2021 Canadian Honours List

Summary

The Canadian Honours of 2021 were announced on 30 December 2020.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15]

The Seal of the Order of Canada

The Order of CanadaEdit

Companions of the Order of CanadaEdit

Undress ribbon of a Companion of the Order of Canada

Officers of the Order of CanadaEdit

Undress ribbon of an Officer of the Order of Canada

Members of the Order of CanadaEdit

Undress ribbon for a Member of the Order of Canada

Order of Military MeritEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Commander of the Order of Military Merit

Termination of appointmentEdit

  • Captain (Retired) Jean-Charles Perreault[16]

(Notice is hereby given that the appointment of Captain (Retired) Jean-Charles Perreault to the Order of Military Merit was terminated by Ordinance signed by the Administrator of the Government of Canada on February 3, 2021.

[Dated] Ottawa, April 10, 2021

[Signed] Ian McCowan Secretary General of the Order of Military Merit)

Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

Officers of the Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

 
Undress ribbon of an Officer of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces
  • Deputy Chief Brian Bigras, O.O.M.
  • Detective Bruce Chapman, O.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Howard Chow, O.O.M. (This is a promotion within the Order)
  • Chief Nishan J. Duraiappah, O.O.M. (This is a promotion within the Order)
  • Chief Superintendent Keith Douglas Scott Finn, O.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Rajwinder Singh Gill, O.O.M.
  • Superintendent Eric Gordon, O.O.M.
  • Associate Director-General André Goulet, O.O.M.
  • Inspector Daffydd F. Hermann, O.O.M.
  • Superintendent Deanna Hill, O.O.M.
  • Chief Panagiotis (Peter) Lambrinakos, O.O.M. (This is a promotion within the Order)
  • Chief Constable Mark W. Neufeld, O.O.M. (This is a promotion within the Order)
  • Sergeant Sean Plater, O.O.M., M.B.
  • Ms. Kelly Colleen Rainbow, O.O.M.
  • Chief Allan G. Sauve, O.O.M. (This is a promotion within the Order)

Members of the Order of Merit of the Police ForcesEdit

 
Undress ribbon of a Member of the Order of Merit of the Police Forces
  • Deputy Chief Marc Andrews, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Robert Scott Baptist, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent John Michael Baranyi, M.O.M.
  • Associate Director Caroline Bernard, M.O.M.
  • Chief Keith Hunter Blake, M.O.M.
  • Chief Lorne Blumhagen, M.O.M.
  • Ms. Paula Brown, M.O.M.
  • Chief Julia Cecchetto, M.O.M.
  • Inspector David Anthony Dalal, M.O.M., C.D.
  • Staff Sergeant Gurinder Dhanoa, M.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Ryan K. Diodati, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Lori S. Doonan, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Ralph Paul Ehlebracht, M.O.M.
  • Chief Superintendent Mark Flynn, M.O.M.
  • Staff Sergeant Valarie Gates, M.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Daryl Goetz, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Pauline Anne Gray, M.O.M.
  • Staff Sergeant Stephen Alexander Halliday, M.O.M. (Retired)
  • Ms. Rhonda Harte-Pittman, M.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Shirley Hilton, M.O.M.
  • Sergeant Gordon T. Hughes, M.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Randal A. Huisman, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Jennifer Ann Hyland, M.O.M.
  • Sergeant Ralph Kaisers, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Francis Patrick Conor King, M.O.M.
  • Captain Jean J. L. Lafrenière, M.O.M.
  • Patrol Sergeant Grant Lindgren, M.O.M.
  • Detective Superintendent Mark A. Loader, M.O.M.
  • Chief Daryl R. Longworth, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Bethany Dawn McAndie, M.O.M.
  • Deputy Chief Kathryn A. McLellan, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Karen A. Meyer, M.O.M.
  • Chief Superintendent Brad J. Mueller, M.O.M.
  • Staff Sergeant Robert W. Patterson, M.O.M., C.D.
  • Deputy Chief Gordon Perrier, M.O.M.
  • Chief J. David Poirier, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Michael J. Procyk, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Michael Purdy, M.O.M.
  • Inspector Susan Riddell, M.O.M.
  • Chief Hugh Stevenson, M.O.M.
  • Mr. Steven James Strang, M.O.M.
  • Chief Superintendent Sean Anthony Sullivan, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Peter Kamal Tewfik, M.O.M.
  • Corporal Christopher D. Voller, M.O.M.
  • Staff Sergeant Darcy J. Woolfitt, M.O.M.
  • Superintendent Kelly Young, M.O.M.

