Belgium at the 1924 Summer Olympics

Summary

Belgium competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 172 competitors, 166 men and 6 women, took part in 82 events in 17 sports.[1]

Belgium at the
1924 Summer Olympics
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
IOC codeBEL
NOCBelgian Olympic and Interfederal Committee
Websitewww.olympic.be (in Dutch and French)
in Paris
Competitors172 (166 men and 6 women) in 17 sports
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
3
Silver
7
Bronze
3
Total
13
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

MedalistsEdit

Medal Name Sport Event Date
  Gold Jean Delarge Boxing Men's welterweight July 20
  Gold Charles Delporte Fencing Men's épée July 11
  Gold Léon Huybrechts Sailing Monotype Class July 13
  Silver Henri Hoevenaers Cycling Men's individual time trial July 23
  Silver Henri Hoevenaers, Alphonse Parfondry, Jean Van Den Bosch Cycling Men's team time trial July 23
  Silver Paul Anspach, Joseph De Craecker, Charles Delporte,
Fernand de Montigny, Ernest Gevers, Léon Tom
Fencing Men's team épée July 9
  Silver Désiré Beaurain, Charles Crahay, Fernand de Montigny,
Maurice Van Damme, Marcel Berré, Albert De Roocker
Fencing Men's team foil July 9
  Silver Joseph De Combe Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
  Silver Belgium men's national water polo team
Water polo July 20
  Silver Pierre Ollivier Wrestling Men's freestyle middleweight July 14
  Bronze Joseph Jules Beecken Boxing Men's middleweight July 20
  Bronze Léonard Daghelinckx, Henri Hoevenaers,
Fernand Saive, Jean Van Den Bosch
Cycling Men's team pursuit July 27
  Bronze Maurice Van Damme Fencing Men's foil July 4

AthleticsEdit

Seventeen athletes represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marcel Alavoine Marathon N/A 3:03:20.0 15
Paul Brochart 100 m Unknown 2 Q Unknown 4 Did not advance
200 m 23.0 1 Q Unknown 3 Did not advance
Auguste Broos Marathon N/A 3:14:03.0 20
Henricus Cockuyt 100 m Unknown 3 Did not advance
Léon Fourneau 1500 m N/A Unknown 4 Did not advance
Jean Hénault High jump N/A 1.80 2 Did not advance
Maurice Henrijean Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q No mark 7
Pierre LeClercq Marathon N/A 3:27:54.0 26
Jules Migeot 400 m 51.6 3 Did not advance
400 m hurdles N/A 56.7 3 Did not advance
Eugène Moetbeek 100 m Unknown 6 Did not advance
François Morren 800 m N/A Unknown 2 Q 1:58.5 6 Did not advance
Josse Ruth Pentathlon N/A Eliminated-3
Decathlon N/A 5866.670 17
Gerard Steurs Marathon N/A Did not finish
Felicien Van de Putte Marathon N/A Did not finish
Camille Van de Velde 5000 m N/A Unknown 8 Did not advance
10000 m N/A Did not finish
Joseph Van Der Wee 1500 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Fred Zinner Pentathlon N/A Eliminated-3

BoxingEdit

Ten boxers represented Belgium at the 1924 Games. It was the nation's second appearance in the sport. Belgium won Olympic medals for the first time with two medals, including Jean Delarge's gold in the welterweight.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joseph Beecken Middleweight Bye   Funk (USA)
W
  Daney (FRA)
W
  Mallin (GBR)
L
  Black (CAN)
W
 
Lucien Debleyser Flyweight   Trèvédic (FRA)
L
Did not advance 17
Fernand Delarge Light heavyweight   Sørsdal (NOR)
L
Did not advance 17
Jean Delarge Welterweight   Sauthier (SUI)
W
  O'Hanrahan (GBR)
W
  Ingram (RSA)
W
  Lewis (CAN)
W
  Méndez (ARG)
W
 
Jean Devergnies Featherweight   Bru (ESP)
W
  Francecchini (ITA)
W
  Dingley (GBR)
W
  Salas (USA)
L
  Quartucci (ARG)
L
4
Alfred Genon Lightweight   Lőwig (HUN)
W
  Sinclair (AUS)
W
  Boylstein (USA)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Rémy Welterweight   Dam (NED)
L
Did not advance 17
François Sybille Bantamweight   Barta (AUT)
W
  Ces (FRA)
L
Did not advance 9
Karel Tuns Featherweight Bye   Dingley (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Georges Van Haelen Middleweight Bye   Daney (FRA)
L
Did not advance 9

CyclingEdit

Nine cyclists represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport as well as the Games.

