NCAA Skiing Championships

Summary

The NCAA Skiing Championships are held annually to crown the National Collegiate Athletic Association combined men's and women's team skiing champion. Before 1983, the championship was only for men's skiing.

NCAA Skiing Championship
NCAA logo.svg
Founded1954; 68 years ago (1954)
Number of teams32
Current championsUtah (14)
Most successful club(s)Team: Denver (24)
Individual:
Colorado (95)
WebsiteNCAA.com
The Denver Pioneers at the White House with President George W. Bush in June 2008. Through 2020, Denver owns the most team titles at 24.

The University of Denver has won a record 24 team titles, including ten since 2000. The University of Colorado is second with 20 titles (plus one AIAW title), and the University of Utah is third with 14 (plus one AIAW title).

Denver won the first NCAA championship in 1954 at Reno with 384 points,[1] 34.4 points ahead of runner-up Seattle University.[2][3] The scoring system has been modified over the years; in 2012, Vermont scored a record 832 points, with a record margin of 161 points over second-place Utah.[4]

The 2020 edition started on schedule, but was canceled in progress due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[5]

Team championsEdit

NCAA Skiing Championships
Year Site
(Host Team)
Host Resort Champion Score Runner-Up Score
Men's Championships
1954
Details
Reno, NV
(Nevada)
Slide Mountain Denver 384 Seattle 349.6
1955
Details
Northfield, VT
(Norwich)
Norwich University Ski Area Denver 567.05 Dartmouth 558.935
1956
Details
Winter Park, CO
(Colorado, Denver)
Winter Park Ski Area Denver 582.01 Dartmouth 541.77
1957
Details
Huntsville, UT
(Utah, Utah State)
Snow Basin Denver 577.95 Colorado 545.29
1958
Details
Lyme Center, NH
(Dartmouth)
Dartmouth Skiway Dartmouth 561.2 Denver 550.6
1959
Details
Winter Park, CO
(Denver, Western State, Air Force)
Winter Park Ski Area Colorado 549.4 Denver 543.6
1960
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Colorado 571.4 Denver 568.6
1961
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Denver 376.19 Middlebury 366.94
1962
Details
Olympic Valley, CA
(California, Nevada)
Squaw Valley Denver 390.08 Colorado 374.30
1963
Details
Big Cottonwood Canyon, UT
(Utah)
Solitude Denver 384.6 Colorado 381.6
1964
Details
Franconia, NH
(Dartmouth)
Cannon Mountain Ski Area Denver 370.2 Dartmouth 368.8
1965
Details
Mount Baker-Snoqualmie N.F., WA
(Washington)
Crystal Mountain Denver 380.5 Utah 378.4
1966
Details
Crested Butte, CO Crested Butte Denver 381.02 Western State 365.92
1967
Details
Carrabassett Valley, ME Sugarloaf Denver 376.7 Wyoming 375.9
1968
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO Mount Werner
Steamboat
Wyoming 383.9 Denver 376.2
1969
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO Mount Werner
Steamboat
Denver 388.6 Dartmouth 372.0
1970
Details
Franconia, NH Cannon Mountain Ski Area Denver 386.6 Dartmouth 378.8
1971
Details
Lead, SD Terry Peak Denver 394.7 Colorado 373.1
1972
Details
Winter Park, CO
(Colorado)[6]
Winter Park Ski Area Colorado 385.3 Denver 380.1
1973
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Colorado 381.89 Wyoming 377.83
1974
Details
Teton Village, WY
(Wyoming)
Jackson Hole Colorado 176 Wyoming 162
1975
Details
Durango, CO
(Fort Lewis)
Durango Mountain Colorado 183 Vermont 115
1976
Details
Newry, ME
(Bates)
Sunday River Colorado
Dartmouth
112
1977
Details
Winter Park, CO
(Colorado)[7]
Winter Park Ski Area Colorado 179 Wyoming 154.5
1978
Details
Franconia, NH
(New Hampshire)
Cannon Mountain Ski Area Colorado 152.5 Wyoming 121.5
1979
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Mount Werner
Steamboat
Colorado 153 Utah 130
1980
Details
Lake Placid, NY
& Stowe, VT
Whiteface
& Stowe
Vermont 171 Utah 151
1981
Details
Park City, UT
(Utah)
Park City Mountain Resort Utah 183 Vermont 172
1982
Details
Lake Placid, NY
(St. Lawrence)
Whiteface Colorado 461 Vermont 436.5
Co-ed Championships
1983
Details
Bozeman, MT Bridger Bowl Utah 696 Vermont 650
1984
Details
Pinkham Notch, NH
(New Hampshire)
Wildcat Mountain Ski Area Utah 750.5 Vermont 684
1985
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Wyoming 764 Utah 744
1986
Details
Stowe, VT
(Vermont)
