5.5 Metre (keelboat)

Summary

The International 5.5 Metre class was created to yield a racing keel boat giving a sailing experience similar to that of the International 6 Metre Class, but at a lower cost.

International 5.5 Metre
5.5 Metre insigna.png
Class symbol
5.5 Metre (keelboat).svg
+
Development
DesignerCharles E. Nicholson (rule designer)
Year1949 (rule design)
DesignDevelopment class
NameInternational 5.5 Metre
Crew3
Boat
Crew3
DraftMaximum: 1.35 m (4 ft 5 in)
Hull
TypeMonohull
Hull weightMinimum: 1,700 kg (3,700 lb)
Maximum: 2,000 kg (4,400 lb)
LOAAbout: 9.5 m (31 ft)
BeamMinimum: 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeFixed
Sails
Spinnaker areaAbout: 50.0 m2 (538 sq ft)
Upwind sail areaMinimum: 26.5 m2 (285 sq ft)
Maximum: 29.0 m2 (312 sq ft)
Former Olympic class

The main class regulation is a restriction on a single quantity output from a formula involving the boat's rating length L, weight (expressed as a displacement D) and sail area S; the regulation states that the output of this formula must not exceed 5.500 metres. There is considerable scope for variations in design while still meeting this restriction, and as a result each 5.5 metre boat is unique.

If the design parameters of a proposed new boat result in a formula output exceeding 5.5 metres, then one or more of the parameters must be suitably adjusted. Performance data gained from testing models towed in a long water tank (referred to in yacht design as Ship model basin) can suggest optimal combinations of parameters. The 5.5. metre rule is a variant of the International Rule (sailing) that was established already in 1907. The 5.5. is therefore closely related to larger metre boats such as the 6mR, 8mR and the 12mR.

Since 2010 the 5.5 Metre is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.

HistoryEdit

 
5.5-metre class Olympic race in Helsinki 1952. Boats are German Tom Kyle (G I), Gold medalist Complex II (US I) and Danish Jill (D 2).

The 5.5-metre class was a redesign of the 6-metre class by Charles E. Nicholson in 1937. The first boats conforming to the 5.5-metre rule were built in 1949. There had been an earlier attempt to build a cheaper alternative to the Sixes. In 1929 the 5-metre class was established by the French "Union de Societes Nautique Francaise" and the class was accepted in London. It achieved a position as the smallest new international metre class and some hundreds boats were built. Nevertheless, the 5 metre never managed to achieve an Olympic status. The 5.5-metre class replaced it quickly and was raced in Olympics for first time in 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki. The Scandinavian Gold Cup has also been competed with 5.5m boats since 1953. 5.5 metre boats replaced the International 6-metre at the 1956 Olympic Games held in Melbourne, Australia. The 5.5 metre participation in the Olympic sailing events continued at the 1960 Olympic Games and 1964 Olympic Games. During the 1960s it however began to draw similar criticism as preceding six-metre class - namely, increasing costs - and the boat lost Olympic status after 1968 Olympic Games, due to excessive design and building costs of one off boats, marking the end of development class keel boats in Olympic regattas. However, the class remained active thereafter and 5.5-metre boats are still very actively raced.

The formulaEdit

The measurement formula is given in the 2006 International Five Point Five Metre Rating Rules:

 

where

  •   = length for rating
  •   = measured sail area
  •   = displacement in cubic metres

EventsEdit

Olympic GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Sweden (SWE)2114
2  United States (USA)2024
3  Australia (AUS)1001
4  Great Britain (GBR)0112
  Switzerland (SUI)0112
6  Denmark (DEN)0101
  Norway (NOR)0101
Totals (7 nations)55515

[1]

Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
  United States (USA)
Britton Chance
Michael Schoettle
Edgar White
Sumner White
  Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde
Vibeke Lunde
Børre Falkum-Hansen
  Sweden (SWE)
Folke Wassén
Carl-Erik Ohlson
Magnus Wassén
1956 Melbourne
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Hjalmar Karlsson
Sture Stork
  Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Perry
David Bowker
John Dillon
Neil Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick
  Australia (AUS)
Jock Sturrock
Douglas Buxton
Devereaux Mytton
1960 Rome
details
  United States (USA)
George O'Day
James Hunt
David Smith
  Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Steen Christensen
Sören Hancke
  Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Copponex
Pierre Girard
Manfred Metzger
1964 Tokyo
details
  Australia (AUS)
William Northam
Peter O'Donnell
James Sargeant
  Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Arne Karlsson
Sture Stork
  United States (USA)
John J. McNamara
Joseph Batchelder
Francis Scully
1968 Mexico City
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
  Switzerland (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
Bernhard Dunand
Marcel Stern
  Great Britain (GBR)
Robin Aisher
Paul Anderson
Adrian Jardine


World ChampionshipEdit

Gold Silver Bronze Ref.
1961 Helsinki
38 Boats
details
Z 36 - Ylliam XIV
  Louis Noverraz (SUI)
Unknown
Unknown
D 10 - Web II
  William Eldred Berntsen (DEN)
  Paul Elvstrom (DEN)
Unknown
I 33 - Volpina
  Giulio Cesare Carcano (ITA)
Unknown
Unknown
[2]
1962 Poole
25 Boats
details
US 21 - Complex III
  Britton Chance (USA)
BA 1 - John B3
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
K 32 - Bjarne
  Chris Hall (GBR)
[3]
1963 Seawanhaka
Boats
details
Chaje II
  Raymond Hunt (USA)
Rush VII
  Lars Thörn (SWE)
Pride
  Ernest Fay (USA)
[4]
Not Held - Olympic Year
1965 Napoli
Boats
details
I-42 - Grifone
  Agostino Straulino (ITA)
KA 9 - Southern Cross III
  Norman Booth (AUS)
US-51 - Complex V
  Gardner Cox (USA)
[5]
1966 Copenhagen
Boats
details
D - Web III
  Paul Bert Elvstrøm (DEN)
Strit Johansen
Paul Mik Meyer
G - Sünnschien
  Rudi Harmsdorf (GER)
K - Yeoman
  Robin Aisher (GBR)
[6]
1967 Nassau
Boats
details
US - Cloud IX
  Gordon Lindemann (USA)
K - Yeoman XV
  Robin Aisher (GBR)
US - Cadenza
  Gardner Cox (USA)
[7]
Not Held - Olympic Year
1969 Sandhamn
Boats
details
F - Cybèle
  Jean-Marie le Guillou (FRA)
Nikolas le Guillou
Daniel Tassin
S - Wasa IV
  Ulf Sundelin (SWE)
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
S - Tomatoe
  Thomas B. Nathhorst (SWE)
Håkan Lindquist
Claes Boje
[8]
1970 Sydney
Boats
details
KA - Carabella
  David Forbes (AUS)
  Kevin McCann (AUS)
  Jim Gannon (AUS)
US - Nemesis
  Ted Turner (USA)
US - Sundance
  Ernest Fay (USA)
[9]
1971 Seawanhaka
Boats
details
US - Tiger
  Ted Turner (USA)
KA - Carabella
  David Forbes (AUS)
N - Bingo II
  King Olav (NOR)
[10]
1972 Genève
Boats
details
Z - Alphée VI
  Claude Bigar (SUI)
US - Tiger
  Ted Turner (USA)
US - Sundance
  Ernest Fay (USA)
[11]
1973 Lysekil
Boats
details
US - Sundance
  Ernest Fay (USA)
US - John B V
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
KA - Antares
  M. Morris (AUS)
[12]
1974 Sydney
Boats
details
KA 31 - Southern Cross IV
  Norman Booth (AUS)
  Peter O’Donnell (AUS)
  Carl Ryves (AUS)
Skagerak
  Crown Prince Harald (NOR)
Barragoola
  R. Slade (AUS)
[13][14]
1975 Neuchâtel
Boats
details
no champion decided [15]
1976 Hankø
Boats
details
Arunga
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
  Mark Tolhurst (AUS)
  Norman Hyett (AUS)
Sundance
  Ted Turner (USA)
Bingo II
  King Olav (NOR)
[16]
1977 Bénodet
22 Boats
details
KA 31 - Antares II
  Harold Vaughan (AUS)
  Ron McLaine (AUS)
  Phil Smidmore (AUS)
John B
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
  Ulf Sundelin (SWE)
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
Odyssée V
  Jean Lauener (SUI)
Unknown
Unknown
[17]</ref>[14]
1978 Sandhamn
19 Boats
details
KA 31 - Arunga III
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
  Jon Mitchell (AUS)
  Steve Gosling (AUS)
Ilias
  Hans Aeppli (SUI)
Joker IV
  Thomas Sprecher (SUI)
[18]
1979 Hankø
19 Boats
details
KA 31 - Arunga III
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
  Jon Mitchell (AUS)
  Keith Ravell (AUS)
Patricia
  M. Rouhiainen (FIN)
Wildfire
  Albert Fay (USA)
[19]
1980 Sydney
19 Boats
details
John B 6
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
KA 31 - Arunga III
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Wildfire
  Albert Fay (USA)
[20]
1981 Nassau
18 Boats
details
Rapsody
  Roy Tutty (AUS)
  Phil Smidmore (AUS)
  Colin Beashal (AUS)
KA 31 - Arunga III
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
  Mark Tolhurst (AUS)
Unknown
Pop's John B
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
Unknown
[21]
1982 Genève
40 Boats
details
Z - Saphir
  Jean-Claude Vuithier (SUI)
- L'Huillier
- Serrasin
Z - Onyx
  Pierre-Yeves Firmenich (SUI)
- Psarophagis
- Truant
Z - Naryl
  Philippe Dürr (SUI)
- Homberger
- Lehmann
[22]
1983 Hankø
26 Boats
details
US 87 - Firestorm
  Albert Fay (USA)
KA 38 - Arunga IV
  Jens Busch (SWE)
US - Warrior III
  T. Omohundro (USA)
[23][24]
1984 Porto Cervo
22 Boats
details
Z - Naryl
  Philippe Dürr (SUI)
- Vouga
- Homberger
N - Norna XI
  Prince Harald (NOR)
US - Warrior III
  T. Omohundro (USA)
[25]
1985 Newport Beach
14 Boats
details[26]
Z - Sinaryl
  Philippe Dürr (SUI)
US - Warrior IV
  T. Omohundro (USA)
US - Morea
  Robert Mosbacher (USA)
1986 Sydney
18 Boats
details
BA 1 - John B VII
  Robert Symonette (BAH)
  Ulf Sundelin (SWE)
  Michael Baker-Harber (GBR)
L - Helena
  T. Jungell (FIN)
Unknown
Unknown
BA 11 - Busy B
  J.E. Dyvi (NOR)
Unknown
Unknown
[27]
1987 Hankø
31 Boats
details
Artémis VII
  Ronald Pieper (SUI)
Vinnia
  Peter Tallberg (FIN)
US 87 - Firestorm
  Albert Fay (USA)
[28][24]
1988 Genève
52 Boats
details
Z 150 - Tasman
  Rico Gregorini (SUI)
Z 130 - Sinaryl
  Philippe Dürr (SUI)
Z 144 - Maria-Christina
  Jürg Weber (SUI)
[29]
1989 Houston
18 Boats
details
US 87 - Firestorm
  George Francisco IV (USA)
Unknown
Unknown
Above the Line
  Peter Masterson (USA)
Tom Dickey
Unknown
Southern Cross 5
  Frank Tolhurst (AUS)
Unknown
Unknown
[30]
1990 Torquay
24 Boats
details
N 55 - Alfredo
  Kalle Nergaard (NOR)
Kristian Nergaard
Espen Stokkeland
US 93 - Above the Line
  Peter Masterson (USA)
Tom Dickey
Unknown
US 87 - Firestorm
  Albert Fay (USA)
Unknown
Unknown
[31]
1991 Sydney
15 Boats
details
Z 169 - Chlika-Chlika
  Christian Wahl (SUI)
  Philippe Dürr (SUI)
Pierre Bonjour
US 95 - Thunderbunny
  M. Haines (USA)
Unknown
Unknown
N 55 - Alfredo
  Kalle Nergaard (NOR)
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Herman Horn Johannesen (NOR)
[32]
1992 Nassau
20 Boats
details
Z 169 - Chlika-Chlika
  Christian Wahl (SUI)
Pierre Bonjour
Alain March
US 93 - Above the Line
  Peter Masterson (USA)
Tom Dickey
Unknown
L 39 - Dodo
  Henrik Dahlmann (FIN)
Unknown
Unknown
[33][34]
1993 Hankø
33 Boats
details
N 57 - Zenda Corn
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
Christen Horn Johannesen
DoDo Too
  Henrik Dahlmann (FIN)
Unknown
Unknown
USA-97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
Unknown
Unknown
[35][36]
1994 Crouesty
41 Boats
details
Z 181 - Odyssée Junior
  Dominique Lauener (SUI)
Unknown
Unknown
N 57 - Zenda Corn
  Kalle Nergaard (NOR)
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Christen Horn Johannesen (NOR)
f 49 - Romeo e Giulietta
  Marc Pajot (FRA)
Unknown
Unknown
[37][38]
1995 Hanko
18 Boats
details
USA-97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
Z 181 - Odyssée Junior
  Dominique Lauener (SUI)
FIN-40 Dododoo
  Henrik Dahlmann (FIN)
[39][36]
1996 Muiden
41 Boats
details
N 57 - Zenda Corn
