Laser 4.7

Summary

The Laser 4.7 or ILCA 4 is a one-design dinghy class in the Laser series and is a one-design class of sailboat. All Lasers are built to the same specifications. The Laser is 4.06 m (13 ft 10 in) long, with a waterline length of 3.81 m (12 ft 6 in). The hull weight is 59 kg (130 lb). The boat is manufactured by ILCA and World Sailing approved builders.

Class Symbol
Class symbol
Laser 47 thau.jpg
Laser 4.7 +
Development
Crew1
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.787 m (2 ft 7.0 in)
Hull
ConstructionFiberglass
Hull weight58.97 kg (130.0 lb)
LOA4.2 m (13 ft 9 in)
LWL3.81 m (12 ft 6 in)
Beam1.39 m (4 ft 7 in)
Sails
Mainsail area4.7 m2 (51 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN95.4[1]
RYA PN1175[2]

Lasers are cat-rigged, meaning they have only one sail. The 4.7 uses the same hull and top mast section as the Laser, but has a different bottom mast section as well as a smaller sail. The bottom mast section is already bent which effectively reduces the power of the rig, and the sail is only 4.7 square meters, as opposed to 7 for the Laser Standard or 5.7 for the Laser Radial. The smaller sail means that the 4.7 can be easily sailed by sailors weighing only 50–65 kg (110–145 lb), though this boat can still be sailed competitively under and over the ideal weights.[3][4]

DescriptionEdit

The Laser 4.7 has been increasing in popularity around the world since the late 1990s. In some areas it is less popular than the Byte dinghy, a very similar class also designed as a youth single-handed racing trainer, but the interchangeability of the rigs of the Laser series has always made them popular. It is popular among youth sailors graduating from the Optimist sailing dinghy, and many 4.7 sailors graduate to the Laser Radial as they progress their sailing abilities.

EventsEdit

World ChampionshipsEdit

BoysEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Muiderzand   Tonči Stipanović (CRO)   Daniel Mihelic (CRO)   Colin Robaard (NED)
2003 Çeşme   Onur Derebasi (TUR)   Ateş Çınar (TUR)   Mustafa Çakır (TUR)
2004 Riva del Garda   Justin Onvlee (RSA)   Mathieu Frei (FRA)   Ivo Kalebic (CRO)
2005 Barrington   Joaquín Blanco (ESP)   Adam Sims (GBR)   Dany Stanišić (SLO)
2006 Hourtin   Colin Cheng (SIN)   Viktor Serrezhkin (RUS)   Marko Peresa (CRO)
2007 Hermanus   Filip Matika (CRO)   Baepi Pinna (BRA)   Alexander Zimmerman (PER)
2008 Trogir   Shahar Jacob (ISR)   Scott Sydney (SIN)   Lovre Perhat (CRO)
2009 Búzios   Jonathan Martinetti (ECU)   Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR)   Juraj Divjakinja (CRO)
2010 Pattaya   Etienne Le Pen (FRA)   Supakorn Pongwichean (THA)   Jolbert van Dijk (NED)
2011 San Francisco   Francisco González (ESP)   Carlos Roselló (ESP)   William De Smedt (BEL)
2012 Buenos Aires   Benjámin Vadnai (HUN)   Nahuel Pérez (ESP)   Maximilian Kuester (ITA)
2013 Balatonfüred   Anil Cetin (TUR)   Jonatan Vadnai (HUN)   Nicholas Conor (AUS)
2014 Karatsu   Alexandre Boite (FRA)   Ismael Less (ESP)   Federico Fornasari (ITA)
2015 Medemblik   Alejandro Bethencourt (ESP)   Rafael De La Hoz (ESP)   Guido Gallinaro (ITA)
2016 Kiel   Dimitrios Papadimtriou (GRE)   Guido Gallinaro (ITA)   Pere Ponsetti (ESP)
2017 Nieuwpoort[5]   Yilkan Timursah (TUR)   Sofiane Karim (FRA)   Cesare Barabino (ITA)
2018 Gdynia[6]   Daniel Hung (SGP)   Michael Compton (AUS)   Stefano Viale (PER)

GirlsEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Muiderzand   Tugçe Subasi (TUR)   Céline Olivon (FRA)   Mandy Mulder (NED)
2003 Çeşme   Ayda Unver (TUR)   Anita di Iasio (ITA)   Didem Sarman (TUR)
2004 Riva del Garda   Anita di Iasio (ITA)   Tina Mihelić (CRO)   Cansin Karga (TUR)
2005 Barrington   Stephanie Roble (USA)   Annie Haeger (USA)   Cecilia Aragão (BRA)
2006 Hourtin   Victoria Chan (SIN)   Agnieszka Skrzypulec (POL)   Julie Chehab (FRA)
2007 Hermanus   Tatjana Ganic (CRO)   Ewa Makowska (POL)   Lina Stock (CRO)
2008 Trogir   Elizabeth Yin (SIN)   Matea Senkic (CRO)   Ante Kordic (CRO)
2009 Búzios   Urska Kosir (SLO)   Tomoyo Wakabayashi (JPN)   Hitomi Murayama (JPN)
2010 Pattaya   Caitlin Elks (AUS)   Amirah Hamid Nur (MAS)   Jacob Oren (ISR)
2011 San Francisco   Cecilia Zorzi (ITA)   Kim Pletikos (SLO)   Line Flem Höst (NOR)
2012 Buenos Aires   Celine Therese Herud (NOR)   Yolanda González (ESP)   Anja Hamerlitz (CRO)
2013 Balatonfüred   Silvia Morales (ESP)   Magdalena Kwasna (POL)   Sofia Capparuccini (ITA)
2014 Karatsu   Asya Luvisetto (SUI)   Irene Miras (ESP)   Francesca Bergamo (ITA)
2015 Medemblik   Kateryna Gumenko (UKR)   Julia Büsselberg (GER)   Isaura Maenhaut (BEL)
2016 Kiel   Emma Savelon (NED)   Mariia Kislukhina (RUS)   Elisa Navoni (ITA)
2017 Nieuwpoort[7]   Federica Cattarozzi (ITA)   Giorgia Cingolani (ITA)   Anna Moncada (ESP)
2018 Gdynia[8]   Chiara Benini (ITA)   Simone Chen (SGP)   Giorgia Cingolani (ITA)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2014-04-04. Retrieved 2014-04-19.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ http://www.laser.org/
  5. ^ https://sailing.laserinternational.org/regattauploads/2017/4_7Y/2017_47_Youth_Worlds_Final_Results_Boys.htm
  6. ^ https://gdyniasailingdays.org/en/results/2018/laser-47-boys-gold
  7. ^ https://sailing.laserinternational.org/regattauploads/2017/4_7Y/2017_47_Youth_Worlds_Final_Results_Girls.htm
  8. ^ https://gdyniasailingdays.org/en/results/2018/laser-47-girls-gold

External linksEdit

  • Manufacturers website
  • Guide to the various sizes of Laser sailboats