The 2019 AFC Champions League group stage was played from 4 March to 29 May 2019.[1] A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout stage of the 2019 AFC Champions League.[2] The postponement of Group A fixture between Zob Ahan and Al-Nassr made the group stage conclude a week behind schedule.[3]
The draw for the group stage was held on 22 November 2018, 16:30 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[4] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four: four groups each in the West Region (Groups A–D) and the East Region (Groups E–H). Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
The mechanism of the draw was as follows:[5]
The following 32 teams entered into the group stage draw, which included the 24 direct entrants and the eight winners of the play-off round of the qualifying play-offs, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
Region | Groups | Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Region | A–D | Al-Ain | Al-Wahda | Al-Wasl | Pakhtakor (Winners of Play-off West 1) |
Al-Hilal | Al-Ittihad | Al-Ahli | Al-Nassr (Winners of Play-off West 2) | ||
Al-Duhail | Al-Sadd | Al-Rayyan (Winners of Play-off West 3) | Zob Ahan (Winners of Play-off West 4) | ||
Persepolis | Esteghlal | Lokomotiv Tashkent[note 1] | Al-Zawraa | ||
East Region | E–H | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Daegu FC[note 1] | Gyeongnam FC[note 1] | Ulsan Hyundai (Winners of Play-off East 1) |
Shanghai SIPG | Beijing FC[note 1] | Guangzhou Evergrande | Shandong Luneng (Winners of Play-off East 2) | ||
Kawasaki Frontale | Urawa Red Diamonds[note 1] | Sanfrecce Hiroshima (Winners of Play-off East 3) | Kashima Antlers (Winners of Play-off East 4) | ||
Sydney FC | Melbourne Victory | Buriram United | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stage.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 10.5):[2]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows.[1][6]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 4–6 March 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 2 | 11–13 March 2019 | Team 4 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 8–10 April 2019 | Team 4 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 4 | 22–24 April 2019 | Team 2 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 5 | 6–8 May 2019 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 2 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 20–22 May 2019 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZOB | NAS | ZAW | WAS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zob Ahan | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Al-Nassr | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | 2–3 | — | 4–1 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Al-Zawraa | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 8 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — | 5–0 | ||
4 | Al-Wasl | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 3 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–5 | — |
Al-Wasl | 1–0 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Zawraa | 5–0 | Al-Wasl |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Nassr | 2–3 | Zob Ahan |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Zawraa | 1–2 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Zob Ahan | 2–0 | Al-Wasl |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Zawraa | 2–2 | Zob Ahan |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wasl | 1–5 | Al-Zawraa |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Zob Ahan | 0–0 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | WAH | ITH | LOK | RAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Wahda | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 4–1 | 3–1 | 4–3 | |
2 | Al-Ittihad | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Lokomotiv Tashkent | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 7 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | ||
4 | Al-Rayyan | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 17 | −8 | 3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — |
Lokomotiv Tashkent | 2–0 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Ittihad | 5–1 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Rayyan | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Tashkent |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wahda | 4–1 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Ittihad | 3–2 | Lokomotiv Tashkent |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Lokomotiv Tashkent | 1–1 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wahda | 3–1 | Lokomotiv Tashkent |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Rayyan | 0–2 | Al-Ittihad |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Lokomotiv Tashkent | 3–2 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Ittihad | 1–1 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HIL | DUH | EST | AIN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Hilal | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Al-Duhail | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 3–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Esteghlal | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 8 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Al-Ain | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | — |
Al-Ain | 0–1 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Hilal | 3–1 | Al-Duhail |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Hilal | 1–0 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Hilal | 2–0 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAD | AHL | PAK | PER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Sadd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Al-Ahli | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Pakhtakor | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Persepolis | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — |
Persepolis | 1–1 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Sadd | 1–0 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Persepolis | 2–0 | Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Ahli | 2–1 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Pakhtakor | 1–0 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Persepolis | 2–0 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SDL | KAS | GYE | JDT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shandong Luneng | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
2 | Kashima Antlers | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 2–1 | — | 0–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Gyeongnam FC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 8 | 2–2 | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
Kashima Antlers | 2–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Gyeongnam FC | 2–2 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Shandong Luneng | 2–2 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 1–1 | Gyeongnam FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Gyeongnam FC | 2–3 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Shandong Luneng | 2–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Kashima Antlers | 0–1 | Gyeongnam FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0–1 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Shandong Luneng | 2–1 | Gyeongnam FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 1–0 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Gyeongnam FC | 2–0 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kashima Antlers | 2–1 | Shandong Luneng |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SAN | GZE | DAE | MVC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Guangzhou Evergrande | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Daegu FC | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 9 | 0–1 | 3–1 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Melbourne Victory | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–3 | — |
Melbourne Victory | 1–3 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Guangzhou Evergrande | 2–0 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 2–1 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Daegu FC | 3–1 | Guangzhou Evergrande |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 2–0 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Guangzhou Evergrande | 4–0 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Melbourne Victory | 1–1 | Guangzhou Evergrande |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Daegu FC | 0–1 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1–0 | Guangzhou Evergrande |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Daegu FC | 4–0 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Guangzhou Evergrande | 1–0 | Daegu FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Melbourne Victory | 1–3 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JEO | URA | BJG | BUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | |
2 | Urawa Red Diamonds | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Beijing FC | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 7 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Buriram United | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 4 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | — |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 3–1 | Beijing FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Urawa Red Diamonds | 3–0 | Buriram United |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Buriram United | 1–0 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Beijing FC | 0–0 | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Urawa Red Diamonds | 0–1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Buriram United | 1–3 | Beijing FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 2–1 | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Beijing FC | 2–0 | Buriram United |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Buriram United | 1–2 | Urawa Red Diamonds |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Beijing FC | 0–1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Urawa Red Diamonds | 3–0 | Beijing FC |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 0–0 | Buriram United |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ULS | SSI | KAW | SYD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulsan Hyundai | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 11 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Shanghai SIPG | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 9 | 5–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Kawasaki Frontale | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 8 | 2–2 | 2–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Sydney FC | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 3 | 0–0 | 3–3 | 0–4 | — |
Sydney FC | 0–0 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Shanghai SIPG | 1–0 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ulsan Hyundai | 1–0 | Shanghai SIPG |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 1–0 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Sydney FC | 3–3 | Shanghai SIPG |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ulsan Hyundai | 1–0 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 2–2 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Shanghai SIPG | 2–2 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Ulsan Hyundai | 1–0 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |
Kawasaki Frontale | 2–2 | Shanghai SIPG |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Sydney FC | 0–4 | Kawasaki Frontale |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
Shanghai SIPG | 5–0 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
|
Live Report Stats Report |