29er (dinghy)

Summary

The 29er is a two-person high performance sailing skiff designed by Julian Bethwaite and first produced in 1998. Derived from the Olympic class 49er class, it is raced in the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.[3] The 29er is able to reach high speeds fairly quickly by having a sleek and hydrodynamic hull and will often exceed the wind speed when planing both up and downwind.

29er
29er black.svg
Class symbol
Groenwohldcup 2021 - nach der Wendemarke auf Gennakerkurs.jpg
+
Development
Crew2 (single trapeze)
Boat
Crew2 (single trapeze)
Hull
Hull weight74 kg (163 lb)
LOA4.40 m (14.4 ft)
Beam1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
Rig
Mast length6.25 m (20.5 ft)
Sails
Spinnaker area16.83 m2 (181.2 sq ft)
Upwind sail area13.19 m2 (142.0 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN84.5[1]
RYA PN902[2]

BackgroundEdit

The 29er class is targeted at youth, especially those training to sail the larger Olympic 49er. The Youth Sailing World Championships[citation needed] has adopted it to replace the Laser 2 - which was designed by Julian Bethwaite's father Frank.

The 29er has two sailors, one on trapeze. The rig features a fractional asymmetrical spinnaker; a self-tacking jib decreases the work load of the crew, making maneuvers more efficient and freeing the crew to take the mainsheet upwind and on two-sail reaches. The spinnaker rigging set-up challenges crews to be fit and coordinated, and maneuvers in the boat require athleticism due to its lack of inherent stability and the high speed with which the fully battened mainsail and jib power up.[citation needed]

The hull construction is of fibreglass-reinforced polyester in a foam sandwich layout. The fully battened mainsail and jib are made from a transparent Mylar laminate with orange or red Dacron trimming, while the spinnaker is manufactured from ripstop Nylon. The mast is in three parts - an aluminium bottom and middle section, with a polyester-fiberglass composite tip to increase mast bend and decrease both overall weight, and the capsizing moment a heavy mast tip can generate. Foils are aluminium or fibreglass.[citation needed]


The class has shown large popularity in Oceania with over 700 registered boats out of the 7000 registered worldwide[4]

EventsEdit

World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
2000   Italy
Lake Garda
58 Boats
  New Zealand
Mike Bassett
Mark Kennedy
  Australia
Evan McNicol
John Winning
  New Zealand
Scott Kennedy
Lindsay Kennedy
[5]
2001   Canada
Kingston
64 Boats
  Great Britain
John Pink
Tom Weeks
  Great Britain
John Gimson
Simon Marks
  Australia
Joseph Turner
Charles Dorron
[6]
2002   Australia
Sydney
103 Boats
  Australia
John Winning
Evan McNicol
  Australia
Nathan Outteridge
Grant Rose
  Australia
Jonathan Bonnitcha
Paul Bonnitcha
[7]
2003   Spain
Laredo
?? Boats
  Great Britain
David Evans
Rick Peacock
  Argentina
Pepe Bettini
Federico Villambrosa
  Great Britain
Thomas Smedley
Stevie Wilson
[8]
2004    Switzerland
Lake Silvaplana
84 Boats
  Great Britain
Tristan Jaques
Alain Sign
  Finland
Lauri Lehtinen
Miikka Pennanen
  Australia
David O'Connor
Scott Babbage
[9]
2005   United States
San Francisco
78 Boats
  Australia
Jacqui Bonnitcha
Euan McNicol
  Australia
David O'Connor
Scott Babbage
  United States
John Heineken
Matt Noble
[10]
2006   Great Britain
Weymouth
105 Boats
  Finland
Silja Lehtinen
Scott Babbage
  Great Britain
Dylan Fletcher
Rob Partridge
  United States
Cameron Biehl
Matt Noble
[11]
2007   Argentina
Buenos Aires
?? Boats
  Argentina
Matías Gainza
Federico Villambrosa
  Argentina
Pepe Bettini
Matías Keller
  Argentina
Ignacio Fernández Besada
Tigris Martirosjan
[12]
2008   Australia
Melbourne
102 Boats
  Australia
Steve Thomas
Jasper Warren
  Australia
Byron White
William Ryan
  Great Britain
Max Richardson
Alex Groves
[13]
2009   Italy
Lake Garda
185 Boats
  Steve Thomas (AUS)
  Blair Tuke (AUS)
  Lauren Jeffies (AUS)
  Nathan Outteridge (AUS)
  Haylee Outteridge (AUS)
  Iain Jensen (AUS)
[14]
2010   Bahamas
Freeport
35 Boats
  France
Kevin Fisher
Glen Gouron
  Argentina
Pepe Bettini
Fernando Gwozdz
  Italy
Lorenzo Franceschini
Ricardo Camin
[15]
2011   Argentina
Mar del Plata
60 Boats
  Argentina
María Belén Tavella
Franco Greggi
  Argentina
Pepe Bettini
Fernando Gwozdz
  Argentina
Francisco Cosentino
Tomás Wagmáister
[16]
2012   Germany
Travemünde
216 Boats
  Spain
Carlos Robles
Florián Trittel
  France
Lucas Rual
Kevin Fischer
  Argentina
Klaus Lange
Mateo Majdalani
[17]
2013   Denmark
Kalø Vig
213 Boats
  France
Lucas Rual
Emile Amoros
  New Zealand
Markus Somerville
Jack Simpson
  Spain
Martí Llena
Oriol Mahiques
[18]
2014   Canada
Kingston
101 Boats
  Australia
Kurt Hansen
Harry Morton
  France
Brice Yrieix
Loic Ficher-Guillou
  Germany
Jasper Steffens
Tom Lennart Brauckmann
[19]
2015   Great Britain
Pwllheli
193 Boats
  Australia
Kyle O'Connell
Tom Siganto
  Argentina
Ignacio Varisco
Federico García
  United States
Christopher Williford
Wade Waddell
[20]
2016   Netherlands
Medemblik
228 Boats
  Australia
Tom Crockett
Harry Morton
  France
Gwendal Nael
Lilian Mercier
  Great Britain
Crispin Beaumont
Tom Darling
[21]
2017   United States
Long Beach
129 Boats
  South Africa
Benji Daniel
Alex Burger
  France
Benjamin Jaffrezic
Léo Chauvel
  France
Théo Revil
Gautier Guevel
[22]
2018   Hong Kong
Hong Kong
58 Boats
  New Zealand
Francesco Kayrouz
Jackson Keon
  Australia
Lachie Brewer
Max Paul
  France
Benjamin Jaffrezic
Léo Chauvel
[23]
2019   Poland
Gdynia
175 Boats
  France
Aristide Girou
Noah Chauvin
  United States
Stephan Baker
Ripley Shelley
  Sweden
Alice Moss
Carl Hörfelt
[24][25]
2020   Great Britain
Weymouth[26]
Cancelled due to COVID-19
2021   Spain
Valencia
190 Boats
  Spain
Mateo Codoñer
Simón Codoñer
  Spain
Quicorras Urios
Filippo Binetti
  Denmark
Jens-Christian Dehn-Toftehøj
Jens-Philip Dehn-Toftehøj
[27]

