Governor General's Award for French-language children's illustration

Summary

The Governor General's Award for French-language children's illustration is a Canadian literary award that annually recognizes one Canadian illustrator for a children's book written in French. It is one of four children's book awards among the Governor General's Awards for Literary Merit, one each for writers and illustrators of English- and French-language books. The Governor General's Awards program is administered by the Canada Council.

In name, this award is part of the Governor General's Award program only from 1987 but the four children's literature awards were established in 1975 under a Canada Council name. In the event, the "Canada Council" and "Governor General's" awards have recognized illustration in a French-language children's book every year from 1977.[1][2]

Canada Council Children's Literature PrizeEdit

In 1975 the Canada Council established four annual prizes of $5000 for the year's best English- and French-language children's books by Canadian writers and illustrators. Those "Canada Council Children's Literature Prizes" were continued under the "Governor General's Awards" rubric from 1987, and continue today. Among them the French-language illustration prize was awarded every year from 1977.[1]

  • 1977: Claude Lafortune, L'évangile en papier, written by Henriette Major
  • 1978: Ginette Anfousse, La varicelle
  • 1979: Roger Paré, Une fenêtre dans ma tête, by Raymond Plante
  • 1980: Miyuki Tanobi, Les gens de mon pays, by Gilles Vigneault
  • 1981: Joanne Ouellet, Les Papinacois, by Michel Noël
  • 1982: Darcia Labrosse, Agnès et le singulier bestiare, by Marie José Thériault
  • 1983: Philippe Béha, Petit ours (Grand-maman, Où est ma tétine?, Mon bébé-soeur, Quand ça va mal), by Sylvie Assathiany and Louise Pelletier
  • 1984: Marie-Louise Gay, Drôle d'école (Rond comme ton visage, Blanc comme neige, Petit et grand, Un Léopard dans mon placard)
  • 1985: Roger Paré, L'alphabet
  • 1986: Stéphane Poulin, Album de famille and As-tu vu Joséphine?

1980sEdit

Year Nominee Title
1987 Darcia Labrosse Venir au monde
Hélène Desputeaux Bonne fête Madeleine
Stéphane Poulin Les animaux en hiver
Gilles Tibo Annabel Lee
1988 Philippe Béha Les Jeux de Pic-Mots
Sylvie Daigle Le Mot de passe
Pierre Pratt Peut-il, peut-elle?
Gilles Tibo Simon et les flocons de neige
1989 Stéphane Poulin Benjamin et la saga des oreillers
Frédéric Back L'Homme qui plantait des arbres
Philippe Béha Mais que font les fées avec toutes ces dents?

1990sEdit

Year Author Title
1990 Pierre Pratt Les Fantaisies de l'oncle Henri
Mireille Levert Jérémie et Mme Ming
Stéphane Poulin Les Amours de ma mère
1991 Sheldon Cohen Un champion
Stéphane Poulin Un voyage pour deux : contes et mensonges de mon enfance
1992 Gilles Tibo Simon et la ville de carton
Honey Fox Le bébé de Lulu
Pierre Pratt Léon sans son chapeau
Daniel Sylvestre Mais qui va trouver le trésor?
1993 Stéphane Jorisch Le Monde selon Jean de ...
Francis Back Des crayons qui trichent
Michel Bisson Thomas et la nuit
Sheldon Cohen Le Plus Long Circuit
François Vaillancourt Le Premier Voyage de Monsieur Patapoum
1994 Pierre Pratt Mon chien est un éléphant
Sylvie Deronzier Tartarin et le lion
Stéphane Poulin Le parc aux sortilèges
Rémy Simard Monsieur noir et blanc
Gilles Tibo Simon et la plume perdue
1995 Annouchka Gravel Galouchko Sho et les dragons d'eau
Marie-Louise Gay Berthold et Lucrèce
Stéphane Jorisch Le Baiser maléfique
Pierre Pratt La Bottine magique de Pipo
Rémy Simard Le père Noël a une crevaison
1996 No award presented
1997 Stéphane Poulin Poil de serpent, dent d'araignée
Leanne Franson L'Ourson qui voulait une Juliette
Stéphane Jorisch Casse-Noisette
Gilles Tibo Simon et le petit cirque
1998 Pierre Pratt Monsieur Ilétaitunefois
Stéphane Poulin Petit zizi
Alain Reno Un tartare pour le bonhomme Sept Heures
Yayo Le Chasseur d'arc-en-ciel
1999 Stéphane Jorisch Charlotte et l'île du destin
Nicole Lafond Contes pour enfants
Michèle Lemieux Nuit d'orage
Luc Melanson La Petite Kim
Pierre Pratt La Vie exemplaire de Martha et Paul

