Two hundred and sixty-five scholars and artists were awarded Guggenheim Fellowships in 1961. More than $1,350,000 was disbursed.[1]
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Institutional association | Research topic | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Choreography | Paul Taylor | Paul Taylor Dance Company | Also won in 1966, 1983 | [2][3] | |
Drama and Performance Art | Robert Goode Hogan | Creative writing in drama | [4] | |||
Fiction | George Paul Elliott | University of Iowa, Barnard College | Writing | Also won in 1970 | [5] | |
Curtis A. Harnack | Sarah Lawrence College | [6] | ||||
John C. Keats | [7] | |||||
Paule Burke Marshall | [8] | |||||
Grace Paley | Greenwich Village Peace Center | [9] | ||||
Mordecai Richler | [10] | |||||
Fine Arts | Harold Altman | University of Wisconsin | Drawing and printmaking | Also won in 1960 | [11] | |
Al Blaustein | The Art Center of Northern New Jersey | Printmaking | Also won in 1958 | [12] | ||
Edward Colker | [13] | |||||
Worden Day | Also won in 1952 | [14] | ||||
Arthur Deshaies | Creative printmaking | [15] | ||||
Jimmy Ernst | Brooklyn College | Painting | [16] | |||
Gray Foy | Drawing | [17] | ||||
Robert W. Hansen | Occidental College | [18] | ||||
David Vincent Hayes | Sculpting | [19] | ||||
Jerome Eugene Kaplan | Philadelphia College of Art | Printmaking | [20][21] | |||
Daniel U. Newman | Painting | [22] | ||||
John W. Rhoden | Sculpting | [23] | ||||
George Warren Rickey | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Tulane University | Sculpting | Also won in 1960 | [24][25] | ||
Music Composition | Halim El-Dabh | Composing | Also won in 1959 | [26] | ||
Arnold Franchetti | University of Hartford | [27][19] | ||||
Karl George Kohn | Pomona College | [27][28] | ||||
Theodore S. Newman | University of Miami | [27][29] | ||||
Burrill Phillips | University of Illinois | Also won in 1942 | [30][31] | |||
William Overton Smith | University of Southern California | Also won in 1960 | [18] | |||
Photography | Bruce L. Davidson | Youth in America | [32] | |||
John Szarkowski | Study of Quetico Provincial Park-Superior National Forest in Canada and the United States | Also won in 1954 | [33][11] | |||
Poetry | Wendell Erdman Berry | Writing | [34] | |||
Kay Boyle | Eminent figures in German history | Also won in 1934 | [35][19] | |||
James Dickey | Burke-Dowling-Adams | Writing | [36] | |||
Kenneth Koch | [37] | |||||
George Edwin Starbuck | Houghton Mifflin Company | [15] | ||||
Humanities | American Literature | Everett Carter | University of California, Davis | Idea of progress in American literature | Also won in 1952 | [38] |
Clarence Louis Frank Gohdes | Duke University | Work on proposed bibliography of regional literature and drama in the U.S. | [39][40] | |||
Leo Marx | Amherst College | Pastoral impulse in American literature and thought | Also won in 1965 | [15] | ||
William Harwood Peden | University of Missouri | American short story between 1940 and 1960 | [41] | |||
Architecture, Planning and Design | Harold Edelman | [42] | ||||
Stanley Salzman | Pratt Institute, New York School of Interior Design | [43] | ||||
Eduard Sekler | Harvard University | Urban design | Also won in 1963 | [15] | ||
Rudolf Jacob Wittkower | Columbia University | [44] | ||||
Bibliography | Donald C. Gallup (de) | Yale University | Bibliographical studies of the works of Ezra Pound | Also won in 1968 | [19] | |
Edwin Wolf II | Library Company of Philadelphia | [45] | ||||
Biography | Irvin Ehrenpreis | Indiana University | Life of Jonathan Swift | Also won in 1955 | [4] | |
British History | Sidney Alexander Burrell | Barnard College | [46] | |||
Margaret Gay Davies | Pomona College | Continuing work started by her father on economic fluctuations in the Restoration Period of England | [28] | |||
William Roger Graham | University of Saskatchewan | Second volume of biography on Arthur Meighen | [47] | |||
Alfred M. Gollin | University of California, Los Angeles | Also won in 1964, 1971 | [18] | |||
William Best Hesseltine | University of Wisconsin | Manuscript jornals, in several languages, of Hekekyan Bey | [11][48] | |||
Thomas H. D. Mahoney | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Edmund Burke and the American Revolution | [15] | |||
Leo Frank Solt | Indiana University | Sectarian tracts of the Commonwealth and The Protectorate | [49][4] | |||
Classics | Francis Dvornik | Dumbarton Oaks Research Library | Origin of early Christian political philosophy | [50] | ||
Kenan Tevfik Erim | [51] | |||||
Herbert Hoffman | Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg | Also won in 1972 | [2] | |||
Sesto Prete | Fordham University | [52] | ||||
Cedric Hubbell Whitman | Harvard University | Aristophanes as a comic poet | Also won in 1976 | [15] | ||
East Asian Studies | Harry J. Benda | Yale University | Social and political history of Southeast Asia since 1950 | [19] | ||
Relman Morin | Associated Press | Origins of colonialism in the Far East | [1] | |||
Donald Keene | Columbia University | Also won in 1971 | [53][54] | |||
Economic History | Charles Issawi | Columbia University | Also won in 1968 | [55][56] | ||
English Literature | John Lewis Bradley | Mount Holyoke College | Life and works of Henry Mayhew | [15] | ||
Dwight Culler | Yale University | Poetry of Matthew Arnold | Also won in 1975 | [19] | ||
Joseph Frank | University of Rochester | Poetry of the period from 1641 to 1660 | Also won in 1958 | [57] | ||
Walter John Hipple, Jr. | Cornell College | 19th century British philosophy from the time of Dugald Stewart to that of Samuel Alexander | [5] | |||
Dan H. Laurence | Shavian research | Also won in 1960, 1972 | [58] | |||
Lowry Nelson, Jr. | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
Robert Ornstein | University of Illinois | Shakespeare's history plays in relation to Elizabethan historical and political thought | [30][31] | |||
David Dodd Perkins | Harvard University | Life and poetry of William Wordsworth | Also won in 1972 | [15] | ||
John Henry Raleigh | University of California, Berkeley | English fiction from Dickens to Joyce | [38] | |||
Charles H. Shattuck | University of Illinois | English language prompt books of Shakespeare's plays | Also won in 1968 | [30][31] | ||
George Robert Stange | University of Minnesota | Poetry of Matthew Arnold | [59] | |||
Frank W. Wadsworth | University of California, Los Angeles | Revivals of Elizabethan plays in 19th century United States and England | [18][60] | |||
Harris Ward Wilson | University of Illinois | H. G. Wells and the Fabian Society | [30][31] | |||
Andrew Wright | Ohio State University | Also won in 1970 | [61] | |||
Fine Arts Research | Wen Fong | Princeton University | [62][63] | |||
Curtis Howard Shell | Wellesley College | Florentine painting of early Renaissance | [15] | |||
Folklore and Popular Culture | Felix Johannes Oinas | Indiana University | Relationship of Russian and Balto-Finnic folklore and linguistics | Also won in 1966 | [49][4] | |
Harry Oster | Louisiana State University | [25] | ||||
French History | David Duckworth Bien | Princeton University | [64][65] | |||
Jere Clemens King | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
Andrew Lossky | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
French Literature | Jules Brody | Columbia University | [66][67] | |||
Wallace Fowlie | Bennington College | Work of Marcel Proust | Also won in 1947 | [15] | ||
Raymond Dorner Giraud | Stanford University | Origins and development of the concept of art for art's sake in 19th century French literature | [38] | |||
Edward B. Ham (de) | University of Michigan | [68] | ||||
Lawrence Elliot Harvey | Dartmouth College | Writings of Samuel Beckett | [15] | |||
Neal Oxenhandler (fr) | University of California, Los Angeles | Aesthetic basis of the poetry of Max Jacob | [18][60] | |||
Michael Riffaterre | Columbia University | Also won in 1977 | [69] | |||
Georges Markow-Totevy | Princeton University | [70] | ||||
General Nonfiction | Ben Haig Bagdikian | Providence Journal, Evening Bulletin | Development of contemporary American press | [15] | ||
