Category |
Field of Study |
Fellow |
Institutional association |
Research topic |
Notes |
Ref
|
---|
Creative Arts |
Fiction |
Evan Shelby Connell |
|
Writing |
|
[3][4] |
John C. Hawkes |
Brown University |
|
[5] |
Edward Lewis Wallant |
McCann Erickson |
|
[6][7][8] |
Thomas Alonzo Williams, Jr. |
University of New Hampshire |
|
[9][5] |
Clara Brussel Winston |
|
|
[5] |
Richard Yates |
|
Also won in 1980 |
[10] |
Fine Arts |
John Burton |
|
Interviewing glassmaking experts |
|
[11][12] |
Richard Howard Hunt |
University of Illinois |
Sculpture |
|
[13][14] |
Victor George Kord |
University of Illinois |
Painting |
|
[14] |
Rico Lebrun |
|
Painting |
Also won in 1935, 1937 |
[15][16][17][18] |
Bruno Lucchesi |
The New School for Social Research |
|
|
[19][20] |
Ezio Martinelli |
Sarah Lawrence College, Parsons School of Design |
Sculpture |
Also won in 1958 |
[21] |
M. Dean Richardson |
Rhode Island School of Design |
|
|
[5] |
Seymour Rosofsky |
Wright Junior College, Art Institute of Chicago |
Painting |
Also won in 1963 |
[13] |
Whitney Lee Savage |
|
|
|
[22] |
Benton Murdoch Spruance |
Beaver College, Philadelphia College Museum of Arts |
Printmaking |
Also won in 1950 |
[23] |
Ann C. Steinbrocker |
|
|
|
[24] |
James Stephen Strombotne |
University of California, Riverside |
Painting |
|
[17] |
Ansei Uchima |
Sarah Lawrence College |
Printmaking |
Also won in 1970 |
[25] |
Hiram D. Williams |
University of Florida |
|
|
[26] |
James N. Wines |
|
Sculpture |
|
[1] |
Music Composition |
John C. Eaton |
University of Chicago |
Composing |
Also won in 1965 |
[27][28][23] |
John Huggler |
|
Also won in 1969 |
[29][30] |
John Herbert McDowell |
|
|
[30] |
Robert Walter Moevs |
Harvard University |
|
[31][32] |
Gunther A. Schuller |
|
Also won in 1963 |
[31][30][33] |
Ezra Sims |
|
|
[34] |
John Nathaniel Vincent, Jr. |
University of California, Los Angeles |
|
[31][16][35][18] |
Stefan Wolpe |
Long Island University |
|
Also won in 1970 |
[31][30][36] |
Photography |
Lee Friedlander |
|
Changing American scene |
Also won in 1960, 1977 |
[37] |
Geraldine Sharpe |
|
Certain social groups |
|
[3][38][4] |
Poetry |
Denise Levertov |
|
Writing |
|
[39] |
Galway Kinnell |
|
Also won in 1974 |
[5] |
Edward Charles O'Gorman |
Columbia University |
Also won in 1956 |
[21] |
Louis Simpson |
University of California, Berkeley |
Also won in 1970 |
[40][3][4] |
Humanities |
American Literature |
Ihab Habib Hassan |
Wesleyan University |
Irrational strain in Western literature |
Also won in 1958 |
[6][8] |
John Fairbanks Lynen |
University of Illinois |
Time as a structural principle in the works of certain American authors |
|
[14] |
Ellen Moers |
|
|
|
[41] |
Blake Reynolds Nevius |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Comparative study of the novels and critical writings of Nathaniel Hawthorne, George Eliot, and Henry James |
|
[16][35][18] |
Donald Pizer |
Newcomb College |
Critical study of novels of Frank Norris |
|
[42] |
Merton M. Sealts, Jr. |
Lawrence College |
Journals of Ralph Waldo Emerson |
|
[43] |
Floyd C. Watkins |
Emory University |
|
|
[44][45] |
Architecture, Design and Planning |
Robert Branner |
|
13th-century Gothic architecture |
|
[46] |
George R. Collins |
|
Ideas influencing the development of the city, 1880-1920 |
|
[46] |
British History |
Philip P. Poirier |
Ohio State University |
|
|
[47] |
East Asian Studies |
Immanuel C. Y. Hsu |
University of California, Santa Barbara |
Chinese-Russian relations between 1871 and 1881 |
|
[11][12] |
Joseph Richmond Levenson |
University of California, Berkeley |
Confucian China and its modern fate |
|
[3][4] |
Economic History |
Ellis Rivkin |
Hebrew Union College |
Role of Jews in the development of early capitalism |
|
[47][48] |
English Literature |
Jerome Beaty |
|
|
|
