Laser Radial

Summary

The Laser Radial or ILCA 6 is a popular one-design class of small sailing dinghy, originally built by Laser Performance. It is a singlehanded boat, meaning that it is sailed by one person. The Laser Radial is a variant of the Laser standard, with shorter mast and reduced sail area, allowing light sailors to sail in heavy winds. The International Class is recognised by World Sailing.

Class Symbol
Class symbol
Laser Radial sailboat 5057.jpg
+
Development
Crew1
Boat
Crew1
Draft0.787 m (2 ft 7.0 in)
Hull
Hull weight58.97 kg (130.0 lb)
LOA4.2 m (13 ft 9 in)
LWL3.81 m (12 ft 6 in)
Beam1.39 m (4 ft 7 in)
Rig
Sails
Mainsail area5.76 m2 (62.0 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN96.7[1]
RYA PN1110[2]
Current Olympic equipment

EventsEdit

OlympicsEdit

The Laser Radial was chosen for singlehanded women discipline at the Summer Olympic starting with the 2008 summer games regatta in Qingdao, China.

Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
  Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)   Gintarė Volungevičiūtė (LTU)   Xu Lijia (CHN)
2012 London
details
  Xu Lijia (CHN)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Annalise Murphy (IRL)   Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2020 Tokyo
details
  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)   Josefin Olsson (SWE)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)

World championshipsEdit

Men's Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Aarhus   James Johnstone (USA)   Dimitrios Theodorakis (GRE)   Jeff Loosemore (AUS)
1990 Newport   Peter Katcha (USA)   John Bonds (USA)   Scott Cheney (USA)
1991 Porto Carras   Stewart Casey (AUS)   Maria Vlakhou (GRE)   John Karageorgis (GRE)
1993 Takapuna   Ben Ainslie (GBR)   Dan Slater (NZL)   Allan Coutts (NZL)
1994 Wakayama   Rui Pedro Coelho (POR)   Rodion Luka (UKR)   Nathan Handley (NZL)
1995 Tenerife   Brendan Casey (AUS)   Tim Shuwalow (AUS)   Gustavo Lima (POR)
1996 Simon's Town   Brendan Casey (AUS)   Andrej Kiriljuk (RUS)   Allan Coutts (NZL)
1997 Mohemida   Raimondas Šiugždinis (LTU)   Romain Knipping (FRA)   Selim Kakış (TUR)
1998 Medemblik   Gustavo Lima (POR)   Andonis Bougiouris (GRE)   Alexandros Logothetis (GRE)
1999 La Rochelle   Andonis Bougiouris (GRE)   Gustavo Lima (POR)   Teddy Questroy (FRA)
2000 Cesme   Fredrik Lassenius (SWE)   Alexandros Logothetis (GRE)   Vangelis Chimonas (GRE)
2001 Vilanova   Michael Bullot (NZL)   Andre Streppel (BRA)   Aron Lolic (CRO)
2002 Buffalo   Karlo Krpeljevic (CRO)   Chris Ashley (USA)   Tiago Rodriques (BRA)
2003 Lake Garda   Aron Lolic (CRO)   Jake Bartrom (NZL)   Karlo Krpeljevic (CRO)
2004 Manly   Michael Blackburn (AUS)   Aron Lolic (CRO)   Tom Slingsby (AUS)
2005 Fortaleza   Eduardo Couto (BRA)   Brad Funk (USA)   Blair Mclay (NZL)
2006 Los Angeles   Fábio Pillar (BRA)   Steven Le Fevre (NED)   Steven Krol (NED)
2007 Scheveningen   Ben Paton (GBR)   Eduardo Vianen (NED)   Steven Krol (NED)
2008 Auckland   Mike Leigh (CAN)   Brad Funk (USA)   Simon Morgan (AUS)
2009 Karatsu   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Ben Koppelaar (NED)   Kim In-sub (NED)
2010 Largs   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Wojciech Zemke (POL)   Mitchell Kiss (USA)
2011 La Rochelle   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   James Burman (AUS)   Yuri Hummel (NED)
2012 Brisbane   Tristan Brown (AUS)   Matthew Wearn (AUS)   Jeremy OConnell (AUS)
2013 Dun Laoghaire   Tristan Brown (AUS)   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Finn Lynch (IRL)
2014 Dziwnów   Jonasz Stelmaszyk (POL)   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   William De Smet (BEL)
2015 Aarhus   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Matthias Van de Loock (BEL)   Žan Luka Zelko (SLO)
2016 Dún Laoghaire   Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Nik Pletikos (SLO)   Martin Manzoli Lowy (BRA)
2017 Medemblik[3]
details
  Marcin Rudawski (POL)   Eliot Merceron (SUI)   Zac Littlewood (AUS)
2018 Kiel[4]
details
  Zac Littlewood (AUS)   Aleksander Arian (POL)   Caelin Winchcombe (AUS)
2019 Sakaiminato[5]
details
  Simon de Gendt (BEL)   Zac West (AUS)   Guilherme Perez (BRA)
2020 Melbourne[6]
details
  Daniil Krutskikh (RUS)   Michael Compton (AUS)   Nik Pletikos (SLO)
2021 Al-Musannah[7]
details
  Nik Pletikos (SLO)   Al Muatasem Al Farsi (OMA)   Abdul Malik Al Hinai (OMA)