Helen Henleya | Christian Science Monitor | Family farm in contemporary U.S. | [15] | |||
German and East European History | Hajo Holborn | Yale University | Philosophical foundations of historical knowledge | Also won in 1954 | [19] | |
German and Scandinavian Literature | Martin Dyck | University of Michigan | [71][68] | |||
Hans Albert Maier | University of Connecticut | Goethe's West–östlicher Divan | [19] | |||
Walter Friedrich Naumann | University of Wisconsin, Madison | Also won in 1951 | [72] | |||
Italian Literature | Eric William Cochrane Jr | University of Chicago | History of Florence | [31] | ||
Nicolae Iliescu | Harvard University | Petrarch's Il Canzoniere in perspective of the writings of St. Augustine | [15] | |||
Sergio Pacifici | Yale University | Modern Italian novel | [19] | |||
Latin American Literature | Norman F. Martin | University of Santa Clara | Unemployment faced by New Spain during the 17th and 18th centuries | [60] | ||
Linguistics | Nicholas C. Bodman | Foreign Service Institute | Tibeto-Burman languages | [50] | ||
Literary Criticism | Robert Brustein | Columbia University | [73] | |||
Murray Krieger | University of Illinois | Classic vision in post-Renaissance literature | Also won in 1956 | [30][31] | ||
Yvor Winters | Stanford University | Aspects of the short poem | [38] | |||
Medieval History | David Herlihy | Bryn Mawr College | [74] | |||
Richard Eugene Sullivan | Michigan State University | History of Christian monasticism from the fourth to the 10th century | [71][68] | |||
Medieval Literature | Charles William Dunn | New York University | [75] | |||
David C. Fowler | University of Washington | Also won in 1975 | [76] | |||
Robert Kaske | University of North Carolina | Heroism and the hero in Old English poetry | Also won in 1977 | [40] | ||
Paul Murray Kendall | Ohio University | Warwick the Kingmaker | Also won in 1957 | [77] | ||
Joseph Szövérffy (de) | University of Alberta | History of vernacular lyric poetry in the Middle Ages | Also won in 1969 | [78] | ||
Erik Wahlgren | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
Music Research | William Weaver Austin | Cornell University | Music of the 20th century | [79][80] | ||
Ralph Thomas Daniel | Indiana University | Origin and development of the English anthem | [49][4] | |||
Near Eastern Studies | Ben Halpern | Harvard University | Contemporary Israel | [15] | ||
Anne Draffkorn Kilmer | University of Chicago | Lexical texts of ancient Mesopotamia | Also won in 1962 | [31] | ||
Samuel Noah Kramer | University of Pennsylvania | Also won in 1937, 1938 | [81] | |||
William R. Polk | Harvard University | Relations of U.S. and Arab World | [15] | |||
Isaac Rabinowitz | Cornell University | Working on an annotated translation of The Book of Honeycomb's Flow of Judah Messer Leon | [79][80] | |||
Philosophy | J. Glenn Gray | Colorado College | Work on book tenatively titled To Make Men Seekers - A Theory of American Education | [82] | ||
Wallace I. Matson | University of California, Berkeley | Explanatory concepts | [38] | |||
Abraham Irving Melden | University of Washington | [83] | ||||
Religion | Peter de Beauvoir Brock | University of Alberta | History of pacificism | [78] | ||
Edward Atkinson Dowey, Jr. | Princeton Theological Seminary | Intellectual history of the 16th and 17th centuries, with reference to religious thought in the reformed areas of Protestantism | [84] | |||
James Alvin Sanders | Colgate Rochester Crozer Divinity School | Also won in 1972 | [57] | |||
Russian History | Alexander Dallin | Columbia University | [85] | |||
Martin Edward Malia | University of California, Berkeley | Russian radial intelligentsia from 1825 to 1917 | [38] | |||
Slavic Literature | Rufus Wellington Mathewson, Jr. | Columbia University | [86] | |||
Spanish and Portuguese Literature | Willis R. Barnstone | Wesleyan University | Life and works of Antonio Machado | [49][19] | ||
Ángel del Río (es) | Columbia University | [87][88] | ||||
Edward Glaser (es) (de) | University of Michigan | [71][68] | ||||
