France competed at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea, from 9 to 25 February 2018, with 106 competitors in 11 sports. They won 15 medals in total, five gold, four silver and six bronze, ranking 9th in the medal table.
France at the 2018 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Pyeongchang, South Korea 9–25 February 2018 | |
Competitors | 106 (63 men and 44 women) in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Martin Fourcade[1] |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Biathlete Martin Fourcade was the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony,[2] and its most successful athlete with three gold medals. Biathletes Anais Bescond and Marie Dorin-Habert, alpine skier Alexis Pinturault and ski racer Maurice Manificat also won multiple medals on the games.
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine skiing | 13 | 9 | 22 |
Biathlon | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Bobsleigh | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Cross-country skiing | 9 | 4 | 13 |
Figure skating | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Freestyle skiing | 11 | 8 | 20 |
Nordic combined | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Short track speed skating | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Ski jumping | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Snowboarding | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Speed skating | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 63 | 43 | 106 |
The list of competitors: [3]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Johan Clarey | Downhill | — | 1:42.39 | 18 | |||
Mathieu Faivre | Giant slalom | 1:09.06 | 5 | 1:10.93 | 20 | 2:19.99 | 7 |
Thomas Fanara | 1:09.22 | 6 | 1:10.61 | 16 | 2:19.83 | 5 | |
Blaise Giezendanner | Super-G | — | 1:24.82 | 4 | |||
Jean-Baptiste Grange | Slalom | DNF | |||||
Thomas Mermillod-Blondin | Combined | 1:20.89 | 17 | 47.13 | 6 | 2:08.02 | 6 |
Victor Muffat-Jeandet | Combined | 1:21.57 | 29 | 45.97 | 2 | 2:07.54 | |
Giant slalom | 1:09.44 | 8 | 1:10.41 | 10 | 2:19.85 | 6 | |
Slalom | 48.54 | 6 | 51.18 | 11 | 1:39.72 | 5 | |
Maxence Muzaton | Downhill | — | 1:42.96 | =23 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:26.08 | 18 | ||||
Combined | 1:20.58 | 14 | DNF | ||||
Clément Noël | Slalom | 48.58 | 7 | 51.12 | 10 | 1:39.70 | 4 |
Alexis Pinturault | Combined | 1:20.28 | 10 | 46.47 | 3 | 2:06.75 | |
Giant slalom | 1:08.90 | 2 | 1:10.45 | 12 | 2:19.35 | ||
Slalom | 48.34 | 3 | 51.41 | 14 | 1:39.75 | 6 | |
Brice Roger | Downhill | — | 1:41.39 | 8 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:26.10 | 19 | ||||
Adrien Théaux | Downhill | — | 1:42.99 | 26 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:25.76 | 15 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adeline Baud-Mugnier | Giant slalom | 1:12.89 | 17 | 1:11.04 | 26 | 2:23.93 | 20 |
Slalom | 52.65 | 31 | DNF | ||||
Taïna Barioz | Giant slalom | 1:13.54 | 23 | 1:10.06 | 15 | 2:23.60 | 19 |
Anne Sophie Barthet | Combined | DNS | |||||
Laura Gauché | Downhill | — | 1:42.29 | 22 | |||
Combined | 1:42.15 | 11 | 42.64 | 12 | 2:24.79 | 12 | |
Tiffany Gauthier | Downhill | — | 1:41.04 | 13 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:22.56 | 22 | ||||
