Bihar Legislative Assembly

Summary

Bihar Legislative Assembly

Bihar Vidhan Sabha
17th Legislative Assembly of Bihar
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the House Chief Minister
Nitish Kumar, JD(U)
since 16 November 2020
Deputy Leader of the House
Deputy Chief Minister
Tarkishore Prasad, BJP
Renu Devi, BJP
since 16 November 2020
Structure
Seats243
India Bihar Legislative Assembly 2022.svg
Political groups
Government (127)
NDA (127)
  •   BJP (74)
  •   JD(U) (45)
  •   HAM (4)
  •   VIP (3)
  •   IND (1)

Opposition (91)
MGB (91)

Others (24)

Vacant (1)

  •   Vacant (1)
Elections
First-past-the-post
Last election
2020
Next election
2025
Meeting place
Vidhan-sabha-bihar.jpg
Bihar State Assembly, Patna, Bihar, India
Website
vidhansabha.bih.nic.in

The Bihar Legislative Assembly, also known as the Bihar Vidhan Sabha, is the lower house of the state were held in 1952.[2] The total strength of membership in the Assembly was 331, including one nominated member. Dr. Shri Krishna Singh became the first Leader of the House and the Chief Minister, Dr. Anugrah Narayan Singh was elected the first Deputy Leader of the Assembly and became state's first Deputy Chief Minister. It was reduced to 318 during the second General Elections. In 1977, the total number of elected members of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was further raised from 318 to 324. With the creation of a separate State of Jharkhand, by an Act of Parliament titled as the Bihar Reorganisation Act, the strength of the Bihar Legislative Assembly was reduced from 324 to 243 members. Among 243 seats 38 are Scheduled Castes and 2 are Scheduled Tribes reserved seats.

Bihar Legislative Assembly terms

Following are the dates of constitution and dissolution of the Bihar Legislative Assembly. First sitting date and date of completion of term for each Vidhan Sabha can be different from the constitution and dissolution dates (respectively).

Vidhan Sabha Constitution Dissolution Days Ministry
1st 20 May 1952 31 March 1957 1,776 First Sri Krishna Singh ministry
2nd 20 May 1957 15 March 1962 1,760 Second Sri Krishna Singh ministry 1957-1961
3rd 16 March 1962 16 March 1967 1,826
4th 17 March 1967 26 February 1969 712
5th 26 February 1969 28 March 1972 1,126
6th 29 March 1972 30 April 1977 1,858
7th 24 June 1977 17 February 1980 968
8th 8 June 1980 12 March 1985 1,738
9th 12 March 1985 10 March 1990 1,824
10th 10 March 1990 28 March 1995 1,844
11th 4 April 1995 2 March 2000 1,795
12th 3 March 2000 6 March 2005 1,830
13th 7 March 2005 24 November 2005 263
14th 24 November 2005 26 November 2010 1,829 Second Nitish Kumar ministry
15th 26 November 2010 20 November 2015 1,821 Third Nitish Kumar ministry (2010–14)
Jitan Ram Manjhi ministry (2014-15)
Fourth Nitish Kumar ministry (2015-15)
16th 20 November 2015 14 November 2020[3] 1821 Fifth Nitish Kumar ministry (2015–17)
Sixth Nitish Kumar ministry (2017-20)
17th 16 November 2020 Incumbent 437 Seventh Nitish Kumar ministry

Working

The Bihar Legislative Assembly is not a permanent body and subject to dissolution. The tenure of the Legislative Assembly is five years from the date appointed for its first sitting unless dissolved sooner. Members of the Legislative Assembly are directly elected by the people.

There are three sessions (Budget session, Monsoon session, Winter session) every year.

The Sessions of Legislative Assembly are presided by Speaker and The Speaker certifies that whether a bill is ordinary bill or money bill. Generally he does not participate in voting but he casts his vote in the case of tie. Vijay Kumar Sinha is the current Speaker of Bihar Legislative Assembly.[4] The Legislative Assembly also has a Secretariat which is headed by Secretary. He is under the disciplinary control of Speaker. The function of Secretary is to assist the Speaker. Bateshwar Nath Pandey is the current Secretary of Bihar Legislative Assembly.