Stowe Mountain Resort Utah 612 Vermont 602
1987
Details
Girdwood, AK
(Alaska–Anchorage)
Alyeska Resort Utah 710 Vermont 627
1988
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Utah 651 Vermont 614
1989
Details
Teton Village, WY
(Wyoming)
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort Vermont 672 Utah 668
1990
Details
Stowe, VT
(Vermont)
Stowe Mountain Resort Vermont 671 Utah 571
1991
Details
Park City, UT
(Utah)
Park City Mountain Resort Colorado 713 Vermont 682
1992
Details
Pinkham Notch, NH
(New Hampshire)
Wildcat Mountain Ski Area Vermont 693.5 New Mexico 642.5
1993
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
Utah 783 Vermont 700.5
1994
Details
Carrabassett Valley, ME
(Colby College)
Sugarloaf Ski Resort Vermont 688 Utah 667
1995
Details
Pinkham Notch, NH
(New Hampshire)
Wildcat Mountain Ski Area Colorado 720.5 Utah 711
1996
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Utah 719 Denver 635.5
1997
Details
Stowe, VT
(Vermont)
Stowe Mountain Resort Utah 686 Vermont 646.5
1998
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Colorado 654 Utah 651.5
1999
Details
Newry, ME
(Bates)
Sunday River Ski Resort Colorado 650 Denver 636
2000
Details
Park City, UT
(Utah)
Park City Mountain Resort Denver 720 Colorado 621
2001
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Denver 649 Vermont 605
2002
Details
Girdwood, AK
(Alaska–Anchorage)
Alyeska Resort Denver 656 Colorado 612
2003
Details
Lyme Center, NH
(Dartmouth)
Dartmouth Skiway Utah 682 Vermont 551
2004
Details
Truckee, CA
(Nevada)
Sugar Bowl Ski Resort New Mexico 623 Utah 581
2005
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Denver 622.5 Vermont 575
2006
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Howelsen Hill & Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
Colorado 654 New Mexico 556
2007
Details
Pinkham Notch, NH
(New Hampshire)
Wildcat Mountain Ski Area Dartmouth 698 Denver 648
2008
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Denver 649.5 Colorado 619
2009
Details
Newry, ME
(Bates)
Sunday River Ski Resort Denver 659 Colorado 602.5
2010
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Howelsen Hill & Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
Denver 785.5 Colorado 714
2011
Details
Stowe, VT
(Vermont)
Stowe Mountain Resort Colorado 831 Utah 705.5
2012
Details
Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Vermont 832 Utah 671
2013[8]
Details
Hancock, VT
(Middlebury)
Middlebury College Snow Bowl Colorado 708 Utah 665
2014[9]
Details
Park City, UT
(Utah)
Park City Mountain Resort
&
Soldier Hollow Resort
Denver 556 Vermont 487.5
2015[10]
Details
Lake Placid, NY
(St. Lawrence)
Olympic Center Colorado 506 Denver 478
2016[10]
Details
Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Howelsen Hill & Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
Denver 567.5 Colorado 491.5
2017[10]
Details
Franconia & Jackson, NH
(New Hampshire)
Cannon Mountain Ski Area & Jackson Nordic Center Utah 541.5 Colorado 525
2018[11] Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Howelsen Hill & Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
Denver 604 Colorado 563
2019[11] Stowe, VT
(Vermont)
Stowe Mountain Resort Utah 530.5 Vermont 476
2020[11] Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl Canceled in progress due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2021[11] Franconia & Jackson, NH
(New Hampshire)[a]
Cannon Mountain Ski Area & Jackson Nordic Center Utah 554 Colorado 522.5
2022[11] Park City, UT
(Utah)
Park City Mountain Resort
&
Soldier Hollow Resort
Utah 578 Vermont 511.5
2023[13] Lake Placid, NY
(St. Lawrence)
Whiteface Mountain
&
Mount Van Hoevenberg
2024[13] Steamboat Springs, CO
(Colorado)
Howelsen Hill & Mount Werner
Steamboat Ski Resort
2025[13] Lyme Center, NH
(Dartmouth)
Dartmouth Skiway & Dartmouth Cross Country Ski Center
2026[13] Bozeman, MT
(Montana State)
Bridger Bowl & Crosscut Mountain Sports Center
  1. ^ The 2021 championships were originally scheduled for Middlebury College Snow Bowl in Hancock, Vermont, hosted by Middlebury College. The site was changed after Middlebury opted out of all athletic competition in 2020–21 due to continued COVID-19 concerns.[12]