[49] |
Harold Bloom |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
Robert C. Elliott |
Ohio State University |
|
Also won in 1971 |
[47] |
Phillip Harth |
Northwestern University |
Religious and philosophical background of the poems of John Dryden |
|
[14] |
Simeon Kahn Heninger, Jr. |
Duke University |
Influence of Pythagorean thought in the Renaissance |
|
[50] |
Park Honan |
Connecticut College |
Prose style in the English novel |
Also won in 1975 |
[6][8] |
Cyrus Henry Hoy |
Vanderbilt University |
Dramatic works of Thomas Dekker |
|
[51] |
William Irvine |
Stanford University |
Critical biography of Robert Browning |
Also won in 1955 |
[3][52][4] |
Lachlan Philip Kelley |
|
Definitive edition of correspondence between Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Robert Browning |
Also won in 1970 |
[53][54][55] |
Francis Edward Mineka |
Cornell University |
Letters of John Stuart Mill |
|
[56] |
William Riley Parker |
Indiana University |
Life and times of John Milton |
|
[57][14] |
Miriam Kosh Starkman |
Queens College, City University of New York |
|
|
[58] |
Robert Henry Super |
University of Michigan |
|
Also won in 1970 |
[59] |
Paul Noden West |
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Pennsylvania State University |
|
|
[60] |
Fine Arts Research |
James Holderbaum |
Smith College |
16th-century Italian painting and sculpture |
|
[5][61] |
Homer Leonard Thomas |
University of Missouri |
Influence of Mediterranean civilizations on uncivilized cultures of Europe during the late Bronze and Iron Ages |
|
[62] |
Folklore and Cultural Studies |
Américo Paredes |
University of Texas |
Bilingual and bicultural folklore in Mexico and the southwestern US |
|
[53][54] |
Frank O. Spinney |
Saint-Gaudens National Historical Park |
Biography on Augustus Saint-Gaudens |
|
[9][5][63] |
French History |
James Edward King |
University of North Carolina |
Origins and evolution of the concepts of welfare in the modern Western world |
|
[50] |
French Literature |
William Wolfgang Holdheim (de) |
Brandeis University |
Contemporary French writing |
|
[5][64] |
Walter Adolf Strauss (de) |
Emory University |
|
|
[65] |
Aram Vartanian |
University of Minnesota |
|
|
[66] |
German and Scandinavian Literature |
Stefán Einarsson |
Johns Hopkins University |
Primitivism and Christian influence in Old Icelandic literature |
|
[67][68] |
Wolfgang Arthur Leppmann (de) |
University of Oregon |
Stage history of Goethe's plays |
Also won in 1971 |
[69] |
William Henry Rey |
University of Washington |
Life and works of Arthur Schnitzler |
|
[70] |
Oskar Seidlin |
Ohio State University |
|
Also won in 1976 |
[27][47] |
Blake Lee Spahr (de) |
University of California, Berkeley |
17th-century German literary manuscripts |
|
[3][4] |
Jack Madison Stein |
Harvard University |
Relation between text and musical setting in German songs of the 18th and 19th centuries |
Also won in 1954 |
[71] |
General Nonfiction |
Richard S. Allen |
|
Covered bridges of the American south and midwest |
|
[72] |
German and East European History |
Stephen Alexander Fischer-Galati (ro) |
Wayne State University |
Balkan revolutionary tradition |
|
[73][59] |
Norman Robert Rich (de) |
Michigan State University |
Germany's war aims and occupation policies in World War II |
|
[59] |
Gunther Erich Rothenberg |
Southern Illinois University |
History of the Austrian military border in Croatia and Slavonia during the 19th century |
|
[74][14] |
History of Science and Technology |
William Harris Stahl |
Brooklyn College |
History of science in the Latin West during the late Roman Empire and early Middle Ages |
|
[75] |
Robert Smith Woodbury |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
|
|
[76] |
Iberian and Latin American History |
Stanley George Payne |
University of Minnesota |