Termination of appointmentsEdit

  • Inspector (Retired) Glenn Louis Howard Trivett (Ontario Provincial Police) [17]
  • Police Chief (Retired) Frank Elsner (Victoria Police Department) [18]

Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of JerusalemEdit

 
Undress ribbon for all grades of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem

Knights and Dames of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Her Honour the Honourable Salma Lakhani
  • Leslie Helen Jack, Branch Manager at St. John Ambulance (Burlington, Ontario)

Commanders of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Michael David Dan, C.M., O.Ont.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Jason Brent English, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Carl Gauthier, M.M.M., C.D., AdeC
  • Major Éric Girard, C.D.
  • Commander Scott Edward Nelson, M.V.O., C.D., AdeC

Officers of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Frank S. Beals
  • Michel Doré
  • Ronald Larry Green, C.D.
  • Heather M. G. Leong
  • Claire Elizabeth Mackley
  • Lieutenant Joseph Henry Serge Malaison, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Andrew Sergeant, O.M.M., C.D., A.D.C. (Retired)
  • Martin Wong

Members of the Order of St. JohnEdit

  • Kim Almond-Pike
  • Nicholas James Nathan Barrett
  • Barry Ernest Boughen
  • Captain Jason Charles Burgoin, C.D.
  • Kevin Ka Jun Chan
  • Leon Harold Ren-Bo Chew
  • Captain Jacques François Marc-André Delisle, C.D.
  • Isabelle Derasp
  • Jason Andrew Dippel
  • Susan Eldersby
  • Jean-Pierre Flores
  • Martin Garreau
  • Matthew James Gauthier
  • Sarah Giesbrecht
  • Jacques Gosselin
  • Brendan Hilton Grue
  • Joanne Haggstrom
  • Emilie Hamel
  • Murray Clair Hamer
  • Jennifer Susan Hauser
  • Warrant Officer Andrew Christian Derek Hilland, C.D.
  • John Richard Hoadley
  • Adam C. L. Kinnear
  • Robert Dale Leepart
  • Nancy Legris
  • Anthony Ho Ching Leung
  • Ralph Leung
  • Judith E. MacArthur
  • Diana Eve MacKenzie
  • Sean David McCue
  • Carol Miller
  • James Douglas Mitchell
  • Melanie Victoria Moore
  • Sean Christopher Morris
  • Sylvia Susan Nobbs
  • William Michael Grant Osborne
  • Michael Otto
  • Laura Adele Parrott
  • Jonathan Pepin
  • Jean Maurice Pigeon
  • Gail Anne Pirie
  • Joyce Geraldine Anne Polley
  • Chanse Wayne Proulx
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Felipe Quiroz-Borrero, C.D.
  • Barbara Ann Renkers
  • Lee Gregory Roche
  • Emilie Nicole Romita
  • Sander Francis Sarioglu
  • John Charles Tousignan
  • Chance Kenneth Veinotte

Provincial & Territorial HonoursEdit

National Order of QuébecEdit

Grand Officers of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Grand Officer of the National Order of Québec
  • M. Guy Rocher (promotion)

Officers of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for an Officer of the National Order of Québec
  • M. Renaldo Battista
  • M. Ivan Bernier
  • M. Guy Breton
  • Mme Sophie Brochu
  • M. Brian Bronfman
  • Mme Louise Caouette-Laberge
  • M. Fernand Dansereau
  • M. Jean-Pierre Ménard
  • M. Serge Ménard
  • Mme Suzanne Sauvage
  • M. David Saint-Jacques
  • M. Jean-Marc Vallée
  • M. Jean-P. Vézina

Knight of the National Order of QuébecEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a Knight of the National Order of Québec
  • M. Steve Barakatt
  • M. Louis Bernatchez
  • M. Charles Binamé
  • M. Marcel Boyer
  • Mme Madeleine Careau
  • M. Guillaume Côté
  • M. Mario Cyr
  • M. Gaston Déry
  • Mme Claire Deschênes
  • Mme Johanne Elsener
  • Mme Anne-Marie Hubert
  • Mme Florence Junca-Adenot
  • Mme Louise Latraverse
  • M. Andrew Molson
  • Mme Michèle Ouimet
  • Mme Morag Park
  • M. Claude Provencher
  • Mme Jennifer Stoddart
  • Mme Sophie Thibault
  • Mme Sylvie Vachon

Saskatchewan Order of MeritEdit

Order of OntarioEdit

Appointments to the Order of Ontario for 2021 have not been announced.