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Christen Horn Johannesen (NOR)
  Dag Usterud (NOR)
USA-97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
Unknown
Unknown
SUI-188 - Baba Jaga
  Christof Wilke (SUI)
Unknown
Unknown
[40][41]
1997 Key Biscane
12 Boats
details
USA 97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
  Ronald Rosenburg (USA)
  Mark Covell (GBR)
SUI 199 - Ali Baba
  Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Renato Marazzi (SUI)
FIN 44 - Kandoo
  Erik Dahlmann (FIN)<
Mathias Dahlmann
Tom Borrenius
[42]
1998 Cowes
19 Boats
details
USA-97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
SUI - Marie-Françoise XIII
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
SUI - Artémis X
  Roni Pieper (SUI)
[43]
1999 Torbole
32 Boats
details
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Juerg Christen (SUI)
  Daniel Stampfli (SUI)
SUI 199 - Ali Baba
  Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Renato Marazzi (SUI)
USA 97 - My Shout
  Glen Foster (USA)
Ronald Rosenburg|USA}}
  William Bennet (USA)
[44][45]
2000 Medemblik
34 Boats
details
SUI 201 - Marie Francoise XIV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
Daniel Stampfli
Jürg Christen
SUI 189 - Pungin
  Hans-Peter Schmid (SUI)
Lionel Rupp
Roland Baumgartner
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Lars Petter Fjeld (NOR)
  Craig Symonette (BAH)
[46]
2001 Glücksburg
38 Boats
details
SUI 205 - Artémis XI
  Jochen Schümann (GER)
  Roni Pieper (SUI)
  Peter van Niekerk (NED)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Jürg Christen (SUI)
  Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Craig Symonette (BAH)
Joe Thompson
[47][48]
2002 Helsinki
29 Boats
details
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
  Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Renato Marazzi (SUI)
SUI 204 - Marie Francoise XV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Juerg Christen (SUI)
  Daniel Stampfli (SUI)
BAH 17 - John B Once Again
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Craig Symonette (BAH)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
[49][50][51]
2003 Bénodet
36 Boats
details
NOR 57(b) - Artémis XII
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Mark Covell (GBR)
  Peter Hauff (NOR)
FIN 47 - Addam³
  Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
  Henrik Lundberg (FIN)
  Timo Telkola (FIN)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Leonardi Gaume (SUI)
  Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
[52][53]
2004 Torbole
36 Boats
details
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Enrico De Maria (SUI)
  Stefan Haftka (SUI)
SUI 204 - Marie-Françoise XV
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Leonardi Gaume (SUI)
  Daniel Stamfli (SUI)
FIN 47 - Addam³
  Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
  Henrik Lundberg (FIN)
  Timo Telkola (FIN)
[54][55]
2005 Sydney
27 Boats
details
SUI 210 - Artémis X
  Jochen Schümann (GER)
  Roni Pieper (SUI)
Unknown
FIN 47 - Addam³
  Johan Gullichsen (FIN)
Unknown
Unknown
SUI 206 - Ali Baba
  Bruno Marazzi (SUI)
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
Unknown
[56]
2006 Medemblik
41 Boats
details
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
Etienne Huter
Stefan Haftka
SUI 220 - Artémis XI
  Jochen Schümann (GER)
  Peter van Niekerk (NED)
  Ronald Pieper (SUI)
NED 35 - Maitresse
  Hans Nadorp (NED)
  Frans van Schellen (NED)
  Erik Wesselman (NED)
[57]
2007 Sanremo
Boats
details
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Stefan Haftka (SUI)
  Erkki Heinonen (FIN)
NOR 57(c) (SUI 220) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Mark Strube (USA)
  Harald Blom Bakke (NOR)
BAH 19 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Peter Hauff (NOR)
  Petter Field (NOR)
[58]
2008 Nassau
18 Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Harry Melges III (USA)