Theatre Arts | Benjamin Hunningher (nl) | Columbia University | [89] | |||
Dorothy Jeakins | Los Angeles Civic Light Opera | [18][90] | ||||
United States History | Arthur Bestor | University of Illinois | American constitutional development | Also won in 1953 | [30][31] | |
Francis L. Berkeley, Jr. | University of Virginia | [91][92] | ||||
Paul Wilbur Glad | Coe College | United States from World War I to the Great Depression | [93] | |||
Hugh Dodge Hawkins | Amherst College | American university presidents, 1865-1915 | [15] | |||
William Ransom Hogan | Tulane University | [25] | ||||
Stephen Guild Kurtz | Wabash College | Political philosophy and statecraft of John Adams | [4] | |||
David Sievert Lavender | The Thacher School | American Fur Company | Also won in 1968 | [94] | ||
Samuel Eliot Morison | [95] | |||||
Richard B. Morris | City College of New York | Also won in 1947, 1982 | [96] | |||
Natural Sciences | Applied Mathematics | Bernard Budiansky | Harvard University | Theory of thin shells | [15] | |
Charles Danne Graham, Jr. | University of Pennsylvania | [97] | ||||
David Okrent | Argonne National Laboratory | High temperature experiments | Also won in 1977 | [31] | ||
Robert D. Richtmyer | New York University | [98] | ||||
Ronald Samuel Rivlin | Brown University | [99] | ||||
Hans Jürgen Eduard Schmitt | Harvard University | Scattering of electromagnetic waves from acoustic disturbances | [15] | |||
Richard Thorpe Shield | Brown University | Mathematical theories of elastic and plastic solids | [15] | |||
Harold Staras | RCA Laboratories | Communications systems that utilize new modes of wave propagation | [100] | |||
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | Horace Albert Barker | University of California, Berkeley | Biochemistry of the cobamide coenzymes | Also won in 1941 | [38] | |
Chemistry | Richard J. Bearman | University of Kansas | Statistical mechanics transport processes in mixtures | [41] | ||
Ernst Berliner | Bryn Mawr College | [74] | ||||
Robert Kenneth Brinton | University of California | Transfer of excitation energy between molecules in solution | [38] | |||
William Andrew Chupka | Argonne National Laboratory | Mass spectrometry | [31] | |||
Robert Hugh Cole | Brown University | Equilibrium and relaxation theories of dielectrics | Also won in 1955 | [15] | ||
James John Fritz | Pennsylvania State University | Low temperature research and studies in the theory of magnetism | [74][101] | |||
Robert Maurice Hexter | Mellon Institute | Problem of predicting the electronic and vibrational spectra of molecular crystals | [102] | |||
Kenneth Keith Innes | Vanderbilt University | Organic molecular structure | [103] | |||
Herbert August Laitinen (fi) | University of Illinois | High temperature electrochemistry | Also won in 1953 | [30][31] | ||
William Eugene Parham | University of Minnesota | Organic chemistry | [59] | |||
John Michael Prausnitz | University of California, Berkeley | Thermodynamics of solutions | Also won in 1972 | [38] | ||
Benton Seymour Rabinovitch | University of Washington | [104][105] | ||||
Charles Norwood Reilley | University of North Carolina | Metal chelate relations | [40] | |||
Kenneth Lloyd Rinehart, Jr. | University of Illinois | Application of physical and chemical methods to problems of organic structure determination | [30][31] | |||
Frank Sherwood Rowland | University of Kansas | Chemical effects of nuclear transformations | Also won in 1973 | [41] | ||
Zevi W. Salsburg | Rice University | Thermodynamic theory of reactive shock waves and detonations | [106] | |||
Raymond E. Shapiro | United States Department of Agriculture | Soil factors in soil-plant relationships | [50] | |||
Robert G. Shulman | Bell Telephone Laboratories | [107] | ||||
William Spindel | Rutgers University–Newark | Rare oxygen isotopes | [108] | |||
Thomas Tamotsu Sugihara | Clark University | Effects of angular momentum and excitation energy in high-energy fission | [15] | |||
Dean S. Tarbell | University of Rochester | New techniques for investigations in organic chemistry | Also won in 1945 | [57] | ||