Romane Miradoli | Downhill | — | 1:41.64 | 18 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:22.36 | 19 | ||||
Combined | 1:41.83 | 9 | DNF | ||||
Nastasia Noens | Slalom | 51.84 | 23 | 50.44 | 13 | 1:42.28 | 20 |
Jennifer Piot | Downhill | — | 1:41.17 | 16 | |||
Super-G | — | 1:22.38 | 20 | ||||
Tessa Worley | Super-G | — | 1:23.54 | 28 | |||
Giant slalom | 1:12.06 | 14 | 1:09.00 | 2 | 2:21.06 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Julien Lizeroux Clément Noël Alexis Pinturault Adeline Baud Mugnier Nastasia Noens Tessa Worley |
Team | Canada (CAN) W 2*–2 |
Italy (ITA) W 3–1 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 1–3 |
Norway (NOR) L 2–2* |
4 |
Based on their Nations Cup rankings in the 2016–17 Biathlon World Cup, France has qualified a full team of 6 men and 6 women.[4][5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Simon Desthieux | Sprint | 24:11.1 | 2 (2+0) | 12 |
Pursuit | 33:55.4 | 3 (1+0+1+1) | 7 | |
Individual | 51:03.6 | 4 (0+2+1+1) | 27 | |
Mass start | 37:45.9 | 5 (1+2+2+0) | 22 | |
Quentin Fillon Maillet | Sprint | 25:28.1 | 4 (3+1) | 48 |
Pursuit | 37:57.2 | 7 (3+0+2+2) | 44 | |
Mass start | 38:57.5 | 7 (3+2+2+0) | 29 | |
Martin Fourcade | Sprint | 24:00.9 | 3 (3+0) | 8 |
Pursuit | 32:51.7 | 1 (1+0+0+0) | ||
Individual | 48:46.2 | 2 (0+0+0+2) | 5 | |
Mass start | 35:47.3 | 2 (1+0+0+1) | ||
Antonin Guigonnat | Sprint | 24:37.5 | 3 (1+2) | 27 |
Pursuit | 35:27.9 | 5 (2+1+0+2) | 19 | |
Individual | 50:33.5 | 2 (0+2+0+0) | 23 | |
Mass start | 37:15.3 | 5 (1+0+2+2) | 19 | |
Émilien Jacquelin | Individual | 55:26.1 | 7 (2+2+2+1) | 77 |
Simon Desthieux Martin Fourcade Antonin Guigonnat Émilien Jacquelin |
Team relay | 1:18:43.1 | 3+12 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Célia Aymonier | Individual | 46:40.3 | 5 (2+1+0+2) | 48 |
Anaïs Bescond | Sprint | 22:20.8 | 2 (0+2) | 19 |
Pursuit | 31:04.9 | 1 (0+0+1+0) | ||
Individual | 45:10.9 | 3 (2+0+1+0) | 31 | |
Mass start | 37:23.5 | 4 (1+0+2+1) | 17 | |
Justine Braisaz | Sprint | 21:54.1 | 2 (1+1) | 10 |
Pursuit | 34:08.0 | 7 (0+2+1+4) | 34 | |
Individual | 46:57.2 | 5 (1+2+2+0) | 55 | |
Mass start | 37:49.6 | 5 (0+1+3+1) | 20 | |
Anaïs Chevalier | Sprint | 22:15.6 | 2 (1+1) | 16 |
Pursuit | 33:28.0 | 5 (3+0+0+2) | 24 | |
Individual | 45:01.9 | 3 (1+1+1+0) | 28 | |
Mass start | 40:39.7 | 6 (2+3+1+0) | 29 | |
Marie Dorin-Habert | Sprint | 21:39.3 | 1 (1+0) | 4 |
Pursuit | 33:37.8 | 7 (2+0+2+3) | 27 | |
Mass start | 36:20.9 | 2 (0+1+0+1) | 9 | |
Anaïs Bescond Justine Braisaz Anaïs Chevalier Marie Dorin Habert |
Team relay | 1:12:21.0 | 0+14 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anaïs Bescond Simon Desthieux Marie Dorin Habert Martin Fourcade |
Team relay | 1:08:34.3 | 0+4 |
Based on their rankings in the 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup, France has qualified 2 sleds.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dorian Hauterville Romain Heinrich |
Two-man | 49.74 | 18 | 49.73 | 18 | 49.55 | 12 | 49.46 | 7 | 3:18.48 | 13 |
Vincent Castell Loïc Costerg Dorian Hauterville Vincent Ricard |
Four-man | 49.09 | =12 | 49.36 | 11 | 49.19 | 10 | 49.92 | 20 | 3:17.56 | 11 |
* – Denotes the driver of each sled
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Adrien Backscheider | 15 km freestyle | — | 35:12.0 | +1:28.1 | 17 | |||
Jean-Marc Gaillard | 15 km freestyle | — | 35:35.2 | +1:51.3 | 23 | |||
30 km skiathlon | 40:32.6 | 6 | 37:49.1 | 38 | 1:18:48.5 | +2:28.5 | 28 | |
50 km classical | — | 2:14:31.4 | +6:09.3 | 18 | ||||
Jules Lapierre | 30 km skiathlon | 41:13.0 | 24 | 35:33.2 | 8 | 1:17:19.1 | +59.1 | 15 |
Maurice Manificat | 15 km freestyle | — | 34:10.9 | +27.0 | 5 | |||
30 km skiathlon | 40:33.6 | 8 | 35:30.6 | 6 | 1:16:34.2 | +14.2 | 5 | |
Clément Parisse | 15 km freestyle | — | 35:39.0 | +1:55.1 | 26 | |||
30 km skiathlon | 40:48.9 | 17 | 35:51.7 | 13 | 1:17:08.6 | +48.6 | 13 | |
50 km classical | — | 2:17:25.4 | +9:03.3 | 24 | ||||
Adrien Backscheider Jean-Marc Gaillard Maurice Manificat Clément Parisse |
4×10 km relay | — | 1:33:41.8 | +36.9 |
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Delphine Claudel | 10 km freestyle | — | 28:58.9 | +3:58.4 | 57 | |||
Anouk Faivre-Picon | 10 km freestyle | — | 27:42.8 | +2:42.3 | 35 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 21:45.5 | 20 | 19:47.3 | 13 | 42:03.8 | +1:18.9 | 13 | |
Coraline Hugue | 10 km freestyle | — | 26:37.9 | +1:37.4 | 14 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 23:43.8 | 49 | 19:41.2 | 11 | 43:56.2 | +3:11.3 | 29 | |
Aurore Jéan | 10 km freestyle | — | 27:12.6 | +2:12.1 | 22 | |||
15 km skiathlon | 22:20.6 | 26 | 20:05.6 | 19 | 43:00.8 | +2:15.9 | 23 | |
Delphine Claudel Anouk Faivre-Picon Coraline Hugue Aurore Jéan |
4×5 km relay | — | 55:50.2 | +4:25.9 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lucas Chanavat | Men's sprint | 3:18.46 | 33 | did not advance | |||||
Baptiste Gros | 3:16.27 | 20 Q | 3:18.62 | 2 Q | 3:27.44 | 6 | did not advance | ||
Richard Jouve | 3:17.69 | 29 Q | 3:12.40 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Richard Jouve Maurice Manificat |
Men's team sprint | — | 16:04.45 | 2 Q | 15:58.28 | ||||
Aurore Jéan | Women's sprint | 3:32.45 | 46 | did not advance | |||||
Coraline Hugue Aurore Jéan |
Women's team sprint | — | 16:40.40 | 6 q | 16:32.49 | 8 |
France qualified eight figure skates (four men and four female), based on its placement at the 2017 World Figure Skating Championships in Helsinki, Finland.[8] They announced part of their team on December 18 2017.[9]
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Chafik Besseghier | Men's singles | 72.10 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Maé-Bérénice Méité | Ladies' singles | 53.67 | 22 Q | 106.25 | 18 | 159.92 | 19 |
Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès | Pairs | 75.34 | 6 Q | 143.19 | 5 | 218.53 | 5 |
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron | Ice dancing | 81.93 | 2 Q | 123.35 | 1 | 205.28 | |
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac | 59.97 | 18 Q | 89.62 | 17 | 149.59 | 17 |
Team event
Athlete | Event | Short program/Short dance | Free skate/Free dance | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | ||||
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points | Rank | Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points
Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Chafik Besseghier (M) Maé-Bérénice Méité (L) Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès (P) Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac (ID) |
Team event | 61.06 1 |
46.62 2 |
68.49 5 |
57.94 5 |
13 | 10 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Thomas Krief | Men's halfpipe | 74.40 | 25.80 | 74.40 | 10 Q | 9.80 | DNS | 9.80 | 10 | |
Kevin Rolland | 87.80 | 37.80 | 87.80 | 6 Q | 6.40 | 6.40 | 5.60 | 6.40 | 11 | |
Anais Caradeux | Women's halfpipe | 25.00 | 72.80 | 72.80 | 12 Q | Did not start | ||||
Marie Martinod | 91.60 | 92.00 | 92.00 | 2 Q | 92.20 | 92.60 | 23.20 | 92.60 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Anthony Benna | Men's moguls | 25.48 | 61.88 | 76.28 | 12 | 25.45 | 45.86 | 60.30 | 6 Q | 24.85 | 51.20 | 76.43 | 13 | Did not advance | |||||||
Benjamin Cavet | 26.40 | 59.55 | 72.74 | 21 | 25.42 | 56.55 | 71.03 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Sacha Theocharis | 24.89 | 61.37 | 76.55 | 10 QF | Bye | 23.97 | 60.70 | 77.09 | 12 Q | 25.40 | 19.98 | 34.49 | 9 | Did not advance | |||||||
Camille Cabrol | Women's moguls | 31.96 | 56.91 | 68.89 | 16 | DNF | 68.89 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Perrine Laffont | 28.87 | 64.25 | 79.72 | 1 QF | Bye | 29.33 | 60.81 | 75.76 | 6 Q | 29.78 | 63.42 | 77.86 | 3 Q | 29.36 | 63.74 | 78.65 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Arnaud Bovolenta | Men's ski cross | 1:10.12 | 14 | 2 Q | 2 Q | 3 FB | 2 | 6 |
Jean-Frédéric Chapuis | 1:09.84 | 7 | 2 Q | 4 | Did not advance | |||
François Place | 1:10.26 | 18 | 1 Q | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Térence Tchiknavorian | 1:10.41 | 24 | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Alizée Baron | Women's ski cross | 1:14.11 | 6 | 1 Q | 2 Q | DNF FB | 1 | 5 |
Marielle Berger Sabbatel | 1:15.60 | 12 | 2 Q | 3 | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Antoine Adelisse | Men's slopestyle | 10.00 | 17.60 | 17.60 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Benoit Buratti | 67.00 | 62.00 | 67.00 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||
Lou Barin | Women's slopestyle | 50.60 | 38.40 | 50.60 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Tess Ledeux | 69.40 | 28.40 | 69.40 | 15 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
François Braud | Normal hill/10 km | 101.5 | 108.6 | 12 | 25:12.5 | 30 | 26:40.5 | 15 |
Large hill/10 km | 121.0 | 112.6 | 17 | 23:39.6 | 12 | 25:24.6 | 15 | |
Antoine Gérard | Normal hill/10 km | 96.5 | 92.9 | 24 | 25:05.8 | 26 | 27:36.8 | 26 |
Large hill/10 km | 108.0 | 85.5 | 36 | 23:46.3 | 14 | 27:20.3 | 32 | |
Maxime Laheurte | Normal hill/10 km | 104.5 | 110.7 | 10 | 24:54.5 | 21 | 26:14.5 | 11 |
Large hill/10 km | 128.5 | 122.6 | 11 | 24:17.8 | 27 | 25:22.8 | 14 | |
Jason Lamy-Chappuis | Normal hill/10 km | 96.0 | 97.7 | 19 | 25:36.9 | 35 | 27:48.9 | 31 |
Large hill/10 km | 118.5 | 94.9 | 31 | 24:21.5 | 28 | 27:17.5 | 30 | |
François Braud Antoine Gérard Maxime Laheurte Jason Lamy-Chappuis Laurent Muhlethaler |
Team large hill/4×5 km | 517.0 | 417.9 | 5 | 47:28.0 | 6 | 48:37.0 | 5 |
According to the ISU Special Olympic Qualification Rankings, France has qualified 2 men and 2 women each.[10][11]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Thibaut Fauconnet | Men's 500 m | 1:04.756 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's 1000 m | 1:24.381 | 2 Q | 1:24.344 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's 1500 m | 2:15.768 | 2 Q | — | 2:12.049 | 2 FA | 2:53.150 | 7 | ||
Sébastien Lepape | Men's 500 m | 40.900 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Men's 1000 m | 1:23.489 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Men's 1500 m | 2:13.965 | 2 Q | — | 2:11.967 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Tifany Huot-Marchand | Women's 500 m | 44.659 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Women's 1500 m | 2:29.996 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Véronique Pierron | Women's 500 m | 43.148 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Women's 1000 m | 1:35.299 | 2 Q | 1:30.323 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Women's 1500 m | 2:22.119 | 3 Q | — | 2:28.023 | 5 | Did not advance |
Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Final | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jonathan Learoyd | Men's normal hill | 94.5 | 106.7 | 30 Q | 98.5 | 104.1 | 25 Q | 100.5 | 103.8 | 21 | 207.9 | 27 |
Men's large hill | 124.0 | 92.1 | 34 Q | 119.5 | 100.1 | 41 | did not advance | |||||
Vincent Descombes Sevoie | Men's normal hill | 86.5 | 92.1 | 44 Q | 90.0 | 82.4 | 43 | Did not advance | ||||
Men's large hill | 114.0 | 69.9 | 48 Q | 105.0 | 75.9 | 50 | did not advance | |||||
Léa Lemare | Women's normal hill | — | 74.5 | 62.3 | 29 Q | 93.5 | 84.5 | 19 | 146.8 | 28 | ||
Lucile Morat | — | 86.5 | 79.7 | 19 Q | 86.5 | 75.1 | 27 | 154.8 | 21 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Lucile Lefevre | Women's slopestyle | Canceled[12] | 28.35 | 17.31 | CAN | 28.35 | 25 | |||
Clémence Grimal | Women's halfpipe | 14.25 | 13.00 | 14.25 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Sophie Rodriguez | 65.00 | 13.50 | 65.00 | 9 Q | 50.50 | 14.75 | 13.75 | 50.50 | 10 | |
Mirabelle Thovex | 62.25 | 64.25 | 64.25 | 10 Q | 59.50 | 30.25 | 63.00 | 63.00 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Sylvain Dufour | Men's giant slalom | 1:25.27 | 4 Q | Kwiatkowski (POL) W –0.10 |
Coratti (ITA) W –0.19 |
Galmarini (SUI) L DNF |
Košir (SLO) L +1.49 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | 1/8 final | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Seed | |||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||||
Loan Bozzolo | Men's snowboard cross | 1:16.15 | 31 | 1:16.11 | =8 | 1:16.11 | 35 | 3 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||
Merlin Surget | 1:13.82 | 5 | Bye | 1:13.82 | 5 | 3 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Pierre Vaultier | 1:13.14 | 1 | Bye | 1:13.14 | 1 | 2 Q | 1 Q | 3 FA | 1 | |||
Ken Vuagnoux | 1:14.29 | 10 | Bye | 1:14.29 | 10 | 2 Q | DNF | Did not advance | ||||
Charlotte Bankes | Women's snowboard cross | 1:18.18 | 5 | Bye | 1:18.18 | 5 | — | 3 Q | DNF FB | 1 | 7 | |
Nelly Moenne-Loccoz | 1:20.23 | 8 | Bye | 1:20.23 | 8 | — | 3 Q | 5 FB | 4 | 10 | ||
Julia Pereira | 1:21.72 | 18 | 1:20.17 | 3 | 1:20.17 | 15 | — | 2 Q | 2 FA | 2 | ||
Chloé Trespeuch | 1:18.51 | 6 | Bye | 1:18.51 | 6 | — | 1 Q | 2 FA | 5 | 5 |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
France qualified one speed skater.[11]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Alexis Contin | Men's 1500 m | 1:47.33 | 22 |
Men's 5000 m | 6:18.13 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Alexis Contin | Men's mass start | 3 | 8:28.70 | 8 Q | 0 | 7:45.64 | 10 |