Canadian Screen Award for Best Motion Picture

Summary

The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television presents an annual award for Best Motion Picture to the best Canadian film of the year.[1]

The award was first presented in 1949 by the Canadian Film Awards under the title Film of the Year. Due to the economics of Canadian film production, however, most Canadian films made in this era were documentaries or short films rather than full-length narrative feature films. In some years, a Film of the Year award was not formally presented, with the highest film award presented that year being in the Theatrical Short or Amateur Film categories.

In 1964, the Canadian Film Awards introduced an award for Best Feature Film. For the remainder of the 1960s, the two awards were presented alongside each other to different films, except in 1965 when a Feature Film was named and a Film of the Year was not, and in 1967 when the same film was named the winner of both categories. After 1970, however, the Film of the Year category was no longer used except in 1975, when due to the cancellation of the awards in 1974, it was presented alongside the Feature Film category as a de facto second Best Picture award, so that winners for both 1974 and 1975 could be named.[2]

As of 1980, the award was taken over by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television and presented as part of the Genie Awards ceremony; as of 2013, it is presented as part of the Canadian Screen Awards.

Film of the Year (1949-1975)Edit

1940sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1949
1st Canadian Film Awards
The Loon's Necklace F. R. Crawley [1]

1950sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1950
2nd Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1951
3rd Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1952
4th Canadian Film Awards
Newfoundland Scene F. R. Crawley [1]
1953
5th Canadian Film Awards
Tit-Coq Gratien Gélinas [1]
1954
6th Canadian Film Awards
The Seasons Christopher Chapman [1]
1955
7th Canadian Film Awards
The Stratford Adventure Guy Glover [1]
1956
8th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1957
9th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1958
10th Canadian Film Awards
City of Gold Tom Daly, Colin Low, Wolf Koenig [1]
1959
11th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]

1960sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1960
12th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1961
13th Canadian Film Awards
Universe Tom Daly [1]
1962
14th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1963
15th Canadian Film Awards
Lonely Boy Roman Kroitor [1]
1964
16th Canadian Film Awards
Pour la suite du monde Fernand Dansereau [1]
1965
17th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1966
18th Canadian Film Awards
The Mills of the Gods: Viet Nam Beryl Fox, Douglas Leiterman [1]
1967
19th Canadian Film Awards
Warrendale Allan King, Patrick Watson [1]
1968
20th Canadian Film Awards
A Place to Stand Christopher Chapman, David Mackay [1]
1969
21st Canadian Film Awards
The Best Damn Fiddler from Calabogie to Kaladar John Kemeny [1]

1970sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1970
22nd Canadian Film Awards
To See Or Not to See (Psychocratie) Robert Verral, Wolf Koenig [1]
1971
23rd Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1972
24th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1973
25th Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]
1974
Award presented in 1975
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz John Kemeny [1]
1975
26th Canadian Film Awards
Orders (Les Ordres) Gui Caron, Bernard Lalonde [1]

Best Feature Film (1964-1978)Edit

1960sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1964
16th Canadian Film Awards
À tout prendre Claude Jutra, Robert Hershorne [1]
Amanita Pestilens F. R. Crawley [3]
Trouble-Maker (Trouble fête) Jean Roy, Roger Blais, Pierre Patry
1965
17th Canadian Film Awards
The Luck of Ginger Coffey Leon Roth [4]
The Cat in the Bag (Le Chat dans le sac) Jacques Bobet [4]
Nobody Waved Good-bye Don Owen, Roman Kroitor
Sweet Substitute Larry Kent
1966
18th Canadian Film Awards
Mission of Fear (Astataïon, ou Le Festin des morts) André Belleau [1]
1967
19th Canadian Film Awards
Warrendale Allan King [1]
1968
20th Canadian Film Awards
The Ernie Game Robert Allen, Gordon Burwash [1]
It Isn't Jacques Cartier's Fault (C'est pas la faute à Jacques Cartier) Georges Dufaux, Clément Perron [5]
Kid Sentiment Clément Perron
The Man Who Wanted Nothing Mary Walker-Sawka, Paul Sawka
The Paper People David Gardner
The Times That Are (Le Règne du jour) Guy L. Coté, Jacques Bobet
Waiting for Caroline Walford Hewitson
1969
21st Canadian Film Awards
No award presented [1]