2000sEdit

Year Author Title
2000 Anne Villeneuve L'Écharpe rouge
Marie-Louise Gay Sur mon île
Pascale Constantin Gloups!, Bébé-vampire
Geneviève Côté La grande aventure d'un petit mouton noir
Gérard DuBois Riquet à la Houppe
2001 Bruce Roberts Fidèles éléphants
Marjolaine Bonenfant L'abécédaire des animots
Pascale Constantin Alexis, chevalier des nuits
Stéphane Poulin Vieux Thomas et la petite fée
Mylène Pratt Le dimanche de Madame B
2002 Luc Melanson Le grand voyage de Monsieur
Philippe Béha La reine rouge
Jean-Marie Benoit Le voyage à l'envers
Guy England L'ami perdu
Mylène Pratt Décroche-moi la lune
2003 Virginie Egger Recette d’éléphant à la sauce vieux pneu
Geneviève Côté Le Premier Printemps du monde
Gérard DuBois Le piano muet
Stéphane Jorisch Thésée et le Minotaure
Stéphane Poulin Annabel et la Bête
2004 Janice Nadeau Nul poisson où aller
Francine Bouchard (Fanny) Le grand rêve de Passepoil
Pascale Constantin Turlututu, rien ne va plus!
Samuel Parent (Sampar) Savais-tu? Les Hyènes
Alain Reno Comment l’ours blanc perdit sa queue
2005 Isabelle Arsenault Le cœur de monsieur Gauguin
Pascale Constantin La vie comptée de Raoul Lecompte
Luc Melanson Les compositeurs
Stéphane Poulin Un chant de Noël
Pierre Pratt Le jour où Zoé zozota
2006 Rogé Le gros monstre qui aimait trop lire
Steve Adams Le trésor de Jacob
Marie Lafrance Le petit chien de laine
Lino Les cendres de maman
Frédéric Normandin Je suis fou de Vava
2007 Geneviève Côté La petite rapporteuse de mots
Stéphane-Yves Barroux Superbricoleur: Le roi de la clef à molette
Manon Gauthier Ma maman du photomaton
Caroline Merola Une nuit en ville
Daniel Sylvestre Ma vie de reptile
2008 Janice Nadeau Ma meilleure amie
Philippe Béha Les pays inventés
Stéphane Jorisch Un cadeau pour Sophie
Marie Lafrance Le sorcier amoureux
Caroline Merola Quand le chat est parti
2009 Hervé Bouchard Harvey
Philippe Béha Ulysse et Pénélope
Gérard DuBois Henri au jardin d'enfants
Pierre Pratt L'étoile de Sarajevo
Rogé La vraie histoire de Léo Pointu