|
|
[77] |
Italian Literature |
Donald Selwyn Carne-Ross |
University of Texas |
Ludovico Ariosto's Orlando Furioso |
|
[53][54] |
Ernst Pulgram |
University of Michigan |
|
Also won in 1954 |
[59] |
Charles S. Singleton |
Johns Hopkins University |
Dante's Divine Comedy |
Also won in 1954, 1950 |
[67][68] |
Linguistics |
William Stewart Cornyn |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
Henry R. Kahane |
University of Illinois |
Linguistic history |
Also won in 1955 |
[14] |
Literary Criticism |
Richard Volney Chase |
Columbia University |
|
Also won in 1947 |
[78][79] |
Tom F. Driver |
Union Theological Seminary |
|
|
[80] |
Martin Greenberg |
New School for Social Research |
Franz Kafka |
|
[81][82] |
Harrison Mosher Hayford |
Northwestern University |
Works of Herman Melville |
|
[14] |
Edwin Honig |
Brown University |
|
Also won in 1948 |
[5] |
Morton Dauwen Zabel |
University of Chicago |
Biographical and critical studies of Joseph Conrad and Henrik Ibsen |
Also won in 1944 |
[14] |
Medieval History |
Gerard Ernest Caspary (de) |
Smith College |
|
|
[5] |
Medieval Literature |
Robert Payson Creed |
Brown University |
|
|
[5] |
Richard Hamilton Green |
Johns Hopkins University |
Poetic theory by the 14th-century Italian humanists |
|
[67][68] |
Nicholas M. Haring |
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies |
|
Also won in 1958 |
[83] |
Charles Muscatine |
University of California |
Style of medieval poetry |
|
[4] |
Paul A. Olson |
University of Nebraska |
Canterbury Tales as setting forth the 14th-century concept of a good society |
|
[84] |
Barry Ulanov |
Barnard College, Columbia University |
|
|
[85] |
Music Research |
Richard Franko Goldman |
Princeton University |
Nature and function of music in the middle of the 20th century |
|
[30] |
Carleen M. Hutchins |
|
Quality of tone in musical instruments of the violin family |
Also won in 1959 |
[1][23][30] |
Carol Cook MacClintock |
Southern Illinois University |
Life and works of Giaches de Wert |
|
[74][14] |
Leonard Gilbert Ratner |
Stanford University |
Musical form of the Viennese Classic period |
|
[3][52][4] |
Robert M. Stevenson |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Spanish music in the Old and New Worlds during the Baroque period |
|
[16][35][18] |
Near Eastern Studies |
Edmund Irwin Gordon |
Harvard University |
|
|
[86] |
Anne Draffkorn Kilmer |
University of Chicago |
Lexical texts of ancient Mesopotamia |
Also won in 1961 |
[14] |
Moses Zucker |
Jewish Theological Seminary of America |
|
|
[87] |
Philosophy |
David Braybrooke |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
Herbert I. Hochberg (fr) |
Indiana University |
Writings of G. E. Moore |
|
[57][27][14] |
Hans Meyerhoff (de) |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Philosophy of history |
|
[16][35][18] |
John R. Silber |
University of Texas |
Nature of human acts and responsibility |
|
[53][54] |
Marcus George Singer |
University of Wisconsin |
Moral problems and moral philosophy |
|
[88] |
Robert Paul Ziff |
University of Pennsylvania |
Relationship between feelings and behavior |
|
[89][23] |
Religion |
Ford Lewis Battles |
Hartford Seminary Foundation |
Ecumenical foundations of the Reformation |
|
[6][8] |
Schubert Miles Ogden |
Southern Methodist University |
|
|
[53][54] |
Russian History |
Henry Lithgow Roberts (es) |
Columbia University |
|
|
[90] |
Theodore H. Von Laue |
University of California, Riverside |
|
Also won in 1974 |
[91] |
South Asian Studies |
Knight Biggerstaff |
Cornell University |
China during the 19th and 20th centuries |
|
[56] |
Spanish and Portuguese Literature |
José Rubia Barcia |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Works of Ramon del Valle Inclan |
|
[16][35][18] |
James O. Crosby (es) |