1970sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1970
22nd Canadian Film Awards
Goin' Down the Road Donald Shebib [1]
The Act of the Heart Paul Almond, Jennings Lang [6]
A Danger to Society (Danger pour la société) Jean Martimbeau
Homer Terence Dene, Steven North
The House of Light (La chambre blanche) Marguerite Duparc
The Johari Window Carleton University
The Last Act of Martin Weston Michael Jacot
Prologue Tom Daly, Robin Spry
Q-Bec My Love Marguerite Duparc
Rainy Day Woman John Roston
Red Pierre Lamy
Wow Claude Jutra, Robert Forget
1971
23rd Canadian Film Awards
Mon oncle Antoine Marc Beaudet [1]
The Apprentice (Fleur bleue) Donald Brittain [7]
Fortune and Men's Eyes Lewis M. Allen, Lester Persky
Foxy Lady Ivan Reitman
I'm Going to Get You, Elliott Boy Ron Slutker
The Life and Times of Chester Angus Ramsgood David Curnick
The Only Thing You Know Clarke Mackey
The Proud Rider George Fras
The Reincarnate Seeleg Lester
Rip-Off Donald Shebib, Bennett Fode
Tiki Tiki Gerald Potterton
1972
24th Canadian Film Awards
Wedding in White John Vidette [1]
The Conquest (La Conquête) Jacques Gagné [8]
The Doves (Les Colombes) Pierre David, Jean-Claude Lord
Dream Life (La Vie rêvée) Guy Bergeron
Face-Off John F. Bassett
IXE-13 Pierre Gauvreau
Journey Paul Almond
The Merry Wives of Tobias Rourke John Board, Stan Feldman, Samuel C. Jephcott
Montreal Blues Jean Dansereau
Proxyhawks Jack Darcus
The Rebels (Quelques arpents de neige) Claude Héroux
The Rowdyman Lawrence Dane
The Time of the Hunt (Le Temps d'une chasse) Pierre Gauvreau
The True Nature of Bernadette (La Vraie nature de Bernadette) Gilles Carle, Pierre Lamy
Voulez-vous coucher avec God? Jack Christie, Michael Hirsh
The Wise Guys (Les Smattes) Pierre Lamy
1973
25th Canadian Film Awards
Slipstream James Margellos [1]
Between Friends Chalmers Adams [9]
Kamouraska Mag Bodard, Pierre Lamy
Paperback Hero John F. Bassett, James Margellos
Réjeanne Padovani Marguerite Duparc
1974
No award presented [1]
1975
26th Canadian Film Awards
Orders (Les Ordres) Gui Caron, Bernard Lalonde [1]
125 Rooms of Comfort Don Haig [10]
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz John Kemeny
Black Christmas Bob Clark
Child Under a Leaf Robert Baylis, Murray Shostak
Eliza's Horoscope Gordon Sheppard
Lions for Breakfast Anthony Kramreither
Monkeys in the Attic Morley Markson
A Quiet Day in Belfast Milad Bessada
Sudden Fury Lawrence J. Caza
Why Rock the Boat? William Weintraub
1976
27th Canadian Film Awards
Lies My Father Told Me Anthony Bedrich, Harry Gulkin [1]
Before the Time Comes (Le Temps de l'avant) Anne Claire Poirier [11]
Bound for Glory (Partis pour la gloire) Marc Beaudet
Brethren Chalmers Adams, Dennis Zahoruk
The Far Shore Pierre Lamy, Judy Steed, Joyce Wieland
Goldenrod Gerry Arbeld, Lionel Chetwynd
Normande (La tête de Normande St-Onge) Gilles Carle
Partners Don Owen, Chalmers Adams
Second Wind James Margellos
1977
28th Canadian Film Awards
J.A. Martin Photographer (J.A. Martin photographe) Jean-Marc Garand [1]
One Man Tom Daly, Michael J. F. Scott [12]
Outrageous! Bill Marshall, Peter O'Brian, Henk Van der Kolk
Why Shoot the Teacher? Lawrence T. Hertzog
1978
29th Canadian Film Awards
The Silent Partner Joel B. Michaels, Stephen Young [1]
Blood and Guts Peter O'Brian [13]
In Praise of Older Women Robert Lantos, Claude Héroux
Three Card Monte Rob Iveson, Richard Gabourie