Titles by teamEdit

 
 
Colorado
 
Utah
 
Vermont
 
Dartmouth
 
Wyoming
 
New
Mexico
 
Denver
class=notpageimage|
Schools that have won the NCAA Championship
  24,   19,   13,   6,   3,   2,   1
Team Total Men Years: Men Co-ed Years: Co-ed
Denver 24 14 1954 1955 1956 1957 1961 1962 1963
1964 1965 1966 1967 1969 1970 1971
10 2000 2001 2002 2005 2008 2009
2010 2014 2016 2018
Colorado 19 11 1959 1960 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976
1977 1978 1979 1982
8 1991 1995 1998 1999 2006 2011
2013 2015
Utah 14 1 1981 13 1983 1984 1986 1987 1988 1993
1996 1997 2003 2017 2019 2021 2022
Vermont 6 1 1980 5 1989 1990 1992 1994 2012
Dartmouth 3 2 1958 1976 1 2007
Wyoming 2 1 1968 1 1985
New Mexico 1 - 1 2004

Individual WinnersEdit

Women's AlpineEdit

YEAR Giant Slalom YEAR Slalom
1983 Kathy Kreiner, Utah 1983 Asa Svedmark, Wyoming
1984 Bente Dahlum, Utah 1984 Bente Dahlum, Utah
1985 Ann Melander, Wyoming 1985 Ann Melander, Wyoming
1986 Lynda McGehee, Colorado 1986 Gabriella Hamberg, Vermont
1987 Vibeke Hoff, Utah 1987 Eva Pfosi, Dartmouth
1988 Anouk Patty, Dartmouth 1988 Gabriella Hamberg, Vermont
1989 Anke Friedrich, Utah 1989 Gabriella Hamberg, Vermont
1990 Anke Friedrich, Utah 1990 Anke Friedrich, Utah
1991 Keri Schlopy, Vermont 1991 Heather Flood, Middlebury
1992 Sally Knight, Vermont 1992 Katja Lesjak, Utah
1993 Karianne Eriksen, Utah 1993 Gibson LaFountaine, Vermont
1994 Christl Hager, Utah 1994 Gibson LaFountaine, Vermont
1995 Christl Hager, Utah 1995 Narcisa Sehovic, Denver
1996 Jennifer Collins, Dartmouth 1996 Roberta Pergher, Denver
1997 Christl Hager, Utah 1997 Roberta Pergher, Denver
1998 Caroline Gedde-Dahl, Colorado 1998 Brooke Laundon, Middlebury
1999 Aimee-Noel Hartley, Colorado 1999 Linda Wikstrom, Colorado
2000 Aimee-Noel Hartley, Colorado 2000 Cecilie Hagen Larsen, Denver
2001 Erica MacConnell, Vermont 2001 Petra Svet, Utah
2002 Aurore De Maulmont, Alas. Anchorage 2002 Marte Dolve, New Mexico
2003 Jamie Kingsbury, Vermont 2003 Lina Johansson, Utah
2004 Jennifer Delich, New Mexico 2004 Pia Rivelsrud, Denver
2005 Jamie Kingsbury, Vermont 2005 Megan Hughes, Middlebury
2006 Abbi Lathrop, Colby 2006 Lucie Zikova, Colorado
2007 Sarah Schaedler, Western 2007 Malin Hemmingsson, New Mexico
2008 Lucie Zikova, Colorado 2008 Lucie Zikova, Colorado
2009 Lindsay Cone, St. Lawrence 2009 Malin Hemmingsson, New Mexico
2010 Eva Huckova, Utah 2010 Malin Hemmingsson, New Mexico
2011 Ida Dillingoen, Denver 2011 Sterling Grant, Denver
2012 Rebecca Nadler, Harvard 2012 Kate Ryley, Vermont
2013 Kristine Gjelsten Haugen, Denver 2013 Kristine Gjelsten Haugen, Denver
2014 Kristine Gjelsten Haugen, Denver 2014 Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Vermont
2015 Mateja Robnik, New Mexico 2015 Monica Huebner, Denver
2016 Kristine Gjelsten Haugen, Denver 2016 Julie Flo Mohagen, Utah
2017 Benedicte Lyche, Montana State 2017 Paula Moltzan, Vermont
2018 Amelia Smart, Denver 2018 Amelia Smart, Denver
2019 Laurence St. Germain, Vermont 2019 Laurence St. Germain, Vermont
2020 Storm Klomhaus, Denver 2020 cancelled
2021 Cassidy Gray, Colorado 2021 Amelia Smart, Denver
  • 4 wins: Kristine Gjelsten Haugen (GS: 2013, 2014, 2016; SL: 2013). 8 All American honors (4x1st, 2x3rd, 1x5th and 1x6th).
  • 3 wins: Malin Hemmingsson (SL: 2007, 2009, 2010); Anke Friedrich (GS: 1989, 1990; SL: 1990); Christl Hager (GS: 1994, 1995, 1997); Lucie Zikova (GS: 2008; SL: 2006, 2008); Amelia Smart (GS: 2018; SL: 2018, 2021).
  • 6 sweeps (GS and SL in same year): Bente Dahlum (1984), Anke Friedrich (1990), Lucie Zikova (2008), Kristine Gjelsten Haugen (2013), Amelia Smart (2018), and Laurence St. Germain (2019).