The Belgians won both of the road cycling silver medals, with Hoevenaers leading the team and taking the individual medal. Three of the four road cyclists also competed in the team pursuit event on the track, winning bronze.

Road cyclingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
Henri Hoevenaers Time trial 6:30:27.0  
Alphonse Parfondry Time trial 6:35:57.0 6
Fernand Saivé Time trial 6:48:46.4 16
Jean Van Den Bosch Time trial 6:40:31.4 10
Henri Hoevenaers
Alphonse Parfondry
Fernand Saivé
Jean Vandenbosch
Team time trial 19:46:55.4  

Track cyclingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Josef Boons 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Charles Cadron 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Léonard Daghelinckx 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Pierre De Bruyne Sprint 13.8 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 3 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Jean Verheyen 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Sprint Unknown 2 r Unknown 3 Did not advance
Léonard Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Fernand Saivé
Jean Van Den Bosch
Team pursuit 5:12.0 1 Q N/A 5:12.2 1 Q N/A Unknown 2 r Unknown  

DivingEdit

Two divers represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport, and the first time Belgium sent a woman in diving.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Albert Van Heymbeek 10 m platform 27 354.3 5 Did not advance
Plain high dive 41 118 8 Did not advance
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Sophie Hennebert 10 m platform 22 118 5 Did not advance

EquestrianEdit

Eleven equestrians represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport; Belgium was one of three nations (along with France and the United States) to have competed in each Olympic equestrian competition to that point. Belgium finished without a medal for the first time; the best result was the jumping team (at fourth), while the top individual place was de Brabandère's sixth in the eventing.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
Jules Bonvalet Eventing 1428.0 N/A 16
Jean Breuls Jumping 24.00 2:44.4 22
Baudouin de Brabandère Eventing 1728.5 N/A 6
Roger Delrue Dressage 170.8 N/A 23
Joseph Fallon Eventing 1077.0 N/A 21
Nicolas LeRoy Jumping 14.75 2:42.2 8
Gaston Mesmaekers Jumping 22.75 2:50.0 18
Jacques Misonne Jumping 19.50 3:05.4 13
Léon Nossent Eventing 924.0 N/A 27
Georges Serlez Dressage 242.0 N/A 9
Joseph Stevenart Dressage 233.2 N/A 13
Jules Bonvalet
Baudouin de Brabandère
Joseph Fallon
Léon Nossent
Team eventing 4233.5 N/A 5
Jean Breuls
Nicolas LeRoy
Gaston Mesmaekers
Jacques Misonne
Team eventing 57.00 N/A 4

FencingEdit

Nineteen fencers, all men, represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport as well as the Games. The four medals, including one gold, won by Belgian fencers put the country second on the sport's medal leaderboard for the year.

All four épéeists reached the twelve-man final, with Delporte winning the gold medal. The épée won silver, giving four-time Olympian Paul Anspach his fifth Olympic fencing medal 16 years after he won his first. Van Damme took bronze in the foil, as the team took silver, to give Belgium its first medals in foil fencing.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Charles Acke Sabre N/A 2–4 6 Did not advance
Paul Anspach Épée 4–4 5 Q N/A 6–4 3 Q 6–5 4 Q 4–7 9
Omer Berck Sabre N/A 4–1 1 Q 3–5 6 Did not advance
Charles Crahay Foil 2–1 2 Q 4–1 1 Q 2–3 5 Did not advance
Balthazar De Beukelaer Foil 0–1 3 Q 3–2 3 Q 2–3 3 Q 2–3 4 Q 0–6 7
Charles Delporte Épée 7–2 1 Q N/A 7–3 1 Q 6–5 2 Q 8–3  
Émile Dufranc Foil 3–0 1 Q 1–3 4 Did not advance
Robert Feyerick Sabre N/A 4–1 2 Q 4–4 6 Did not advance
Ernest Gevers Épée 6–3 1 Q N/A 6–3 1 Q 4–7 6 Q 1–10 12
Jules Maes Sabre N/A 4–2 2 Q 2–6 7 Did not advance
Léon Tom Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 6–3 3 Q 7–4 1 Q 5–6 7
Maurice Van Damme Foil 3–0 1 Q 5–0 1 Q 2–3 4 Q 3–2 3 Q 4–2  
Charles Delporte
Robert Feyerick
Félix Goblet
Léon Tom
Jean-Pierre Willems
Team sabre 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
Paul Anspach
Joseph De Craecker
Fernand de Montigny
Charles Delporte
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
Team épée 1–0 1 Q N/A 1–0 1 Q 1–0 2 Q 2–1  
Marcel Berré
Désiré Beaurain
Charles Crahay
Albert De Roocker
Orphile De Montigny
Maurice Van Damme
Team foil Bye N/A 2–0 1 Q 1–0 2 Q 1–1  

FootballEdit

Belgium competed in the Olympic football tournament for the third time, attempting to defend its 1920 gold medal. They were stunned in their first match, however, losing the second-round game to Sweden 8–1.