  Mark Strube (USA)
SUI 219 - Ali Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Stefan Haftka (SUI)
  Renato Marazzi (SUI)
BAH 19 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Peter Hauff (NOR)
  Lars Horn Johannesen (NOR)
[59]
2009 Hankø
Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Petrus Eide (NOR)
NOR 65 - Odlo
  Christoph Burger (NOR)
  Christof Wilke (SUI)
  Marcel Simon (SUI)
NOR 64 - Clark Kent
  Petter Fjeld (NOR)
  Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
  Thomas Borgen (NOR)
[60]
2010 Lake Garda
29 Boats
details
SUI - Ali-Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Andrew Palfrey (AUS)
  Christof Wilke (SUI)
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Peer Moberg (NOR)
  Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR)
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2
  Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
  Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
  Robert Nyberg (FIN)
[61]
2011 Helsinki
29 Boats
details
FIN 66 - Kan-Bei 2
  Kenneth Thelen (FIN)
  Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
  Robert Nyberg (FIN)
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
  Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
SUI 222 - Marie Françoise XVIII
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
Andreas Honegger
  Christof Wilke (SUI)
[62]
2012 Boltenhagen
37 Boats
details[63]
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
SUI 224 - Ali-Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
Stefan Haftka
Marc Friedrich
GER 55 - Oro Nero
  Jochen Schümann (GER)
  Henning Ueck (GER)
  Ole Hansen (GER)
2013 Curaçao
21 Boats
details
GER 79
  Marcus Wieser (GER)
  Frithjof Kleen (GER)
  Thomas Auracher (GER)
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
NOR 64 - Clark Kent
  Petter Fjeld (NOR)
  Thomas Borgen (NOR)
  Christen Horn Johannessen (NOR)
[64]
2014 Porto Santo Stefano
37 Boats
details
SUI 224 - Ali Baba
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Jakob Gustafsson (SWE)
  Christoph Burger (SUI)
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 19 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
[65]
2015 Nynäshamn
29 Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 22 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
  Mark Holowesko (BAH)
  Petter Mørland Pedersen (NOR)
  Peter Vlasov (BAH)
[66]
2016 Copenhagen
35 Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
DEN 19 - Arnold P
  Bo Selko (DEN)
Rasmus Knude
Mikael Pedersen
BAH 22 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Thomas Hallberg (FIN)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
[67]
2017 Bénodet
26 Boats
details
BAH 22 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Mathias Dahlman (FIN)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
  Mark Holowesko (BAH)
  Christoph Burger (SUI)
  Peter Vlasov (BAH)
NED 26 - Feng Shui
  Arend Jan Pasman (NED)
Ron Azier
Kim Chabani
[68][69][70]
2018 Cowes
Boats
details
BAH 21 - New Moon
  Mark Holowesko (BAH)
  Christoph Burger (SUI)
  Peter Vlasov (BAH)
SUI 218 - Marie Françoise XVX
  Jürg Menzi (SUI)
  Jurgen Eiermann (GER)
  Bo Selko (DEN)
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
Kristoffer Spone
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
[71][72][73]
2019 Helsinki
24 Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Trond Solli Sæther (NOR)
BAH 21 - New Moon
  Mark Holowesko (BAH)
  Christoph Burger (SUI)
  Peter Vlasov (BAH)
BAH 22 - John B
  Gavin McKinney (BAH)
  Mathias Dahlman (FIN)
  Lars Horn Johannessen (NOR)
[74][75][76]
2020 Pittwater
Boats
details
NOR 57(c) - Artemis XIV
  Kristian Nergaard (NOR)
  Johan Barne (SWE)
  Anders Pedersen (NOR)
BAH 24 - New Moon
  Mark Holowesko (BAH)
  Christoph Burger (SUI)
  Peter Vlasov (BAH)
BAH 23 - Ali Baba
  Craig Symonette (BAH)
  Flavio Marazzi (SUI)
  Will Alloway (GBR)
[77][78]