Youth Sailing World ChampionshipsEdit

The 29er has been used as equipment in the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.

OpenEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
2010   France
Gael Jaffrezix
Julien Bloyet
  New Zealand
Alexandra Maloney
Sam Bullock
  United States
Antoine Screve
James Moody
2011   Spain
Carlos Robles
Florián Trittel
  United States
Antoine Screve
Max Agnese
  Netherlands
Max Deckers
Annette Duetz
2012   Spain
Carlos Robles
Florián Trittel
  France
Lucas Rual
Thomas Biton
  Argentina
Klaus Lange
Mateo Majdalani
2013   France
Lucas Rual
Emile Amoros
  Sweden
Ida Svensson
Rasmus Rosengren
  New Zealand
Markus Somerville
Jack Simpson
2014   France
Brice Yrieix
Loïc Fischer Guillou
  United States
Quinn Wilson
Riley Gibbs
  New Zealand
Markus Somerville
Isaac McHardie

BoysEdit

Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
2002 Lunenburg (CAN)   Australia
Nathan Outteridge
Ayden Menzies
  New Zealand
Geoffrey Woolley
Mark Overington
  France
Guillaume Vigna
Thibaut Gatti
[28][29]
2007 Kingston (CAN)   Denmark
Henrik Sogaard
Søren Kristensen
  New Zealand
Paul Snow-Hansen
Blair Tuke
  Great Britain
James Ellis
Rob Partridge
[30][31]
2008 Århus (DEN)   Great Britain
James Peters
Edward FitzGerald
  Argentina
German Billoch
Gaston Cheb Terrab
  United States
Judge Ryan
Hans Henken
[32][33]
2016 Auckland (NZL)
25 Nations
  Great Britain
Crispin Beaumont
Tom Darling
  France
Gwendal Nael
Lilian Mercier
  Australia
John Cooley
Simon Hoffman
[34]
2017 Sanya (CHN)
30 Nations
  France
Théo Revil
Gautier Guevel
  Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
  Argentina
Santiago Duncan
Elias Dalli
[35]
2018 Corpus Christi (USA)
25 Nations
  Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
  New Zealand
Seb Lardies
Scott McKenzie
  Australia
Henry Larkings
Miles Davey
[36]
2019 Gdynia (POL)
28 Nations
  Norway
Mathias Berthet
Alexander Franks-Penty
  Finland
Ville Korhonen
Edvard Bremer
  Australia
Archie Cropley
Max Paul
[37]
2021 Al-Mussanah (OMA)
24 Nations
  France
Hugo Revil
Karl Devaux
  Spain
Mateo Codoñer
Simón Codoñer
  United States
Ian Nyenhuis
Noah Nyenhuis
[38]

GirlsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
2002   Great Britain
Pippa Wilson
Jenny Marks
  Australia
Elise Rechichi
Rayshele Martin
  New Zealand
Rachel O'Brien
Kelly Riechelmann
2007   United States
Emily Dellenbaugh
Briana Provancha
  Great Britain
Sophie Weguelin
Sophie Ainsworth
  Australia
Hannah Nattrass
Michelle Muller
2008   Great Britain
Frances Peters
Claire Lasko
  Netherlands
Annemiek Bekkering
Jeske Kisters
  Australia
Hannah Nattrass
Michelle Muller
2015   Finland
Sirre Kronlöf
Veera Hokka
  Denmark
Lærke Graversen
Iben Nielsby Christensen
  New Zealand
Greta Stewart
Kate Stewart
2016   Australia
Natasha Bryant
Annie Wilmot
  Poland
Aleksandra Melzacka
Maja Micińska
  New Zealand
Greta Stewart
Kate Stewart
2017 Sanya[39]   Italy
Margherita Porro
Sofia Leoni
  Russia
Zoya Novikova
Diana Sabirova
  Australia
Jasmin May Galbraith
Chloe Fisher
2018 Corpus Christi[40]   Norway
Pia Andersen
Nora Edland
  United States
Berta Puig
Isabella Casaretto
  Russia
Zoya Novikova
Diana Sabirova
2019 Gdynia[41]   United States
Berta Puig
Isabella Casaretto
  Malta
Antonia Schultheis
Victoria Schultheis
  Sweden
Martina Carlsson
Amanda Ljunggren
2021 Al-Mussanah[42]   Great Britain
Emily Mueller
Florence Brellisford
  United States
Charlie Leigh
Sophie Fisher
  Slovenia
Alja Petrič
Katja Filipič

29er XX and XSEdit

Bethwaite and Jen Glass have also designed the 29erXX, a twin trapeze derivative of the 29er. It uses the same hull with some minor changes such as an extended gunwale and a rudder gantry, with a larger rig that includes a square-top main and masthead asymmetric spinnaker. The class became an International Sailing Federation recognised class in its own right in 2010.[citation needed]

In late 2012 Bethwaite announced another new version, the 29erXS, aimed at younger and/or lighter sailors. The XS features a similar rig to the XX, but of smaller size fitted to a standard 29er hull and employing a single trapeze. The main being 4.29sqm and the jib 2.13sqm, the spinnaker is similarly downsized.[43] The intention is that sailors can upgrade the rig when they are ready to move to full sized sails, and keep the hull, which will remain standard across all 29er variants.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2020". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 25 September 2020.
  3. ^ "Bethwaite Design". Retrieved 30 October 2016.
  4. ^ "Home". O'pen Skiff Sailing Australia. Retrieved 2022-05-03.
  5. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  6. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  7. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  8. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  9. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  10. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  11. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  12. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  13. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  14. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  15. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  16. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  17. ^ "2012 29er World Championship Regatta". Archived from the original on 2015-04-23.
  18. ^ "2013 29er World Championships" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-08-09.
  19. ^ "2014 29er World Championships". Archived from the original on 2015-07-25.
  20. ^ "2015 29er World Championships".
  21. ^ "2016 29er World Championships" (PDF).
  22. ^ "2017 29er World Championships".
  23. ^ "2018 29er World Championships".
  24. ^ "2019 29er World Championships".
  25. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  26. ^ 29er at World Sailing
  27. ^ "2021 29er World Championships".
  28. ^ https://www.sailing.org/regattainfo.php?rgtaid=4607
  29. ^ www.worldyouthsailingcanada.com/
  30. ^ https://www.sailing.org/21938.php
  31. ^ www.isafyouthworlds.com
  32. ^ https://www.sailing.org/22436.php
  33. ^ www.isafyouthworlds.com
  34. ^ http://worldsailingywc.org/results/2016_auckland_newzealand.php
  35. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  36. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_29erb.html
  37. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/29er_boys.html
  38. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSkiffMale.html
  39. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  40. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_29erg.html
  41. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/29er_girls.html
  42. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSkiffFemale.html
  43. ^ Bethwaite, Julian. "29er XS sail area". Sailing Anarchy. Retrieved 7 July 2020.

External linksEdit

International Links

  • 29er.org
  • ISAF 29er Microsite

Builders

  • Ovington Boats
  • Bethwaite Design

National Class Associations

  • 29er Class Association of New Zealand
  • German 29er Association
  • British 29er Association
  • North American Class Page
  • Danish 29er Association
  • Swiss 29er Association
  • (in Dutch) 29er Class Organisation
  • Swedish 9er Association
  • Polish 9er Association Archived 2013-01-31 at the Wayback Machine