The Third Legislative Assembly of the Wisconsin Territory convened from December 7, 1840, to February 19, 1841, and from December 6, 1841, to February 19, 1842, in regular session.[1][2][3]
3rd Wisconsin Territorial Assembly | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Legislative Assembly of the Wisconsin Territory | ||||
Meeting place | Madison, Wisconsin Territory | ||||
Term | November 2, 1840 – November 7, 1842 | ||||
Election | September 28, 1840 | ||||
Council | |||||
Members | 13 | ||||
President |
| ||||
House of Representatives | |||||
Members | 27 | ||||
Speaker | David Newland (D) | ||||
Sessions | |||||
|
Counties | Councillor | Session(s) | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | |||
Brown, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Portage, & Sheboygan | Charles C. P. Arndt | [note 1][1] | Whig | |
Morgan Lewis Martin | Dem. | |||
Crawford & St. Croix | Charles J. Learned | |||
Dane, Dodge, Green, & Jefferson | Ebenezer Brigham | |||
Grant | John H. Rountree | Whig | ||
James R. Vineyard | [note 2][1] | Dem. | ||
Iowa | Levi Sterling | Whig | ||
James Collins | Whig | |||
Moses M. Strong | Dem. | |||
Milwaukee & Washington | Jonathan E. Arnold | |||
Don A. J. Upham | Dem. | |||
John H. Tweedy | Whig | |||
Racine | William Bullen | |||
Lorenzo Janes | Dem. | |||
Rock & Walworth | James Maxwell |
Counties | Representative | Session(s) | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | |||
Brown, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Portage, & Sheboygan | William H. Bruce | [note 3] | ||
Albert G. Ellis | [note 4] | Dem. | ||
Mason C. Darling | Dem. | |||
David Giddings | Whig | |||
Crawford & St. Croix | Alfred Brunson | [note 3] | Whig | |
Theophilus La Chappelle | [note 4] | |||
Joseph R. Brown | ||||
Dane, Dodge, Green, & Jefferson | Lucius I. Barber | Whig | ||
Daniel S. Sutherland | ||||
Grant | Daniel R. Burt | Whig | ||
Nelson Dewey | Dem. | |||
Neely Gray | Whig | |||
Iowa | Francis J. Dunn | |||
Ephraim F. Ogden | ||||
Daniel M. Parkinson | Dem. | |||
David Newland | Dem. | |||
Thomas Jenkins | Dem. | |||
Milwaukee & Washington | Joseph Bond | Dem. | ||
Jacob Brazelton | ||||
Adam E. Ray | ||||
John S. Rockwell | ||||
William F. Shephard | ||||
Racine | George Batchelder | Dem.[5] | ||
Thomas E. Parmelee | Dem.[5] | |||
Reuben H. Deming | Dem.[5] | |||
Rock & Walworth | John Hackett | |||
Hugh Long | Dem. | |||
Jesse C. Mills | Dem. | |||
Edward V. Whiton | Whig | |||
James Tripp |