Membership by party

Members of Bihar assembly by their political party (As on 4 August 2021) :

Alliance Party MLAs
NDA (127) BJP 74
JD(U) 45
HAM 4
VIP 3
IND 1
MGB (91) RJD 75
CPI(ML) 12
CPI(M) 2
CPI 2
UPA (19) INC 19
Others AIMIM 5
Vacant 1
Total 243

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
West Champaran District
1 Valmiki Nagar Dhirendra Pratap Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA
2 Ramnagar Bhagirathi Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
3 Narkatiaganj Rashmi Varma Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
4 Bagaha Ram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
5 Lauriya Vinay Bihari Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
6 Nautan Narayan Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
7 Chanpatia Umakant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
8 Bettiah Renu Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
9 Sikta Birendra Prasad Gupta Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
East Champaran District
10 Raxaul Pramod Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
11 Sugauli Shashi Bhushan Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
12 Narkatiya Shamim Ahmad Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
13 Harsidhi Krishnanandan Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
14 Govindganj Sunil Mani Tiwari Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
15 Kesaria Shalini Mishra Janata Dal (United) NDA
16 Kalyanpur Manoj Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
17 Pipra Shyambabu Prasad Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
18 Madhuban Rana Randhir Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
19 Motihari Pramod Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
20 Chiraia Lal Babu Prasad Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
21 Dhaka Pawan Kumar Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sheohar District
22 Sheohar Chetan Anand Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Sitamarhi District
23 Riga Moti Lal Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
24 Bathnaha Anil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
25 Parihar Gayatri Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
26 Sursand Dilip Ray Janata Dal (United) NDA
27 Bajpatti Mukesh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
28 Sitamarhi Mithilesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
29 Runnisaidpur Pankaj Kumar Mishra Janata Dal (United) NDA
30 Belsand Sanjay Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Madhubani District
31 Harlakhi Sudhanshu Shekhar Janata Dal (United) NDA
32 Benipatti Vinod Narayan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
33 Khajauli Arun Shankar Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
34 Babubarhi Mina Kumari Janata Dal (United) NDA
35 Bisfi Haribhushan Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
36 Madhubani Samir Kumar Mahaseth Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
37 Rajnagar Ram Prit Paswan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
38 Jhanjharpur Nitish Mishra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
39 Phulparas Sheela Kumari Mandal Janata Dal (United) NDA
40 Laukaha Bharat Bhushan Mandal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Supaul District
41 Nirmali Aniruddha Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United) NDA
42 Pipra Ramvilas Kamat Janata Dal (United) NDA
43 Supaul Bijendra Prasad Yadav Janata Dal (United) NDA
44 Triveniganj Veena Bharti Janata Dal (United) NDA
45 Chhatapur Neeraj Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Araria District
46 Narpatganj Jai Prakash Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
47 Raniganj Achmit Rishidev Janata Dal (United) NDA
48 Forbesganj Vidya Sagar Keshri Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
49 Araria Avidur Rahman Indian National Congress UPA
50 Jokihat Mohammed Shahnawaz Alam All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
51 Sikti Vijay Kumar Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Kishanganj District
52 Bahadurganj Md. Anzar Nayeemi All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
53 Thakurganj Saud Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
54 Kishanganj Ijaharul Hussain Indian National Congress UPA
55 Kochadhaman Muhammad Izhar Asfi All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
Purnia District
56 Amour Akhtarul Iman All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
57 Baisi Syed Ruknuddin Ahmad All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen
58 Kasba Md Afaque Alam Indian National Congress UPA
59 Banmankhi Krishna Kumar Rishi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Rupauli Bima Bharti Janata Dal (United) NDA
61 Dhamdaha Leshi Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA
62 Purnia Vijay Kumar Khemka Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Katihar District
63 Katihar Tarkishore Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
64 Kadwa Shakeel Ahmad Khan Indian National Congress UPA
65 Balrampur Mahbub Alam Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
66 Pranpur Nisha Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
67 Manihari Manohar Prasad Singh Indian National Congress UPA
68 Barari Bijay Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA
69 Korha Kavita Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Madhepura District
70 Alamnagar Narendra Narayan Yadav Janata Dal (United) NDA
71 Bihariganj Niranjan Kumar Mehta Janata Dal (United) NDA
72 Singheshwar Chandrahas Chaupal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
73 Madhepura Chandra Shekhar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Saharsa District
74 Sonbarsha Ratnesh Sada Janata Dal (United) NDA
75 Saharsa Alok Ranjan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
76 Simri Bakhtiarpur Yusuf Salahuddin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
77 Mahishi Gunjeshwar Sah Janata Dal (United) NDA
Darbhanga District
78 Kusheshwar Asthan Aman Bhushan Hajari Janata Dal (United) NDA Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-election necessitated after the death of Shashi Bhushan Hazari.
79 Gaura Bauram Swarna Singh Vikassheel Insaan Party NDA
80 Benipur Binay Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United) NDA
81 Alinagar Mishrilal Yadav Vikassheel Insaan Party NDA
82 Darbhanga Rural Lalit Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