Order of British ColumbiaEdit

Alberta Order of ExcellenceEdit

  • Joan Donald, CM
  • Dr. Cyril Kay, OC, FRSC, FCAHS
  • Murray McCann, MSM
  • Dr. Barb Olson
  • Dr. Merle Olson
  • Dr. Greg Powell, OC, FRCPC
  • Lena Heavy Shields-Russell
  • Cor van Raay

Order of Prince Edward IslandEdit

Order of ManitobaEdit

Order of New BrunswickEdit

Order of Nova ScotiaEdit

  • Ronald Bourgeois
  • Lee Cohen
  • Saeed El-Darahali
  • Paula Marshall
  • Wanda Robson

Order of Newfoundland and LabradorEdit

 
Undress ribbon for a member of the Order of Newfoundland and Labrador

Order of NunavutEdit

Appointments to the Order of Nunavut for 2021 have not been announced.

Order of the Northwest TerritoriesEdit

Appointments to the Order of the Northwest Territories for 2021 have not been announced.

Order of YukonEdit

  • Peter Menzies
  • David Mossop
  • Dr. David Storey

Meritorious Service DecorationsEdit

Meritorious Service Cross (Civil Division)Edit

 
Undress ribbon for Meritious Service Cross in the civilian division
  • Helen Margaret (Peggy) Truscott, M.S.C. (posthumous)
  • Robin Wettlaufer, M.S.C.

Meritorious Service Medal (Civil Division)Edit

 
Undress ribbon for Meritious Service Medal in the civilian division
  • Bassel Ramli, M.S.M.
  • Omar Salaymeh, M.S.M.
  • Pierre Allard, M.S.M. (posthumous)
  • Annie Roy, M.S.M.
  • Stephen Allen, M.S.M.
  • Don Wright, M.S.M.
  • Ken Zakem, M.S.M.
  • Roger Augustine, M.S.M.
  • Yahya Badran, M.S.M.
  • Mohamed Hage, M.S.M.
  • Kurt D. Lynn, M.S.M. (posthumous)
  • Lauren Elizabeth Rathmell, M.S.M.
  • Carolyn Elsie Louise Bateman, O.P.E.I., M.S.M.
  • Joan Elaine Hoffman te Raa, M.S.M. (posthumous)
  • Betty Begg-Brooks, M.S.M.
  • Elyse Benoît, M.S.M.
  • Maryse Bouvette, M.S.M.
  • Isabelle Delisle, M.S.M. (posthumous)
  • Suzanne Fitzback, M.S.M.
  • Robert Gendron, M.S.M.
  • Maureen Bianchini-Purvis, M.S.M.
  • April Billard, M.S.M.
  • Joan Bell Chaisson, M.S.M.
  • Dana Bookman, M.S.M.
  • Clarence Bourgoin, M.S.M.
  • Alan Broadbent, C.M., M.S.M.
  • Scott Bryan, M.S.M.
  • William Di Nardo, M.S.M.
  • William C. Brooks, M.S.M.
  • Georges Edward Potvin, M.S.M.
  • William Frederick George Williams, M.S.M.
  • Didier Calvet, M.S.M.
  • Claude Caron, M.S.M.
  • Roland Case, M.S.M.
  • Stephanie Case, M.S.M.
  • Susan Chalmers-Gauvin, M.S.M.
  • Igor Dobrovolskiy, M.S.M.
  • Shannon Christensen, M.S.M.
  • Diane Lee Clemons, M.S.M.
  • Michael Clemons, O.Ont., M.S.M.
  • Jocelyn Dianne Cousineau, M.S.M.
  • Captain Médric Léo Robert Cousineau, S.C., M.S.M., C.D. (Ret’d)
  • Marie-France Dubreuil, M.S.M.
  • Patrice Lauzon, M.S.M.
  • Jeremy Dutcher, M.S.M.
  • Marilyn L. Dyck, M.S.M.
  • Corey Fleischer, M.S.M.
  • Jean-Martin Fortier, M.S.M.
  • Serge Fournier, M.S.M.
  • Robert Lessard, M.S.M.
  • Jonathan Michaud, M.S.M.
  • Brother Réjean Gadouas, M.S.M.
  • Larry Gauthier, M.S.M.
  • Rick Goodwin, M.S.M.
  • James Adrian Gehrels, M.S.M. (posthumous)
  • Glenn C. Stronks, M.S.M.
  • Isabelle Genest, M.S.M.
  • Catherine Morissette, M.S.M.
  • Mathieu Ouellet, M.S.M.
  • Claude B. Gingras, M.S.M.
  • Art Gruenig, M.S.M.
  • Robert Hughes, M.S.M.
  • Colonel Robert Mark Hutchings, M.S.M., C.D., (Ret’d)
  • Narmin Ismail, M.S.M.
  • Brent Kaulback, M.S.M.
  • Tim Kwan, M.S.M.
  • Martine Laurier, M.S.M.
  • Normand Martin, M.S.M.
  • Pat Lazo, M.S.M.
  • Steve Wilson, M.S.M.
  • Brian Leavitt, M.S.M.
  • Eric Rajah, A.O.E., M.S.M.
  • Patricia (Patti) Leigh, O.B.C., M.S.M.
  • Victoria Lennox, M.S.M.
  • Cyprian Szalankiewicz, M.S.M.
  • Todd McDonald, M.S.M.
  • Ashley Ward, M.S.M.
  • Bruce McKelvey, M.S.M.
  • Janet McKelvey, O.Ont., M.S.M.
  • Steve Mesler, M.S.M.
  • Leigh Parise, M.S.M.
  • Julia Ogina, M.S.M.
  • Kelvin Redvers, M.S.M.
  • T'áncháy Sarah Judith Redvers, M.S.M.
  • Elaine Ruth Maxine Cormier Semkuley, M.S.M.
  • Myron Semkuley, M.S.M.
  • Jacques-Denis Simard, M.S.M.
  • Jacques Simoneau, M.S.M.
  • William J. Simpson, M.S.M., Q.C. (posthumous)
  • Christopher Southin, M.S.M.
  • Harry J. Stewart, M.S.M.
  • Nancy Stevens, M.S.M.
  • Brent Tookenay, M.S.M.
  • Marian Walsh, M.S.M.
  • Marion Willis, M.S.M.

