Dragon (keelboat)

Summary

The Dragon is a one-design keelboat designed by Norwegian Johan Anker in 1929. In 1948 the Dragon became an Olympic Class, a status it retained until the Munich Olympics in 1972. The Dragon's long keel and elegant metre-boat lines remain unchanged, but today Dragons are constructed using the latest technology to make the boat durable and easy to maintain. GRP construction was introduced in 1973 and the rigging has been regularly updated.[1]

International Dragon
Dragon insigna.svg
Class symbol
Dragon (keelboat).svg
+
Development
DesignerJohan Anker
LocationNorway
Year1929
DesignOne-Design
NameInternational Dragon
Crew2–4
Maximum crew weight: 285 kg (628 lb)
Boat
Crew2–4
Maximum crew weight: 285 kg (628 lb)
Draft1.20 m (3 ft 11 in)
Hull
TypeMonohull
ConstructionCarvel
GRP
Cold moulded plywood
Composite
Hull weight1,700 kg (3,700 lb)
LOA8.90 m (29.2 ft)
LWL5.66 m (18.6 ft)
Beam1.95 m (6 ft 5 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board typeFixed
Rig
Rig typeBermuda rig
Sails
Mainsail area16.0 m2 (172 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area11.7 m2 (126 sq ft)
Spinnaker area23.6 m2 (254 sq ft)
Upwind sail area27.7 m2 (298 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN89.5
RYA PN986
Former Olympic class
Dragon racing in 2008.
Wooden dragon, built by Abeking & Rasmussen (1954) on the Großer Brombachsee
Magic Dragon used as a bar in Britannia Yacht Club's Dragon pub
A wooden Dragon on its trailer, showing the keel shape and rudder arrangement

The Dragon class is actively represented in over 26 countries on 5 continents. By 2004 there were 1,444 boats registered, and the number of boats built has averaged 45 per year. There are many more which are used for day sailing. The World Championships are held in every odd year and the European Championships are held annually. The Gold Cup, which can only be held in certain specified European countries, is unique in that all six races count without discard. It is held annually and often attracts over 100 entries, usually starting in one fleet.

A strong Class Association manages the class rules carefully to ensure safety, high quality and uniformity. Spars and sails have a wide range of adjustment during racing, allowing a skillful crew to optimize the boat for any conditions. Crew weight limits, and restrictions on hiking out allow the Dragon to be raced successfully by a range of ages and both genders. It is possible to tow the Dragon behind many vehicles. It is often dry-sailed.[clarification needed] It may be raced against boats of other classes, employing a Portsmouth Yardstick handicap of 986[2] or a D-PN of 89.5.[3]

HistoryEdit

The Dragon class was initiated by the Royal Gothenburg Yacht Club, who gave Norwegian yacht designer Johan Anker a brief for a cheap cruising/racing boat with about 20 square metres (220 sq ft) of sail area.[4] After the Second World War, the boat was considered slow, and genoa and spinnaker were introduced.[4]

The Dragon was one of the Vintage Yachting Classes in the Vintage Yachting Games in 2008 and 2012.

EventsEdit

Olympic Games[5]Edit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Norway (NOR)2002
2  Denmark (DEN)1214
3  Sweden (SWE)1203
4  United States (USA)1023
5  Australia (AUS)1001
  Greece (GRE)1001
7  East Germany (GDR)0112
8  Argentina (ARG)0101
9  Great Britain (GBR)0011
  Italy (ITA)0011
  United Team of Germany (EUA)0011
  West Germany (FRG)0011
Totals (12 nations)76821
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
  Norway (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Haakon Barfod
Sigve Lie
  Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Gösta Brodin
Hugo Johnson
  Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Klaus Baess
Ole Berntsen
1952 Helsinki
details
  Norway (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Haakon Barfod
Sigve Lie
  Sweden (SWE)
Per Gedda
Erland Almqvist
Sidney Boldt-Christmas
  Germany (GER)
Theodor Thomsen
Erich Natusch
Georg Nowka
1956 Melbourne
details
  Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Bengt Palmquist
Leif Wikström
  Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Cyril Andresen
Christian von Bülow
  Great Britain (GBR)
Graham Mann
Ronald Backus
Jonathan Janson
1960 Rome
details
  Greece (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskidioglou
Georgios Zaimis
  Argentina (ARG)
Jorge Salas Chávez
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del Río Sálas
  Italy (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano
1964 Tokyo
details
  Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Ole Poulsen
  Germany (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Wilfried Lorenz
Ulrich Mense
  United States (USA)
Lowell North
Richard Deaver
Charles Rogers
1968 Mexico City
details
  United States (USA)
George Friedrichs
Barton Jahncke
Gerald Schreck
  Denmark (DEN)
Aage Birch
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Niels Markussen
  East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
1972 Munich
details
  Australia (AUS)
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John Shaw
  East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
  United States (USA)
Donald Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall

World Championships[6]Edit

Gold Silver Bronze
1965 Sandhamn   White Lady (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Ole Poulsen
Jan Berntsen
  Denmark
Aage Birch
 
 
  Sweden
Jörgen Sundelin
 
 
1967 Toronto   Williwaw (USA)
George Friedrichs
Gerald Schreck
Barton Jahncke
  United States
Robert Mosbacher
 
 
  France
Sence
 
 
1969 Palma de Mallorca   Aphrodite (USA)
Robert Mosbacher
George Francisco III
David Saville
  Australia
Cueno
Bradbary
Shaw
  East Germany
Schwarz
Pfeiffer
Köpsel
1971 Hobart   Debutante (SWE)
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
Ulf Sundelin
  Australia
Booth
 
 
  Denmark
Holm
 
 
1973 Athens   Crux (SWE)
Roger Eliasson
Johan Palmquist
Jerry Burman
  West Germany
Oldenburg
May
Meyer
  Denmark
Börresen
 
 
1975 Rochester   Galejan 2 (SWE)
Bengt Palmquist
Johan Palmquist
Björn Palmquist
  Canada
Burgess
 
 
  United States
Craig
 
 
1977 Thun   U-2 (AUT)
Harry Ferreberger
Franz Eisl
Herbert Spitzbart
  West Germany
Ulrich
Hofmann
Hösch
  Switzerland
Wittwer
Wittwer
Wittwer
1979 Geelong   Kirribilli (AUS)
Robert Porter
Ian Porter
Robbie Antill
  West Germany
Glas
 
 
  Australia
Barry Calvert
Tim Watts
Ted Laing
1981 Trawemünde   Sandokan (FRG)
Marcus Glas
Mucki Binder
Heiner Henwig
  Denmark
Børge Børresen
Ole Børresen
Goodall
  Sweden
Clander
Hansson
Nordin
1983 Vancouver   Mistral (CAN)
Bob Burgess
Nigel Brown
Shane Korman
  Australia
Stiffe
 
 
  Australia
Wilmot
 
 
1985 Douarnenez   Cato (FRG)
Wolf Rappel
Michael Lipp
Michael Obermeier
1987 Geelong   Nordjyllong (DEN)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Soren Hvalso
Erik Hansen
  West Germany
Andreas Lohmann
Jorg Mossnang
Paul Vestner
  Australia
Stephen Boyes
 
 
1989 Torbay   Danish Blue (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Erik Hansen
Jan Persson
1991   Krystle (AUS)
Stephen Boyes
Stephen Jackson
Stephen Peel
1993 Trawemünde   Senior BB (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Ole Børresen
Børge Børresen
  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Claus Høj Jensen
Sebastian Ziegelmayer
  Germany
Andreas van Eicken
Rolf Schöppler
Johan van Eicken
1995 Perth   Karabos VIII (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Andrew Burnett
  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Klaus Jensen
Richard Goldsmith
  Australia
Willy Packer
Peter Hay
Geoff Wedgwood
Grantham Kitto
1997   Sanne (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Claus Olsen
Ole Børresen
  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
 
 
  Germany
Markus Glas
 
 
1999 Fort-de-France   Maria (DEN)
Claus Høj Jensen
Bo Reker Andersen
Jes Hovgaard
  Netherlands
Fred Imhoff
Richard van Ry
Sven Machielsen
  Denmark
Peter Holm
Maria Holm
Søren Kæstel
2001 Hornbæk   Germany
Malte Philipp
Torsten Imbeck
Enver Adakan
  Germany
Werner Fritz
Dieter Schoen
Andreas Huber
  Denmark
Frank Eriksen
 
 
2003 Hobart   Chrisco (GER)
Dieter Schön
Vincent Hoesch
Andreas Huber
  Australia
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Peter Lilley
  Kirribilli II (AUS)
David Graney
Martin Graney
Murray Jones
2005 Neustadt   African Queen (DEN)
Jørgen Schönherr
Anders Kaempe
Axel Waltersdorph
  Occasion (GER)
Harm Müller-Spreer
Markus Wieser
Thomas Auracher
  HLL-Ariston (GER)
Vincent Hoesch
Harro Kniffka
Max Scheibmair
2007 Dun Laoghaire   Sinewave (GER)
Tommy Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Max Sheibmayr
  Gaudium (SUI)
Ulli Libor
Stephan Hellriegel
Frank Butzmann
  Rumours (GBR)
Len Jones
Claus Høj Jensen
Jamie Lea
2009 Medemblik   Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Theis Palm
Lars Jensen
  Ukraine
Lars Hendriksen
Michael Hestbæk
Sergei Pugachev
  Denmark
Jørgen Schönherr
Axel Waltersdorph
Christian Videbæk
2011 Melbourne
details
  Alfie (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Timothy Tavinor
Ossie Stewart
  Bunker Queen (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pugachev
Matti Paschen
  My-Way (DEN)
Frank Berg
Søren Holm
Søren Kæstel
2013 Weymouth   Fever (GBR)
Klaus Diederichs
Andy Beadsworth
Jamie Lea
  Strange Little Girl (RUS)
Andrey Kirilyuk
Aleksey Bushuev
Alina Dotsenko
  Bunker Queen (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pugachev
Matti Paschen
2015 La Rochelle   Bunker Boys (UAE)
Yevhen Braslavets
Aleksander Mirchuk
Serhiy Timokhov
  Strange Little Girl (GBR)
Dimitri Samokhin
Andrey Kirilyuk
Aleksey Bushuev
  Bunker Queen (UAE)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pugachev
George Leonchuk
2017 Cascais[7]   Provezza Dragon (TUR)
Andy Beadsworth
Ali Tezdiker
Simon Fry
  Annapurna (RUS)
Anatoly Lognov
Vadim Statsenko
Alexander Shalagin
  Alfie (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Hugo Rocha
Gonçalo Ribeiro
João Matos Rosa
2019 Fremantle[8]   Provezza Dragon (TUR)
Andy Beadsworth
Ali Tezdiker
Simon Fry
  Louise Racing (GBR)
Grant Gordon
Ruairidh Scott
Sophia Weguelin
James Williamson
  Fever (GBR)
Klaus Diederichs
Jamie Lea
Diego Negri

Vintage Yachting Games[9]Edit

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1  Netherlands (NED)1102
2  Ukraine (UKR)1001
3  Great Britain (GBR)0101
4  Australia (AUS)0011
  Russia (RUS)0011
Totals (5 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Medemblik   Netherlands (NED)
Reinier Wissenraet
Gijs Evers
Marc Reijnhoudt
  United Kingdom (GBR)
Miss Gavia Wilkimson-Cox
Ron Rosenberg
Jon Mortimer
  Australia (GER)
Gordon Ingate
David Giles
Keith Musto
2012 Lake Como   Ukraine (UKR)
Yevgen Braslavetz
Georgii Leonchuk
Sergey Timokhov
  Netherlands (NED)
Reinier Wissenraet
Pim ten Harmsen van der Beek
Marc Reijnhoudt
  Russia (RUS)
Vasiliy Senatorov
Igor Ivashintsov
Aleksandr Muzychenko
2018 Copenhagen No Dragon representation.

European Championships[10]Edit

 
Coupe Virginie Hériot

In memory of Madame Virginie Hériot and in accordance with her often expressed wish to encourage yachting, the Committee of the Yacht Club de France decided at a meeting on 21 May 1946 to initiate an International Cup and name it the "Coupe Virginie Hériot". The Cup is assigned to the International Dragon Class, but remains the property of the Yacht Club de France. In agreement with the Committee of the International Dragon Association the "Coupe Virginie Hériot" is the main trophy of the European Dragon Championship. The event is now held annually.

Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Ostend   Netherlands
Ed Frech
Jan Bakker
Steven Vis
1979
1980   Austria
C. Scheineker
1982   West Germany
Markus Glas
1984   Denmark
Börge Börresen
1986   West Germany
Markus Glas
1987   West Germany
Markus Glas
1988   Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
1990   Denmark
Lars Hendriksen
1992   Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
1994   Germany
M. Erhard
1995   Germany
H. Erich
1996   Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
1998   Netherlands
Fred Imhoff
2000   Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
2002 Thun   Germany
M. Erhard
2003 Kinsale   Netherlands
Fred Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Rudy den Outer
   Switzerland
Vincent Hoesch
Horro Kniffka
Bernd Faber
  Denmark
Frank Berg
Soren Kaestel
Mads Christensen
2004 Tallinn   Germany
Harm Muller-Spreer
  Denmark
Frank Berg
  Germany
Werner Fritz
2005 La Trinité-sur-Mer   Denmark
Claus Hoj Jensen
  Great Britain
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
  France
J. Pasturaud
2006 Cowes   Denmark
Lars Hendriksen
2007 Hanko   Germany
Markus Wieser
Sergei Pughchev
Thomas Auracher
  Germany
Wolfgang Rappel
Hans Jürgen Benze
Michael Lipp
  Finland
Henrik Dahlman
Lars Henriksen
Oscar Dannström
2008 Oslo   Russia
Maxim Logutenko
Mikhail Sanalorov
Vladimir Krutskih
  Russia
Dmitry Berezkin
Igor Goihberg
Alexei Bushhuev
  Germany
Thomas Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Maximilian Scheibmeyr
2009 St. Tropez   Ukraine
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti Paschen
  Germany
Markus Glas
Max Glas
Andreas Lohmann
  Ukraine
Eugen Braslavets
Sergey Timokov
Michael Hestbek
2010 Balatonkenese   Ukraine
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti Paschen
  Russia
Dmitry Berezkin
Anatoly Kudritskiy
Aleksey Bushuev
  Russia
Anatoly Logonov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander Shalagin
2011 Boltenhagen   Denmark
Jens Christensen
Kim Andersen
Anders Bagger
  Ukraine
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti Paschen
  Ukraine
Evgeny Braslavetz
Sergey Timokhov
Olexandr Myrchuk
2012 Attersee   Ukraine
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti Paschen
  Germany
Marcus Brennecke
Vincent Hoesch
Michael Lipp
  Russia
Victor Fogelson
Oleg Khoperskiy [ru]
Vicheslav Kaptyukhin
2013 Cascais   Portugal
Jose Matoso
Gustavo Lima
Frederico Melo
  Ukraine
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Georgii Leonchuk
  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Kim Andersen
Anders Bagger
2014 San Remo   Denmark
Lars Hendriksen
Kleen Frithjof
Anders Bagger
  United Arab Emirates
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Georgii Leonchuk
  United Arab Emirates
Evgeny Braslavetz
Sergey Timokhov
Igor Sodorov
2015 Båstad   United Arab Emirates
Evgeny Braslavetz
Sergey Pughchev
Georgii Leonchuk
  United Arab Emirates
Hendrik Witzmann
Theis Palm
Markus Koy
  Russia
Anatoly Logonov
Alexander Shalagin
Vadim Statsenko
2016 St. Petersburg   Russia
Anatoly Logonov
Alexander Shalagin
Vadim Statsenko
  Germany
Stephan Link
Frank Butzmann
Michael Lipp
  Germany
Markus Brennecke
Jochen Schümann
Theis Palm
2017 Thun[11]   Pow Wow (POR)
Pedro Andrade
Bernardo Torres Pego
Charles Nankin
  Rocknrolla (RUS)
Dimitry Samokhin
Andrey Korolyuk
Alexey Bushuev
  Bunker Prince (RUS)
Yevhen Braslavets
Sergey Pugachev
Sergey Timokhof

Gold Cup[12]Edit

 
The Winners of the 2011 Dragon Gold Cup: Markus Wieser, Sergey Pughchev and Matti Paschen with the Gold Cup.

The International Dragon Cup was presented in 1937 by members of the Clyde Yacht's Conference with the intention of bringing together as many competitors of different nationalities as possible for yacht racing in Europe in a friendly spirit, in order to perpetuate the good feeling which existed at the first International Clyde Fortnight. The Clyde Yacht Clubs' Conference has been reconstituted as the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association and the International Dragon Cup has become known as, and is now renamed, the 'Dragon Gold Cup'.

Members of the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association created specific rules for this competition and donated a perpetual trophy made of pure gold for an annual international race. From the beginning, the Gold Cup was considered a family event for the Dragon Sailors and could be raced by yachts of the International Dragon Class belonging to any country, and for this reason was a very well attended event.

Until 1965, the year of the first Official World Championship, the Gold Cup was considered the unofficial World Cup. The first rules created by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association established that the Cup should be sailed annually and that the Cup should be retained by the winner for one year only. It also established that the event should take place in rotation in the following countries: Scotland, France, Sweden, Germany, Holland and Denmark.

With the revision of the rules in 1997, the number of hosting countries was enlarged to eleven: Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

The hosting country and the Organising Authority continue to be selected by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association in conjunction with the International Dragon Association and the number of participants was limited to 120.

Class association[13]Edit

The International Dragon Association (IDA) was founded on 31 October 1961 with London as its headquarters. The principal objects of the IDA are:

  • To further the interests of the International Dragon Class in all countries where Dragons are sailed and to introduce the Class to new countries.
  • To be responsible for the administration of the class rules and coordinating proposals for rule amendments for consideration by the International Sailing Federation (ISAF).
  • To ensure that the class retains its "International" status by complying with the criteria adopted by the ISAF.
  • To co-ordinate and select venues for the following international championships:
    • World Championships
    • European Championships
    • Gold Cups
  • To produce regular newsletters containing information about the Class and the activities of the IDA for distribution to all Dragon sailors throughout the world.
  • Membership is open to National Dragon Class Associations.

Class officersEdit

PresidentEdit

H.M. King Constantine

Vice-PresidentsEdit

ChairmanEdit

Period Country Chairman Major achievement
1961–1965   United Kingdom Sir Gordon Smith
1966   France F Thierry-Mieg
1967–1969   United Kingdom Sir Gordon Smith
1970–1972   France F Thierry-Mieg
1973–1975   United Kingdom P Dyas
1976–1978   France P Manset
1979–1981   United Kingdom P Dyas
1982–1984   France P Manset
1985–1988   Ireland C Doyle
1989–1992   Germany N Geissler
1993–1994   Finland T Nurmilaukas
1995–1996   United Kingdom Chris Dicker
1997–2000   Portugal C. R. Ferreira
2001–2004   Sweden Thomas Olrog
2005–2006   Germany Rupert Fischer
2007–2010   United Kingdom Rob Campbell
2011–2015   Netherlands Richard Blickman
2015–2019   Russia Vasily Senatorov
2019–   Monaco Jens Rathsack

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Some history of the Dragon class at britishdragons.org". Archived from the original on 4 May 2016. Retrieved 28 April 2016.
  2. ^ "RYA Portsmouth Yardstick Scheme 2007" (PDF). Royal Yachting Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 21 August 2012.
  3. ^ "Keelboat Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 16 August 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  4. ^ a b Bremberg, Fred; Seth, Staffan (1965), Segelbåtstyper: kortfattade beskrivningar med igenkänningstecken och dimensionsuppgifter för svenska segelbåtar (in Swedish) (2nd revised ed.), Stockholm: Aldus/Bonnier, p. 64
  5. ^ Olympic results at sports123.com[dead link]
  6. ^ World champions at sports123.com Archived 25 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ "Cascais Dragon World Championship – Clube Naval de Cascais".
  8. ^ "Final Result for International Dragon Class 2019 World Championship after 10 races with 9 races to count". Sportspage. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
  9. ^ Vintage Results vintageyachtinggames.org, accessed 3 January 2021
  10. ^ European championship results International Dragon Class Association, accessed 3 January 2021
  11. ^ "Dragon European Championship 2017 manage2sail". manage2sail.com.
  12. ^ Gold Cup winners International Dragon Class Association, accessed 3 January 2021
  13. ^ Homepage International Dragon Class Association, accessed 3 January 2021

External linksEdit

  • Classic Boat's guide to Dragon Class
  • International Dragon Class Association WebPage
  • Australian Class Link
  • USA/CAN Class LInk
  • UK Class LInk
  • French Class Link
  • Dutch Dragon Class
  • Belgian Dragon Class