48th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Summary

The 48th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), honoring the best in U.S. daytime television programming in 2020. The winners were revealed on June 25, 2021 while the nominations were announced alongside the main ceremony categories on May 25, 2021.[1]

48th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Date
  • June 25, 2021 (Creative Arts Awards)
  • July 17, 2021 (Children’s Programming and Animation Awards)
  • July 18, 2021 (Lifestyle Programming Awards)
LocationVirtual
Television/radio coverage
NetworkEmmys OTT Platform

The nominations for both the Daytime Children’s Programming & Animation Emmy Awards and the Daytime Lifestyle Programming Emmy Awards were announced on June 28, 2021.[2] The winners were announced via the Emmys OTT platform on July 17, 2021 for the Children’s Programming & Animation awards and on July 18, 2021 for the Lifestyle Programming awards.

Winners and nomineesEdit

 
Karrueche Tran, Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program winner
 
Mike Manning, Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program winner
 
Andy Serkis, Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program winner
 
Mark Hamill, Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program winner
 
Lupita Nyong'o, Outstanding Limited Performance in a Children’s Program winner
 
Zac Efron, Outstanding Daytime Program Host winner
 
Diego Luna, Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program winner

The nominees for the Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were announced on May 25, 2021,[1][3] while the nominees for the Daytime Children’s Programming & Animation Emmy Awards and the Daytime Lifestyle Programming Emmy Awards were announced on June 28, 2021.[2]

Winners in each category are listed first, in boldface.[4][5][6]

ProgrammingEdit

Outstanding Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Young Adult Series
Outstanding Culinary Series Outstanding Lifestyle Series
Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program Outstanding Instructional and How-To Program
Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish
Outstanding Preschool, Children's or Family Viewing Program Outstanding Special Class Daytime Animated Series
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Outstanding Educational or Informational Series Outstanding Short Form Children’s Program
Outstanding Daytime Special Event Outstanding Daytime Non-Fiction Special
Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement Outstanding Short Form Daytime Non-Fiction Program

Performance and HostingEdit

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Daytime Fiction Program
Outstanding Younger Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Guest Performer in a Daytime Fiction Program
Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Outstanding Principal Performance in a Children’s Program Outstanding Limited Performance in a Children’s Program
Outstanding Younger Performer in a Children’s Program Outstanding Daytime Program Host
Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program

AnimationEdit

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Art DirectionEdit

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

CastingEdit

Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Children’s Program
Outstanding Casting for a Animated Program

CinematographyEdit

Outstanding Cinematography

Costume DesignEdit

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

DirectingEdit

Outstanding Directing Team for a Single Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program Outstanding Directing Team for a Multiple Camera Daytime Non-Fiction Program
  • Saluting Everyday Heroes – David McKenzie (Popstar! TV)
    • Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama (YouTube Originals)
    • Eater's Guide to the World (Hulu)
    • Fundamental. Gender Justice. No Exceptions. (YouTube Originals)
    • I Am Patrick (CBN)
    • Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan (CBS)
Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Outstanding Directing Team for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Directing Team for a Daytime Animated Program

EditingEdit

Outstanding Single Camera Editing Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Editing for a Animated Program
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program

Main Title DesignEdit

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live-Action Program Outstanding Main Title for a Animated Program

HairstylingEdit

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Hairstyling

Lighting DirectionEdit

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Lighting Direction

MakeupEdit

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Makeup

MusicEdit

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Daytime Program Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program
Outstanding Original Song Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool, Children’s or Animated Program

Technical DirectionEdit

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Technical Team
  • Sesame Street – Tom Guadarrama, James Meek, Frank Biondi, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins, Mark Britt (HBO)

SoundEdit

Outstanding Sound Mixing and Editing for a Drama or Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Daytime Animated Program
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Editing