2010sEdit

Year Nominee Title
2010 Daniel Sylvestre Rose : derrière le rideau de la folie
Josée Bisaillon Le funambule
Virginie Egger Mon premier amour
Manon Gauthier Triste sort
Melinda Josie Le géranium
2011 Caroline Merola Lili et les poilus
Sophie Casson Quelle pagaille!
Shea Chang Tarentelle
Élisabeth Eudes-Pascal Bill Chocottes, le héros qui avait peur
Rogé Haïti, mon pays
2012 Élise Gravel La clé à molette
Marion Arbona Lapin-Chagrin et les jours d'Elko
Manon Gauthier Giroflée Pois-Cassé
Émilie Leduc La ronde des mois
Katty Maurey Quand j'étais chien
2013 Isabelle Arsenault Jane, le renard et moi
Jacinthe Chevalier Aujourd'hui, le ciel
Marianne Dubuc Au carnaval des animaux
Stéphane Jorisch Quand je serai grand
Rogé Mingan, mon village
2014 Marianne Dubuc Le lion et l’oiseau
Pascal Blanchet Le Noël de Marguerite
Manon Gauthier Grand-mère, elle et moi…
Isabelle Malenfant Pablo trouve un trésor
Pierre Pratt Gustave
2015 André Marois and Patrick Doyon Le voleur de sandwichs
Jacques Goldstyn L'arbragan
Mireille Levert Quand j'écris avec mon cœur
Mélanie Perreault and Marion Arbona Rosalie entre chien et chat
Renée Robitaille and Philippe Béha Douze oiseaux
2016 Stéphanie Lapointe and Rogé Grand-père et la lune
Jules Asselin and Ninon Pelletier Le mystère des billes d'or
Simon Boulerice and Delphie Côté-Lacroix Florence et Léon
Andrée Poulin and Marie Lafrance Deux garçons et un secret
Yayo Pikiq
2017 Jacques Goldstyn Azadah
Pascal Blanchet En voiture! L'Amérique en chemin de fer
Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault Louis parmi les spectres
Christiane Duchesne and Marion Arbona Fred Petitchatminou
Renée Robitaille and Slavka Kolesar La légende de Carcajou
2018 Marianne Dubuc Le chemin de la montagne
Marianne Ferrer and India Desjardins Une histoire de cancer qui finit bien
Gabriella Gendreau and Nahid Kazemi Les mots d'Eunice
Jacques Goldstyn Jules et Jim : frères d’armes
Nicole Testa and Annie Boulanger Lili Macaroni : je suis comme je suis!
2019 Stéphanie Lapointe and Delphie Côté-Lacroix Jack et le temps perdu
Simon Boulerice and Josée Bisaillon Le pelleteur de nuages
Stéphanie Deslauriers and Geneviève Després Laurent, c'est moi!
Mélanie Leclerc Contacts
Lucie Papineau and Lucie Crovatto L'escapade de Paolo

2020sEdit

Year Author Title Ref
2020 Katia Canciani and Guillaume Perreault Pet et Répète: la véritable histoire [3]
Cathon Mimose & Sam : Mission hibernation [4]
Valérie Fontaine and Nathalie Dion Le grand méchant loup dans ma maison
Mireille Levert Le pays aux mille soleils
Kim Nunès, Marie-Chantal Perron, Tammy Verge and Amélie Dubois copine et Copine
2021 Mario Brassard and Gérard DuBois À qui appartiennent les nuages ? [5]
Jacques Goldstyn Le Tricot [6]
François Gravel and Laurent Pinabel La langue au chat et autres poèmes pas bêtes
Catherine Lepage Bouées : dérives identitaires, amours imaginaires et détours capillaires
Vigg Ma maison-tête

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b "Canada Council Children's Literature in French Awards". online guide to writing in canada (track0.com/ogwc). Retrieved 2015-08-06.
  2. ^ "Governor General's Literary Awards" [table of winners]. online guide to writing in canada (track0.com/ogwc). Retrieved 2015-08-07.
  3. ^ "La Québécoise Sophie Létourneau lauréate d’un Prix littéraire du Gouverneur général". Ici Radio-Canada, June 1, 2021.
  4. ^ "Des Gatinois finalistes aux Prix littéraires du Gouverneur général". Ici Radio-Canada, May 4, 2021.
  5. ^ Maalouf, Laila (2021-11-17). "Des prix dans sept catégories" [Prizes in seven categories]. La Presse (in Canadian French). Retrieved 2021-11-18.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ Martin Nolibé, "Prix du Gouverneur général: une nomination posthume pour Serge Bouchard". Métro, October 14, 2021.