List of members of the twenty-fourth Knesset

Summary

The members of the 24th Knesset were elected on 23 March 2021.[1]

Members of the Knesset

Faction Party Name
Likud (29) Likud Benjamin Netanyahu
Yuli Edelstein
Israel Katz
Miri Regev
Yariv Levin
Yoav Galant
Nir Barkat
Gila Gamliel
Avi Dichter
Haim Katz
Eli Cohen
Galit Distel-Atbaryan
Tzachi Hanegbi
Ofir Akunis
Yuval Steinitz
Dudi Amsalem
Gadi Yevarkan
Amir Ohana
Ofir Katz
Eti Atiya
Yoav Kisch
David Bitan
Keren Barak
Shlomo Karhi
Miki Zohar
Orly Levy-Abekasis
Keti Shitrit
Fateen Mulla
May Golan
Yesh Atid (17) Yesh Atid Yair Lapid
Meir Cohen
Elazar Stern
Mickey Levy
Meirav Ben-Ari
Ram Ben-Barak
Yoav Segalovich
Boaz Toporovsky
Yorai Lahav-Hertzano
Vladimir Beliak
Ron Katz
Nira Shpak
Tania Mazarsky
Yasmin Fridman
Inbar Bezek
Moshe Tur-Paz
Simon Davidson
Shas (9) Shas Aryeh Deri
Ya'akov Margi
Yoav Ben-Tzur
Michael Malchieli
Haim Biton
Moshe Arbel
Yinon Azulai
Moshe Abutbul
Uriel Buso
Blue and White (8) Resilience Benny Gantz
Michael Biton
Alon Schuster
Eitan Ginzburg
Yael Ron Ben-Moshe
Ruth Wasserman Lande
Alon Tal
Mufid Mari
Yamina (7) New Right Naftali Bennett
Amichai Chikli
Nir Orbach
Abir Kara
Idit Silman
Shirley Pinto
Yomtob Kalfon
Labor (7) Labor Merav Michaeli
Emilie Moatti
Gilad Kariv
Efrat Rayten
Ram Shefa
Ibtisam Mara'ana
Naama Lazimi
United Torah Judaism (7) Degel HaTorah Moshe Gafni
Agudat Yisrael Yaakov Litzman
Degel HaTorah Uri Maklev
Agudat Yisrael Meir Porush
Degel HaTorah Ya'akov Asher
Agudat Yisrael Yisrael Eichler
Degel HaTorah Yitzhak Pindros
Yisrael Beiteinu (7) Yisrael Beiteinu Evgeny Sova
Yulia Malinovsky
Alex Kushnir
Elina Bardach-Yalov
Limor Magen Telem
Yossi Shain
Sharon Roffe Ofir
Religious Zionist Party (7) National Union Bezalel Smotrich
National Union Michal Waldiger
Otzma Yehudit Itamar Ben-Gvir
National Union Simcha Rothman
National Union Orit Strook
Noam Avi Maoz
Atid Ehad Ofir Sofer[a]
Joint List (6) Hadash Ayman Odeh
Ta'al Ahmad Tibi
Balad Sami Abu Shehadeh
Hadash Aida Touma-Suleiman
Ta'al Osama Saadi
Hadash Ofer Cassif
New Hope (6) New Hope Yifat Shasha-Biton
Sharren Haskel
Benny Begin
Zvi Hauser
Meir Yitzhak Halevi
Michal Shir
Meretz (6) Meretz Yair Golan
Ghaida Rinawie Zoabi
Mossi Raz
Michal Rozin
Gaby Lasky
Ali Salalha
United Arab List (4) United Arab List Mansour Abbas
Mazen Ghnaim
Walid Taha
Iman Khatib-Yasin