83 Darbhanga Sanjay Saraogi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
84 Hayaghat Ram Chandra Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
85 Bahadurpur Madan Sahni Janata Dal (United) NDA
86 Keoti Murari Mohan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
87 Jale Jibesh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Muzaffarpur District
88 Gaighat Niranjan Roy Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
89 Aurai Ram Surat Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
90 Minapur Rajeev Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
91 Bochahan Vacant Death of Musafir Paswan[5]
92 Sakra Ashok Kumar Choudhary Janata Dal (United) NDA
93 Kurhani Anil Kumar Sahni Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
94 Muzaffarpur Bijendra Chaudhary Indian National Congress UPA
95 Kanti Mohammad Israil Mansuri Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
96 Baruraj Arun Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
97 Paroo Ashok Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
98 Sahebganj Raju Kumar Singh Vikassheel Insaan Party NDA
Gopalganj District
99 Baikunthpur Prem Shankar Prasad Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
100 Barauli Rampravesh Rai Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
101 Gopalganj Subash Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
102 Kuchaikote Amrendra Kumar Pandey Janata Dal (United) NDA
103 Bhore Sunil Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
104 Hathua Rajesh Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Siwan District
105 Siwan Awadh Bihari Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
106 Ziradei Amarjeet Kushwaha Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
107 Darauli Satyadeo Ram Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
108 Raghunathpur Hari Shankar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
109 Daraunda Karanjeet Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
110 Barharia Bachcha Pandey Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
111 Goriakothi Devesh Kant Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
112 Maharajganj Vijay Shanker Dubey Indian National Congress UPA
Saran District
113 Ekma Srikant Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
114 Manjhi Satyendra Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist) MGB
115 Baniapur Kedar Nath Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
116 Taraiya Janak Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
117 Marhaura Jitendra Kumar Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
118 Chapra C. N. Gupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
119 Garkha Surendra Ram Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
120 Amnour Krishan Kumar Mantoo Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
121 Parsa Chhote Lal Ray Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
122 Sonepur Ramanuj Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Vaishali District
123 Hajipur Awadhesh Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
124 Lalganj Sanjay Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
125 Vaishali Siddharth Patel Janata Dal (United) NDA
126 Mahua Mukesh Kumar Raushan Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
128 Raja Pakar Pratima Kumari Indian National Congress UPA
128 Raghopur Tejashwi Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
129 Mahnar Bina Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
130 Patepur Lakhendra Kumar Raushan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Samastipur District
131 Kalyanpur Maheshwar Hazari Janata Dal (United) NDA
132 Warisnagar Ashok Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
133 Samastipur Akhtarul Islam Sahin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
134 Ujiarpur Alok Kumar Mehta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
135 Morwa Ranvijay Sahu Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
136 Sarairanjan Vijay Kumar Chaudhary Janata Dal (United) NDA
137 Mohiuddinnagar Rajesh Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
138 Bibhutipur Ajay Kumar Communist Party of India (Marxist) MGB
139 Rosera Birendra Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
140 Hasanpur Tej Pratap Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Begusarai District
141 Cheria-Bariarpur Raj Banshi Mahto Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
142 Bachhwara Surendra Mehata Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
143 Teghra Ram Ratan Singh Communist Party of India MGB
144 Matihani Raj Kumar Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA Separated from LJP in April 2021
145 Sahebpur Kamal Satanand Sambuddha Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
146 Begusarai Kundan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
147 Bakhri Suryakant Paswan Communist Party of India MGB
Khagaria District
148 Alauli Ramvrikish Sada Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
149 Khagaria Chhatrapati Yadav Indian National Congress UPA
150 Beldaur Panna Lal Singh Patel Janata Dal (United) NDA
151 Parbatta Sanjeev Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
Bhagalpur District
152 Bihpur Kumar Shailendra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
153 Gopalpur Narendra Kumar Niraj Janata Dal (United) NDA
154 Pirpainti Lalan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
155 Kahalgaon Pawan Kumar Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
156 Bhagalpur Ajeet Sharma Indian National Congress UPA
157 Sultanganj Lalit Narayan Mandal Janata Dal (United) NDA
158 Nathnagar Ali Ashraf Siddiqui Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Banka District
159 Amarpur Jayant Raj Janata Dal (United) NDA
160 Dhoraiya Bhudeo Choudhary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
161 Banka Ramnarayan Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
162 Katoria Nikki Hembrom Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
163 Belhar Manoj Yadav Janata Dal (United) NDA
Munger District
164 Tarapur Rajeev Kumar Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA Elected on 2 November 2021 in by-election necessitated after the death of Mewalal Chaudhary.
165 Munger Pranav Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
166 Jamalpur Ajay Kumar Singh Indian National Congress UPA
Lakhisarai District
167 Suryagarha Prahlad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
168 Lakhisarai Vijay Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Sheikhpura District
