H-boat

Summary

H-boat
H-Boot.svg
Class symbol
H-boat.svg
+
Development
DesignerHans Groop
Year1967
Crew3–4
Boat
Crew3–4
Draft1.3 m (4 ft 3 in)
Hull
Hull weight1,450 kg (3,200 lb)
LOA8.28 m (27.2 ft)
LWL6.30 m (20.7 ft)
Beam2.18 m (7 ft 2 in)
Rig
Sails
Mainsail area14.8 m2 (159 sq ft)
Jib/genoa area10.2 m2 (110 sq ft)
Spinnaker area36.0 m2 (388 sq ft)
Class is a member of World Sailing
H-boat

The H-Boat is a strict one-design keelboat designed by Finn Hans Groop in 1967, with some minor modifications by Paul Elvstrøm in 1971. The boat gained international status in 1977. Since 1967 over 5000 hulls have been made,[1] making it one of the most popular yacht classes in the world. The boat is mostly sailed and raced in Nordic countries and Central Europe, although there are a few boats in the UK and the US. It is still a popular cruising/racing yacht, with 69 boats participating in 2007 H-boat World Championships.[2]

The official race crew consists of three persons. Women and juniors are allowed to have a fourth crew member in competitions. The H-boat has sleeping bunks for up to four persons. As a cruising yacht, the boat is suitable for 2-5 persons.

Major manufacturers of H-Boats have been Eagle Marine (Finland), Elvstrøm (Denmark), Scanboat (Åland), Hydrospeed (Finland), Artekno (Finland), Botnia Marin (Finland), O.L. Boats (Denmark), Ott Yacht (Germany) and Frauscher (Austria).

History

The Hans Groop-designed H-boat won a Finnish design competition for a GRP one-design fleet racer with spinnaker in 1967 and production started in 1970 by the Finnish builder Artekno.[3] The H in the name H-boat came from the Greek mythology goddess Hestia.[4] During the first three years, 500 boats were sold.[3] In 1971, Elvstrøm started production of the H-boat with some modifications on rudder and mast and in 1977 Botnia.[3]

Events

World Championships

The H-boat World Championships has been sailed since 1980.[5]

Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Grömitz  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Theis Palm
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Germany
Niels Springer
 
 
1981  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Morten Nielsen
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Flemming Ibsen
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
A. Schweitzer
1982 Goldah  Austria
Harald Fereberger
Hans Frauscher
H. Gehmayer
 West Germany
Horst Nebel
Tripp
Thallmair
 Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Herluf Jørgensen
1983  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Henrik Sørensen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Ole Christensen
Sandy Goodall
1984  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Per Kloster Hansen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Niels Kjeldsen
Ole Christensen
 Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Lars Erting
1985  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Jens Makholm
Josef Resch
 Austria
Farthofer
Holler
Holler
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Arne Larsen
Leo Sørensen
1986  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
John N Andersen
Ole Johansen
 West Germany
Gerd Eiermann
Wolfgang Brochardt
Dirk Sundermann
 Denmark
Jesper Bendix
Klavs Bruun
Thomas Søndergaard
1987  Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Renato Skov
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Finland
Matti Rouhiainen
Jari Bremer
G. Tallberg
1988 Vänersborg  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Leo Sørensen
Finn Nikolajsen
 Finland
Henrik Lundberg
 