Round 1
Bye
Round 2
Sweden  8–1  Belgium
Kock   8'   24'   77'
Rydell   20'   61'   83'
Brommesson   30'
Keller   46'
Report Larnoe   67'
Attendance: 8,532
Referee: Heinrich Retschury (AUT)
Final rank
9th place

Modern pentathlonEdit

Four pentathletes represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's debut in the sport.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
Léopold Buffin de Chosal Individual 89.5 17
Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Individual 123 29
Jules Hulsmans Individual 140.5 35
J. L. M. Van Loocke Individual 92 18

RowingEdit

15 rowers represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport as well as the Games, tying Canada and Great Britain for most rowing appearances.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Alphonse Dewette
Eugène Gabriels
Marcel Wauters
Coxed pair Unknown 3 N/A Did not advance
Lucien Brouha
Victor Denis
Jules George
Marcel Roman
Coxed four Unknown 2 r Unknown 4 Did not advance
Arthur D'Anvers
Gérard de Gezelle
René De Landtsheer
August Geinger
Léon Lippens
Hippolyte Schouppe
Robert Swartelé
Jean Van Silfhout
Marcel Wauters
Eight Unknown 2 r Unknown 4 Did not advance

SailingEdit

Eight sailors represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Huybrechts took the gold in the monotype dinghy.

Sailor Event Qualifying Final
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Race 1 Race 2 Total Rank
Léon Huybrechts Olympic monotype 2 Q DNF N/A 1 1 2  
Léon Huybrechts
John Klotz
Léopold Standaert
6 metre class 6 7 3 16 Did not advance 5
Fernand Carlier
Maurice Passelecq
Emmanuel Pauwels
Paul Van Halteren
Victor Vanderslyen
8 metre class 5 2 Q 5 12 DNF (4) 4 8 4

ShootingEdit

Fourteen sport shooters represented Belgium in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Conrad Adriaenssens 50 m rifle, prone 384 30
600 m free rifle 78 41
Arthur Balbaert 50 m rifle, prone 385 26
600 m free rifle 84 14
Albert Bosquet Trap Unknown 31–44
Charles Delbarre 50 m rifle, prone 383 31
Louis D'Heur Trap 96 5
Émile Dupont Trap Unknown 31–44
François Lafortune 25 m rapid fire pistol 13 40
600 m free rifle 83 19
Victor Robert 25 m rapid fire pistol 13 40
Jacques Thuriaux 25 m rapid fire pistol 11 50
Paul Van Asbroeck 25 m rapid fire pistol 8 51
50 m rifle, prone 391 9
600 m free rifle 82 24
Louis Van Tilt Trap Unknown 31–44
Conrad Adriaenssens
Arthur Balbaert
François Lafortune
Charles Scheirlinck
Paul Van Asbroeck
Team free rifle 550 11
Albert Bosquet
Louis D'Heur
Émile Dupont
Jacques Mouton
Henri Quersin
Louis Van Tilt
Team clay pigeons 550 11

SwimmingEdit

Ranks given are within the heat.

Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gérard Blitz 100 m backstroke 1:19.0 2 Q 1:19.0 1 Q 1:19.6 4
Joseph de Combe 200 m breaststroke 3:02.0 1 Q 3:00.2 1 Q 2:59.2  
A. Buydens
Joseph Callens
Martial van Schelle
Émile Thienpondt
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 11:14.8 3 Did not advance