Sovereign's Medal for VolunteersEdit

 
Undress ribbon of the Sovereign's Medal for Volunteers
  • Paulette Lenore Aamot
  • Rory Allen
  • Doreen June Ander
  • Deborah Auchinleck
  • Sandra Margaret Bartlett
  • Theresa Marie Bastien
  • Rémi Beaudin
  • Dominique Bellemare
  • Annette Bergeron
  • Wilma Bianco
  • Virginia Bidwell
  • Pat Birchall
  • Tony Birchall
  • James Linscott Blake
  • Ron Blechinger
  • Jill Bobula
  • Cathy Bonnell
  • Denise Cadieux
  • Elizabeth Campbell
  • Dianne Ruth Campbell
  • Sharon Campbell
  • Robert Carr
  • Shannon Carson
  • Elena Catalano
  • Sabrina Cataldo
  • Louis Christ
  • Jane Christie
  • George Clements
  • Geraldine Patricia Cloutier
  • Carolyn Cockram
  • Linda Maxine Conley
  • Jennifer Paige Cook
  • Sally Cooke Venne
  • Barry Cornish
  • Blanche Côte
  • Christopher McDougal Croner
  • Perry Dalton
  • Maria D’Iorio
  • Philippe Dugas
  • Diya Duggal
  • Raveena Duggal
  • Barbara DuMoulin
  • Derek Egan
  • Hilary Feldman
  • Ernest Ferne
  • Jill Ferne
  • William Charles Ford
  • Mario Frangione
  • Judy Gallant
  • Maureen Gibson
  • Isabel Gillissie
  • Mary Lynne Golphy
  • Beverly Gordon
  • Kevin Lynn Graham
  • Susan Graham
  • Robert Groulx
  • Mona Hardy
  • Russell Hart
  • Shelby Hayter
  • Dave Hedlund
  • Pam Hiensch
  • John David Hind
  • Lise Hodgson Madore
  • Leslie Horton
  • Brad Hrycyna
  • D. Michael Jackson, CVO, SOM
  • Hilary Johnstone
  • Muhammad Azam Kahloo
  • Bill Kalmakoff
  • Krishan Kapila
  • Brian W. Karam
  • W. Douglas Keam
  • Colleen Kellner
  • Sandra Kerr
  • Yvonne Kyle
  • Krista Laberge
  • Carol LaFayette-Boyd
  • Gilles Landry
  • Maria Lee
  • Donna Leonard Robb
  • Jean-Michel Longpré
  • Lyn Lunsted
  • Jennie MacKenzie
  • Brian MacLellan
  • Roger Mainville
  • Donald Steve Maksymchuk
  • Anne Marshall
  • Randall Marusyk
  • Sunita Mathur
  • Daniel Matthews
  • Sandi McCrory
  • Raymond Charles McGill
  • Michael McKay
  • Ronald Francis McKay
  • Donald McKinnon
  • Bonnie Lynne Meadows
  • Joanne Millette
  • Doug Moen
  • Albert Monsour
  • Anna Monteduro
  • Susan Morrison
  • Steve Nadeau
  • Donna Needham
  • Janette Newcombe
  • Cécile Nicole
  • Annette Niven
  • Primrose Paruboczy
  • Richard Percy
  • Vicki Plouffe
  • Louise Prouse
  • Roger Prouse
  • Sid Robinson
  • Dana Said
  • Joy Saunders
  • Jeff Sawatsky
  • Neil Sawatzky
  • Steve Scott
  • Judy Shannahan
  • Bernice Anna Jane Smith
  • Debra Lee Smith
  • Darlene Stakiw
  • John Stuart
  • Louise Sullivan
  • Kyle Taylor
  • Solange Thériault
  • Ronald Theroux
  • Yvonne Theroux
  • Robert Thompson
  • Derrick Thue
  • Reginald Tweten
  • Janet Uffelman
  • Shelly Ullery
  • Peggy Vink
  • Samara Visram
  • Norma Weiner
  • Marion Weir
  • Susan Welsh
  • Janet Wilson
  • Orest J. Wilura
  • Travis Young
  • Joanne Zuk

