Division Magnoliophyta - Angiosperms
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Amaranthaceae - (Amaranth Family)
Apiaceae - (Carrot Family)
Apocynaceae - (Dogbane Family)
Asteraceae - (Aster Family)
- Achillea millefolium L. - Yarrow[8][11]
- Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. - Common ragweed[8][11]
- Ambrosia trifida L. - Giant ragweed [M, Wo][8][11]
- Ageratina altissima Houtt. - White snakeroot[8][10][11]
- Ageratina aromatica L. - Aromatic thoroughwort[9]
- Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth. & Hook.f. - Pearly everlasting[11]
- Antennaria plantaginifolia L. Hook. - Plantain-leaf pussytoes[8][9][10][11]
- Anthemis arvensis L. - Field chamomile[11]
- Anthemis cotula L. - Mayweed, dogfennel[11]
- Aster tataricus L.f. - Tatarian aster[11]
- Bidens bipinnata L. - Spanish needles[11]
- Bidens frondosa L. - Devil's beggartick[11]
- Bidens polylepis S.F.Blake - Tickseed sunflower[8][9][11]
- Carduus nutans L. - Musk thistle[8]
- Leucanthemum vulgare L. - Ox-eye daisy[8][11]
- Chrysopsis mariana (L.) Elliott - Maryland golden aster[11]
- Cichorium intybus L. – Chicory[10][11]
- Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. - Canada thistle[11]
- Cirsium discolor (Muhl.) Spreng. - Field thistle [Hand-out]
- Cirsium horridulum Michx. - Yellow thistle[11]
- Cirsium muticum Michx. - Swamp thistle[7][8][9]
- Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. - Pilewort, fireweed[11]
- Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers. - Daisy or Annual Fleabane[8][11]
- Erigeron canadensis (L.) Cronquist - Horseweed[8][11]
- Erigeron pulchellus Michx. - Robin's Plantain[11]
- Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. - Daisy Fleabane[8][11]
- Eupatorium altissimum L. - Tall Thoroughwort[9]
- Eupatorium perfoliatum L. - Boneset[8][10][11]
- Eutrochium fistulosum Barratt - Joe-pye weed[8][9][10]
- Eupatorium sessilifolium L. - Upland boneset[11]
- Eurybia divaricata (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster divaricatus) - White wood aster[11]
- Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees (Syn. Aster schreberi) - Schreber's aster[11]
- Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. (Syn. Solidago graminifolia) - Lance-leaf goldenrod[8][10][11]
- Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav. - Galinsoga[11]
- Helenium autumnale L. - Yellow sneezeweed[11]
- Helianthus annuus L. - Sunflower[11]
- Helianthus decapetalus L. - Thin-leaf sunflower[9][11]
- Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet - Ox-eye[8]
- Hieracium caespitosum Dumort - Yellow king devil[11]
- Hieracium gronovii L. - Hairy hawkweed[9]
- Hieracium paniculatum L. - Panicled Hawkweed[11]
- Hieracium scabrum Michx. - Rough Hawkweed[11]
- Hieracium venosum L. - Rattlesnake Weed[8][9][11]
- Ionactis linariifolia (L.) Greene (Syn. Aster linariifolius) - Flax-leaf white-top aster[11]
- Krigia virginica (L.) Willd. – Dwarf dandelion[11]
- Lactuca saligna L. – Willow-leaf lettuce[11]
- Lactuca serriola L. – Prickly lettuce[11]
- Liatris graminifolia Willd. – Grass-leaf Blazing-star[8][9][10][11]
- Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. - Spiked Blazing-star[7][9][10] {G5, S1}
- Matricaria discoidea DC. – Pineapple Weed[11]
- Mikania scandens (L.) Willd. – Climbing Hempweed[11]
- Oclemena acuminata (Michx.) Greene (Syn. Aster acuminatus) - Whorled Wood Aster[8]
- Packera anonyma (Wood) W.A.Weber & A.Löve (Syn. Senecio smallii, Senecio anonymus) - Southern Ragwort[8][9][10][11]
- Packera paupercula (Michx.) A.Löve & D.Löve (Syn. Senecio balsamitae, Senecio pauperculus) - Balsam Ragwort, Balsam Groundsel[7][11]
- Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt (Syn. Gnaphalium obtusifolium) - Rabbit-tobacco, Sweet Everlasting, Fragrant Cudweed[9][11]
- Rudbeckia hirta L. – Black-eyed Susan[8][10][11]
- Rudbeckia laciniata L. – Cutleaf coneflower, Green-head Coneflower[11]
- Rudbeckia triloba L. – Three-lobed Coneflower[9][11]
- Sericocarpus asteroides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. (Syn. Aster paternus) - Toothed White-top Aster[8][9][11]
- Solidago bicolor L. - Silver-rod[8][9][11]
