The Fourth Legislative Assembly of the Wisconsin Territory convened from December 5, 1842, to April 17, 1843, from December 4, 1843, to January 31, 1844, from January 6, 1845, to February 24, 1845, and from January 5, 1846, to February 3, 1846, in regular session.[1][2][3][4][5]
4th Wisconsin Territorial Assembly | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
Overview | |||||||||
Legislative body | Legislative Assembly of the Wisconsin Territory | ||||||||
Meeting place | Madison, Wisconsin Territory | ||||||||
Term | November 7, 1842 – January 4, 1847 | ||||||||
Election |
| ||||||||
Council | |||||||||
Members | 13 | ||||||||
President |
| ||||||||
Party control | Democratic | ||||||||
House of Representatives | |||||||||
Members | 26 | ||||||||
Speaker |
| ||||||||
Party control | Democratic | ||||||||
Sessions | |||||||||
|
The first session of this Legislative Assembly was effected by a dispute with the Governor over whether or not the session was legally sanctioned by Congress. The session was adjourned twice, and finally came back into session on the governor's request in March 1843, when they finished their business.[1] This Legislative Assembly was also unusually long, spanning four general elections (1843, 1844, 1845, & 1846).
Counties | Councillor | Session(s) | Party | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |||
Brown, Calumet, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Marquette, Portage, Sheboygan & Winnebago | Morgan L. Martin | Dem. | ||||
Randall Wilcox | Dem. | |||||
Crawford, Chippewa, La Pointe, & St. Croix | Theophilus La Chappelle | Dem. | ||||
Wiram Knowlton | ||||||
Dane, Dodge, Green, Jefferson, & Sauk | Lucius I. Barber | Whig | ||||
John Catlin | Dem. | |||||
Grant | John H. Rountree | Whig | ||||
Nelson Dewey | Dem. | |||||
Iowa | Moses M. Strong | Dem. | ||||
Milwaukee & Washington | Hans Crocker | Dem. | ||||
Lemuel White | Dem. | |||||
David Newland | Dem. | |||||
Adam E. Ray | ||||||
James Kneeland | ||||||
Jacob H. Kimball | ||||||
Curtis Reed | Dem. | |||||
Racine | Consider Heath | [note 1] | ||||
Peter D. Hugunin | [note 1] | |||||
Michael Frank | Dem. | |||||
Marshall Strong | Dem. | |||||
Rock & Walworth | Charles M. Baker | Dem. | ||||
Edward V. Whiton | Whig |
Members of the House of Representatives for the Fourth Wisconsin Territorial Assembly:[6]
Counties | Representative | Session(s) | Party | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | |||
Brown, Calumet, Fond du Lac, Manitowoc, Marquette, Portage, Sheboygan & Winnebago | Albert G. Ellis | Dem. | ||||
Mason C. Darling | Dem. | |||||
David Agry | Dem. | |||||
Abraham Brawley | Dem. | |||||
William Fowler | ||||||
Elisha Morrow | ||||||
Crawford, Chippewa, La Pointe, & St. Croix | John H. Manahan | Dem. | ||||
James Fisher | Dem. | |||||
Dane, Dodge, Green, Jefferson, & Sauk | Isaac H. Palmer | Whig | ||||
Lyman Crossman | Dem. | |||||
Robert Masters | Dem. | |||||
Charles S. Bristol | ||||||
Noah Phelps | Dem. | |||||
George H. Slaughter | ||||||
Mark R. Clapp | ||||||
William M. Dennis | Dem. | |||||
Grant | Franklin Z. Hicks | Whig | ||||
Alonzo Platt | Whig | |||||
Glendower M. Price | Whig | |||||
Thomas P. Burnett | ||||||
Thomas Cruson | Whig | |||||
Armstead C. Brown | Whig | |||||
Iowa | Robert M. Long | Dem. | ||||
Moses Meeker | Dem. | |||||
William S. Hamilton | ||||||
George Messersmith | Whig | |||||
James Collins | ||||||
Robert C. Hoard | ||||||
Solomon Oliver | ||||||
Henry M. Billings | Dem. | |||||
Charles Pole | ||||||
Milwaukee & Washington | Andrew E. Elmore | Whig | ||||
Benjamin Hunkins | Dem. | |||||
Thomas H. Olin | Dem. | |||||
Jonathan Parsons | Dem. | |||||
Jared Thompson | Whig | |||||
George H. Walker | Dem. | |||||
Charles E. Brown | ||||||
Pitts Ellis | Dem. | |||||
Byron Kilbourn | Dem. | |||||
Benjamin H. Mooers | Dem. | |||||
William Shew | Dem. | |||||
Samuel H. Barstow | ||||||
John Crawford | ||||||
James Magone | ||||||
Luther Parker | Dem. | |||||
William H. Thomas | Dem. | |||||
Racine | Philander Judson | |||||
John T. Trowbridge | Dem. | |||||
Peter Van Vliet | Dem. | |||||
Levi Grant | Dem. | |||||
Ezra Birchard | Dem. | |||||
Robert McClellan | ||||||
Orson Sheldon | ||||||
Albert G. Northway | ||||||
Andrew B. Jackson | Dem. | |||||
Julius Wooster | ||||||
Rock & Walworth | John Hopkins | Whig | ||||
James Tripp | Whig | |||||
John M. Capron | Whig | |||||
William A. Bartlett | Dem. | |||||
Stephen Field | ||||||
Jesse C. Mills | ||||||
Salmon Thomas | ||||||
Jesse Moore | ||||||
Ira Jones | [note 2] | |||||
Caleb Crosswell | [note 3] | |||||
Warren Earl | [note 3] | |||||
Gaylord Graves | [note 3] | Dem. |