Commonwealth and Foreign Orders, Decorations and Medal awarded to CanadiansEdit

From Her Majesty The Queen in Right of the Commonwealth of AustraliaEdit

Public Service MedalEdit

  • Mr. Charles Cameron MacLachlan[19]

Meritorious Unit CitationEdit

  • Master Warrant Officer David Allan Joseph Kennedy, C.D.[20]
  • Corporal Wayne George Tompkins (Retired)[21]

Australian Operational Service Medal – Border ProtectionEdit

  • Captain Rodney John Hallsworth, C.D.

From Her Majesty The Queen in Right of New ZealandEdit

Member of the New Zealand Order of MeritEdit

  • Ms. Janet Lynn Lane

From Her Majesty The Queen in Right of the United KingdomEdit

Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division)Edit

  • Nina Kong Vickie Yue [22]
  • Nicholas Davies [23]

Operational Service Medal for Iraq and Syria with ClaspEdit

  • Captain Jordan Gregory Rychlo
  • Captain Scott C. Stewart, C.D.
  • Sergeant Timothy Walter Parkes Ellis, C.D.[24]
  • Sergeant Patrick Edward Slack, C.D.[25]

From the President of the Republic of AustriaEdit

Grand Decoration of Honour in Gold for Services to the Republic of AustriaEdit

  • Clare Hutchinson

From the President of the Republic of ColombiaEdit

“Fe en la Causa” Military Medal, Extraordinary CategoryEdit

  • Brigadier-General Nicolas Dan Stanton, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.[26]

From the President of the Republic of CroatiaEdit

Order of the Croatian InterlaceEdit

From Her Majesty The Queen of the Kingdom of DenmarkEdit

Knight of the Royal Order of the DannebrogEdit

  • Mr. André Vautour

From the President of the Republic of FinlandEdit

Commander of the Order of the Lion of FinlandEdit

  • Judith M. Romanchuk

From the President of the French RepublicEdit

Commander of the National Order of the Legion of HonourEdit

Officer of the National Order of the Legion of HonourEdit

Knight of the National Order of the Legion of HonourEdit

Commander of the National Order of MeritEdit

Officer of the National Order of MeritEdit

  • Dr. Thierry Mesana

Knight of the National Order of MeritEdit

  • Ms. Rhonda Rioux
  • Mr. Carl Viel
  • Ms. Diane Audet
  • Ms. Delphine Persouyre
  • Mr. Gérard Poupée

Officer of the Order of Academic PalmsEdit

  • Mr. Jacques Frémont

Knight of the Order of Academic PalmsEdit

  • Ms. Carmen Bauer
  • Mr. Michel Tremblay
  • Mr. Jean-Charles Cachon
  • Mr. Daniel Doz
  • Mr. Brian Stock

Commander of the Order of Arts and LettersEdit

Officer of the Order of the Arts and LettersEdit

  • Michèle Maheux

Knight of the Order of Arts and LettersEdit

  • Ms. Monia Chokri
  • Mr. Étienne Dupuis
  • Wayne Carter
  • Avery Rueb

Knight of the Order of Agricultural MeritEdit

  • Jean-Francis Quaglia
  • Caroline Thierry

National Defence Medal, Gold EchelonEdit

  • Lieutenant-General Walter Semianiw, C.M.M., M.S.C., C.D. (Retired)

National Defence Medal, Bronze EchelonEdit

  • Lieutenant-Commander Joseph Bruno Tremblay, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Rosaire Mario Ferland, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Major Alexandre Maurice Mario Ouellet, C.D.

Foreign Affairs Medal of Honour, Bronze EchelonEdit

  • Myriam Hinojosa
  • Rosa-Maria Oliveira-Torres

From the President of the Federal Republic of GermanyEdit

Officer's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of GermanyEdit

From the President of HungaryEdit

Officer’s Cross of the Order of Merit of HungaryEdit

  • Ms. Anna Szenthe
  • Mr. Zoltán Vass

Knight’s Cross of the Order of Merit of HungaryEdit

  • Mr. Ábel Nagytóthy-Tóth

Gold Cross of Merit of HungaryEdit

  • Mr. Laszlo Szabo
  • Mr. Tamás Kálmán Kontra
  • Ms. Sophia Alexandra Zsigmond Szoke

From the President of the Italian RepublicEdit

Commander of the Order of the Star of ItalyEdit

  • Ms. Yolanda McKimmie

From His Majesty The Emperor of JapanEdit

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Neck RibbonEdit

  • Mr. David Worts

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with RosetteEdit

  • Mr. Dan Goodman
  • Mr. Gaëtan Labadie
  • Mr. Wu Pao-shuen (Frankie)
  • Mr. Jacob Kovalio

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver RaysEdit

  • Mr. Dereck Oikawa
  • Mr. Chris Spearman
  • Mr. Ronald Starr
  • Ms. Masako Takahatake
  • Ms. Suzanne Éthier
  • Mr. Wan Tat Kong

Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver StarEdit

Order of the Rising Sun, Silver RaysEdit

  • Ms. Keiko Belair

From the President of the Republic of KoreaEdit

Order of National Security Merit, Guksun MedalEdit

Korea Service MedalEdit

  • Lieutenant-General Wayne Donald Eyre, C.M.M., M.S.C., C.D.
  • Commander Samuel Edward Patchell, C.D.
  • Captain Richard Thomas Detlef Spiller
  • Colonel Richard Tod Strickland, C.D.
  • Major Gordon James Barr, C.D.
  • Master Corporal Jean-Ricardo Cleophat
  • Major Shona Ann Durno Couturier
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon James Danylchuk, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Glen Hart, C.D.
  • Warrant Officer Andréanne Lise Micheline Joly, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer Simon Joseph Pierre Labadie, C.D.
  • Major Susan Adele Magill, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Ji-Hwan Park, C.D.
  • Colonel Stewart William Taylor, C.D.
  • Sergeant Chad Edward Walker, C.D.
  • Captain(N) Robert Jeffrey Watt, C.D.
  • Major Christian Dominik Whelan, C.D.

From the Government of the Republic of LatviaEdit

Order of the Three Stars, Fourth ClassEdit

  • Ms. Vizma Mara Maksins

From His Royal Highness the Grand Duke of LuxembourgEdit

Knight of the Order of the Oak CrownEdit

  • Mr. Paul Willox

From the Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty OrganizationEdit

NATO Meritorious Service MedalEdit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Ross Canavan, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Commodore Marie Thérèse Josée Kurtz, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Colonel Timothy David Charles Marcella, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Allan Glen MacNeil, C.D.
  • Warrant Officer Gregory J. Slate, C.D.

NATO Meritorious Service Medal, Second AwardEdit

  • Mr. Scott Alfred Bruce

NATO Non-Article 5 Medal for the ISAF OperationEdit

  • Mr. Scott Alfred Bruce
  • Mr. John-Paul Gravelines
  • Mr. James Wood

NATO Non-Article 5 Medal for Operation Resolute SupportEdit

  • Mr. Scott Alfred Bruce
  • Mr. Kevin Sorenson

From the President of the Republic of PolandEdit

Officer's Cross of the Order of Polonia RestitutaEdit

  • Mr. Stefan Olbrecht

Knight’s Cross of the Order of Polonia RestitutaEdit

  • Mr. Wladyslaw Pilipiak

Cross with Swords of the Order of the Cross of IndependenceEdit

  • Mr. Zbigniew Franciszek Pierscianowski (posthumous)

Siberian Exiles CrossEdit

  • Ms. Alice Basarke
  • Mr. Andrzej Dabrowski (posthumous)
  • Ms. Joanna Erland
  • Ms. Maria Gajdecki
  • Ms. Teresa Kosierb
  • Mr. Feliks Tadeusz Kosierb
  • Mr. Mieczyslaw Król
  • Ms. Krystyna Makomaski
  • Mr. Rafal Przednówek
  • Ms. Helena Szuta
  • Ms. Helena Tkaczewski

From the President of UkraineEdit

Order of Merit, 3rd ClassEdit

  • Ms. Lenna Koszarny
  • Mr. Taras Bahriy

Cross of Ivan MazepaEdit

  • Mr. Marco Levytsky
  • Dr. James Rutka

From the President of the United States of AmericaEdit

Legion of MeritEdit

Commander of the Legion of MeritEdit

Officer of the Legion of Merit, Second AwardEdit

  • Lieutenant-General Christopher John Coates, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Lieutenant-General Joseph Christian Giles Juneau, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. (retired)
  • Major-General Joseph Raymond Marc Gagné, O.M.M., M.S.C., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Major-General David Craig Aitchison, C.D.