Robert Ullman | Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn | [109] | ||||
Kenneth Berle Wiberg | University of Washington | [110][111] | ||||
Benjamin Widom | Cornell University | Long-range correlations in fluids | Also won in 1968 | [79][80] | ||
Earth Science | Douglas Lamar Inman | Scripps Institution of Oceanography | [112] | |||
Charles David Keeling | Scripps Institution of Oceanography | [113] | ||||
Paul E. Potter | Illinois Geological Survey | Primary directional properties in sedimentary rocks | [49][31] | |||
Lionel Edward Weiss | University of California, Berkeley | Properties of rocks deformed by flow in the solid state | Also won in 1969 | [38] | ||
Engineering | Boris Bresler | University of California | Improved methods of design for control of crack and formation in concrete structures | [38] | ||
Ferdinand Freudenstein | Columbia University | Kinematics of mechanisms | Also won in 1967 | [114] | ||
William Wilson Mullins | Carnegie Institute of Technology | Theoretical problems relating to shapes and rates of changes of surfaces under various environmental conditions | [102] | |||
William Tyrrell Thomson | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
Geography and Environmental Studies | Andrew Hill Clark | University of Wisconsin | Historical geography, especially of maritime Canada | [11] | ||
Sheldon Judson | Princeton University | Also won in 1966 | [115] | |||
W. Barclay Kamb | California Institute of Technology | Relation between state of stress and preferred orientation of ice crystals in selected glaciers of the Alps | Also won in 1959 | [60] | ||
Herold Jacob Wiens | Yale University | Historical and regional geography of Sinkiang | [19] | |||
Mathematics | Leon A. Henkin | University of California, Berkeley; Dartmouth College | Models of the simple theory of types | [38][15] | ||
Louis Norberg Howard | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Geophysical fluid dynamics | [15] | |||
Ellis Robert Kolchin | Columbia University | Also won in 1954 | [116][117] | |||
George Whitelaw Mackey | Harvard University | Topological groups | Also won in 1949, 1970 | [15] | ||
Albert Nijenhuis | University of Chicago | [81][97] | ||||
Medicine and Health | Frederik Barry Bang | Johns Hopkins University | Responses to diseases in various marine intervertebrates | [50] | ||
John Frederick Bell | U.S. Public Health Service | Comparative study of Eurasian and American tularemia | [118] | |||
Dana Charles Brooks | Cornell University Medical College | Basis of electrical activity in the mammilian brain | [80] | |||
Robert James Gorlin | University of Minnesota | Oral pathology book preparation | [59] | |||
Lawrence Ennis Savage | University of Washington | Gastric physiology | [119] | |||
Henry Orson Wheeler | Columbia University | [120] | ||||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Seymour Benzer | Purdue University | Cellular control mechanisms | [4] | ||
William Clouser Boyd | Boston University School of Medicine | Immunochemical specificity | Also won in 1935, 1937 | [121][15] | ||
Herbert E. Carter | University of Illinois | Biochemistry | [122][30][31] | |||
Gertrude Falk | University of Washington | [123] | ||||
Malcolm Stephen Gordon | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
Benjamin D. Hall | University of Illinois | Molecular structure and biological specificity of ribonucleic acid synthesized in virus-infected bacteria | [30][31] | |||
Robert Manoah Kark | University of Illinois | Nephrotic syndrome in rats | Also won in 1974 | [30][31] | ||
Robert Berner Loftfield | Harvard Medical School | Amino acid sequence of proteins | [15] | |||
Robert Eugene Olson | University of Pittsburgh | Mechanism of control of certain aspects of cell metabolism in heart muscle | Also won in 1970 | [102] | ||
Paul Karl Stumpf | University of California, Davis | Fatty acids in plant tissues | Also won in 1968 | [38] | ||
Charles Wyvil Todd | DuPont | Immunology and protein synthesis | [124] | |||