Men's AlpineEdit

Year Slalom Downhill Combined
1954 John L’Orange, Denver Pat Myers, Nevada not awarded
1955 Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth
1956 Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth Walt Taulbee, Washington Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth
1957 Chiharu Igaya, Dartmouth Ralph Miller, Dartmouth Ralph Miller, Dartmouth
1958 Robert Gebhardt, Dartmouth Garry Vaughn, Norwich Dave Vorse, Dartmouth
1959 Marvin Melville, Utah Marvin Melville, Utah Marvin Melville, Utah
1960 Rudy Ruana, Montana Dave Butts, Colorado Jim Gaddis, Utah
1961 Buddy Werner, Colorado Gordi Eaton, Middlebury Buddy Werner, Colorado
1962 Jim Gaddis, Utah Myke Baar, Denver Jim Gaddis, Utah
1963 Jimmie Heuga, Colorado Dave Gorsuch, Western State
Bill Marolt, Colorado
Buddy Werner, Colorado
Buddy Werner, Colorado
1964 John Clough, Middlebury John Clough, Middlebury John Clough, Middlebury
1965 Rick Chaffee, Denver Bill Marolt, Colorado Rick Chaffee, Denver
1966 Bill Marolt, Colorado Terje Overland, Denver Bill Marolt, Colorado
1967 Rick Chaffee, Denver Dennis McCoy, Denver Terje Overland, Denver
1968 Dennis McCoy, Denver Barney Peet, Fort Lewis Dennis McCoy, Denver
1969 Paul Rachetto, Denver Mike Lafferty, Colorado Paul Rachetto, Denver
1970 Mike Porcarelli, Colorado Otto Tschudi, Denver Mike Porcarelli, Colorado
1971 Otto Tschudi, Denver Otto Tschudi, Denver Otto Tschudi, Denver
1972 Mike Porcarelli, Colorado Otto Tschudi, Denver Mike Porcarelli, Colorado
1973 Peik Christensen, Denver Bob Cochran, Vermont Peik Christensen, Denver
1974 Bill Shaw, Boise State Larry Kennison, Wyoming Peik Christensen, Denver
1975 Peik Christensen, Denver Mark Ford, Colorado Mark Ford, Colorado
Year Slalom Giant Slalom Combined
1976     Mike Meleski, Wyoming      Dave Cleveland, Dartmouth    Mike Meleski, Wyoming  
Year Slalom Giant Slalom
1977 Stephen Hienzsch, Colorado Stephen Hienzsch, Colorado
1978 Dan Brelsford, Montana State Dale Merrill, Wyoming
1979 Per Nicolaysen, Utah Chris Mikell, Vermont
1980 Bret Williams, Northern Mich. John Teague, Vermont
1981 Scott Hoffman, Utah Tor Melander, Vermont
1982 Tiger Shaw, Dartmouth Seth Bayer, Colorado
1983 Niklas Scherrer, Colorado Tor Melander, Vermont
1984 James Marceau, Colorado Andrew Shaw, Vermont
1985 Jeff Durtschi, Utah Tom Foote, Dartmouth
1986 John Skajem, Colorado Miles deChamp, Dartmouth
1987 John Skajem, Colorado John Skajem, Colorado
1988 Dean Keller, Vermont Tom Foote, Dartmouth
1989 Robert MacLeod, Middlebury Ian Witter, Colorado
1990 Chris Pederson, Colorado Einar Bohmer, Vermont
1991 Einar Bohmer, Vermont Toni Standteiner, Colorado
1992 Einar Bohmer, Vermont Eric Archer, Colorado
1993 Mark Bonnell, Utah Sean Ramsden, Colorado
1994 Louis-Francois Gagnon, Utah Erik Roland, Denver
1995 Scott Wither, Colorado Bryan Sax, Colorado
1996 Mattias Erlandsson, New Mexico Andrew Hare, Utah
1997 Izidor Jerman, Alas. Anchorage Brandon Dyksterhouse, Vermont
1998 Christian Hutter, Denver David Viele, Dartmouth
1999 Jayme Smithers, Denver David Viele, Dartmouth
2000 Andy LeRoy, Colorado Matthew Knittle, Vermont
2001 Jernej Bukovec, Utah John Minahan, Vermont
2002 Roger Brown, Dartmouth Tommi Viirret, Nevada
2003 Bradley Wall, Dartmouth Ben Thornhill, Utah
2004 Paul McDonald, Dartmouth Ben Thornhill, Utah
2005 David Chodounsky, Dartmouth Greg Hardy, Vermont
2006 Karl Johnson, Dartmouth Scott Veenis, Utah
2007 Adam Cole, Denver Adam Cole, Denver
2008 John Buchar, Denver John Buchar, Denver
2009 Gabriel Rivas, Colorado David Donaldson, Vermont
2010 Andreas Adde, Alas. Anchorage Leif Kristian Haugen, Denver
2011 Tim Kelley, Vermont Seppi Stiegler, Denver
2012 Espen Lysdahl, Denver Adam Zika, Colorado
2013 Joonas Rasanen, New Mexico Jonathan Nordbotten, Vermont
2014 Espen Lysdahl, Denver Mark Engel, Utah
2015 Dominique Garand, Vermont Robert Cone, Middlebury
2016 Erik Read, Denver Endre Bjertness, Utah
2017 David Ketterer, Colorado David Ketterer, Colorado
2018 Tanguy Nef, Dartmouth Brian McLaughlin, Dartmouth
2019 Jett Seymour, Denver Tanguy Nef, Dartmouth
2020 Tobias Kogler, Denver cancelled
2021 Mikkel Solbakken, Westminster Mathias Tefre, Vermont

Alpine Sweep (9): Chiharu Igaya (1955), Marvin Melville (1959), Joch Clough (1964), Otto Tschudi (1971), Stephen Heinzsch (1977), John Skajem (1987), Adam Cole (2007), John Buchar (2008), David Ketterer (2017)