 
1989  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Søren Olsen
Steen Secher
 West Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Dirk Stadler
Andreas Huber
 Finland
Marrku Karjalainen
Jukka Karjalainen
H. Keituri
1990  East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Michael Zacharias
Josef Resch
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Jan Krog
 West Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Janne De Jong
Gerd Wichmann
1991  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Spiker Janka
 Sweden
Henrik Edman
J. Holst
Peder Edman
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
F. Piotrowski
Thomas Munk
1992  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Germany
Werner Fritz
Charly Zipfer
Thomas Auracher
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Niels Rasmussen
Thomas Kristensen
1993  Denmark
Christian Rasmussen
Torjus Gylstroff
Kasper Harnsberg
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
1994  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Stefan Abel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
 Denmark
Sten Lindberg
Henrik Sørensen
Kim Buhl
1995  Germany
Stefan Meister
Ingo Borkowsky
Jonas Busch
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Karsten Bredt
Sönke Busch
 Switzerland
Kurt Frei
Nils Frei
Peter Rüfli
1996  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Sweden
Lars Bergenzaun
Anders lofqvist
Mirek Stanczuk
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Hakon Olsson
1997  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Ollson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Stefan Abel
Florian Fendt
1998  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Olsson
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Jan Krog
Per Kloster Hansen
1999 Thun  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Carsten Pedersen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Fendt
Müller
2000  Denmark
Theis Palm
Finn Nikolajsen
Lars Christiansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Kenneth Bøggild
 Sweden
Anders Olsson
Håkan Olsson
Peter Jønsson
2001 Hankö (FIN)  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Mats Dahlander
Olof Lundquist
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Kenneth Bøggild
Michael Empacher
 Norway
Ralph Wikstrøm
Svein Andreassen
John Hatch
2002 Ebensee (AUT)  Austria
Stefan Frauscher
Peter Heininger
Thomas Linortner
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Nils Ubert
Patrik Purin
 Austria
Christian Spießberger
Thomas Lackerbauer
Manfred Schinck
2003 Ammersee (GER)  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Willi Gerlinger
Michael Lipp
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Patric Purin
Markus Funke
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Thomas Kausen
Norbert Kausen
2004 Køge (DEN)  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Borch
Per K. Hansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Claus Høj Jensen
Claus Rossing
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Lars Kristensen
2005 Malcesine (ITA)  Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Per Kloster
Niels Henrik Borch
2006 Marstrand (SWE)  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
2007 Vierwaldstätter See  Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
2008 Hankö (FIN)  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Henrik Olsen
Jacob Guhle
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Richard Ivarsson
2009 Medemblik (NED)
2010 Larvik (NOR)
2011 Neustadt[6]  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Karl Kristensen
 Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Sweden
Henrik Edman
Peder Edman
Hannes Edman
Bengt Pedersen
2012 Traunsee (AUT) [7][8]  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Per Kloster
Niels Henrik Borch
 Denmark
Mads P. G. Korsgaard
Uffe Dreiser
Anders Rydlov
 Austria
Stefan Frauscher
Hans Frauscher
H. Gehmayer
2013 Thisted (DEN)  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Karl Kristensen
 Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Karl Kristensen
2014 Varberg (SWE)  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Karl Kristensen
2015 Malcesine (ITA)  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Jacob Guhle
 Sweden
Michael COLLBERG
Per ÅHLBY
Klas ANDERSSON
 Denmark
Claus Hougaard
2016 Helsinki (FIN)  Sweden
Henrik Edman
Peder Edman
Reimina HAnsson
Bengt Pedersen
 Finland
Staffan Lindberg
Thomas Hallberg
Manni Borg
 Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Rasmus Jørgen Andresen
2017 Brunnen[9]  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Rasmus Jørgen Andresen
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Claus Rossing
 Finland
Jan Forsbom
Timo Lankinen
Iiro Törnström
Jukka Nikulainen
2018 Sandefjord (NOR)  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Rasmus Jørgen Andresen
 Sweden
Michael COLLBERG
Per ÅHLBY
Klas ANDERSSON
 Sweden
Henrik Edman
Peder Edman
Jesper Axelson
Bengt Pedersen
2019 Medemblik (NED)[10][11]  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Rasmus Jørgen Andresen
 Sweden
Michael COLLBERG
Per ÅHLBY
Klas ANDERSSON
 Finland
Jan FORSBOM
Iiro TÖRNSTRÖM
Timo LANKINEN
Jukka Nikulainen
2020 Cancelled due to Covid-19
2021 Struer (DEN)[12]  Denmark
Claus Høj Jensen
Frederik Dahl Hansen
Rasmus Jørgen Andresen
 Finland
Jan FORSBOM
Iiro TÖRNSTRÖM
Timo LANKINEN
Nikkilä Miikka
 Denmark
Anders Bertelsen
Christian Schulz
Betina Jepsen
Anders Lamberg


References

  1. ^ "Features of the H-Boat". Archived from the original on 30 April 2001.
  2. ^ http://www.h-boat-class.org./en/championships/world-championships/results.html
  3. ^ a b c Gelin, Curt (2005), 500 segelbåtar i test: bakgrund, egenskaper, omdömen (in Swedish), Stockholm: Nautiska förlaget, p. 99, ISBN 91-89564-19-7
  4. ^ "H som i H-båt", Båtnytt, no. 1, 2000
  5. ^ "Svenska H-båtsförbundet – Klubben för alla H-båtsseglare".
  6. ^ Stürmische H-Boot-WM 2011 in Neustadt
  7. ^ ISAF, 2012 H-Boat World Championship
  8. ^ 19-25 May 2012, H-Boat World Championship, ISAF results
  9. ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/event/hboatworlds2017#!/results?classId=a9ec2dc7-6796-42ea-9494-bea39af69262
  10. ^ Sailing Today H-Boot Worlds 2019 Results after 8 races and 1 discard
  11. ^ 05/08/2019 - 09/08/2019 H-Boat World Championship 2019, manage2sail.com
  12. ^ https://www.manage2sail.com/en-US/event/HboatWC2021#!/">05/08/2019 - 09/08/2019 H-Boat World Championship 2019, manage2sail.com

External links

  • Official Eagle Marine webpage
  • Official OTT webpage