University of Illinois |
Francisco de Quevedo's The Politics of God |
|
[14] |
George Haley |
University of Chicago |
Spanish poetry of the 16th and 17th centuries |
|
[28][14] |
Russell Perry Sebold (es) (de) |
University of Wisconsin |
18th-century Spanish literature |
|
[89][88] |
Theatre Arts |
Herbert Blau |
San Francisco State College |
Theater in relation to contemporary cultural history |
Also won in 1977 |
[3][4][92] |
Barnard Hewitt |
University of Illinois |
Stephen Price |
|
[14] |
Louis Sheaffer |
|
Biography of Eugene O'Neill |
Also won in 1959, 1969 |
[33] |
Alexander William Szögyi |
Hunter College |
|
|
[93] |
United States History |
Carl Bridenbaugh |
University of California, Berkeley |
American people in the colonial period |
Also won in 1958, 1968 |
[3][4] |
Forrest McDonald |
Brown University |
|
|
[5][94] |
Bradford Perkins |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Relations between the United States and England, 1812-1823 |
|
[16][35][18] |
Merrill D. Peterson |
Brandeis University |
|
|
[5] |
Hugh Franklin Rankin |
Tulane University |
British military strategy in the American Revolution |
|
[42] |
Natural Sciences |
Applied Mathematics |
Karl Thomas Aust |
General Electric Research Laboratory |
|
|
[95][96] |
Sol R. Bodner |
Brown University |
|
|
[5] |
Walter Freiberger |
Brown University |
|
|
[5] |
David Gale |
Brown University |
|
Also won in 1981 |
[5] |
Fritz John |
New York University |
|
Also won in 1969 |
[97] |
Ralph David Kodis |
Harvard University, Brown University |
|
|
[5][98] |
Cornelius Thomas Leondes |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Theory of modern advanced control systems |
|
[16][35][18] |
Eric Reissner |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Derivation of two-dimensional theories of thin elastic shells from equations of three-dimensional elasticity |
|
[99][100] |
Fred L. Ribe |
Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory |
Processes in high temperature laboratory plasmas and their applications to astrophysical problems |
|
[101][100] |
Astronomy and Astrophysics |
George Whipple Clark |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Properties of primary cosmic gamma rays and of neutrons associated with solar disturbances |
|
[100] |
Frank Norman Edmonds, Jr. |
University of Texas |
Stellar atmospheres and analysis of spectral lines |
|
[53][54][100] |
Paul J Kellogg |
University of Minnesota |
Generation and propagation of waves in the Earth's exosphere |
|
[100][102] |
William L. Kraushaar (de) |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Galactic structure |
Also won in 1973 |
[100] |
George Cunliffe McVittie |
University of Illinois |
Predictions of theoretical models of the universe |
Also won in 1970 |
[14][100] |
Forrest S. Mozer |
The Aerospace Corporation Physics Laboratory |
Atmospheric physics |
|
[103][18][100] |
Chemistry |
Henry Ernest Baumgarten |
University of Nebraska |
Molecular structure of small-ring compounds |
|
[84] |
Charles DuBois Coryell |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Nuclear energetics |
|
[100] |
Lawrence Joseph Heidt |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Solar energy conversion |
|
[104][100] |
Noah R. Johnson, Jr. |
Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Nuclear spectroscopy |
|
[105][51][100] |
Kenneth David Kopple |
University of Chicago |
Synthesis of peptides for use in investigations of chemical phenomena of biological importance |
|
[14] |
Isadore Perlman |
University of California, Berkeley |
Nuclear spectroscopy |
Also won in 1955 |
[3][4][100] |
Donald Turner Sawyer, Jr. |
University of California, Riverside |
|
|
[106] |
Harold Abraham Scheraga |
Cornell University |
Interactions between the side chains of proteins |
Also won in 1956 |
[56] |
