The 2019 United Women's Soccer season is the 25th season of pro-am women's soccer in the United States, and the fourth season of the UWS league.
Season | 2019 |
---|---|
Champions | LA Galaxy OC |
Matches played | 102 |
Goals scored | 386 (3.78 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Kate Howarth (NEM) (18 goals) |
Biggest home win | HOU 6, ELP 0 (June 1) LIR 6, WOR 0 (June 5) ROC 7, WOR 1 (June 23) |
Biggest away win | ELP 0, HOU 8 (May 18) |
Highest scoring | ELP 0, HOU 8 (May 18) ROC 7, WOR 1 (June 23) |
Longest winning run | 8 games Lansing United (May 10 - June 21) |
Longest unbeaten run | 10 games New England Mutiny (Entire Season) Connecticut Fusion (Entire Season) |
Longest losing run | 10 games Worcester Smiles (Entire Season) |
← 2018 2021 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New England Mutiny | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 7 | +23 | 26 | 2019 East Conference playoffs |
2 | Connecticut Fusion | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 26 | |
3 | Lancaster Inferno FC | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 21 | |
4 | Long Island Rough Riders | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 15 | |
5 | Syracuse Development Academy | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 14 | |
6 | Rochester Lady Lancers | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 11 | |
7 | New Jersey Copa FC | 10 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 20 | −13 | 3 | |
8 | Worcester Smiles | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 46 | −44 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lansing United | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 25 | 2019 Midwest Conference playoffs |
2 | Indiana Union | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 33 | 16 | +17 | 22 | |
3 | Detroit Sun FC | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 12 | |
4 | Grand Rapids FC | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 26 | −3 | 11 | |
5 | Michigan Legends FC | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 25 | −12 | 11 | |
6 | AFC Ann Arbor | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 6 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Houston Aces | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 3 | +27 | 18 | 2019 UWS national playoffs |
2 | FC Austin Elite | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | San Antonio Athenians SC | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 9 | |
4 | El Paso Surf | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 26 | −24 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Calgary Foothills WFC | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5 | +15 | 19 | 2019 UWS national playoffs |
2 | LA Galaxy Orange County | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 17 | |
3 | Santa Clarita Blue Heat | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 16 | |
4 | Queen City United SC | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 6 | |
5 | Colorado Pride | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 22 | −19 | 0 |
Top two seeds host semifinal games. Highest remaining seed hosts final and the winner will automatically qualify for the UWS national championship.[5][6]
Semifinals July 12 | Final July 14 | ||||||||
1 | New England Mutiny | 3 | |||||||
4 | Long Island Rough Riders | 0 | |||||||
1 | New England Mutiny | 1 | |||||||
3 | Lancaster Inferno FC | 2 | |||||||
2 | Connecticut Fusion | 1 | |||||||
3 | Lancaster Inferno FC | 2 |
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Connecticut Fusion | 1 – 2 | Lancaster Inferno FC |
---|---|---|
Top two seeds host Semifinal games. Highest remaining seed hosts Final and the winner will automatically qualify for the UWS National Championship.[5][6]
Semifinals July 11 | Final July 14 | ||||||||
1 | Lansing United | 1 | |||||||
4 | Grand Rapids FC | 3 | |||||||
4 | Grand Rapids FC | 2 | |||||||
2 | Indiana Union | 3* | |||||||
2 | Indiana Union | 5 | |||||||
3 | Detroit Sun FC | 1 |
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
Indiana Union | 5 – 1 | Detroit Sun FC |
---|---|---|
Lansing United | 1 – 3 | Grand Rapids FC |
---|---|---|
Indiana Union | 3 – 2 (a.e.t.) | Grand Rapids FC |
---|---|---|
Southwest Conference regular season conference champion (Houston) plays in the national quarterfinal against a wild card selection (opponent and date to be announced). Wild card selection to be determined by the league's Competition Committee. Winner of national quarterfinal qualifies for the UWS national championship. The West Conference regular season champion automatically qualifies for the UWS national championship.[5][6][7]
Quarterfinal July 13 | Semifinals July 20 | Final July 21 | ||||||||||||
WC | LA Galaxy OC | 5 | ||||||||||||
MW | Indiana Union | 1 | ||||||||||||
WC | LA Galaxy OC | 4 | ||||||||||||
SW | Houston Aces | 1 | ||||||||||||
WC | LA Galaxy OC | 1 | ||||||||||||
W | Calgary Foothills WFC | 0 | ||||||||||||
W | Calgary Foothills WFC | 2 | ||||||||||||
E | Lancaster Inferno FC | 0 |
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score
LA Galaxy Orange County | 4 – 1 | Houston Aces |
---|---|---|
Indiana Union | 1 – 5 | LA Galaxy OC |
---|---|---|
Championship MVP: Catarina Macario (LA Galaxy Orange County)[8]
Rank | Player | Nation | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kate Howarth | USA | New England Mutiny | 18 |
2 | Samantha Dewey | USA | Indiana Union | 11 |
Taylor Wingerden | USA | Rochester Lady Lancers | ||
4 | Tatiana Ariza | COL | Houston Aces | 10 |
5 | Tanya Boychuk | CAN | Calgary Foothills WFC | 8 |
Meghan Doyle | USA | Connecticut Fusion | ||
Lauren Hughes | USA | Houston Aces | ||
Gabriella Mencotti | USA | Detroit Sun | ||
9 | Brooke Barbuto | USA | Syracuse DA | 7 |
Rachel Sweigard | USA | AFC Ann Arbor |
Source:[9]
F: Kate Howarth (NEM), Alex Lamontagne (CAL)
M: Tatiana Ariza (HOU), Marti Corby (GRA), Samantha Dewey (IND), Yvonne Northover (CAL), Teresa Rook (LAN)
D: Natalie Jacobs (LAG), Sonia Rada (LAN), Yadira Toraya (SCB)
G: Hillary Beall (LAG)
F: Kaley Buck (LAN), Haley Crawford (LAN), Gabriella Mencotti (DET)
M: Vivien Beil (CON), Jordan Marada (LAG), Alexis Mitchell (LAN)
M/D: Ellie Jean (NEM), Molly McLaughlin (IND)
D/M: Natalia Ariza (HOU)
D: Athena Biondi (LAN)
G: Kelly O'Brien (LAN)
F: Tanya Boychuk (CAL), Taylor Wingerden (ROC), Bri Woodall (SAN)
M: Brooke Barbuto (SYR), Tara McKeown (SCB), Chelsey Patterson (LAG)
D: Shauny Alterisio (NEM), Paige Hayward (HOU), Julia Leonard (IND), Grace Stordy (CAL)
G: Liz-Amanda Brown (AUS)