Special EffectsEdit

Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling

Voice DirectionEdit

Outstanding Voice Directing for a Daytime Animated Series

WritingEdit

Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Series Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Non-Fiction Special
  • Xploration Outer Space – Matt Gibson (Syndicated)
Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Fiction Program Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool, Children’s or Family Viewing Program
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program Outstanding Writing Team for a Daytime Animated Program

Chairman's AwardEdit

NATAS Chairman Terry O'Reilly presented the Crystal Pillar Chairman's Award to 16 daytime television professionals who "envisioned and implemented procedures that made safe production of media possible during the COVID pandemic."[7] The award inscription reads: "For distinguished leadership in seeking to assure the health and safety of our television industry colleagues during the COVID-19 pandemic".

Name Title Production/Organization
Piper Acord Associate Producer Jeopardy
Taska Carrigan Senior Vice President, Production Operations, Management & Legal Sesame Workshop
Rich Cervini Executive Vice President, Programming and Production CBS Media Ventures
Vinnie Fusco Vice President and General Manager Stamford Media Center Productions
Toni Gray Executive in Charge Let's Make a Deal
Barry Ilovich President of Production Entertainment Studios
Nina Lagrimas Health and Safety Supervisor Days of Our Lives
Precious V. Mayes Executive Producer The Bay
Christy Myers Travel Coordinator Wheel of Fortune
Laurie Rich Co-Executive Producer/Executive in Charge The Dr. Oz Show
Rob Rosellen Production Manager Access Hollywood
Tom Rotolo Senior Production Manager General Hospital
Kayla Taylor Receptionist The Young and the Restless
Allison Vanore Producer/Director The After Forever Group
Ann Willmott Line Producer The Bold and the Beautiful
Timothy Woodward, Jr. Executive Producer Studio City

NotesEdit

  1. ^ Winners: Aaron Fishman, Michael Miller, Scott Lewers, Caroline Perez, Gretchen Eisele, Todd Hoffman (executive producers); Eddie Delbridge, Kevin Harding, Tarin Laughlin (co-executive producers); Lindsey Foster Blumberg (supervising producer); Andrew Lessner (producer); Jessica Tomke (supervising story producer); Madison Williams (segment producer); Gayle Depoli, Dave Boone, Rachel Steinman, Sarah Barker (consulting producers); Christian Davenport (co-host/consulting producer); Chris Jacobs (host)
  2. ^ Winners: Joanna Forscher, Chad Mumm, Dana Olkkonen, Mark W. Olsen (executive producers); Chloe Chapman (co-executive producer); Stef Gordon (line producer)
  3. ^ Winners: Michael Vollman (executive producer); Laura Carrillo (creative director); Rick Clifton (senior producer); Ryan Bradley, Seth Fowler (associate producers); Travis Young, Bryan Parill, Jesse Warshal (producers); Jeff Hinman, Rachel Parker, Joe Vallero (editors)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "The 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations". New York: emmyonline.org and National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. 2021. Retrieved June 27, 2021.
  2. ^ a b "Children's & Lifestyle Nominations". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. June 28, 2021. Retrieved June 28, 2021.
  3. ^ Hipes, Patrick (May 25, 2021). "Daytime Emmy Awards Nominations Unveiled, Include Posthumous Noms For Alex Trebek, Larry King". Deadline. Retrieved June 27, 2021.
  4. ^ Pedersen, Erik (June 25, 2021). "Daytime Emmys Winners List – Updating Live". Deadline. Retrieved June 27, 2021.
  5. ^ "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE WINNERS OF THE 48TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS CBS TELEVISION BROADCAST" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. 2021. Retrieved June 27, 2021.
  6. ^ "NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES THE WINNERS OF THE 48TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS CHILDREN'S & ANIMATION CEREMONY" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. 2021. Retrieved April 30, 2022.
  7. ^ Daytime Emmy® Awards – Fiction & Lifestyle. The Emmys®. Event occurs at 00:30:00. Retrieved February 2, 2022.

External linksEdit

  • Daytime Emmys website