Men's NordicEdit

Cross Country Jumping Nordic Combined
1954 Marvin Crawford, Denver 1954 Willis Olson, Denver not awarded
1955 Larry Damon, Vermont 1955 Willis Olson, Denver 1955 Eirik Berggren, Idaho
1956 Eirik Berggren, Idaho 1956 Willis Olson, Denver 1956 Eirik Berggren, Idaho
1957 Mack Miller, Western State 1957 Alf Vincelette, Denver 1957 Harol Riiber, Denver
1958 Clarence Servold, Denver 1958 Oddvar Rønnestad, Denver 1958 Clarence Servold, Denver
1959 Clarence Servold, Denver 1959 Dave Butts, Colorado 1959 Ted Farwell, Denver
1960 John Dendahl, Colorado 1960 Dag Helgestad, Washington State 1960 John Dendahl, Colorado
1961 Charlie Akers, Maine 1961 Chris Selbekk, Denver 1961 John Bower, Middlebury
1962 Jim Page, Dartmouth 1962 Oyvind Floystad, Denver 1962 Tor Fageraas, Montana State
1963 Eddie Demers, Western State 1963 Ole Tom Nord, Washington 1963 Aarne Valkama, Denver
1964 Eddie Demers, Western State 1964 Frithjof Prydz, Utah
Erik Jansen, Denver
1964 Erik Jansen, Denver
1965 Mike Elliott, Fort Lewis 1965 Erik Jansen, Denver 1965 Matz Jenssen, Utah
1966 Mike Elliott, Fort Lewis 1966 Frithjof Prydz, Utah 1966 Frithjof Prydz, Utah
1967 Ned Gillette, Dartmouth 1967 Bjorn Loken, Utah 1967 Matz Jenssen, Utah
1968 Clark Matis, Colorado 1968 Peter Robes, Wyoming 1968 Jim Miller, Fort Lewis
1969 Clark Matis, Colorado 1969 Odd Hammernes, Denver 1969 Greg Krog, Denver
1970 Ole Hansen, Denver 1970 Jay Rand, Colorado 1970 Jim Miller, Fort Lewis
1971 Ole Hansen, Denver 1971 Vidar Nilsgard, Colorado 1971 Bruce Cunningham, New Hampshire
1972 Stale Engen, Wyoming 1972 Odd Hammernes, Denver 1972 Bruce Cunningham, New Hampshire
1973 Steiner Hybertsen, Wyoming 1973 Vidar Nilsgard, Colorado 1973 Pertti Reijula, Northern Michigan
1974 Steiner Hybertsen, Wyoming 1974 Didrik Ellefsen, Colorado 1974 Stig Hallingbye, Wyoming
1975 Steiner Hybertsen, Wyoming 1975 Didrik Ellefsen, Colorado 1975 Stig Hallingbye, Wyoming
1976 Stan Dunklee, Vermont 1976 Kip Sundgaard, Utah 1976 Jack Turner, Colorado
1977 Helge Aamodt, Colorado 1977 Ron Steele, Utah Discontinued
1978 Sigurd Kjerpseth, Colorado 1978 Tom Jolman Jensen, Colorado
Kare Herje, Vermont
1979 Svein Arne Osen, Utah 1979 Roger Holden, Vermont
1980 Pal Sjulstad, Vermont 1980 Jorn Stromberg, Wyoming
Men's Cross Country Men's Relay
1981 Bernt Lund, Utah 1981 Vermont (John Zdechilk, Todd Kempainen, Pal Sjulstad)
1982 Egil Nilssen, Colorado 1982 Colorado (Thomas Holter, Bjorn Gjelsten, Egil Nilssen)
1983 Rune Helland, Wyoming 1983 Vermont (Fredrik Thaulow, Todd Boonstra, Pal Sjulsted)
1984 John Aalberg, Utah 1984 Utah (Bernt Lund, Knut Engebretsen, John Aalberg)