R. Martin Stiles |
University of Michigan |
|
|
[59] |
Theodore Vermeulen |
University of California, Berkeley |
Mechanisms of molecular transport across liquid interfaces |
|
[3][4] |
John Stewart Waugh |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Theory of spin resonance |
|
[100] |
Frank Henry Westheimer |
Harvard University |
|
|
[107] |
Richard L. Wolfgang |
Yale University |
Chemical reaction mechanisms of high-energy atoms |
Also won in 1971 |
[6][8][100] |
Arthur E. Woodward |
Pennsylvania State University |
Dynamic properties of high polymer crystals |
|
[108][23][100] |
Computer Science |
Gerald Estrin |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Effectiveness of automatic structure change in computer complexes |
Also won in 1967 |
[16][35][18] |
Gerard Salton |
Harvard University |
|
|
[109] |
Earth Sciences |
Harmon Craig |
Scripps Institution of Oceanography |
|
|
[110][111] |
Frank W. Dickson |
University of California |
Alkalic igneous rocks |
|
[112] |
William Sefton Fyfe |
University of California, Berkeley |
Advances in chemical thermodynamics and related sciences as they apply to geophysical research |
Also won in 1983 |
[3][4] |
Henry William Menard, Jr. |
University of California, San Diego; Churchill College |
|
|
[113][114] |
Walter Munk |
Scripps Institution of Oceanography |
|
Also won in 1948, 1953 |
[115] |
Jerry S. Olson |
Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Development and maintenance of ecological systems |
|
[105][51] |
Karl K. Turekian |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
Hildegarde Howard Wylde |
Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County |
|
|
[116][18] |
Engineering |
Andrew F. Charwat |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Initial region of flow immediately downstream of an ideally sharp leading edge of flat plate in compressible flow |
|
[16][35][18] |
Philip Graham Hill |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
|
|
[117][118] |
Francis Reynolds Shanley (mg) |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Studies toward the development of a unified philosophy of structural design |
|
[16][35][18] |
Kenneth Noble Stevens |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Speech movements with cineradiographic motion pictures |
|
[119] |
Jean G. Van Bladel |
University of Wisconsin |
Electromagnetic theory with emphasis on propagation in anisotropic media |
|
[88] |
Mathematics |
Frank H. Brownell |
University of Washington |
Mathematical formulation of the quantum radiation theory |
|
[70] |
Eugenio Calabi |
University of Minnesota |
|
|
[89] |
Kurt Otto Friedrichs |
New York University |
Asymptotic phenomena and other problems in mathematical physics |
|
[100] |
Simon Bernard Kochen |
Cornell University |
|
|
[120][121] |
Irving Reiner |
University of Illinois |
Representations of finite groups in rings of integers |
|
[14] |
Michio Suzuki |
University of Illinois |
Structure of a class of doubly transitive groups |
|
[14] |
Richard Steven Varga |
Case Institute of Technology |
|
|
[47] |
Medicine and Health |
John S. Gray |
Northwestern University |
Respiratory physiology |
|
[14] |
Joseph Hirsh |
Albert Einstein College of Medicine |
|
|
[122] |
Molecular and Cellular Biology |
Daniel I. Arnon |
University of California, Berkeley |
Energy conversion process in photosynthesis |
Also won in 1946 |
[3][4] |
Clarence Willet Asling |
University of California, Berkeley |
Endocrine regulation of differential growth and maturation of the skull |
|
[3][4] |
Domingo M. Aviado |
University of Pennsylvania |
Action of certain drugs on pulmonary circulation |
|
[89][23] |
Chen Kang Chai |
Roscoe B. Jackson Memorial Laboratory |
Effects of inbreeding |
|
[5][123] |
Waldo E. Cohn |
Oak Ridge National Laboratory |