Officer of the Legion of MeritEdit

  • Brigadier-General Peter Kenneth Scott, C.D.
  • Brigadier-General Christopher Charles Ayotte, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Major-General Marie Annabelle Jennie Carignan, C.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Major-General David William Lowthian, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D. (Ret'd)
  • Brigadier-General Paul James Peyton, M.S.M., C.D.

Legionnaire of the Legion of MeritEdit

  • Colonel Richard Tod Strickland, C.D.
  • Colonel Stewart William Taylor, C.D.

Bronze Star MedalEdit

  • Captain Alexander J. Buck, C.D.
  • Colonel Denis Pierre Gerard Guy Boucher, O.M.M., C.D.

Defence Meritorious Service MedalEdit

  • Corporal Carl William Boland
  • Master Sailor Amanda Yvonne Clancy
  • Captain Thomas J.H. Geilen, C.D.
  • Major Andrew W. McGregor, C.D.
  • Sergeant Karine Gil Georgette Christine Moreau, C.D.
  • Sergeant John E. Sullivan, C.D.
  • Major Kaitlin A. Baskerville, C.D.
  • Major Matthew P. Coughlin
  • Captain Shona Ann Durno Couturier
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon J. Danylchuk, C.D.
  • Colonel Benoit Michel Vincent Giroux, C.D.
  • Commander Stephan R. Gresmak, C.D.
  • Major Rony Khalil
  • Lieutenant Gabrielle M. C. L. Lajoie
  • Master Warrant Officer J. G. Steve Lambert, C.D.
  • Major Michael G. L. Lee, C.D.
  • Major Susan Adele Magill, C.D.
  • Major Tahir M. Malik, C.D.
  • Major Dennis S. Maringer, C.D.
  • Major Ryan W. Matthies, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Donald J. McKillop, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Shaun D. O'Leary, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Jill A. L. Page, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel D. R. Piers Pappin, C.D.
  • Colonel J. Marcel Yvon Daniel Rivière, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman A. R. Ruttle, C.D.
  • Captain Justin J. Salter
  • Captain Mark W. Spears
  • Major Kyle D. Spindler, C.D.
  • Warrant Officer Bryan D. Toope, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lisa Marie Baspaly-Hays, O.M.M., C.D.
  • Captain(N) Jeffrey Allan Biddiscombe, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major Cullen Patrick Downey, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Colonel Eric Sabin Joseph Joffre Fortin, C.D.
  • Colonel Edward Allan Scott Gillingham, C.D.
  • Major Michael Kenneth Harris, C.D.
  • Major Codi Alexander Micklethwaite, C.D.
  • Major Leslie Deanne Wenzel, C.D.
  • Major Garrett J. Milne, C.D.
  • Major Gordon James Barr, C.D.
  • Colonel Timothy James Bishop, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Major Jonathan David Vincent Bussey, C.D.
  • Major Daniel David Corkum, C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer Dwayne Nelson Earle, C.D.
  • Colonel Richard Aaron Taylor Harvie, C.D. (Retired)
  • Staff Sergeant Erik Howells
  • Warrant Officer Andréanne Lise Micheline Joly, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer René Kiens, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.
  • Warrant Officer Simon Joseph Pierre Labadie, C.D.
  • Master Warrant Officer Patrick Timothy Love, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major Luc Pierre Martin, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Kevin Henny K. L. Ng, C.D.
  • Colonel Joseph Normand Marc Parent, C.D.
  • Sergeant Franco D. Pittui
  • Major Scott Malcolm Sinclair, C.D.
  • Major Peter Dyck Teichroeb, C.D.
  • Captain(N) Michael Edward Thomson, M.S.M., C.D.

Meritorious Service MedalEdit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel A. Frédéric Guénette, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Brendan C. Insley, C.D.
  • Major Michael Wayne Lang, C.D.
  • Major Jack P. Nguyen, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel François Perreault, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Ray Adams, C.D.
  • Captain Joseph Michael S. Dussault, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joshua Andrew Klemen, M.S.M., C.D.
  • Major Maurice Paul Raymond Ricard, C.D.
  • Major Malcolm Alastair McMurachy, M.M.M., C.D.
  • Major Joel Douglas Levandier, C.D.
  • Major Philippe Turcotte, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Theodore Bernhard Weber, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Timothy Ernest Woods, C.D.