Best Motion Picture (1980-present)Edit

1980sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1980
1st Genie Awards
The Changeling Garth Drabinsky, Joel B. Michaels [1]
Cordélia Jean-Marc Garand [14]
Klondike Fever Gilbert W. Taylor, Peter Welbeck
Meatballs Daniel Goldberg, John Dunning, André Link
Running Robert M. Cooper, John M. Eckert, Ronald I. Cohen
1981
2nd Genie Awards
Good Riddance (Les Bons débarras) Claude Godbout, Marcia Couelle [1]
The Handyman (L'Homme à tout faire) René Malo [15]
The Hounds of Notre Dame Fil Fraser
The Lucky Star André Fleury, Claude Léger
Tribute Joel B. Michaels, Garth Drabinsky
1982
3rd Genie Awards
Ticket to Heaven Ronald I. Cohen, Vivienne Leebosh [1]
The Amateur Garth Drabinsky, Joel B. Michaels [16]
Heartaches David Patterson, Jerry Raibourn
The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe) Justine Héroux, Denis Héroux
Scanners Victor Solnicki, Pierre David, Claude Héroux
1983
4th Genie Awards
The Grey Fox Peter O'Brian [1]
A Day in a Taxi (Une journée en taxi) Robert Ménard [17]
Harry Tracy, Desperado Ronald I. Cohen
Quest for Fire (La Guerre du feu) Denis Héroux, John Kemeny
Threshold Jon Slan, Michael Burns
1984
5th Genie Awards
The Terry Fox Story Robert M. Cooper [1]
A Christmas Story Bob Clark, René Dupont [18]
Lucien Brouillard René Gueissaz, Marc Daigle
Maria Chapdelaine Murray Shostak, Robert Baylis
The Wars Richard Neilson
1985
6th Genie Awards
The Bay Boy Denis Héroux, John Kemeny [1]
The Dog Who Stopped the War (La Guerre des tuques) Nicole Robert, Rock Demers [19]
A Woman in Transit (La Femme de l'hôtel) Bernadette Payeur
Mario Jean Beaudin, Hélène Verrier
1986
7th Genie Awards
My American Cousin Peter O'Brian [1]
The Alley Cat (Le Matou) Justine Héroux [20]
Joshua Then and Now Robert Lantos, Stephen J. Roth
90 Days David Wilson, Giles Walker
One Magic Christmas Peter O'Brian
1987
8th Genie Awards
The Decline of the American Empire (Le Déclin de l'empire américain) Roger Frappier, René Malo [1]
Dancing in the Dark Anthony Kramreither [21]
Intimate Power (Pouvoir intime) Claude Bonin
John and the Missus John Hunter, Peter O'Brian
Loyalties Ronald Lillie, William Johnston
1988
9th Genie Awards
Night Zoo (Un Zoo la nuit) Roger Frappier, Pierre Gendron [1]
Family Viewing Atom Egoyan [22]
I've Heard the Mermaids Singing Patricia Rozema, Alexandra Raffe
Life Classes Stephen Reynolds
Train of Dreams Sam Grana
1989
10th Genie Awards
Dead Ringers David Cronenberg, Marc Boyman [1]
The Outside Chance of Maximilian Glick Stephen Foster [23]
The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes) Francyne Morin, René Malo
Straight for the Heart (À corps perdu) Robin Spry, Denise Robert
A Winter Tan Aerlyn Weissman, John Frizzell, Louise Clark, Jackie Burroughs, John Walker