[79]

Vintage Yachting GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Finland (FIN)1001
2  Germany (GER)0101
3  France (FRA)0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Lake Como   Finland
Anders Nordman
Robert Segercrantz
Johan Hjelt
  Germany
Hubert 'Biwi' Reich
Wolfgang Oehler
Christian Hemmerich
  France)
William Borel
Yves Duclos-Grenet
Adrien Baumelle

[80]

Pan American GamesEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  United States (USA)1001
2  Canada (CAN)0101
3  Ecuador (ECU)0011
Totals (3 nations)1113
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1959 Chicago   United States   Canada   Ecuador

[81]

European ChampionshipsEdit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1   Switzerland (SUI)74718
2  Norway (NOR)2204
3  United States (USA)1012
4  Great Britain (GBR)0112
5  France (FRA)0101
  Soviet Union (URS)0101
Totals (6 nations)109928
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Neuenburger See[82]   Toucan IX (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
  Nadezhda VI (URS)
Konstantin Alexandrov
  Janael (FRA)
Breteche
1980 Bénodet    Switzerland (F)
Sprecher
  France (F)
Souben
   Switzerland (Z)
Capecchi
1993 Cannes[83]   The Sting (SUI)
Christian Wahl
  Zenda Corn (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
  My Shout (USA)
Glen Foster
1995 Thun[84]    Switzerland
Daniel Schenker
Christoph Schenker
Eric Waser
   Switzerland
Jürg Menzi
Jürg Christen
Dino Fumasoli
   Switzerland
Bruno Marazzi
Stefan Haftka
Flavio Marazzi
1997 Le Crouesty   United States (FRA)
Glen Foster
   Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Claude Vuithier
   Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
1998 Cannes    Switzerland (FRA)
Christian Wahl
  Norway (NOR)
Kalle Nergaard
  United States (USA)
Glen Foster
2000 Genoa[85]   Joker 8 (SUI)
Thomas Moser
Felix Meyer
T. Sprecher
  Salamander 5 (GBR)
Jonathan Janson
Mark Downer
Rupert Richardson
  Marie-Françoise 14 (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Juerg Christen
Daniel Stampfli
2005 Attersee   Marie-Françoise 17 (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Daniel Stampfli
Gaume
   Switzerland
Christoph Burger

   Switzerland
Hans-Peter Schmid

2008 Mariehamn   Norway (FIN)
Kristian Nergaard
Petrus Eide
Johan Barne
  Norway (NOR)
Christoph Burger
Christof Wilke
Mathias Dahlman
Dominik Neidhart 1st race only
   Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
Daniel Stampfli
Léonard Gaume
2013 Benodet   Norway (FIN)
Kristian Nergaard
NN
NN
  Norway (SUI)
Bernard Haissly
NN
NN
   Switzerland (SUI)
Jürg Menzi
NN
NN