1985 John Aalberg, Utah 1985 Vermont (Bruce Likely, George Welk, Todd Boonstra)
1986 Hans-Martin Sjulstad, Utah 1986 Utah (Osmond Driveness, Erik Baumann, Hans-Martin Sjulstad)
1987 Osmund Drivenes, Utah 1987 Utah (Osmond Driveness, Erik Baumann, Hans-Martin Sjulstad)
1988 Per Kare Jakobsen, Colorado 1988 Colorado (Ric Schaff, Aage Schanning, Per Kare Jakobsen)
Men's Freestyle Men's Classical
1989 Per Jakobsen, Colorado (20) 1989 Hans Sjulstad, Utah (10)
1990 Tim Miller, Vermont (20) 1990 Luke Bodensteiner, Utah (10)
1991 Björn Svensson, Colorado (10) 1991 Stig Mattsson, Alaska Anchorage (20)
1992 Bernie Lafleur, Wyoming (10) 1992 Trond Nystad, Vermont (20)
1993 Peter Vordenberg, Northern Michigan (20) 1993 Luke Bodensteiner, Utah (10)
1994 Niklas Skoglund, New Mexico (20) 1994 Håvard Solbakken, Utah (10)
1995 Havard Solbakken, Utah (10) 1995 Thomas Weman, Utah (20)
1996 Thorodd Bakken, Vermont (10) 1996 Geir Skari, Denver (20)
1997 Thorodd Bakken, Vermont (20) 1997 Frode Lillefjell, Alaska Anchorage (10)
1998 Thorodd Bakken, Vermont (20) 1998 Thorodd Bakken, Vermont (10)
1999 Rune Kollerud, Utah (10) 1999 Ove Erik Tronvoll, Colorado (20)
2000 Pietro Broggini, Denver (10) 2000 Pietro Broggini, Denver (20)
2001 Pietro Broggini, Denver (20) 2001 Wolf Wallendorf, Denver (10)
2002 Ola Berger, Denver (20) 2002 Ola Berger, Denver (10)
2003 Jimmy Vika, New Mexico (10) 2003 Christopher Cook, Northern Michigan (20)
2004 Henning Dybendel, Utah (10) 2004 Henning Dybendal, Utah (20)
2005 Rene Reisshauer, Denver (10) 2005 Rene Reisshauer, Denver (20)
2006 Kit Richmond, Colorado (20) 2006 John Stene, Denver (10)
2007 Rene Reisshauer, Denver (10) 2007 Snorri Einarsson, Utah (20)
2008 Glenn Randall, Dartmouth (10) 2008 Marius Korthauer, Alaska Fairbanks (20)
2009 Vegard Kjoelhamar, Colorado (20) 2009 Juergen Uhl, Vermont (10)
2010 Franz Bernstein, Vermont (20) 2010 Matt Gelso, Colorado (10)
2011 Sam Tarling, Dartmouth (10) 2011 Reid Pletcher, Colorado (20)
2012 Erik Soderman, Northern Michigan (10) 2012 Miles Havlick, Utah (20)
2013 Miles Havlick, Utah (20) 2013 Rune Oedegaard, Colorado (10)
2014 Mads Stroem, Colorado (20) 2014 Rune Oedegaard, Colorado (10)
2015 Patrick Caldwell, Dartmouth (10) 2015 Fredrik Schwencke, Northern Michigan (20)
2016 Mads Stroem, Colorado (10) 2016 Mads Stroem, Colorado (20)
2017 Martin Bergstrom, Utah (20) 2017 Martin Bergstrom, Utah (10)
2018 Ian Torchia, Northern Michigan (20) 2018 Martin Bergstrom, Utah (10)
2019 Erik Dengerud, Colorado (10) 2019 Ricardo Izquierdo-Bernier, New Mexico (20)
2020 Ben Ogden, Vermont (10) 2020 cancelled
2021 Magnus Boee, Colorado (20) 2021 Magnus Boee, Colorado (10)