Charles Allen West | University of California, Los Angeles | Enzymatic mechanisms and intermediates involved in the biosynthesis of the gibberellins | [18][60] | |||
Harry Curtis Young, Jr. | Oklahoma State University | Elimination of wheat leaf rust as a major disease problem | [125] | |||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | George A. Bartholomew | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | |||
Francis C. Evans | University of Michigan | [71][68] | ||||
Julius H. Freitag | University of California | Comparison of certain vectors of plant viruses | [38] | |||
William Neil Holmes | University of British Columbia | How do some birds, mammals and fish manage to live in, or drink, either fresh or salt water? | [126] | |||
Otto Kinne | University of Toronto | [127] | ||||
Lawrence B. Slobodkin | University of Michigan | Also won in 1974 | [128][71][68] | |||
Paul Slud | American Museum of Natural History | Birds of Cocos Island | [129][130] | |||
Leroy Carlton Stevens, Jr. | Roscoe B. Jackson Memorial Laboratory | Microscopic tumors in early stages of development | [15] | |||
Howard Elliott Winn | University of Maryland | Comparative studies of sound production as means of communication in certain fish species | [50] | |||
Physics | Ernst Bleuler | Purdue University | High-energy physics | [4] | ||
Robert Brout | Cornell University | Applications in ferromagnetism | [79][80] | |||
Sidney David Drell | Stanford University | Quantum field theory on the structure of elementary particles | Also won in 1971 | [38] | ||
William A. Fowler | California Institute of Technology | Also won in 1954 | [131] | |||
Hans Pieter Roetert Frederikse | National Bureau of Standards | Physical properties of oxide semi-conductors | [50] | |||
Donald Arthur Glaser | Lawrence Radiation Laboratory | Biophysics | [38] | |||
Erwin L. Hahn | University of California, Berkeley | Nuclear magnetism at low temperatures | Also won in 1969 | [38] | ||
Bernard G. Harvey | University of California, Berkeley | Nuclear stripping and pick-up reactions | [38] | |||
Evans Vaughan Hayward | National Bureau of Standards | Photonuclear reactions | [50] | |||
Arthur Kent Kerman | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Theory of nuclear structure | [15] | |||
Francis E. Low | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Interactions of elementary particles by application of Quantum field theory | [15] | |||
Steven Alexander Moszkowski (de) | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
David S. Saxon | University of California, Los Angeles | Optical model of the nucleus | Also won in 1956 | [18][132] | ||
Jabez Curry Street | Harvard University | High-energy particle physics | [15] | |||
Robert Rathbun Wilson | Cornell University | Proton as revealed by high-energy electrons | [79][80] | |||
Plant Science | Henry Nathaniel Andrews | Washington University in St. Louis | Critical study of certain groups of early land plants | Also won in 1951, 1958 | [133] | |
Herbert Bashford Currier | University of California | Physiology of callose and associated phenomena in plant cells | Also won in 1954 | [38] | ||
Thor Kommedahl | University of Minnesota | Relation of root-rotting organisms to residues of crop plants and weeds | [59] | |||
Hui-Lin Li | University of Pennsylvania | [81][97] | ||||
Lewis Glen Weathers | University of California, Riverside | Effect that two or more viruses in combination have on plant growth and the role they play in diseases of plants | [134] | |||
Carl Leslie Withner (es) (fr) (pt) | Brooklyn Botanical Garden, Brooklyn College | Orchids | [135] | |||
Statistics | Roy Radner | University of California | Problems of organization | Also won in 1965 | [38] | |
Charles Max Stein | Stanford University | Application of group theory to statistics | [38] | |||
Social Sciences | Anthropology and Cultural Studies | David Lockwood Olmsted | University of California, Davis | Comparative American Indian linguistics | [38] | |
William Francis Shipley | University of California | Nisenan language | [38] | |||
