Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

Summary

The Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly or the Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of Himachal Pradesh.[2] The present strength of the Vidhan Sabha is 68. Himachal Pradesh is the first state in India to launch paperless legislative assembly .[3][4]

Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
13th Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Deputy Speaker
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Leader of the Opposition
Structure
Seats68
June Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly.svg
Political groups
Government (43)
  •   BJP (43)

Opposition (22)

Others (3)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
9 November 2017
Next election
November 2022
Meeting place
Himachal Pradesh e-Assembly.jpg
Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India[1]
Website
Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

List of assembliesEdit

Election Year Assembly Ruling Party Chief Minister
1952-1957 Legislative Assembly of Part-C State of Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress Yashwant Singh Parmar
1957-1962 Territorial Council Indian National Congress Thakur Karam Singh
1962–1967 First Assembly Indian National Congress Yashwant Singh Parmar (2)
1967–1972 Second Assembly Indian National Congress Yashwant Singh Parmar (3)
1972–1977 Third Assembly Indian National Congress Yashwant Singh Parmar (4)
1977–1982 Fourth Assembly Janata Party Shanta Kumar
1982–1985 Fifth Assembly Indian National Congress Thakur Ram Lal
Virbhadra Singh
1985–1990 Sixth Assembly Indian National Congress Virbhadra Singh (2)
1990–1992 Seventh Assembly Bharatiya Janata Party Shanta Kumar (2)
1993–1998 Eighth Assembly Indian National Congress Virbhadra Singh (3)
1998–2003 Ninth Assembly Bharatiya Janata Party Prem Kumar Dhumal
2003–2007 Tenth Assembly Indian National Congress Virbhadra Singh (4)
2007-2012 Eleventh Assembly Bharatiya Janata Party Prem Kumar Dhumal (2)
2012–2017 Twelfth Assembly Indian National Congress Virbhadra Singh (5)
2017-Current Thirteenth Assembly Bharatiya Janata Party Jai Ram Thakur

Office bearersEdit

Office Holder
Constitutional Posts
Governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar
Speaker Vipin Singh Parmar
Deputy speaker Hans Raj
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Jairam Thakur
Political posts
Leader of Ruling party Jairam Thakur
Leader of Opposition
(Leader of Opposition legislature party)
Mukesh Agnihotri

Members of Legislative AssemblyEdit

No. Constituency Name Party Remarks
Chamba District
1 Churah (SC) Hans Raj Bharatiya Janata Party Hon'ble Deputy Speaker
2 Bharmour (ST) Jia Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Chamba Pawan Nayyar Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dalhousie Asha Kumari Indian National Congress Chairman, Public Accounts Committee
5 Bhattiyat Bikram Singh Jaryal Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman, Rural Planning Committee
Kangra District
6 Nurpur Rakesh Pathania Bharatiya Janata Party Forest Minister
7 Indora (SC) Reeta Devi Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Fatehpur Bhawani Singh Pathania Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Sujan Singh Pathania
9 Jawali Arjun Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Dehra Hoshyar Singh Independent
11 Jaswan-Pragpur Bikram Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Industries Minister
12 Jawalamukhi Ramesh Chand Dhawala Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman, Estimates Committee
13 Jaisinghpur (SC) Ravinder Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Sullah Vipin Singh Parmar Bharatiya Janata Party Hon'ble Speaker
15 Nagrota Arun Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Kangra Pawan Kumar Kajal Indian National Congress
17 Shahpur Sarveen Choudhary Bharatiya Janata Party Social Justice & Empowerment Minister
18 Dharamshala Vishal Nehria Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Palampur Ashish Butail Indian National Congress
20 Baijnath (SC) Mulkh Raj Premi Bharatiya Janata Party
Lahaul and Spiti District
21 Lahaul and Spiti (ST) Dr. Ram Lal Markanda Bharatiya Janata Party Technical Education Minister
Kullu District
22 Manali Govind Singh Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party Education Minister
23 Kullu Sunder Singh Thakur Indian National Congress
24 Banjar Surender Shourie Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Anni (SC) Kishori Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
Mandi District
26 Karsog (SC) Hira Lal Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Sundernagar Rakesh Jamwal Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Nachan (SC) Vinod Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Seraj Jai Ram Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party Hon'ble Chief Minister
30 Darang Jawahar Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
31 Jogindernagar Prakash Rana Independent
32 Dharampur Mahender Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Jal Shakti Minister
33 Mandi Anil Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
34 Balh (SC) Inder Singh Bharatiya Janata Party
35 Sarkaghat Col. Inder Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman, Subordinate Legislation Committee
Hamirpur District
36 Bhoranj (SC) Kamlesh Kumari Bharatiya Janata Party
37 Sujanpur Rajinder Rana Indian National Congress
38 Hamirpur Narinder Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
39 Barsar Inder Dutt Lakhanpal Indian National Congress
40 Nadaun Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu Indian National Congress
Una District
41 Chintpurni (SC) Balbir Singh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman, Human Development Committee
42 Gagret Rajesh Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
43 Haroli Mukesh Agnihotri Indian National Congress Leader Of Opposition
44 Una Satpal Raizada Indian National Congress
45 Kutlehar Virender Kanwar Bharatiya Janata Party Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister
Bilaspur District
46 Jhanduta (SC) Jeet Ram Katwal Bharatiya Janata Party
47 Ghumarwin Rajinder Garg Bharatiya Janata Party Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affair Minister
48 Bilaspur Subhash Thakur Bharatiya Janata Party
49 Sri Naina Deviji Ram Lal Thakur Indian National Congress
Solan District
50 Arki Sanjay Awasthy Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Virbhadra Singh
51 Nalagarh Lakhvinder Singh Rana Indian National Congress
52 Doon Paramjeet Singh Pammi Bharatiya Janata Party
53 Solan (SC) Col. (Retd.) Dhani Ram Shandil Indian National Congress
54 Kasauli (SC) Dr. Rajiv Saizal Bharatiya Janata Party Health and Family Welfare Minister
Sirmaur District
55 Pachhad (SC) Reena Kashyap Bharatiya Janata Party
56 Nahan Dr. Rajeev Bindal Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Sri Renukaji (SC) Vinay Kumar Indian National Congress
58 Paonta Sahib Sukh Ram Chaudhary Bharatiya Janata Party MPP and Power Minister
59 Shillai Harshwardhan Chauhan Indian National Congress
Shimla District
60 Chopal Balbir Singh Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
61 Theog Rakesh Singha Communist Party of India
62 Kasumpati Anirudh Singh Indian National Congress
63 Shimla Suresh Bhardwaj Bharatiya Janata Party Urban Development Minister
64 Shimla Rural Vikramaditya Singh Indian National Congress
65 Jubbal-Kotkhai Rohit Thakur Indian National Congress Won in 2021 bypoll necessitated after the death of Narinder Bragta
66 Rampur (SC) Nand Lal Indian National Congress
67 Rohru (SC) Mohan Lal Brakta Indian National Congress
Kinnaur District
68 Kinnaur (ST) Jagat Singh Negi Indian National Congress

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Himachal Pradesh Cabinet to discuss venue of upcoming Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly's session". theindianexpress.com.
  2. ^ Himachal Legislative Assembly
  3. ^ "India gets its first paperless as Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly also known as e-Vidhan". theindianexpress.com.
  4. ^ "India's first digital or e-vidhansabha assembly in Himachal Pradesh". Amar Ujala.
  • Himachal Pradesh Election Results