TennisEdit

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Stéphane Halot Singles   Ireland (IRL)
W 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
  Willard (AUS)
L 6–8, 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Albert Lammens Singles Bye   Macenauer (TCH)
L 0–6, 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Victor de Laveleye Singles Bye   Richards (USA)
L 2–6, 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Jean Washer Singles   Mişu (ROU)
W 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
  Flaquer (ESP)
W 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
  Hunter (USA)
W 2–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–1, 6–4
  de Morpurgo (ITA)
L 6–2, 4–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–8
Did not advance
Stéphane Halot
Albert Lammens
Doubles N/A Bye   Lacoste /
Borotra (FRA)
L 3–6, 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Victor de Laveleye
Jean Washer
Doubles N/A Bye   de Morpurgo /
Serventi (ITA)
L 4–6, 4–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Christine de Borman Singles Bye   McKane (GBR)
L 0–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Marthe Dupont Singles Bye   Bouman (NED)
L 6–8, 4–6
Did not advance
Marie Janssen Singles   Várady-Péter (HUN)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Marie Storms Singles Bye   Shepherd-Barron (GBR)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Christine de Borman
Marie Storms
Doubles N/A Bye   Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marthe Dupont
Jean Washer
Doubles Bye   Mallory /
Nielsen (NOR)
L 6–1, 3–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Christine de Borman
Stéphane Halot
Doubles   Brehm /
Tegner (DEN)
W 6–2, 6–4
  Fick /
Müller (SWE)
L 0–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Water poloEdit

In its fifth Olympic water polo appearance, Belgium continued its streak of medal wins by claiming its fourth silver (and fifth overall) medal.

Roster
First round
  • Bye
Quarterfinals
Belgium   3–2   Hungary Piscine des Tourelles
Semifinals
Belgium   5–1   Czechoslovakia Piscine des Tourelles
Final
France   3–0   Belgium Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
Belgium   4–3   Sweden Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal final
United States   1–2   Belgium Piscine des Tourelles

WeightliftingEdit

Athlete Event 1H Snatch 1H Clean & Jerk Press Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Georges Bernaert Men's +82.5 kg 465 9
G. Butter Men's −67.5 kg 65 75 72.5 82.5 110 405 10
M. Van der Goten Men's −75 kg 60 75 72.5 85 110 402.5 13
V. Van Hamme Men's −75 kg 60 75 70 75 110 390 16
Marcel Horsch Men's −75 kg 55 67.5 77.5 80 100 380 20
Albert Maes Men's −60 kg 55 70 65 67.5 95 352.5 13
Nicolaas Moerloos Men's −60 kg 55 75 65 67.5 92.5 355 12
F. Verdonck Men's −82.5 kg 60 70 70 80 100 380 17

WrestlingEdit

Freestyle wrestlingEdit

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joseph Dillen Bantamweight N/A Bye   Hines (USA)
L
Did not advance
Herman Van Duyzen Lightweight N/A   Pouvroux (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Albert Foubert Featherweight Bye   Naito (JPN)
L
Did not advance
Joseph Hutmacker Light heavyweight N/A   Svensson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Frits Janssens Welterweight N/A   Leino (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Pierre Ollivier Middleweight N/A   Bonassin (ITA)
W
  Tognetti (SUI)
W
  Pekkala (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
  Rhys (GBR)
W
  Hagemann (SUI)
L
Silver medal final
  Penttilä (FIN)
W
 
Hyacinthe Roosen Welterweight N/A   Dupraz (USA)
W
  Leino (FIN)
L
Did not advance
Auguste Thijs Featherweight Bye   Huupponen (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Greco-RomanEdit

Men's
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Fifth round Sixth round Seventh round Eighth round Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Lucien Bottin Featherweight   Capron (FRA)
L
  Malmberg (SWE)
L
Did not advance =18
Louis Christoffel Lightweight   Ronis (LAT)
L
  Westerlund (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =20
Henri Dierickx Bantamweight   Andersen (DEN)
W
  Çakin (TUR)
W
  Martinsen (NOR)
W
  Olsen (NOR)
L
Retired
L
Did not advance N/A =9
Jean Dumont Middleweight   Christoffersen (DEN)
L
  Westerlund (FIN)
L
Did not advance N/A =20
Englebert Mollin Lightweight   Parisel (FRA)
L
  Sesta (AUT)
L
Did not advance N/A =20
Lucien Pothier Heavyweight   Sjouwerman (NED)
W
  Salila (FIN)
W
  Polis (LAT)
L
  Larsen (DEN)
L
Did not advance N/A =5
Édouard Rottiers Featherweight   Väli (EST)
L
  Fettes (LUX)
L
  Radvány (HUN)
W
Did not advance =13
Pierre Slock Bantamweight   Pütsep (EST)
L
  Kueny (FRA)
L
Did not advance N/A =17
Émile Walhelm Light heavyweight   Svensson (SWE)
L
Retired
L
Did not advance N/A =21

Art CompetitionsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Belgium at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-06-21.

External linksEdit

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • International Olympic Committee results database