place | Third place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 Commonwealth Games, men's tournament | Cairns, Townsville, Gold Coast | August 19–September 1 | Australia | Canada | New Zealand |
2018 Commonwealth Games, women's tournament | Cairns, Townsville, Gold Coast | April 5–14 | Australia | England | New Zealand |
2018 FIBA European Championship for Small Countries | Serravalle | June 26–July 1 | Malta | Norway | Ireland |
2018 Asian Games, men's tournament | Jakarta | August 19–September 1 | China | Iran | South Korea |
2018 Asian Games, women's tournament | Jakarta | August 19–September 1 | China | Korea | Japan |
2018 FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup | Tenerife | September 22–30 | United States | Australia | Spain |
Group | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Africa A | Tunisia | Cameroon | Chad |
Africa B | Nigeria | Rwanda | Mali |
Africa C | Angola | Egypt | Morocco |
Africa D | Senegal | Central African Republic | Ivory Coast |
Americas A | Argentina | Uruguay | Panama |
Americas B | Venezuela | Brazil | Chile |
Americas C | United States | Puerto Rico | Mexico |
Americas D | Canada | Dominican Republic | Virgin Islands |
Asia A | New Zealand | South Korea | China |
Asia B | Australia | Philippines | Japan |
Asia C | Jordan | Lebanon | Syria |
Asia D | Iran | Kazakhstan | Qatar |
Europe A | Spain | Montenegro | Slovenia |
Europe B | Turkey | Latvia | Ukraine |
Europe C | Lithuania | Poland | Hungary |
Europe D | Italy | Netherlands | Croatia |
Europe E | France | Russia | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Europe F | Czech Republic | Finland | Bulgaria |
Europe G | Germany | Serbia | Georgia |
Europe H | Greece | Israel | Estonia |
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Euroleague Basketball | 2017–18 EuroLeague | Real Madrid | Fenerbahçe Doğuş | 85–80 | Single-game final |
2017–18 EuroCup Basketball | Darüşşafaka | Lokomotiv Kuban | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series | |
FIBA Americas | 2018 FIBA Americas League | San Lorenzo de Almagro | Mogi das Cruzes | 79–71 | Single-game final |
2018 Liga Sudamericana | Franca | Instituto | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series | |
FIBA Asia | 2018 FIBA Asia Champions Cup | Petrochimi | Alvark Tokyo | 68–64 | Single-game final |
FIBA Europe | 2017–18 Basketball Champions League | AEK Athens | Monaco | 100–94 | Single-game final |
2017–18 FIBA Europe Cup | Umana Reyer Venezia | Sidigas Avellino | 158–148 | Two-legged tie |
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIBA Europe | 2017–18 EuroLeague Women | UMMC Ekaterinburg | Sopron Basket | 72–53 | Single-game final |
2017–18 EuroCup Basketball | Galatasaray | Reyer Venezia | 155–140 | Two-legged tie | |
FIBA Africa | 2018 FIBA Africa Women's Champions Cup | Ferroviário de Maputo | Interclube | 59–56 | Single-game final |
Region | League | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Former Yugoslavia | 2017–18 ABA League | Budućnost VOLI | Crvena zvezda mts | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Southeast Asia | 2017–18 ABL season | San Miguel Alab Pilipinas | Mono Vampire | 3–2 | |
Alpe-Adria | 2017–18 Alpe Adria Cup | Zlatorog Laško | Levickí Patrioti | 89–79 | Single-game final |
Baltic states | 2017–18 Baltic Basketball League | Pieno žvaigždės | Jūrmala | 174–148 | Two-legged tie |
Balkans | 2017–18 BIBL | Levski | Bashkimi | 83–72 | Single-game final |
South America | 2018 Liga Sudamericana de Básquetbol | Franca | Instituto | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Region | League | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Former Yugoslavia | 2017–18 WABA League | Budućnost Bemax | Cinkarna Celje | 71–68 | Single-game final |
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Philippines | 2018 MPBL Anta Rajah Cup | Batangas City Athletics | Muntinlupa Cagers | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2018 PBA D-League Aspirants' Cup | Zark's Burgers-LPU | Che'Lu Bar & Grill-SSC-R | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2018 U Sports Men's Basketball Championship | Calgary Dinos | Ryerson Rams | 79–77 | Single-game final |
Philippines | 2017 PCCL National Collegiate Championship | Lyceum Pirates | San Beda Red Lions | 70–68 | Single-game final |
United States | NCAA Division I | Villanova Wildcats | Michigan Wolverines | 79–62 | Single-game final |
National Invitation Tournament | Penn State Nittany Lions | Utah Utes | 82–66 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division II | Ferris State Bulldogs | Northern State Wolves | 71–69 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division III | Nebraska Wesleyan Prairie Wolves | Wisconsin–Oshkosh Titans | 78–72 | Single-game final |
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2018 U Sports Women's Basketball Championship | Carleton Ravens | Saskatchewan Huskies | 69–48 | Single-game final |
Philippines | UAAP Season 81 | NU Lady Bulldogs | FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
United States | NCAA Division I | Notre Dame Fighting Irish | Mississippi State Bulldogs | 61–58 | Single-game final |
Women's National Invitation Tournament | Indiana Hoosiers | Virginia Tech Hokies | 65–57 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division II | Central Missouri Jennies | Ashland Eagles | 66–52 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division III | Amherst Mammoths | Bowdoin Polar Bears | 65–45 | Single-game final |