Air MedalEdit

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Dale M. Campbell, C.D.
  • Major Michael P. Garrett
  • Sergeant Douglas J. James, C.D.
  • Major Ian R. McDonald, C.D.
  • Major Stephen Angus McLean, C.D.
  • Master Corporal Zachary D. Niemelainen, C.D.
  • Captain Viktor Antun Spanovic
  • Captain Dennis Gordon Williams
  • Major Justin J. Boates, C.D.
  • Major David J. Foyers, C.D.
  • Sergeant Kathryn M. Gautier, C.D.
  • Captain Robert T. Kropaczewski
  • Warrant Officer Raymond E. C. Moggy, C.D.
  • Captain Niko P. J. Politis, C.D.
  • Sergeant Patrick E. Porter, C.D.
  • Master Corporal Francis D. Roller
  • Major Brian James Coyle, C.D.
  • Master Corporal Devin Edward Tuck

Air Medal, Second Oak Leaf ClusterEdit

  • Major Michael P. Garrett
  • Major Ian R. McDonald, C.D.
  • Captain Alexander J. Buck, C.D.
  • Chief Warrant Officer Joseph Dominique Georges Martin, C.D.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Daniel Steeve Veillette, C.D.

Air Medal, First Oak Leaf ClusterEdit

  • Major Michael P. Garrett
  • Major Ian R. McDonald, C.D.
  • Major David A. Murphy, C.D.
  • Colonel Donald Thomas Saunders, C.D.

Erratums of Commonwealth and Foreign Orders, Decorations and Medal awarded to CanadiansEdit

Corrections from 26 June 2021Edit

The notice published on page 2958 of the 31 October 2020 issue of the Canada Gazette, Part I, contained an error. Accordingly, the following modifications are made.

  • Delete the following award: From Her Majesty The Queen in Right of the United Kingdom of the United Kingdom, Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire to Mr. Tony Sau-wo Yu, Replace with the following: Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) to Mr. Tony Sau-wo Yu.

The notice published on page 812 of the February 27, 2021 issue of the Canada Gazette, Part I, contained an error. Accordingly, the following modifications are made.

  • Delete the following award: From His Majesty The Emperor of Japan, the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Rays to Mr. Dereck Oikawa, Replace with the following: the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Rays to Mr. Stephen Dereck Oikawa

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Canada, Governor General of. "Governor General Announces 61 New Appointments to the Order of Canada". www.newswire.ca. Archived from the original on 1 January 2021. Retrieved 1 January 2021.
  2. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 1: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 2 January 2021. Archived from the original on 23 January 2021. Retrieved 8 January 2021.
  3. ^ "Meritorious Service Decoration (Civilian) - February 2021 recipients". 22 February 2021. Archived from the original on 25 February 2021. Retrieved 26 February 2021.
  4. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 9: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 27 February 2021. Archived from the original on 13 April 2021. Retrieved 1 March 2021.
  5. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 10: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 6 March 2021. Archived from the original on 1 July 2021. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
  6. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 9 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  7. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 17: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 24 April 2021. Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
  8. ^ "La Gazette du Canada, Partie 1, volume 155, numéro 19 : RÉSIDENCE DU GOUVERNEUR GÉNÉRAL". 8 May 2021. Archived from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 11 May 2021.
  9. ^ "Canadians recognized for their exemplary volunteer contributions". 20 April 2021. Archived from the original on 14 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  10. ^ "Nouvelle du 22 juin 2021 – Une cérémonie de remise des insignes virtuelle, mais bien remplie". Archived from the original on 24 June 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
  11. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 26: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 26 June 2021. Archived from the original on 1 July 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
  12. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 36: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 4 September 2021.
  13. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  14. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (6 November 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 45: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  15. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (25 December 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 52: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  16. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 9 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  17. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 9 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  18. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 9 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  19. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 17: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 24 April 2021. Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
  20. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  21. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  22. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  23. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (25 December 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 52: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  24. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  25. ^ Government of Canada, Public Works and Government Services Canada (30 October 2021). "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". canadagazette.gc.ca. Retrieved 30 December 2021.
  26. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 44: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 30 October 2021.
  27. ^ "Canada Gazette, Part 1, Volume 155, Number 17: GOVERNMENT HOUSE". 24 April 2021. Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 26 April 2021.