1990sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
1990
11th Genie Awards
Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal) Roger Frappier, Pierre Gendron [1]
Bye Bye Blues Arvi Liimatainen, Anne Wheeler [24]
Cold Comfort Ray Sager, Ilana Frank
Speaking Parts Atom Egoyan
Termini Station Allan King
1991
12th Genie Awards
Black Robe Robert Lantos, Sue Milliken, Stéphane Reichel [1]
Chaindance Richard Davis [25]
The Company of Strangers David Wilson
An Imaginary Tale (Une histoire inventée Claudio Luca, Robin Spry
Perfectly Normal Michael Burns
1992
13th Genie Awards
Naked Lunch Gabriella Martinelli, Jeremy Thomas [26]
Being at Home with Claude Louise Gendron [27]
Léolo Aimée Danis, Lyse Lafontaine
Requiem for a Handsome Bastard (Requiem pour un beau sans-cœur) Nicole Robert, Lorraine Dufour
La Sarrasine Marc Daigle, Lise Abastado
1993
14th Genie Awards
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould Niv Fichman [28]
La Florida Pierre Sarrazin, Claude Bonin [29]
Harmony Cats Richard Davis, Alan Morinis
The Lotus Eaters Sharon McGowan
The Sex of the Stars (Le Sexe des étoiles) Pierre Gendron, Jean-Roch Marcotte
1994
15th Genie Awards
Exotica Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg [1]
Double Happiness Rose Lam Waddell, Stephen Hegyes [30]
Louis 19, King of the Airwaves (Louis 19, le roi des ondes) Jacques Dorfmann, Richard Sadler
My Friend Max (Mon amie Max) Aimée Danis, Danièle Bussy
Whale Music Raymond Massey, Steven DeNure
1995
16th Genie Awards
The Confessional (Le Confessionnal) Denise Robert [1]
Black List (Liste noire) Marcel Giroux [31]
Magic in the Water Rick Stevenson, Matthew O'Connor
Margaret's Museum Christopher Zimmer, Mort Ransen, Claudio Luca, Steve Clark-Hall
Rude Damon D'Oliveira, Karen King
1996
17th Genie Awards
Lilies (Les feluettes) Robin Cass, Arnie Gelbart, Anna Stratton [32]
Crash David Cronenberg [33]
Hard Core Logo Brian Dennis, Christine Haebler
Long Day's Journey into Night Niv Fichman, Daniel Iron
Polygraph (Le Polygraphe) Philippe Carcassonne, Bruno Jobin, Jean-Pierre St-Michel, Ulrich Felsberg
1997
18th Genie Awards
The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg [1]
Cosmos Roger Frappier [34]
The Hanging Garden Thom Fitzgerald
Karmina Nicole Robert
Kissed Dean English, Lynne Stopkewich
1998
19th Genie Awards
The Red Violin (Le Violon rouge) Niv Fichman [35]
Last Night Daniel Iron, Niv Fichman [36]
Regeneration Allan Scott, Peter R. Simpson
Rupert's Land Bill Thumm, Scott Kennedy
Such a Long Journey Paul Stephens, Simon MacCorkindale
1999
20th Genie Awards
Sunshine Robert Lantos, András Hámori [37]
eXistenZ Robert Lantos, David Cronenberg, András Hámori [38]
Felicia's Journey Bruce Davey
The Five Senses Camelia Frieberg, Jeremy Podeswa
Winter Stories (Histoires d'hiver) Claude Gagnon, Yuri Yoshimura-Gagnon
Post Mortem Lorraine Dufour

2000sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
2000
21st Genie Awards
Maelström Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal [39]
Love Come Down Eric Jordan, Damon D'Oliveira, Clément Virgo [40]
New Waterford Girl Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny
Possible Worlds Sandra Cunningham, Bruno Jobin
Stardom Denise Robert, Robert Lantos
To Walk with Lions Pieter Kroonenburg, Julie Allan
2001
22nd Genie Awards
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner Norman Cohn, Paul Apak Angilirq, Zacharias Kunuk, Germaine Wong [41]
Eisenstein Martin Paul-Hus, Regine Schmid [42]
Soft Shell Man (Un crabe dans la tête) Joseph Hillel, Luc Déry
Treed Murray Helen Du Toit
The War Bride Alistair MacLean-Clark, Douglas Berquist
2002
23rd Genie Awards
Ararat Robert Lantos, Atom Egoyan [43]
Bollywood/Hollywood David Hamilton, Robert Wertheimer [44]
Québec-Montréal Nicole Robert
Rare Birds Paul Pope, Janet York
Suddenly Naked Gavin Wilding
2003
24th Genie Awards
The Barbarian Invasions (Les Invasions barbares) Denise Robert, Daniel Louis, Fabienne Vonier [45]
Far Side of the Moon (La Face cachée de la lune) Bob Krupinski, Mario St-Laurent [46]
Owning Mahowny András Hámori, Alessandro Camon, Seaton McLean
Seducing Doctor Lewis (La Grande séduction) Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal
The Snow Walker Rob Merilees, William Vince
2004
25th Genie Awards
The Triplets of Belleville (Les Triplettes de Belleville) Paul Cadieux [47]
Being Julia Robert Lantos [48]
Bittersweet Memories (Ma vie en cinémascope) Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
Looking for Alexander (Mémoires affectives) Barbara Shrier
Love, Sex and Eating the Bones Jennifer Holness
2005
26th Genie Awards
C.R.A.Z.Y. Pierre Even, Jean-Marc Vallée [49]
Familia Luc Déry [50]
It's All Gone Pete Tong Elizabeth Yake, Allan Niblo, James Richardson
Saint Ralph Michael Souther, Teza Lawrence, Andrea Mann, Seaton McLean
Water David Hamilton
2006
27th Genie Awards
Bon Cop, Bad Cop Kevin Tierney [51]
The Little Book of Revenge (Guide de la petit vengeance) Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal [52]
The Rocket (Maurice Richard) Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
A Sunday in Kigali (Un dimanche à Kigali) Lyse Lafontaine, Michael Mosca
Trailer Park Boys: The Movie Barrie Dunn, Mike Clattenburg, Michael Volpe
2007
28th Genie Awards
Away from Her Daniel Iron, Simone Urdl, Jennifer Weiss [53]
Continental, a Film Without Guns (Continental, un film sans fusil) Luc Déry, Kim McCraw [54]
Days of Darkness (L'Âge des ténèbres) Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
Eastern Promises Robert Lantos, Paul Webster
Shake Hands With the Devil Laszlo Barna, Michael Donovan
2008
29th Genie Awards
Passchendaele Niv Fichman, Francis Damberger, Paul Gross, Frank Siracusa [55]
Amal David Miller, Steven Bray [56]
Everything Is Fine (Tout est parfait) Nicole Robert
The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre) Bernadette Payeur, René Chénier
Normal Andrew Boutilier, Carl Bessai
2009
30th Genie Awards
Polytechnique Maxime Rémillard, Don Carmody [57]
Before Tomorrow (Le jour avant le lendemain) Stéphane Rituit [58]
Fifty Dead Men Walking Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere, Kari Skogland
Nurse.Fighter.Boy Ingrid Veninger
3 Seasons (3 saisons) Maude Bouchard, Jim Donovan, Sandy Martinez, Bruno Rosato