Economics | Richard S. Eckaus | Brandeis University | Economic characteristics of technology, particularly in metal-working industries | [15] | ||
Jack Hirshleifer | University of California, Los Angeles | [18] | ||||
John Seneca McGee | University of Chicago | Government regulation in Spanish industry | [31] | |||
John Michael Montias | Yale University | Present-day economic organization in Eastern Europe | [19] | |||
Ira Oscar Scott, Jr. | Columbia University | [136] | ||||
Joseph John Spengler | Duke University | Development of economic thought | [40] | |||
Jaroslav Vanek | Harvard University | Yugoslavia as decentralized socialist economy | [15] | |||
Law | Franklin Johnson Pegues | Ohio State University | [137] | |||
Political Science | Harry V. Jaffa | Ohio State University | [138] | |||
Wladyslaw W. Kulski | Syracuse University | National interests in contemporary France | Also won in 1969 | [139] | ||
Norman Dunbar Palmer | University of Pennsylvania | [81][97] | ||||
Paul Seabury | University of California | Non-military conflict and competition between Russia and the West | [38] | |||
Jacobus tenBroek | University of California | U.S. citizenship | Also won in 1953 | [38] | ||
Panayiotis J. Vatikiotis | Indiana University | Development of Egypt from 1800 to the present | [49][4] | |||
Myron Weiner | University of Chicago | Congress party since Indian independence | [31] | |||
Psychology | Emory L. Cowen | University of Rochester | Adjustment to auditory disability | [57] | ||
Eric Gustav Heinemann | Vassar College | [140] | ||||
Harold Brenner Pepinsky | Ohio State University | [141] | ||||
Sociology | Renée Claire Fox | University of Pennsylvania | [97] | |||
Sidney Goldstein | Brown University | [15] |
Category | Field of Study | Fellow | Institutional association | Research topic | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Creative Arts | Fine Arts | Luis Camnitzer | Escuela de Bellas Artes, Montevideo | Also won in 1982 | [142][143] | |
Sarah Grilo | Painting | Also won in 1963 | [144] | |||
David Manzur Londoño | University of the Andes | Painting | Also won in 1962 | [145][146] | ||
Armando Morales | Engraving | Also won in 1958 | [147][148] | |||
Music Composition | Mario Davidovsky | Composing | Also won in 1960 | [149] | ||
Humanities | History of Science and Technology | Alair de Oliveira Gomes (pt) | Federal University of Rio de Janeiro | [2] | ||
Iberian and Latin American History | Rafael Olivar-Bertrand | Universidad Nacional del Sur | Also won in 1963 | [150] | ||
Natural Sciences | Mathematics | José Barros-Neto | Yale University | Also won in 1962 | [151][152] | |
Elon Lages Lima | Brazilian Center for Research in Physics | Also won in 1963 | [153] | |||
Juan Carlos Merlo | University of Buenos Aires | Also won in 1962 | [154] | |||
Nelson Onuchic (pt) | São Paulo State University | Also won in 1962 | [155] | |||
Molecular and Cellular Biology | Emiliano Cabrera Juárez | National School of Biological Sciences, Mexico | [156] | |||
Mitzy Canessa | University of Chile | Also won in 1959 | [157] | |||
Neuroscience | Adolfo Davidovich Guerberof | Pontifical Catholic University of Chile | [158] | |||
Organismic Biology and Ecology | Federico Medem (es) | National University of Colombia | Systematics of Colombian turtles, snakes and lizards | Also won in 1952 | [159] | |
Francisco Nemenzo | University of the Philippines | [160] | ||||
Genaro O. Ranit | University of the Philippines | Also won in 1960 | [161] | |||
Leonila Vázquez García | National Autonomous University of Mexico | [162] | ||||
Physics | Jacobo Rapaport | University of Chile | [163] | |||
Plant Science | Hernán Caballero Delpino | University of Concepción | [164] | |||
Milán Jorge Dimitri (es) | National Parks, Argentina | [165] | ||||
Faustino Miranda González (es) | National Autonomous University of Mexico | Manual of trees in southeastern Mexico | [166] | |||
Social Sciences | Anthropology and Cultural Studies | Felipe Landa Jocano | National Museum of the Philippines | [167] |