[86]

Scandinavian Gold CupEdit

Class associationEdit

 
International 5.5 Metre

The object of the International 5.5 Metre Class Association is to promote and develop 5.5 Metre racing throughout the World. The first President of the association was Mr. Owen Aisher.[87]

Since the development of the class spanned more than half a century the early boats are not competitive to race against the modern designs. Therefore, the association made, in 2007, divisions in the class based upon age of the boat:[88]

  • Classic Fleet (Designs before 1970)
  • Evolution Fleet
  • Modern Fleet (Designs from 1994)

During major races there are separate trophies per fleet, however if a classic fleet boat beats the modern fleet, the classic fleet boat wins the modern fleet trophy.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Olympic results
  2. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  3. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  4. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  5. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  6. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  7. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  8. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  9. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  10. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  11. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  12. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  13. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  14. ^ a b "5.5m Class Boat Database for AUS 31". Retrieved 2022-05-02.
  15. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  16. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  17. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  18. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  19. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  20. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  21. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  22. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  23. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  24. ^ a b "5.5m Class Boat Database for USA 87". Retrieved 2022-05-02.
  25. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  26. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  27. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  28. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  29. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  30. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  31. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  32. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  33. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  34. ^ "5.5m Class Boat Database for SUI 169". Retrieved 2022-05-02.
  35. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  36. ^ a b "5.5m Class Boat Database for USA 97". Retrieved 2022-05-02.
  37. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  38. ^ Cite error: The named reference SUI180 was invoked but never defined (see the help page).
  39. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  40. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  41. ^ http://www.sailing.org/regattas/55world/18results.html
  42. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  43. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  44. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  45. ^ http://www.5point5.org/results.html
  46. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  47. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  48. ^ http://www.5.5class.org/archives/01/wc2001.html
  49. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  50. ^ http://www.merenkavijat.fi/55m/resultswc.htm
  51. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2002.html
  52. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  53. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2003.html
  54. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  55. ^ http://www.5point5.org/resultats/results_2004.html
  56. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  57. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  58. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  59. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  60. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  61. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  62. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  63. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  64. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  65. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  66. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  67. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  68. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  69. ^ http://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/1e5813_dab830f8fae140629856b47ad72a73c9.pdf
  70. ^ https://www.ffvoile.fr/ffv/sportif/ClmtCompetDet.asp?clid=137063
  71. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  72. ^ https://www.rys.org.uk/event/5-5m-worlds/
  73. ^ https://www.yachtsandyachting.com/news/209211/International-55-Metre-Worlds-at-Cowes-overall
  74. ^ 5.5 Metre at World Sailing
  75. ^ http://www.njk.fi/the-scandinavian-gold-cup-100th-anniversary-regatta/
  76. ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/eventonly/55worlds#!/results?classId=c1477128-c3dd-4114-8eab-cd4e00e729cc
  77. ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/sailing/5-5m-world-champ-2020
  78. ^ https://www.rpayc.com.au/results/2020/events/5.5worldchampionship2020/SGrp1.htm?ty=74409
  79. ^ "World Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-05. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  80. ^ Vintage Yachting Games
  81. ^ "PanAm results". Archived from the original on 2011-11-03. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  82. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  83. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  84. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  85. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2015-04-21.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  86. ^ "European Championships". Archived from the original on 2011-11-04. Retrieved 2011-08-09.
  87. ^ "Constitution" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.
  88. ^ "World Championship Rules" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-06. Retrieved 2011-08-08.

External linksEdit

  • Official International 5.5 Metre Class
  • 5.5m IC World Championships
  • German 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
  • Switzerland 5.5m-Klassenvereinigung
  • A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia
  • A 5.5m about to be restored in Australia (cont.)
  • The 5.5m World Fleet Online Database
  • ISAF 5.5m Microsite Website
  • ISAF Homepage