2010sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
2010
31st Genie Awards
Incendies Luc Déry, Kim McCraw [59]
Barney's Version Robert Lantos [60]
Heartbeats (Les Amours imaginaires) Carole Mondello, Xavier Dolan, Daniel Morin
Splice Steven Hoban
10½ Pierre Gendron
2011
32nd Genie Awards
Monsieur Lazhar Luc Déry, Kim McCraw [61]
Café de Flore Jean-Marc Vallée, Marie-Claude Poulin, Pierre Even [62]
A Dangerous Method Jeremy Thomas, Marco Mehlitz, Martin Katz
Starbuck André Rouleau
The Whistleblower Celine Rattray, Christina Piovesan
2012
1st Canadian Screen Awards
War Witch (Rebelle) Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Kim Nguyen [63]
L'Affaire Dumont Nicole Robert [64]
Inch'Allah Luc Déry, Kim McCraw, Stephen Traynor
Laurence Anyways Nathanaël Karmitz, Lyse Lafontaine
Midnight's Children David Hamilton, Doug Mankoff, Steven Silver, Neil Tabatznik, Andrew Spaulding
Still Mine Jody Colero, Avi Federgreen, Tamara Deverell
2013
2nd Canadian Screen Awards
Gabrielle Kim McCraw, Luc Déry [65]
The Dismantling (Le Démantèlement) Bernadette Payeur, Marc Daigle [66]
Empire of Dirt Jennifer Podemski
Enemy Kim McCraw, Luc Déry, Miguel A. Faura, Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland
The F Word André Rouleau, David Gross, Macdara Kelleher
The Grand Seduction Roger Frappier, Barbara Doran
Maïna Karine Martin, Michel Poulette, Yves Fortin
Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme) Charles Gillibert, Nathanaël Karmitz, Xavier Dolan
2014
3rd Canadian Screen Awards
Mommy Xavier Dolan, Nancy Grant [67]
Cast No Shadow Chris Agoston, Christian Sparkes, Allison White [68]
Fall Mehernaz Lentin
In Her Place Albert Shin, Igor Drljaca, Yoon Hyun Chan
Maps to the Stars Martin Katz, Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
You're Sleeping Nicole (Tu dors Nicole) Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
2015
4th Canadian Screen Awards
Room Ed Guiney, David Gross [69]
Brooklyn Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey [70]
Corbo Félize Frappier
The Demons (Les Démons) Philippe Lesage
Felix and Meira (Félix et Meira) Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
The Forbidden Room Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin
My Internship in Canada (Guibord s'en va-t'en-guerre) Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Our Loved Ones (Les Êtres chers) Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Remember Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos
Sleeping Giant Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger
2016
5th Canadian Screen Awards
It's Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde) Nancy Grant, Sylvain Corbeil, Xavier Dolan [71]
Bad Seeds (Les mauvaises herbes) Luc Vandal, Lorraine Dufour [72]
Before the Streets (Avant les rues) Chloé Leriche
Hello Destroyer Daniel Domachowski, Haydn Wazelle
Old Stone Xianjian Wu, Chi-an Lin, Jing Wang, Sarah Stallard
Operation Avalanche Matthew Miller, Lee Kim, Matt Johnson
Race Louis-Philippe Rochon, Dominique Séguin, Jean-Charles Lévy, Luc Dayan
Searchers (Maliglutit) Zacharias Kunuk
Those Who Make Revolution Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves (Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n'ont fait que se creuser un tombeau) Hany Ouichou
Weirdos Marc Almon, Mike MacMillan, Bruce McDonald
2017
6th Canadian Screen Awards
Maudie Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen [73]
Ava Kiarash Anvari, Sadaf Foroughi [74]
The Breadwinner Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Paul Young, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants
It's the Heart That Dies Last (C'est le cœur qui meurt en dernier) Richard Lalonde
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes) Marcel Giroux
Never Steady, Never Still James Brown, Tyler Hagan
Ravenous (Les Affamés) Stéphanie Morissette
2018
7th Canadian Screen Awards
A Colony (Une colonie) Fanny Drew, Sarah Mannering [75]
Family First (Chien de garde) Étienne Hansez [76]
Genesis (Genèse) Galilé Marion-Gauvin
The Great Darkened Days (La grande noirceur) Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Just a Breath Away (Dans la brume) Christian Larouche
2019
8th Canadian Screen Awards
Antigone Marc Daigle [77]
Anne at 13,000 Ft. Dan Montgomery, Kazik Radwanski [78]
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open Tyler Hagan, Lori Lozinski
The Twentieth Century Ménaïc Raoul, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette
White Lie Karen Harnisch, Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas, Katie Bird Nolan, Lindsay Tapscott