- Solidago caesia L. - Blue-stemmed Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago canadensis L. - Canada Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra Torr. & A.Gray - Tall Goldenrod[8][9][11]
- Solidago gigantea Aiton - Late Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago hispida Muhl. - Hispid Goldenrod[9]{G5, SH, X}
- Solidago juncea Aiton - Early Goldenrod[8][9][10][11]
- Solidago nemoralis Aiton - Gray Goldenrod[7][8][9][10][11]
- Solidago patula Muhl. - Rough-leaved Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago rigida L. - Stiff Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago rugosa Mill. - Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod[8][9][11]
- Solidago stricta Aiton - Willow-leaf Goldenrod[11]
- Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. - Elm-leaf Goldenrod[8][11]
- Taraxacum officinale Weber - Dandelion[8][11]
- Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster cordifolius) - Common blue wood aster[11]
- Symphyotrichum depauperatum (Fernald) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster depauperatus) - Eastern Serpentine Aster[7][9][10] {G2, S1, E}
- Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster dumosum) - Rice Button Aster[8]
- Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster ericoides) - White Heath Aster[8][11]
- Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve (Syn. Aster laevis) - Smooth Blue Aster[11]
- Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) A.Löve & D.Löve (Syn. Aster lateriflorus) - Calico Aster[8][9][11]
- Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster novae-angliae) - New England Aster[11]
- Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster novi-belgii) - New York Aster[7][9][10][11]
- Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster patens) - Late Purple Aster[8][11]
- Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster pilosus) - Hairy White Heath Aster[8][9][11]
- Symphyotrichum racemosum (Elliott) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster racemosus) - Smooth White Oldfield Aster[8][9][10][11]
- Symphyotrichum undulatum (L.) G.L.Nesom (Syn. Aster undulatus) - Wavy-leaf Aster[11]
- Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Bernh. - Feverfew[11]
- Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton - Wingstem[11]
- Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx. - New York Ironweed[7][8][10][11]
Balsaminaceae - (Touch-me-not Family)
Boraginaceae - (Borage Family)
Brassicaceae - (Mustard Family)
Campanulaceae - (Bellflower family)
Caryophyllaceae - (Pink Family)
Chenopodiaceae - (Goosefoot Family)
Cistaceae - (Rockrose Family)
Clusiaceae - (Mangosteen Family)
Convolvulaceae - (Morning glory Family)
Ericaceae - (Heath Family)
Fabaceae - (Bean Family)
Gentianaceae - (Gentian Family)
Lamiaceae - (Mint Family)
Linaceae - (Flax Family)
- Linum medium (Planch.) Britton - Common Yellow Flax[8][9][11]
- Linum sulcatum Riddell - Grooved Yellow Flax[10] {G5, S1, E}
- Linum virginianum L. - Virginia Yellow Flax[7]
Lythraceae - (Loosestrife Family)
Melastomataceae - (Meadow-beauty Family)
Onagraceae - (Evening Primrose Family)
Orobanchaceae - (Broomrape Family)
Oxalidaceae - (Wood-sorrel Family)
Papaveraceae - (Poppy Family)
Phrymaceae - (Lopseed Family)
Phytolaccaceae - (Pokeweed Family)
Plantaginaceae - (Plantain Family)
Polemoniaceae - (Phlox Family)
Polygalaceae - (Milkwort Family)
Polygonaceae - (Buckwheat Family)
Portulacaceae - (Purslane Family)
Primulaceae - (Primrose Family)
Ranunculaceae - (Buttercup Family)
Rosaceae - (Rose Family)
Rubiaceae - (Madder Family)
Santalaceae - (Sandalwood Family)
- Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. - Bastard Toadflax[9]
Saxifragaceae - (Saxifrage Family)
Scrophulariaceae - (Figwort Family)
Solanaceae - (Nightshade Family)
Urticaceae - (Nettle Family)
Violaceae - (Violet Family)
Class Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Amaryllidaceae - (Amaryllis Family)
Araceae - (Arum Family)
Commelinaceae - (Spiderwort Family)
Dioscoreaceae - (Yam Family)
Iridaceae - (Iris Family)
Lemnaceae - (Duckweed Family)
Liliaceae - (Lily Family)
Orchidaceae - (Orchid Family)
Smilacaceae - (Greenbrier Family)