Latvia competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom from July 27 to August 12, 2012. This was the nation's tenth appearance at the Summer Olympics.
Latvia at the 2012 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LAT |
NOC | Latvian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 46 in 12 sports |
Flag bearers | Mārtiņš Pļaviņš (opening)[1] Ineta Radēviča (closing) |
Medals Ranked 49th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1908–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) |
The Latvian Olympic Committee sent a total of 46 athletes to the Games, 32 men and 14 women, to compete in 12 sports. Sixteen athletes had competed in Beijing, including silver medalist Ainārs Kovals in the men's javelin throw, and defending Olympic champion Māris Štrombergs in men's BMX cycling. Pistol shooter and Olympic gold medalist Afanasijs Kuzmins, the oldest of the team, at age 65, became the first Latvian athlete to compete in nine Olympic games (including three of his appearances under the Soviet Union), tying the record set by Austria's Hubert Raudaschl. Meanwhile, Jeļena Rubļevska, who won silver in Athens, became the first female modern pentathlete to compete at four Olympics, since the sport's introduction to women in 2000. Among the twelve sports played by the athletes, Latvia marked its Olympic debut in table tennis.
Latvia left London with only one gold and one bronze medal. Māris Štrombergs, who managed to successfully defend his Olympic title in the men's BMX cycling, became the first Latvian athlete to win two Olympic gold medals in the post-Soviet era.[2] Meanwhile, Mārtiņš Pļaviņš, who became Latvia's flag bearer at the opening ceremony, and his partner Jānis Šmēdiņš won the nation's first-ever Olympic medal in men's beach volleyball.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Māris Štrombergs | Cycling | Men's BMX | 10 August |
Bronze | Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Jānis Šmēdiņš |
Volleyball | Men's beach volleyball | 9 August |
Latvian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):[3][4]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ronalds Arājs | 100 m | Withdrew due to injury | |||||||
Dmitrijs Jurkevičs | 1500 m | 3:41.40 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Igors Kazakēvičs | 50 km walk | — | 4:06:47 | 45 | |||||
Jānis Leitis | 400 m | 46.41 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Arnis Rumbenieks | 20 km walk | — | 1:26:26 | 45 | |||||
Valērijs Žolnerovičs | Marathon | — | DNF |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Mareks Ārents | Pole vault | 5.35 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Ainārs Kovals | Javelin throw | 79.19 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Zigismunds Sirmais | NM | — | Did not advance | ||
Igors Sokolovs | Hammer throw | 72.76 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Māris Urtāns | Shot put | 19.13 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Vadims Vasiļevskis | Javelin throw | 72.81 | 38 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edgars Eriņš | Result | 10.99 | 6.98 | 13.45 | 1.93 | 50.62 | 15.22 | 45.10 | 4.50 | 57.35 | 4:35.88 | 7649 | 22 |
Points | 863 | 809 | 695 | 740 | 786 | 823 | 769 | 760 | 698 | 706 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Dace Lina | Marathon | — | 2:47:47 | 98 | |
Poļina Jeļizarova | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:27.21 | 4 Q | 9:38.56 | 11 |
Agnese Pastare | 20 km walk | — | 1:31:54 | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Lauma Grīva | Long jump | 6.10 | 28 | Did not advance | |
Līna Mūze | Javelin throw | 59.91 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala | 58.86 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Madara Palameika | 60.62 | 10 q | 60.73 | 8 | |
Ineta Radēviča | Long jump |
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aiga Grabuste | Result | 13.65 | 1.77 | 13.52 | DNS | — | — | — | DNF | |
Points | 1028 | 941 | 762 | 0 | — | — | — | |||
Laura Ikauniece | Result | 13.71 | 1.83 | 12.64 | 24.16 | 6.13 | 51.27 | 2:12.13 | 6414 | 7 |
Points | 1020 | 1016 | 704 | 965 | 890 | 885 | 934 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aleksejs Rumjancevs Krists Straume |
Men's K-2 200 m | 34.447 | 5 Q | 34.140 | 5 FB | 36.110 | 11 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Aleksejs Saramotins | Men's road race | 5:46:37 | 56 |
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Māris Štrombergs | Men's BMX | 38.697 | 11 | 8 | 2 Q | 10 | 3 Q | 37.576 | |
Edžus Treimanis | DNF | 32 | 12 | 2 Q | 14 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Rihards Veide | 38.753 | 13 | 19 | 3 q | 18 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Sandra Aleksejeva | Women's BMX | 41.752 | 13 | — | 19 | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | All-around | 12.900 | 14.233 | 13.133 | 14.733 | 13.533 | 14.033 | 82.565 | 38 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Konstantīns Ovčiņņikovs | Men's −81 kg | Guilheiro (BRA) L 0002–0010 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jevgeņijs Borodavko | Men's −100 kg | Liu (ASA) W 0100–0000 |
Peters (GER) L 0000–0011 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Deniss Čerkovskis | Men's | 23–12 | 4 | 952 | 2:10.78 | 28 | 1232 | 224 | 32 | 976 | 10:46.88 | 13 | 2416 | 5576 | 19 |
Jeļena Rubļevska | Women's | 25–10 | 1 | 1000 | 2:26.93 | 32 | 1040 | 64 | 16 | 1136 | 12:17.22 | 15 | 2052 | 5228 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Afanasijs Kuzmins | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 569 | 17 | Did not advance |
Latvian swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[5][6]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Uvis Kalniņš | 100 m freestyle | 49.96 | 30 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gabriela Ņikitina | 50 m freestyle | 26.26 | 39 | Did not advance |
Latvia has qualified the following players.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Matīss Burģis | Men's singles | Bye | Hinse (CAN) W 4–3 |
Smirnov (RUS) L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Jānis Šmēdiņš |
Men's | Pool E Erdmann – Matysik (GER) W 2 – 1 (19–21, 23–21, 15–9) Hernández – Villafañe (VEN) W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–16) Nummerdor – Schuil (NED) W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–18) |
1 Q | Skarlund – Spinnangr (NOR) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–16) |
Gibb – Rosenthal (USA) W 2 – 1 (19–21, 21–18, 15–11) |
Alison – Emanuel (BRA) L 0 – 2 (15–21, 20–22) |
Nummerdor – Schuil (NED) W 2 – 1 (19–21, 21–19, 15–11) |
|
Aleksandrs Samoilovs Ruslans Sorokins |
Pool D Fijałek – Prudel (POL) W 2 – 1 (12–21, 21–15, 15–12) Chiya – Goldschmidt (RSA) W 2 – 0 (21–13, 21–10) Gibb – Rosenthal (USA) L 0 – 2 (10–21, 16–21) |
3 Q | Brink – Reckermann (GER) L 0 – 2 (12–21, 17–21) |
Did not advance | 9 |
Latvia has qualified the following athletes.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Artūrs Plēsnieks | Men's −105 kg | 175 | 10 | 215 | 5 | 390 | 7 |
Latvia has qualified the following quota places.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Armands Zvirbulis | −84 kg | Bye | Díaz (VEN) W 3–1 PP |
Gattsiev (BLR) L 1–3 PP |
Did not advance | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Anastasija Grigorjeva | −63 kg | Bye | Pirozhkova (USA) W 3–1 PP |
Battsetseg (MGL) L 0–3 PO |
Did not advance | 9 |