2020sEdit

Year Film Producers Ref
2020
9th Canadian Screen Awards
Beans Anne-Marie Gélinas [79]
Funny Boy David Hamilton, Hussain Amarshi [80]
Nadia, Butterfly Dominique Dussault
The Nest Ed Guiney, Derrin Schlesinger, Rose Garnett, Sean Durkin
Underground (Souterrain) Étienne Hansez
2021
10th Canadian Screen Awards
Scarborough Shasha Nakhai [81]
Drunken Birds (Les oiseaux ivres) Luc Déry, Kim McCraw [82]
Night of the Kings (La Nuit des rois) Yanick Létourneau
Night Raiders Tara Woodbury, Paul Barkin, Ainsley Gardiner, Georgina Conder, Danis Goulet
Wildhood Gharrett Patrick Paon, Julie Baldassi, Bretten Hannam

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1.
  2. ^ "Les Ordes [sic] takes top cinema award". Brandon Sun. October 15, 1975. p. 19. Retrieved March 28, 2018 – via Newspapers.com.  
  3. ^ Frank Morriss, "Porpoise Documentary Wins Top Canadian Award". The Globe and Mail, May 9, 1964.
  4. ^ a b "Ginger Coffey Top Production In Film Awards". The Globe and Mail, May 18, 1965.
  5. ^ Wendy Michener, "Dief: Best actor?". The Globe and Mail, May 22, 1968.
  6. ^ "Act of the Heart may be a winner". Kingston Whig-Standard, October 3, 1970.
  7. ^ Victor Stanton, "Awards competition sets entry record". The Province, September 27, 1971.
  8. ^ Les Wedman, "Etrog our Oscar". Vancouver Sun, October 6, 1972.
  9. ^ Betty Lee, "Seagull irritating, Summer Wishes soars, Slipstream not the expected blockbuster". The Globe and Mail, November 10, 1973.
  10. ^ Martin Knelman, "Rebirth of the film awards". The Globe and Mail, October 2, 1975.
  11. ^ Robert Martin, "Lots of dark horses in film awards race". The Globe and Mail, September 14, 1976.
  12. ^ "Who's up for what". The Globe and Mail, November 19, 1977.
  13. ^ "Four films nominated for Etrogs". The Globe and Mail, August 24, 1978.
  14. ^ Jay Scott, "Changeling leads Canadian Film Award nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 8, 1980.
  15. ^ Jay Scott, "Genie nominations released". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1981.
  16. ^ Jay Scott, "Les Plouffe, Ticket to Heaven lead the pack: Academy lists Genie nominees". The Globe and Mail, February 4, 1982.
  17. ^ Jay Scott, "Top Genie prospects for Jack Miner move". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1983.
  18. ^ Jay Scott, "11 nominations for Chapdelaine in Genie race". The Globe and Mail, February 10, 1984.
  19. ^ Jay Scott, "Bay Boy reels in 11 Genie nominations". The Globe and Mail, February 15, 1985.
  20. ^ "Scorecard of major nominees for tonight's Genie Awards on TV". Toronto Star, March 20, 1986.
  21. ^ John Allemang, "Arcand's Decline tops Genie nominations with 13". The Globe and Mail, February 5, 1987.
  22. ^ Liam Lacey, "Quebec film picks up 14 nominations: Zoo paces race for Genies". The Globe and Mail, February 17, 1988.
  23. ^ "Genie Award Nominees 1989". Cinema Canada. February–March 1989. pp. 27–35.
  24. ^ "Bye Bye Blues in running for Genie Awards". Vancouver Sun, February 14, 1990.
  25. ^ Mark Bastien, "Black Robe bathes in the glow of opening accolades, Genie nominations". Vancouver Sun, October 10, 1991.
  26. ^ Murray, Karen (November 22, 1992). "'Lunch' eats up 8 Canadian Genies". Variety.
  27. ^ "Genie Award nominations". Toronto Star, November 20, 1992.
  28. ^ "Genies broadcast". Playback. January 3, 1994.
  29. ^ "Genie nominations". Calgary Herald, October 20, 1993.
  30. ^ "The 1994 Genie nominees". Playback. November 7, 1994.
  31. ^ "Nominees for the 1995 Genie Awards". Canadian Press, November 7, 1995.
  32. ^ Armstrong, Mary Ellen (December 2, 1996). "Crash, Lilies top Genies". Playback.
  33. ^ "Over-the-edge Canadian films poised for Genie nod". Canadian Press, November 24, 1996.
  34. ^ "The 1997 Genie Awards". Playback. November 17, 1997.
  35. ^ Binning, Cheryl (February 8, 1999). "Violin tops Genies". Playback. Archived from the original on March 4, 2017.
  36. ^ "Two films lead Genie pack". Waterloo Region Record, December 8, 1998.
  37. ^ "Sunshine, Felicia's Journey top Genie Awards". CBC News. January 31, 2000.
  38. ^ Kelly, Brendan (December 13, 1999). "Genies bottle 'Sunshine,' 'Journey' for kudo noms". Variety. Vol. 377, no. 5. p. 8.
  39. ^ "Maelstrom sweeps Genie Awards". Cape Breton Post, January 31, 2001.
  40. ^ Lacey, Liam (December 13, 2000). "Maelstrom storms the Genies". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on February 11, 2018.
  41. ^ "Inuit film earns top honours at Genie Awards". CBC News. February 8, 2002.
  42. ^ "Atanarjuat and The War Bride share lead for Genie Awards". Guelph Mercury, December 15, 2001.