Women's Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Kinston   Marit Söderström (SWE)   Lynne Jewell (USA)   Cheryl Smith (NZL)
1982 Sardinia   Marion Steenhuis (NED)   Vittoria Masotto (ITA)   Francesca Pavesi (ITA)
1983 Kingsport   Betsy Gelenitis (USA)   Lynne Jewell (USA)   Carolle Spooner (CAN)
1985 Halmstad   Marit Söderström (SWE)   Lynne Jewell (USA)   Francesca Pavesi (ITA)
1988 Fallmouth   Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)   Ardis Bollweg (NED)   Ann Keates (GBR)
1989 Aarhus   Ardis Bollweg (NED)   Giselle Camet (USA)   Ulrika Antonsson (SWE)
1990 Newport   Ardis Bollweg (NED)   Ulrika Antonsson (SWE)   Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)
1991 Porto Carras   Maria Vlachou (GRE)   Carolijn Brouwer (NED)   Ourania Flabouri (GRE)
1993 Takapuna   Carolijn Brouwer (NED)   Giselle Camet (USA)   Alexandra Verbeek (NED)
1994 Wakayama   Melanie Dennison (AUS)   Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)   Tracey Tan (SIN)
1995 Tenerife   Heidi Gordon (AUS)   Larissa Nevierov (ITA)   Roberta Hartley (GBR)
1996 Simon's Town   Jacqueline Ellis (AUS)   Larissa Nevierov (ITA)   Kathryn McQueen (AUS)
1997 Mohemedia   Sarah Blanck (AUS)   Helen Waite (GBR)   Anja Sahlberg (SWE)
1998 Medemblik   Larissa Nevierov (ITA)   Carolijn Brouwer (NED)   Jeanette Dagson (SWE)
1999 La Rochelle   Kelly Hand (CAN)   Jeanette Dagson (SWE)   Helene Viazzo (FRA)
2000 Cesme   Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)   Nicola Muller (GBR)   Jayne Singleton (GBR)
2001 Vilanova   Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)   Larissa Nevierov (ITA)   Sara Lane Wright (BER)
2002 Buffalo   Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)   Miranda Powrie (NZL)   Ciara Peelo (IRL)
2003 Lake Garda   Katarzyna Szotyńska (POL)   Krystal Weir (AUS)   Jeanette Dagson (SWE)
2004 Manly   Krystal Weir (AUS)   Christine Bridge (AUS)   Cecilia Carranza Saroli (ARG)
2005 Fortaleza   Paige Railey (USA)   Sophie de Turckheim (FRA)   Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)
2006 Los Angeles   Xu Lijia (CHN)   Petra Niemann (GER)   Tania Calles (MEX)
2007 Cascais
details
  Tatiana Drozdovskaya (BLR)   Sari Multala (FIN)   Petra Niemann (GER)
2008 Auckland   Sarah Steyaert (FRA)   Xu Lijia (CHN)   Andrea Brewster (GBR)
2009 Karatsu   Sari Multala (FIN)   Sophie de Turckheim (FRA)   Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)
2010 Largs   Sari Multala (FIN)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Paige Railey (USA)
2011 Perth
details
  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Evi Van Acker (BEL)   Paige Railey (USA)
2012 Boltenhagen   Gintarė Scheidt (LTU)   Xu Lijia (CHN)   Sari Multala (FIN)
2013 Rizhao   Tina Mihelić (CRO)   Tuula Tenkanen (FIN)   Paige Railey (USA)
2014 Santander
details
  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Josefin Olsson (SWE)   Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2015 Al Mussanah   Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Evi Van Acker (BEL)
2016 Nayarit   Alison Young (GBR)   Paige Railey (USA)   Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2017 Medemblik
details
  Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Evi Van Acker (BEL)   Manami Doi (JPN)
2018 Aarhus
details
  Emma Plasschaert (BEL)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)
2019 Sakaiminato   Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Alison Young (GBR)
2020 Melbourne   Marit Bouwmeester (NED)   Maxime Jonker (NED)   Line Flem Høst (NOR)
2021 Al Mussanah   Emma Plasschaert (BEL)   Agata Barwińska (POL)   Viktorija Andrulytė (LTU)

Men's Youth Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2009, Karatsu
  Keerati Bualong (THA)   Aleksander Arian (POL)   Filip Kobielski (POL)
 
2010, Largs
  Giovanni COCCOLUTO (ITA)   Tadeusz KUBIAK (POL)   Luca ANTOGNOLI (ITA)
 
2011, La Rochelle
  Giovanni COCCOLUTO (ITA)   Elliot HANSON (GBR)   Eliot MERCERON (FRA)

Men's Youth Under 21 Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2011, La Rochelle
  Juan Carlos PERDOMO (PUR)   Mitchell KENNEDY (AUS)   Elliot HANSON (GBR)

Men's Youth Under 17 Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2009, Karatsu
  Philip DORAN (IRL)   Oliver LOUGHEAD (IRL)   Nevin SNOW (USA)
 
2011, La Rochelle
  Juan Carlos PERDOMO (PUR)   Mark SPEARMAN (AUS)   Kaarle TAPPER (FIN)

Youth Sailing World ChampionshipsEdit

BoysEdit
Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul   Thomas Saunders (NZL)   Keerati Bualong (MAS)   Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2011 Zadar   Maxime Mazard (FRA)   San-Luka Zelko (SLO)   Giovanni Coccoluto (ITA)
2012 Dublin   Mark Spearman (AUS)   Finn Lynch (IRL)   Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR)
2013 Limassol   Juanky Perdomo (PUR)   Joel Rodríguez (ESP)   Sébastien Schneiter (SUI)
2014 Tavira   Joel Rodríguez (ESP)   Seafra Guilfoyle (IRL)   Ryan Lo (SIN)
2015 Langkawi   Alistair Young (AUS)   George Gautrey (NZL)   Daniel Whiteley (GBR)
2016 Auckland   Finnian Alexander (AUS)   Paolo Giargia (ITA)   Carrson Pearce (USA)
2017 Sanya[8]   Maor Ben Hrosh (ISR)   Daniil Krutskikh (RUS)   Guido Gallinaro (ITA)
2018 Corpus Christi[9]   Josh Armit (NZL)   Juan Cardozo (ARG)   Zac Littlewood (AUS)
2019 Gdynia[10]   Yiğit Yalçın Çıtak (TUR)   Zac Littlewood (AUS)   Tytus Butowski (POL)
2021 Al-Mussanah[11]   Sebastian Kempe (BER)   Luka Zabukovec (SLO)   José Saraiva (POR)
GirlsEdit
Gold Silver Bronze
2010 Istanbul   Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)   Heidi Tenkanen (FIN)   Erika Reineke (USA)
2011 Zadar   Tiril Bue (NOR)   Erika Reineke (USA)   Sandy Fauthoux (FRA)
2012 Dublin   Julia Carlsson (SWE)   Line Høst (NOR)   Cecilia Zorzi (ITA)
2013 Limassol   Line Høst (NOR)   Agata Barwinska (POL)   Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2014 Tavira   Martina Reino (ESP)   Haddon Hughes (USA)   Monika Mikkola (FIN)
2015 Langkawi   Mária Érdi (HUN)   Hannah Andersohn (GER)   Magdalena Kwaśna (POL)
2016 Auckland   Dolores Moreira (URU)   Sandra Luli (CRO)   Carolina Albano (ITA)
2017 Sanya[12]   Charlotte Rose (USA)   Dolores Moreira (URU)   Daisy Collingridge (GBR)
2018 Corpus Christi[13]   Charlotte Rose (USA)   Emma Savelon (NED)   Valeriya Lomatchenko (RUS)
2019 Gdynia[14]   Chiara Benini (ITA)   Ana Moncada (ESP)   Shai Kakon (ISR)
2021 Al-Mussanah[15]   Florencia Chiarella (PER)   Anja von Allmen (SUI)   Théa Lubac (FRA)

Women's Youth Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2009, Karatsu
  Mathilde de Kerangat (FRA)   Ashley Stoddart (AUS)   Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)
 
2010, Largs
  Erika REINEKE (USA)   Manami DOI (JPN)   Michelle Broekhuizen (NED)
 
2011, La Rochelle
  Erika REINEKE (USA)   Oren JACOB (ISR)   Sandy FAUTHOUX (FRA)

Women's Youth (Under 21) Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Women's Youth (Under 17) Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2009, Karatsu
  Ashley Stoddart (AUS)   Alexandra SOUTH (AUS)   Momoko TADA (FRA)
 
2011, La Rochelle
  Maxime JONKER (NED)   Constanze STOLZ (GER)   Celine CARLSEN (DEN)

Open Apprentice Masters Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2010
  Scott LEITH (NZL)   Jean-Christophe LEYDET (FRA)   Matthias BRUEHL (GER)

Open Masters Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2010
  Stephen COCKERILL (GBR)   Joao RAMOS (BRA)   Hamish ATKINSON (NZL)

Open Grand Masters Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2010
  Lyndall PATTERSON (AUS)   Alden SHATTUCK (USA)   Bruce MARTINSON (USA)

Open Great Grand Masters Laser Radial World ChampionshipEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
 
2010
  Keith WILKINS (GBR)   Peter SEIDENBERG (USA)   Johan Stam (NED)

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 15 March 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ https://sailing.laserinternational.org/regattauploads/2017/RM/2017_Radial_Men_Worlds_Final_Results.htm
  4. ^ http://manage2sail.com/en-US/event/kiwo18#!/results?classId=4ee9fa8a-4c4e-4fe2-ab53-7ef9e4a59034
  5. ^ https://2019worlds.laserjapan.org/radial/results/men/
  6. ^ http://sailingresults.net/sa/results/overall.aspx?ID=80330.2
  7. ^ http://2021-radial.laser-worlds.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/19/2021/12/results-for-race-12-2021-ILCA-6-Mens-World-.pdf
  8. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  9. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_larb.html
  10. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/lar_boys.html
  11. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSingleHandedDinghyMale.html
  12. ^ http://www.worldsailingywc.org/results/2017_sanya_china.php
  13. ^ http://seedat.me/YWResults/18_YW_larg.html
  14. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/lar_girls.html
  15. ^ https://www.sailing.org/uploads/youthworlds/2021yswcSingleHandedDinghyFemale.html

External linksEdit

  • International Laser Association
  • Web site of a manufacturer, LaserPerformance
  • History of the Laser Class
  • ISAF Laser Radial Class