The Finn dinghy is a single-handed, cat-rigged sailboat, and a former Olympic class for men's sailing. Since its debut at the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, the Finn featured in every summer Olympics until 2020, making it the longest serving dinghy in the Olympic Regatta and one of the most prolific Olympic sailboats,[3]. The Finn is a physically demanding boat to race at the highest levels, especially since the class rules now allow unlimited boat rocking and sail pumping when the wind is above 10 knots.[4] The event will not feature on the Olympic programme from 2024.[5]
Development | |
---|---|
Designer | Rickard Sarby |
Year | 1949 |
Boat | |
Crew | 1 |
Draft | 0.17 m (6.7 in) |
Hull | |
Hull weight | 107 kg (236 lb) |
LOA | 4.5 m (14 ft 9 in) |
LWL | 4.34 m (14 ft 3 in) |
Beam | 1.47 m (4 ft 10 in) |
Rig | |
Mast length | 6.66 m (21 ft 10 in) |
Sails | |
Mainsail area | 10.6 m2 (114 sq ft) |
Racing | |
D-PN | 90.1[1] |
RYA PN | 1060[2] |
The Finn was designed by Swedish canoe designer, Rickard Sarby, in 1949 for the Helsinki Olympics.
in 1952 the hulls were built of timber and the sails were of cotton. Initially there was little understanding of the role of a mast which could bend to reduce power. However over time the Finn sailors learned how to plane timber off the front of their masts for heavy winds and to glue on strips of timber on the front of the masts for lighter winds.[6]
Although the Finn hull has changed little since then, there have been developments to the rig. The original spars were made of wood until the late 1960s and early 1970s, when there was a gradual change to aluminum masts. Aluminum masts are significantly more flexible and allow more control over sail shape, and became commonplace after the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich when they were first supplied to Olympic sailors. More recently, carbon fiber masts have become commonplace in competition Finns.
The sails, too, have evolved and are now commonly made of various laminates such as Technora, polyester, and Kevlar.
The class rules are overseen by the International Finn Association.
Ranking | Sailor | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | No. Entries |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michal Maier (CZE) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 37 |
2 | Ben Ainslie (GBR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
3 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 24 |
4 | Giles Scott (GBR) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10 |
5 | Fredrik Lööf (SWE) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 |
5 | Jörg Bruder (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
5 | Lasse Hjortnäs (DEN) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 13 |
7 | Georg Oser (SUI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 |
8 | Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
9 | Andre Mevel (FRA) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
10 | Roland Balthasar (GER) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
10 | Wilhelm Kuhweide (EUA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
11 | André Nelis (BEL) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 |
12 | Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
13 | Pieter-Jan Postma (NED) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 15 |
13 | Edward Wright (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
15 | Wolfgang Gerz (FRG) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
16 | Jonas Høgh-Christensen (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 |
17 | José Luis Doreste (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
18 | Paul Elvström (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
18 | Hank Lammens (CAN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
19 | Philippe Presti (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
20 | Cam Lewis (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
20 | Stig Westergaard (DEN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
The Finn Gold Cup serves as the World Championship for the Finn class.
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Melbourne | Charlie Cumbley (GBR) | Georgios Kontogouris (GRE) | Clifton Webb (NZL) | [13] |
2000 Weymouth | Georgios Kontogouris (GRE) | Charlie Cumbley (GBR) | Kristian Åderman (SWE) | [13] |
2001 Marblehead | Chris Brittle (GBR) | Charlie Cumbley (GBR) | Stefan de Vries (NED) | [13] |
2002 Athens | Chris Brittle (GBR) | Marin Mišura (CRO) | Gašper Vinčec (CRO) | [13] |
2003 Cádiz | Marin Mišura (CRO) | Edward Greig (GBR) | Tapio Nirkko (FIN) | [13] |
2004 Rio de Janeiro | Tapio Nirkko (FIN) | Henry Raul Boening (BRA) | [13] | |
2005 Moscow | Ivan Kljaković Gašpić (CRO) | Tapio Nirkko (FIN) | Nobert Wilandt (POL) | [13] |
2006 Split | Mark Andrews (GBR) | Henry Bagnall (GBR) | Piotr Kula (POL) | [13] |
2007 Moscow | Jan Kurfeld (GER) | Piotr Kula (POL) | Sergey Komissarov (RUS) | [13] |
2008 Melbourne | Giles Scott (GBR) | Piotr Kula (POL) | Frederico Melo (POR) | [13] |
2009 Balatonfüred | Jorge Zarif (BRA) | Egor Larinov (RUS) | Andriy Gusenko (UKR) | [13] |
2010 San Francisco | Luke Lawrence (USA) | Ioannis Mitakis (GRE) | Oliver Tweddell (AUS) | [13] |
2011 Moscow | Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) | Miłosz Wojewski (POL) | Artur Ponieczyński (POL) | [13] |
2012 Maubuisson | Martin Robitaille (CAN) | Michał Jodłowski (POL) | Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) | [13] |
2013 Malcesine | Jorge Zarif (BRA) | Jake Lilley (AUS) | Martin Robitaille (CAN) | [13] |
2014 Hoorn | Anders Pedersen (NOR) | Arkadiy Kistanov (RUS) | Nenad Bugarin (CRO) | [13] |
2015 Valencia | Ondřej Teplý (CZE) | Nenad Bugarin (CRO) | Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR) | [13] |
2016 Kaløvig | Phillip Kasüske (GER) | Ondřej Teplý (CZE) | Facundo Olezza (ARG) | [13] |
2017 Balatonfüred | Oskari Muhonen (FIN) | Facundo Olezza (ARG) | Fionn Lyden (IRL) | [14] |
2018 Koper | Ondřej Teplý (CZE) | Joan Cardona (ESP) | Hector Simpson (GBR) | [15] |
2019 Anzio | Oskari Muhonen (FIN) | Joan Cardona (ESP) | Nils Theuninck (SUI) | [16] |
2020 Canet | Oskari Muhonen (FIN) | Taavi Valter Taveter (EST) | Guillaume Boisard (FRA) | [17] |
2021 Tihany | Domonkos Németh (HUN) | Bence Rácz (HUN) | Levente Rácz (HUN) | [18][13] |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 St Moritz (SUI) | Mel Oskamp (NED)[19] | Othmar Reich (SUI)[20] | Worn Clark (RSA) | [21] |
1971 Medemblik (NED) | Andreino Menoni (FIN)[22] | Othmar Reich (SUI)[20] | Mel Oskamp (NED)[19] | |
1972 Gargnano, Lake Garda (ITA) | Mel Oskamp (NED)[19] | Andreino Menoni (25x17px)[22] | Beda ZINGG (SUI) | |
1973 Nauchatel SUI | No title awarded insufficient races | |||
1974 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Andre Mevel (FRA)[23] | Mel Oskamp (NED)[19] | Vernon Stratton (GBR)[24] | |
1975 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Andre Mevel (FRA)[23] | Othmar Reich (SUI)[20] | Erich KASPARETH (ITA) | |
1976 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Andre Mevel (FRA)[23] | László Zsindely (SUI)[25] | Othmar Reich (SUI)[20] | |
1977 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | Heinz Reiter (GER)[27] | Andre Mevel (FRA)[23] | |
1978 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Heinz Reiter (GER)[27] | P. LEBOIS (FRA) | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | |
1979 Port Carmargue (FRA) | Karel Hruby (CZE)[28] | C. STURM (SUI) | Andre Mevel (FRA)[23] | |
1980 Lake Lipno (CZE) | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | Karel Hruby (CZE)[28] | Jiri Maier (CZE)[29] | |
1981 Port Carmargue (FRA) | György Wossala (HUN)[30] | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | Frank Roth (SUI) | |
1982 Lake Neusiedl (AUT) | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | Ivan Hoffmann (CZE) | Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31] | |
1983 | Heinrich UNTERHAUSER (ITA)[32] | Frank Roth (SUI) | Herbert HERWIG (GER)[33] | |
1984 | Walter Mai (GER)[34] | Palle-Steen LARSEN (DEN) | Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31] | |
1985 | Jörgen LINDHARDTSEN (DEN)[35] | Klaus Stuffer (ITA) | Henning Wind (DEN)[36] | |
1986 | Heinrich UNTERHAUSER (ITA)[37] | Klaus Stuffer (ITA) | Georg Oser (SUI)[26] | |
1987 | Peter Raderschadt (GER)[38] | Walter Mai (GER)[34] | Ivor Ganahl (SUI)[39] | |
1988 | Hans Fatzer (SUI)[40] | Jiri Outrata (CZE)[41] | Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42] | |
1989 | Peter Raderschadt (GER)[38] | Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42] | Mikael Brandt (SWE)[43] | |
1990 | Mikael Brandt (SWE)[43] | Friedrich MÜLLER (FRG)[31] | Jiri Outrata (CZE)[41] | |
1991 | Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42] | Jochen Lollert (GER) | Hermann Heide (GER)[44] | |
1992 | Roland Balthasar (FRG)[45] | Hermann Heide (GER)[44] | Peter Vollebregt (NED)[46] | |
1993 | Peter Vollebregt (NED)[46] | Walter Mai (GER)[34] | Jan BJÖRNBERG (SWE) | |
1994 | Roland Balthasar (GER)[45] | Jiri OUTRATA (CZE) | Walter Mai (GER)[34] | |
1995 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Kurt Schimitzek (AUT)[42] | Wolfgang GerzGER (25x17px)[48] | |
1996 | Roland Balthasar (GER)[45] | Wolfgang GerzGER (25x17px)[48] | Walter Mai (GER)[34] | |
1997 | Wolfgang GerzGER (25x17px)[48] | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Minski Fabris (CRO)[49] | |
1998 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Minski Fabris (CRO)[49] | Wolfgang GerzGER (25x17px)[48] | |
1999 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Greg Davis (RSA) RSAGD1 | Jean Paul Gaston (FRA)FRAJG32 | |
2000 | John Greenwood (GBR)[50] | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Andrew Cooper (GBR)[51] | [52] |
2001 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | Hein Pieter Okker (NED)[53] | Eberhard Bieberitz (GER)[54]| | |
2002 | John Greenwood (GBR)[50] | Minski Fabris (CRO)[49] | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | |
2003 | Eberhard Bieberitz (GER)[54] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Roman TEPLY (ITA)[56] | |
2004 | Lawrence Lemieux (CAN)[47] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Michael Gubi (AUT)[57] | |
2005 | Silvio Santoni (ITA)[58] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Allen Burrell (GBR)[59] | |
2006 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Michael Gubi (AUT)[61] | |
2007 | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Agustin JUAREZ MARRERO (ESP)[62] | Allen Burrell (GBR)[59] | |
2008 | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Mihail Kopanov (BUL)[63] | Han Bergsma (NED)[64] | |
2009 | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Jürgen Eiermann (GER)[65] | Laurent Hay (FRA)[66] | |
2010 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Christen Christoph (SUI)[67] | |
2011 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | Allen Burrell (GBR)[59] | Uli Breuer (GER)[68] | |
2012 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | Allen Burrell (GBR)[59] | Laurent Hay (FRA)[66] | |
2013 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Erik Lidesic (USA) | |
2014 | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | André Budzien (GER)[55] | Aleksandr Kuliukin (RUS) | |
2015 | Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69] | Dmitry Petrov (RUS)[70] | Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA)[71] | |
2016 | Rafael Trujillo (ESP) | Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69] | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | |
2017 | Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69] | Laurent Hay (FRA)[66] | Rafael Trujillo (ESP) | |
2018 | José Luis Doreste (ESP) | Antonio Poncell (CHI) | Giacomo Giovanelli (ITA)[71] | |
2019 | Vladimir Krutskikh (RUS)[69] | Michal Maier (CZE)[60] | Laurent Hay (FRA)[66] | |
2020 Port Zelande | Cancelled COVID-19 | [72] | ||
2021 Mar Menor | Cancelled COVID-19 | |||
2021 Los Alcázares | Valérian Lebrun (FRA) | Filipe Silva (POR) | David Terol (ESP) | [73] |
2022 Helsinki (FIN) | Pieter Jan Postma (NED) | Laurent Hay (FRA)[66] | Peter PEET (NED) | [74][75] |
World Sailing SailorID / Reference
[55] [23] [59] [54] [31] [26] [71] [30] [44] [27] [41] [28] [42] [47] [50] [66] [19] [60] [43] [49] [20] [38] [46] [45] [69] [34] [48] |