  43. ^ McKay, John (February 14, 2003). "Egoyan's Ararat named best film, takes 5 awards at the Genies". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on December 1, 2016.
  44. ^ "Egoyan's Ararat scoops nine Gemini nominations". Timmins Daily Press, December 12, 2002.
  45. ^ The Canadian Press (May 2, 2004). "Barbarian Invasions is gem of Genies". The Globe and Mail.
  46. ^ Staff (29 March 2004). "Genie countdown: Who will get the nod?". Playback. Archived from the original on 19 April 2017.
  47. ^ Peter Howell, "Quebec films rule Genies; Aging Triplets named country's best film of 2004". Toronto Star, March 22, 2005.
  48. ^ "Being Julia up for best picture at Canada's Genies". St. Catharines Standard, February 9, 2005.
  49. ^ McKay, John (March 13, 2006). "Jean-Marc Vallee's C.R.A.Z.Y. wins big at 2006 Genie awards". The Globe and Mail.
  50. ^ Guy Dixon, "Forget the awards. Watch the party". The Globe and Mail, January 26, 2006.
  51. ^ Jay Stone, "Bon Cop, Bad Cop wins top Genie as best movie". Ottawa Citizen, February 14, 2007.
  52. ^ Randall King, "The Rocket scores with 13 Genie nominations". Winnipeg Free Press, January 10, 2007.
  53. ^ Mark Medley, "Away From Her scoops six Genies, including best picture". Alaska Highway News, March 5, 2008.
  54. ^ Bruce Kirkland, "They dream of Genies; Canadian directors see films scoop 12 noms each". Winnipeg Sun, January 29, 2008.
  55. ^ "Passchendaele, Necessities of Life dominate Genie Awards". CBC News. April 4, 2009.
  56. ^ Dumais, Manon (April 3, 2009). "Génie 2009 : Ça Intéresse-T-I Quelqu'un ?". Voir.
  57. ^ Howell, Peter (April 12, 2010). "Polytechnique sweeps Genie Awards". Toronto Star.
  58. ^ Strauss, Marise (March 1, 2010). "Polytechnique leads Genie race". Playback.
  59. ^ "Incendies, Barney's Version dominate Genies". CBC News. March 10, 2011. Archived from the original on 15 August 2016.
  60. ^ Cassandra Szklarski, "Genie nominations offer a look at the diversity of Canadian film". Moose Jaw Times-Herald, March 9, 2011.
  61. ^ Johnson, Brian D. (March 8, 2012). "Monsieur Lazhar sweeps the Genies". Maclean's.
  62. ^ Katherine Monk, "Who's afraid of Canadian film?; Genies aside, turns out we are". Saskatoon Star-Phoenix, March 6, 2012.
  63. ^ "Canadian Screen Awards raises the star wattage". Toronto Star. March 3, 2013.
  64. ^ "A look at the nominees for the Canadian Screen Awards". Canadian Press, January 15, 2013.
  65. ^ "'Orphan Black,' 'Gabrielle' big winners at Canadian Screen Awards". CTV News. March 9, 2014.
  66. ^ "Canadian Screen Awards: Orphan Black, Less Than Kind, Enemy nominated". CBC News. January 13, 2014.
  67. ^ "'Mommy' and 'Orphan Black' win big". Trail Times, March 3, 2015.
  68. ^ Simon Houpt, "Mommy, Maps to the Stars set for showdown at Canadian Screen Awards". The Globe and Mail, January 14, 2015.
  69. ^ Cummins, Julianna (March 13, 2016). "Room cleans up at final night of 2016 Screenies". Playback. Archived from the original on January 3, 2018.
  70. ^ Wong, Jessica (January 19, 2016). "Canadian Screen Awards 2016 nominations led by Room, Schitt's Creek, Orphan Black". CBC News.
  71. ^ "Juste la fin du monde remporte six prix aux Écrans canadiens". La Presse. March 12, 2017.
  72. ^ Furdyk, Brent (March 12, 2017). "2017 Canadian Screen Awards: And The Winners Are..." Entertainment Tonight Canada. Corus Entertainment.
  73. ^ Jessica Wong (March 11, 2018). "Canadian Screen Awards 2018: Maudie, Anne, Kim's Convenience win top prizes". CBC News. Archived from the original on March 11, 2018.
  74. ^ Victoria Ahearn, "Anne leads with 13 Canadian Screen Award nominations". Prince George Citizen, January 17, 2018.
  75. ^ Duchesne, Andre (March 31, 2019). "Cinq prix Écrans canadiens à La grande noirceur". La Presse (in French).
  76. ^ Barry Hertz, "2019 Canadian Screen Awards lean toward Quebec and the obscure, and thank goodness for that". The Globe and Mail, February 7, 2019.
  77. ^ Weaver, Jackson (May 28, 2020). "Antigone named best picture on final night of Canadian Screen Awards". CBC News.
  78. ^ "Écrans canadiens : Song of Names, The Twentieth Century et Antigone en tête des nominations". Ici Radio-Canada. February 18, 2020.
  79. ^ Naman Ramachandran, "‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards". Variety, May 21, 2021.
  80. ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada.
  81. ^ Adina Bresge, "'Scarborough' top film winner at Canadian Screen Awards". CP24, April 10, 2022.
  82. ^ Brent Furdyk, "2022 Canadian Screen Award Nominees Announced, ‘Sort Of’ & ‘Scarborough’ Lead The Pack". ET Canada, February 15, 2022.

External linksEdit

  • Official website