Australia competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games. 242 competitors, 169 men and 73 women, took part in 137 events in 22 sports.[1]
Australia at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AUS |
NOC | Australian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles | |
Competitors | 242 (169 men, 73 women) in 22 sports |
Flag bearers | Wayne Roycroft (opening) Dean Lukin (closing) |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games –––– Australasia (1908–1912) |
In the fourth Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent one woman and one man. Two-time veteran Terene Donovan improved her score from four years earlier by 99 points even as she fell ten places in the ranking.
Women's Individual Competition
Men's Individual Competition
Men's 100 metres
Men's 200 metres
Men's 400 metres
Men's Long Jump
Men's High Jump
Men's Decathlon
Men's 20 km Walk
Men's 50 km Walk
Women's 3,000 metres
Women's Marathon
Women's 400m Hurdles
Women's Long Jump
Women's High Jump
Women's Discus Throw
Women's Javelin Throw
Women's Shot Put
Women's Heptathlon
Head Coach: Brendan Flynn
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
Twelve cyclists represented Australia in 1984, winning gold in the team pursuit.
Men's 3m Springboard
Three fencers, one man and two women, represented Australia in 1984.
Three male pentathletes represented Australia in 1984.
Men's 100 m Freestyle
Men's 200 m Freestyle
Men's 400 m Freestyle
Men's 1.500 m Freestyle
Men's 100 m Butterfly
Men's 200 m Butterfly
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Men's 200 m Breaststroke
Men's 100 m Backstroke
Men's 200 m Backstroke
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
Women's 50 m Freestyle
Women's 100 m Freestyle
Women's 200 m Freestyle
Women's 400 m Freestyle
Women's 800 m Freestyle
Women's 100 m Butterfly
Women's 200 m Butterfly
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
Women's 100 m Backstroke
Women's 200 m Backstroke
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
Women's 400 m Individual Medley
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay