Jharkhand Legislative Assembly

Summary

Jharkhand Legislative Assembly
5th Legislative Assembly of Jharkhand
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Leader of the House
(Chief Minister)
Babulal Marandi, BJP
since 24 February 2020
Structure
Seats81
Jharkhand legislative assembly 2020.svg
Political groups
Government (51)
  •   JMM (30)
  •   INC (18)
  •   RJD (1)
  •   NCP (1)
  •   CPI(M-L) (1)

Opposition (30)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
30 November - 20 December 2019
Next election
November - December 2024
Website
jharkhandvidhansabha.nic.in

The Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha or the Jharkhand Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Jharkhand.

Current Assembly

Party Seats
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 30
Bharatiya Janata Party 26
Indian National Congress 18
All Jharkhand Students Union 2
Rashtriya Janata Dal 1
Nationalist Congress Party 1
Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) 1
Independent 2
Total 81

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
Sahibganj District
1 Rajmahal Anant Kumar Ojha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
2 Borio Lobin Hembrom Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
3 Barhait Hemant Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Chief Minister
Pakur District
4 Litipara Dinesh William Marandi Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
5 Pakaur Alamgir Alam Indian National Congress UPA Cabinet Minister
6 Maheshpur Stephen Marandi Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Dumka District
7 Sikaripara Nalin Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Jamtara District
8 Nala Rabindra Nath Mahato Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Speaker
9 Jamtara Irfan Ansari Indian National Congress UPA
Dumka District
10 Dumka Basant Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
11 Jama Sita Murmu Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
12 Jarmundi Badal Patralekh Indian National Congress UPA Cabinet Minister
Deoghar District
13 Madhupur Hafizul Hasan Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Elected in by-election in April 2021
14 Sarath Randhir Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
15 Deoghar Narayan Das Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Godda District
16 Poreyahat Pradeep Yadav Indian National Congress UPA Joined from JVM(P)
17 Godda Amit Kumar Mandal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
18 Mahagama Dipika Pandey Singh Indian National Congress UPA
Koderma District
19 Kodarma Dr. Neera Yadav Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Hazaribagh District
20 Barkatha Amit Kumar Yadav Independent NDA
21 Barhi Urmila Singh Indian National Congress UPA
Ramgarh District
22 Barkagaon Amba Prasad Indian National Congress UPA
23 Ramgarh Mamta Devi Indian National Congress UPA
Hazaribagh District
24 Mandu Jai Prakash Bhai Patel Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
25 Hazaribagh Manish Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Chatra District
26 Simaria Kishun Kumar Das Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
27 Chatra Satyanand Bhogta Rashtriya Janata Dal UPA Cabinet Minister
Giridih District
28 Dhanwar Babulal Marandi Bhartiya Janata Party NDA JVM(P) merged into BJP
29 Bagodar Vinod Kumar Singh Communist Party of India (Marxist–Leninist) Liberation UPA
30 Jamua Kedar Hazra Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
31 Gandey Dr. Sarfraz Ahmad Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
32 Giridih Sudivya Kumar Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
33 Dumri Jagarnath Mahto Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Cabinet Minister
Bokaro District
34 Gomia Lambodar Mahto All Jharkhand Students Union NDA
35 Bermo Kumar Jaimangal Indian National Congress UPA
36 Bokaro Biranchi Narayan Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
37 Chandankiyari Amar Kumar Bauri Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Dhanbad District
38 Sindri Indrajit Mahato Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
39 Nirsa Aparna Sengupta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
40 Dhanbad Raj Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
41 Jharia Purnima Niraj Singh Indian National Congress UPA
42 Tundi Mathura Prasad Mahato Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
43 Baghmara Dulu Mahato Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
East Singhbhum District
44 Baharagora Samir Kr. Mohanty Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
45 Ghatsila Ramdas Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
46 Potka Sanjib Sardar Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
47 Jugsalai Mangal Kalindi Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
48 Jamshedpur East Saryu Roy Independent NDA
49 Jamshedpur West Banna Gupta Indian National Congress UPA Cabinet Minister
Seraikela Kharsawan District
50 Ichaghar Sabita Mahato Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
51 Seraikella Champai Soren Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Cabinet Minister
West Singhbhum District
52 Chaibasa Deepak Birua Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
53 Majhgaon Niral Purty Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
54 Jaganathpur Sona Ram Sinku Indian National Congress UPA
55 Manoharpur Joba Majhi Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Cabinet Minister
56 Chakradharpur Sukhram Oraon Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Seraikela Kharsawan District
57 Kharsawan Dhasrath Gagai Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Ranchi District
58 Tamar Vikash Kumar Munda Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Khunti District
59 Torpa Koche Munda Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Khunti Nilkanth Singh Munda Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Ranchi District
61 Silli Sudhesh Kumar Mahto All Jharkhand Students Union NDA
62 Khijri Rajesh Kachhap Indian National Congress UPA
63 Ranchi Chandreshwar Prasad Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
64 Hatia Navin Jaiswal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
65 Kanke Sammari Lal Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
66 Mandar Bandhu Tirkey Indian National Congress UPA Joined from JVM(P)
Gumla District
67 Sisai Jiga Susaran Horo Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
68 Gumla Bhushan Tirkey Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
69 Bishunpur Chamra Linda Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Simdega District
70 Simdega Bhushan Bara Indian National Congress UPA
71 Kolebira Naman Bixal Kongari Indian National Congress UPA
Lohardaga District
72 Lohardaga Rameshwar Oraon Indian National Congress UPA Cabinet Minister
Latehar District
73 Manika Ramachandra Singh Indian National Congress UPA
74 Latehar Baidyanath Ram Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA
Palamu District
75 Panki Kushwaha Shashi Bhusan Mehta Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
76 Daltonganj Alok Kumar Chaurasiya Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
77 Bishrampur Ramachandra Chandravanshi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
78 Chhatarpur Pushpa Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
79 Hussainabad Kamlesh Kumar Singh Nationalist Congress Party UPA
Garhwa District
80 Garhwa Mithilesh Kumar Thakur Jharkhand Mukti Morcha UPA Cabinet Minister
81 Bhawanathpur Bhanu Pratap Shahi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
82 Nominated Glen Joseph Galstaun Nominated

See also

Notes

References

External links

  • Jharkhand Lok Sabha Election 2019 Result Website