Replacements

Date Replacement Party Replacing Notes
5 April 2021 Idit Silman Yamina Alon Davidi Davidi was third on the Yamina list, but opted not to take his place in the Knesset before members were sworn in[5]
7 April 2021 Yosef Taieb Shas Aryeh Deri Deri resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law[6]
7 April 2021 Ya'akov Tessler United Torah Judaism Yaakov Litzman Litzman resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law[6]
7 April 2021 Eliyahu Baruchi United Torah Judaism Uri Maklev Maklev resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law[6]
13 June 2021 Aryeh Deri Shas Yosef Taieb After a new government was formed, Deri lost his ministerial post and returned to the Knesset
13 June 2021 Yaakov Litzman United Torah Judaism Ya'akov Tessler After a new government was formed, Litzman lost his ministerial post and returned to the Knesset
13 June 2021 Uri Maklev United Torah Judaism Eliyahu Baruchi After a new government was formed, Maklev lost his ministerial post and returned to the Knesset
15 June 2021 Zvi Hauser New Hope Yoaz Hendel Hendel resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Ruth Wasserman Lande Blue and White Orit Farkash-Hacohen Farkash-Hacohen resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Elina Bardach-Yalov Yisrael Beiteinu Avigdor Lieberman Lieberman resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Alon Tal Blue and White Pnina Tamano-Shata Tamano-Shata resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Meir Yitzhak Halevi New Hope Ze'ev Elkin Elkin resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Limor Magen Telem Yisrael Beiteinu Oded Forer Forer resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Tania Mazarsky Yesh Atid Yoel Razvozov Razvozov resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Mufid Mari Blue and White Hili Tropper Tropper resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Shirley Pinto Yamina Matan Kahana Kahana resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Yasmin Fridman Yesh Atid Orna Barbivai Barbivai resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
15 June 2021 Yossi Shain Yisrael Beiteinu Hamad Amar Amar resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
16 June 2021 Michal Rozin Meretz Nitzan Horowitz Horowitz resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
16 June 2021 Gaby Lasky Meretz Tamar Zandberg Zandberg resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
22 June 2021 Naama Lazimi Labor Omer Bar-Lev Bar-Lev resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
23 June 2021 Yomtob Kalfon Yamina Ayelet Shaked Shaked resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
27 June 2021 Inbar Bezek Yesh Atid Karine Elharrar Elharrar resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
9 July 2021 Michal Shir New Hope Gideon Sa'ar Sa'ar resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
9 July 2021 Moshe Tur-Paz Yesh Atid Meirav Cohen Cohen resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
9 July 2021 Simon Davidson Yesh Atid Idan Roll Roll resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
18 July 2021 Ali Salalha Meretz Issawi Frej Frej resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
3 August 2021 Sharon Roffe Ofir Yisrael Beiteinu Eli Avidar Avidar resigned from the Knesset under the Norwegian Law after being appointed to the cabinet
25 August 2021 Iman Khatib-Yasin United Arab List Said al-Harumi Al-Harumi died on 25 August 2021.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Sofer was elected on the Likud list using Atid Ehad as a shelf party. On 14 June 2021, after the swearing-in of the new government, he split from Likud and joined the Religious Zionist Party parliamentary group.[2][3] The split was not officially approved until 27 June.[4]

References

  1. ^ Raoul Wootliff; Jacob Magid (26 March 2021). "Reform rabbi, Kahanist agitator, firebrand writer: The new Knesset's 16 rookies". The Times of Israel. Retrieved 26 March 2021.
  2. ^ "Official: Ofir Sofer returns to the Religious Zionist Party". Srugim (in Hebrew). 14 June 2021.
  3. ^ "Ophir Sofer returns, Yamina waiting for Shai Maimon". Arutz 7 (in Hebrew). 14 June 2021.
  4. ^ @IsraelexLive (27 June 2021). "Ofir Sofer's request has been approved. He is now a Religious Zionist MK rather than a Likud MK. This reduces the size of the Likud's Knesset faction to 29, and increases the RZP's to 7" (Tweet). Retrieved 5 July 2021 – via Twitter.
  5. ^ Gil Hoffman (5 April 2021). "Sderot mayor turns down Knesset". The Jerusalem Post. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  6. ^ a b c Ben Shaul (7 April 2021). "Three haredi MKs resign from the Knesset". Arutz Sheva. Retrieved 8 April 2021.

External links

Media related to Twenty-fourth Knesset at Wikimedia Commons