2020 elections in India

Summary

Elections in India in 2020 will include by-elections to the Lok Sabha, elections to the Rajya Sabha for 73 Seats, elections to state legislative assemblies of 3 states and numerous other by-elections to state legislative assemblies, councils and local bodies.[1]

Legislative assembly elections

2020 Indian Election Result Map
Date State/UT Government before Chief Minister before election Government after Elected Chief Minister Maps
8 February 2020 Delhi Aam Aadmi Party Arvind Kejriwal Aam Aadmi Party Arvind Kejriwal India DL.svg
28 October 2020, 3 & 7 November 2020 Bihar Janata Dal (United) Nitish Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party Nitish Kumar India BR.svg
Janata Dal (United)
Bharatiya Janata Party Hindustani Awam Morcha
Vikassheel Insaan Party

Parliamentary Bye-election

S.No Date Constituency State/UT MP before election Party before election Elected MP Party after election
1 7 November 2020 Valmiki Nagar Bihar Baidyanath Mahto Janata Dal (United) Sunil Kumar Janata Dal (United)

Assembly Bye-elections

Chhattisgarh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Marwahi Ajit Jogi Janta Congress Chhattisgarh Krishna Kumar Dhruw Indian National Congress

Gujarat

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Abdasa Pradyumansinh Jadeja Indian National Congress Pradyumansinh Jadeja Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Limdi Somabhai Gandalal Koli Patel Indian National Congress Kiritsinh Rana Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Morbi Brijesh Merja Indian National Congress Brijesh Merja Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dhari J. V. Kakadiya Indian National Congress J. V. Kakadiya Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Gadhada Pravin Maru Indian National Congress Atmaram Parmar Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Karjan Akshay Patel Indian National Congress Akshay Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Dang Mangalbhai Gavit Indian National Congress Vijaybhai Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Kaparada Jitubhai Chaudhari Indian National Congress Jitubhai Chaudhari Bharatiya Janata Party

Haryana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Baroda Krishan Hooda Indian National Congress Indu Raj Narwal Indian National Congress

Jharkhand

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Dumka Hemant Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha Basant Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
2 Bermo Rajendra Prasad Singh Indian National Congress Kumar Jaimangal (Anup Singh) Indian National Congress

Karnataka

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Sira B Sathyanarayana Janata Dal (Secular) Rajesh Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Rajarajeshwari Nagar Munirathna Indian National Congress Munirathna Bharatiya Janata Party

Madhya Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Joura Banwari Lal Sharma Indian National Congress Subedar Singh Rajodha Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Sumaoli Adal Singh Kansana Indian National Congress Ajab Singh Kushwah Indian National Congress
3 Morena Raghuraj Singh Kansana Indian National Congress Rakesh Mavai Indian National Congress
4 Dimani Girraj Dandotiya Indian National Congress Ravindra Singh Tomar Bhidosa Indian National Congress
5 Ambah Kamlesh Jatav Indian National Congress Kamlesh Jatav Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Mehgaon O. P. S. Bhadoria Indian National Congress O. P. S. Bhadoria Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Gohad Ranvir Jatav Indian National Congress Mevaram Jatav Indian National Congress
8 Gwalior Pradhumn Singh Tomar Indian National Congress Pradhumn Singh Tomar Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Gwalior East Munnalal Goyal Indian National Congress Satish Sikarwar Indian National Congress
10 Dabra Imarti Devi Indian National Congress Suresh Raje Indian National Congress
11 Bhander Raksha Santram Saroniya Indian National Congress Raksha Santram Saroniya Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Karera Jasmant Jatav Indian National Congress Pragilal Jatav Indian National Congress
13 Pohari Suresh Dhakad Indian National Congress Suresh Dhakad Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Bamori Mahendra Singh Sisodia Indian National Congress Mahendra Singh Sisodia Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Ashok Nagar Jaipal Singh Jajji Indian National Congress Jaipal Singh Jajji Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Mungaoli Brajendra Singh Yadav Indian National Congress Brajendra Singh Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Surkhi Govind Singh Rajput Indian National Congress Govind Singh Rajput Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Malhara Pradyuman Singh Lodhi Indian National Congress Pradyuman Singh Lodhi Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Anuppur Bisahulal Singh Indian National Congress Bisahulal Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Sanchi Prabhuram Choudhary Indian National Congress Prabhuram Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Biaora Govardhan Dangi Indian National Congress Amlyahat Ramchandra Dangi Indian National Congress
22 Agar Manohar Untwal Bharatiya Janata Party Vipin Wankhede Indian National Congress
23 Hatpipliya Manoj Choudhary Indian National Congress Manoj Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Mandhata Narayan Patel Indian National Congress Narayan Patel Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Nepanagar Sumitra Devi Kasdekar Indian National Congress Sumitra Devi Kasdekar Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Badnawar Rajvardhan Singh Indian National Congress Rajvardhan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Sanwer Tulsiram Silawat Indian National Congress Tulsiram Silawat Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Suwasra Hardeep Singh Dang Indian National Congress Hardeep Singh Dang Bharatiya Janata Party

Manipur

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 7 November 2020 Wangoi Oinam Lukhoi Singh Indian National Congress Oinam Lukhoi Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Lilong Muhammad Abdul Nasir Indian National Congress Y. Antas Khan Independent
3 Wangjing Tentha Paonam Brojen Indian National Congress Paonam Brojen Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Saitu Ngamthang Haokip Indian National Congress Ngamthang Haokip Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Singhat Ginsuanhau Zou Indian National Congress Ginsuanhau Zou Bharatiya Janata Party

Nagaland

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Southern Angami-I Vikho-o Yhoshu Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party Medo Yhokha Nationalist Democratic Progressive Party
2 Pungro Kiphire T. Torechu Naga People's Front T Yangseo Sangtam Independent

Odisha

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Balasore Madanmohan Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party Swarup Kumar Das Biju Janata Dal
2 Tirtol Bishnu Charan Das Biju Janata Dal Bijaya Shankar Das Biju Janata Dal

Telangana

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Dubbak Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy Telangana Rashtra Samithi Madhavaneni Raghunandan Rao Bharatiya Janata Party

Uttar Pradesh

S.No Date Constituency MLA before election Party before election Elected MLA Party after election
1 3 November 2020 Naugawan Sadat Chetan Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party Sangeeta Chauhan Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Bulandshahr Virendra Singh Sirohi Bharatiya Janata Party Usha Sirohi Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Tundla S. P. Singh Baghel Bharatiya Janata Party Prempal Singh Dhangar Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Bangarmau Kuldeep Singh Sengar Bharatiya Janata Party Shrikant Katiyar Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ghatampur Kamal Rani Varun Bharatiya Janata Party Upendra Nath Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Deoria Janmejay Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Satyaprakash Mani Tripathi Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Malhani Parasnath Yadav Samajwadi Party Lucky Yadav Samajwadi Party

See also

References

  1. ^ "Terms of the Houses". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 27 Aug 2019.

External links

  • Election Commission of India
  • Business Standard - Election News