Nucleic acid biochemistry |
Also won in 1955 |
[105][51] |
William Zev Hassid |
University of California, Berkeley |
Role of nucleotide disphosphate sugar in carbohydrate metabolism of plants |
Also won in 1955 |
[3][4] |
George Paul Hess |
Cornell University |
Conformational changes accompanying enzyme catalyzed reactions |
|
[124] |
Lucille S. Hurley |
University of California, Davis |
Influence of environment factors on the development of the mammalian fetus and neonatal young |
Also won in 1969 |
[3][4] |
Alvin Isaac Krasna |
Columbia University |
|
|
[125][126] |
Albert L. Lehninger |
Johns Hopkins University |
Tertiary and quaternary structure of protein-lipid complexes |
Also won in 1951 |
[67][68] |
William J. Rutter |
University of Illinois |
Molecular control of cellular differentiation |
[14] |
Esmond Emerson Snell |
University of California, Berkeley |
Biochemistry of growth and nutrition |
Also won in 1954, 1970 |
[3][4] |
Sidney Solomon |
Medical College of Virginia |
Renal electrolyte transport |
|
[127][68] |
Robert Greenblatt Stanley |
United States Forest Service Experimental Station |
Protein-enzyme formation in relation to incompatibility relations of pollen |
|
[3][4] |
Lee Wolff Wattenberg |
University of Minnesota |
|
|
[102] |
Organismic Biology and Ecology |
Sam Meyer Beiser |
Columbia University |
|
|
[128] |
Andrew John Berger |
University of Michigan |
|
|
[59] |
Edgar J. Boell |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
Nicholas E. Collias |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Origin and effects of domestication of the Red junglefowl |
|
[16][35][18] |
Joseph Hurd Connell |
University of California, Santa Barbara |
Ecology of marine shore organisms |
Also won in 1971 |
[11][12] |
Lois Crisler |
|
Wolves |
|
[129] |
William Ryan Dawson |
University of Michigan |
|
|
[59] |
Carl Barton Huffaker |
University of California, Berkeley |
Natural control of animal and plant populations |
|
[3][4] |
Robert Wharton Morris |
University of Oregon |
Oxygen consumption of fish in southern temperature latitudes |
|
[69] |
Lionel Israel Rebhun |
Princeton University |
Living cell structure and function |
|
[1] |
Curt Stern |
University of California |
Problems of differentiation in relation to genes |
Also won in 1951 |
[4] |
Talbot H. Waterman |
Yale University |
|
|
[6][8] |
William Abell Wimsatt |
Cornell University |
Reproductive physiology and eye structure in tropical bats |
|
[56] |
Physics |
Ernest Ambler |
National Bureau of Standards |
Cooperative properties of spin systems at low temperatures |
|
[67][68][100] |
Robert Demo Bent |
Indiana University |
Short nuclear lifetimes by the Doppler-shift attenuation method |
|
[27][57][14][100] |
Albéric Boivin |
Laval University |
Electromagnetic optics |
|
[130] |
Sheldon Jack Brown |
Fresno State College |
Gyromagnetic ratios of ferromagnetic elements and alloys |
|
[4][100] |
Ugo Camerini |
University of Wisconsin |
Decay modes of neutral K-mesons |
|
[88][100] |
Richard H. Capps |
Northwestern University |
Strong interactions of strange elementary particles, by means of the application of dispersion relations |
|
[14][100] |
Robert Lee Chasson |
University of Nebraska |
Structure of interplanetary and interstellar magnetic fields |
|
[84][100] |
Gordon Feldman |
Johns Hopkins University |
Strong interactions of elementary particles by means of the application of dispersion relations and invariance under groups of transformations |
|
[67][68][100] |
Michael Wulf Friedlander |
Washington University in St. Louis |
Characteristics of cosmic radiation |
|
[62][74][100] |
Bernard Goodman |
University of Missouri |
Mössbauer effect, X-ray and related radiation phenomena |
|
[62][100] |
Isaac Halpern |
University of Washington |
Nuclear reactions |
|
[70][100] |
