This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 18th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1946 election on 28 September 1946. The incumbent Australian Labor Party led by Prime Minister of Australia Ben Chifley defeated the newly formed opposition Liberal Party of Australia (descended from the United Australia Party) led by its founder Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden.

Member Party Electorate State First elected
Hon Joe Abbott Country New England NSW 1940–1949
Charles Adermann Country Maranoa Qld 1943–1972
Hon Larry Anthony Country Richmond NSW 1937–1957
Hon Claude Barnard Labor Bass Tas 1934–1949
Howard Beale Liberal Parramatta NSW 1946–1958
Kim Beazley Labor Fremantle WA 1945–1977
Doris Blackburn Independent Bourke Vic 1946–1949
Adair Blain[1] Independent Northern Territory NT 1934–1949
George Bowden Country Gippsland Vic 1943–1961
Hon Frank Brennan Labor Batman Vic 1911–1931, 1934–1949
Tom Burke Labor Perth WA 1943–1955
Hon Arthur Calwell Labor Melbourne Vic 1940–1972
Hon Archie Cameron Liberal Barker SA 1934–1956
Hon Cyril Chambers Labor Adelaide SA 1943–1958
Rt Hon Ben Chifley Labor Macquarie NSW 1928–1931, 1940–1951
Joe Clark Labor Darling NSW 1934–1969
William Conelan Labor Griffith Qld 1939–1949
Bernard Corser Country Wide Bay Qld 1928–1954
Fred Daly Labor Martin NSW 1943–1975
Charles Davidson Country Capricornia Qld 1946–1963
Hon John Dedman Labor Corio Vic 1940–1949
Hon Arthur Drakeford Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1934–1955
Gil Duthie Labor Wilmot Tas 1946–1975
Bill Edmonds Labor Herbert Qld 1946–1958
Rt Hon Dr H.V. Evatt Labor Barton NSW 1940–1960
Rt Hon Arthur Fadden Country Darling Downs Qld 1936–1958
Bill Falkinder Liberal Franklin Tas 1946–1966
Max Falstein Labor Watson NSW 1940–1949
Hon Josiah Francis Liberal Moreton Qld 1922–1955
Allan Fraser Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 1943–1966, 1969–1972
Arthur Fuller Labor Hume NSW 1943–1949, 1951–1955, 1961–1963
Dr Frank Gaha Labor Denison Tas 1943–1949
Jo Gullett Liberal Henty Vic 1946–1955
Jim Hadley Labor Lilley Qld 1943–1949
Len Hamilton Country Swan WA 1946–1961
Hon Eric Harrison Liberal Wentworth NSW 1931–1956
Les Haylen Labor Parkes NSW 1943–1963
Hon Jack Holloway Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1929–1951
Rt Hon Harold Holt Liberal Fawkner Vic 1935–1967
John Howse Liberal Calare NSW 1946–1960
Rt Hon Billy Hughes Liberal North Sydney NSW 1901–1952
William Hutchinson Liberal Deakin Vic 1931–1949
Rowley James Labor Hunter NSW 1928–1958
Hon Herbert Johnson Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1940–1958
Jack Lang Lang Labor Reid NSW 1946–1949
Joe Langtry Labor Riverina NSW 1940–1949
Hon George Lawson Labor Brisbane Qld 1931–1961
Hon Bert Lazzarini Labor Werriwa NSW 1919–1931, 1934–1952
Hon Nelson Lemmon Labor Forrest WA 1943–1949, 1954–1955
Enid Lyons Liberal Darwin Tas 1943–1951
Hon Philip McBride Liberal Wakefield SA 1931–1937, 1937–1943 (S), 1946–1958
Hon Allan McDonald Liberal Corangamite Vic 1940–1953
Hon John McEwen Country Indi Vic 1934–1971
Don McLeod Labor Wannon Vic 1940–1949, 1951–1955
Rt Hon Robert Menzies Liberal Kooyong Vic 1934–1966
Dan Mulcahy Labor Lang NSW 1934–1953
William O'Connor Labor West Sydney NSW 1946–1969
Rt Hon Sir Earle Page Country Cowper NSW 1919–1961
Hon Reg Pollard Labor Ballaarat Vic 1937–1966
George Rankin Country Bendigo Vic 1937–1949, 1950–1956 (S)
Hon Bill Riordan Labor Kennedy Qld 1936–1966
Hon Sol Rosevear Labor Dalley NSW 1931–1953
Edgar Russell Labor Grey SA 1943–1963
Rupert Ryan Liberal Flinders Vic 1940–1952
Rt Hon James Scullin Labor Yarra Vic 1910–1913, 1922–1949
William Scully Labor Gwydir NSW 1937–1949
Tom Sheehan Labor Cook NSW 1937–1955
Thomas Sheehy Labor Boothby SA 1943–1949
Percy Spender Liberal Warringah NSW 1937–1951
Albert Thompson Labor Hindmarsh SA 1946–1963
Winton Turnbull Country Wimmera Vic 1946–1972
Hon Eddie Ward Labor East Sydney NSW 1931, 1932–1963
David Oliver Watkins Labor Newcastle NSW 1935–1958
Hon Thomas White Liberal Balaclava Vic 1929–1951
Thomas Williams Labor Robertson NSW 1943–1949

Notes

  1. ^ At this time, the member for the Northern Territory could only vote on matters relating to the Northern Territory.

References

  • Votes and Proceedings of the House of Representatives during the session of the Eighteenth Parliament. Parliament of Australia. 1949.
  • "Members of the House of Representatives since 1901". Parliamentary Handbook. Parliament of Australia. Archived from the original on 25 July 2008. Retrieved 9 November 2008.