169 Sheikhpura Vijay Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
170 Barbigha Sudarshan Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
Nalanda District
171 Asthawan Jitendra Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
172 Biharsharif Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
173 Rajgir Kaushal Kishore Janata Dal (United) NDA
174 Islampur Rakesh Raushan Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
175 Hilsa Krishna Murari Sharan Janata Dal (United) NDA
176 Nalanda Shrawan Kumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
177 Harnaut Hari Narayan Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA
Patna District
178 Mokama Anant Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
179 Barh Gyanendra Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
180 Bakhtiarpur Aniruddh Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
181 Digha Sanjeev Chaurasiya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
182 Bankipur Nitin Nabin Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
183 Kumhrar Arun Kumar Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
184 Patna Sahib Nand Kishore Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
185 Fatuha Rama Nand Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
186 Danapur Ritlal Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
187 Maner Bhai Virendra Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
188 Phulwari Gopal Ravidas Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
189 Masaurhi Rekha Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
190 Paliganj Sandeep Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
191 Bikram Siddharth Saurav Indian National Congress UPA
Bhojpur District
192 Sandesh Kiran Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
193 Barhara Raghvendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
194 Arrah Amrendra Pratap Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
195 Agiaon Manoj Manzil Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
196 Tarari Sudama Prasad Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
197 Jagdishpur Ram Vishnun Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
198 Shahpur Rahul Tiwary Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Buxar District
199 Brahampur Shambhu Nath Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
200 Buxar Sanjay Kumar Tiwari Indian National Congress UPA
201 Dumraon Ajit Kumar Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
202 Rajpur Vishwanath Ram Indian National Congress UPA
Kaimur District
203 Ramgarh Sudhakar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
204 Mohania Sangita Kumari Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
205 Bhabua Bharat Bind Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
206 Chainpur Mohd Zama Khan Janata Dal (United) NDA Separated From BSP in January 2021
Rohtas District
207 Chenari Murari Prasad Gautham Indian National Congress UPA
208 Sasaram Rajesh Kumar Gupta Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
209 Kargahar Santhosh Kumar Mishra Indian National Congress UPA
210 Dinara Vijay Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
211 Nokha Anita Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
212 Dehri Phate Bahadur Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
213 Karakat Arun Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
Arwal District
214 Arwal Maha Nand Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
215 Kurtha Bagi Kumar Verma Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Jehanabad District
216 Jehanabad Suday Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
217 Ghosi Ram Bali Singh Yadav Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation MGB
218 Makhdumpur Satish Kumar Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Aurangabad District
219 Goh Bheem Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
220 Obra Rishi Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
221 Nabinagar Vijay Kumar Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
222 Kutumba Rajesh Kumar Indian National Congress UPA
223 Aurangabad Anand Shankar Singh Indian National Congress UPA
224 Rafiganj MD Nehaluddin Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
Gaya District
225 Gurua Vinay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
226 Sherghati Manju Agrawal Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
227 Imamganj Jitan Ram Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha NDA
228 Barachatti Jyoti Devi Hindustani Awam Morcha NDA
229 Bodh Gaya Kumar Sarvjeet Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
230 Gaya Town Prem Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
231 Tikari Anil Kumar Hindustani Awam Morcha NDA
232 Belaganj Surendra Prasad Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
233 Atri Ajay Kumar Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
234 Wazirganj Birendra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Nawada District
235 Rajauli Prakash Veer Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
236 Hisua Nitu Kumari Indian National Congress UPA
237 Nawada Vibha Yadav Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
238 Gobindpur Md Kamran Rashtriya Janata Dal MGB
239 Warsaliganj Aruna Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Jamui District
240 Sikandra Prafull Kumar Manjhi Hindustani Awam Morcha NDA
241 Jamui Shreyasi Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
242 Jhajha Damodar Rawat Janata Dal (United) NDA
243 Chakai Sumit Kumar Singh Independent NDA

See also

References

  1. ^ PTI (24 March 2021). "JDU's Maheshwar Hazari Elected Bihar Deputy Speaker Amid Assembly Boycott". NDTV. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  2. ^ "Bihar poll dates announced: Some facts youn need to know about Bihar Legislative Assembly". www.oneindia.com. Archived from the original on 20 November 2016. Retrieved 19 November 2016.
  3. ^ Etemaad (14 November 2020). "Bihar Governor Phagu Chauhan Formally Dissolved 16th Legislative Assembly". Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  4. ^ Tewary, Amarnath (25 November 2020). "NDA nominee Vijay Kumar Sinha elected Bihar Assembly Speaker". The Hindu. Retrieved 29 January 2021.
  5. ^ "Bihar MLA Musafir Paswan dies at 66". The New Indian Express. 25 November 2021. Retrieved 29 November 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links

  • Official website Archived 15 June 2011 at the Wayback Machine; Government of Bihar