A. Carl Helmholz |
University of California, Berkeley |
Pion nucleon interaction |
|
[3][100] |
Jan Korringa |
Ohio State University |
Equilibrium properties and relaxation of interacting spin systems in liquid and solids |
|
[47][100] |
James Charles Phillips |
University of Chicago |
Electronic structure of metals and semiconductors |
|
[14][100] |
David Pines |
University of Illinois |
Elementary excitation in many-body problems |
Also won in 1969 |
[100] |
Maurice Mandel Shapiro |
United States Naval Research Laboratory |
Cosmic ray interactions at ultrahigh energies and recent developments in the theory of nuclear structure |
|
[68][100] |
Laszlo Tisza |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Extension of thermodynamics to the microscopic structural properties of matter |
|
[100] |
James Leslie Tuck |
Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory |
Plasma physics and molecular biology |
|
[101][100] |
Joseph Weber |
University of Maryland |
Classical and quantized general relativity |
Also won in 1955 |
[67][68][100] |
Chen Ning Yang |
Institute for Advanced Study |
Weak interactions and superconductivity |
|
[40][1][100] |
Plant Sciences |
Carl William Boothroyd |
Cornell University |
Pathogens of maize in Mexico and Central America |
|
[56] |
Calvin John Heusser (es) |
New York University |
|
|
[131] |
Edgar Rothwell Lemon |
Cornell University, United States Department of Agriculture |
|
|
[132] |
James Gordon Ogden, III |
Ohio Wesleyan University |
|
|
[47] |
Statistics |
Jack Carl Kiefer |
Cornell University |
|
|
[133] |
Social Sciences |
Anthropology and Cultural Studies |
William Y. Adams |
UNESCO |
Daily life in a Nubian village in the Sudan |
|
[134][135] |
J. Louis Giddings |
Brown University |
|
|
[5] |
Alex Dony Krieger (es) |
University of Washington |
Cultural and environment of early man in the new world |
|
[70] |
Oscar Lewis |
University of Illinois |
Culture of poverty and its transformation in contemporary Latin American communities |
Also won in 1956 |
[14] |
Leopold J. Pospisil (cs) |
Yale University |
|
|
[6] |
Economics |
Bruce Foster Johnston |
Stanford University |
Asian food economics |
|
[3][52] |
Harvey Leibenstein |
University of California, Berkeley |
|
|
[136] |
Marc Nerlove |
Stanford University |
Economics |
Also won in 1978 |
[3][52] |
Henry Christopher Wallich |
Yale University |
|
|
[6] |
Law |
Gerald Gunther |
Columbia University |
|
|
[137][138] |
John Ernest Moffatt Hancock |
Stanford University |
Problems in conflicting laws |
|
[3][52] |
Rudolf B. Schlesinger |
Cornell University |
Body of norms common to the world's leading legal systems |
|
[56] |
Eric Stein |
University of Michigan Law School |
|
|
[139] |
Frederick Bernays Wiener |
|
Recent Supreme Court decisions concerning military jurisdiction over civilians |
|
[68] |
Political Science |
Murray Jacob Edelman |
University of Illinois |
Symbolic meanings of political acts and political institutions |
Also won in 1983 |
[14] |
Elliot R. Goodman |
Brown University |
|
|
[5] |
A. Arthur Schiller (de) |
Columbia Law School |
|
Also won in 1949, 1955 |
[140] |
Thomas L. Thorson |
University of Wisconsin |
Contributions of analytical philosophy and existentialism to modern political values |
|
[88] |
Psychology |
Edwin A. Fleishman |
Yale University |
|
|
[6] |
Bertram H. Raven |
University of California, Los Angeles |
Field of group behavior |
|
[35][18] |
Sociology |
Thomas R. Ford |
University of Kentucky |
Social and economic change in Latin America |
|
[141] |
Everett Einar Hagen |
Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
Economic development in the British Isles |
|
[142] |
Robert K. Merton |
Bureau of Applied Social Research |
|
|
[143] |
Georges Sabagh |
University of Southern California |
|
|
[18] |