4 Wins - Thorodd Bakken, Vermont (1996–98)
Nordic Sweeps: Egil Nilssen (1982), John Aalberg (1984), Hans Martin Sjulstad (1986), Osmund Driveness (1987), Per Kare Jakobsen (1988), Thorod Bakken (1998), Pietro Broggini (2000), Ola Berger (2002), Henning Dybendel (2004), Rene Reisshauer (2005), Mads Stroem (2016), Martin Bergstrom (2017), Magnus Boee (2021)

Women's NordicEdit

Women's Cross Country Women's Relay
1983 Beth Heiden, Vermont 1983 New Mexico (Wenche Hokholt, Kjersti Stenerg, Heidi Sorensen)
1984 Heidi Sorensen, New Mexico 1984 Vermont (Besty Haines, Joanne Conchieri, Jorunn Gran-Henriksen)
1985 Kristen Petty, Colorado 1985 Wyoming (Grethe-Lise Hagensen, Goril Staf, Hege Peikli-Randall)
1986 Hanne Krogstad, Vermont 1986 Colorado (Ingrid Butts, Jill Anderson, Kristen Petty)
1987 Kristen Petty, Colorado 1987 Vermont (Erika MacDonald, Brenda White, Hanne Krogstad)
1988 Brenda White, Vermont 1988 Vermont (Selma Lie, Laura Wilson, Brenda White)
Women's Freestyle Women's Classical
1989 Sari Argillander, Vermont (15) 1989 Sari Argillander, Vermont (5)
1990 Laura Wilson, Vermont (15) 1990 Laura Wilson, Vermont (5)
1991 Laura Wilson, Vermont (5) 1991 Laura Wilson, Vermont (15)
1992 Anette Skjolden, Colorado (5) 1992 Kristin Vestgren, Utah (15)
1993 Ivana Radlova, New Mexico (15) 1993 Anette Skjolden, Colorado (5)
1994 Nina Hamilton, Vermont (15) 1994 Minna Turvo, Alaska Anchorage (5)
1995 Heidi Selnes, Utah (5) 1995 Heidi Selnes, Utah (15)
1996 Lisbeth Johnson, Denver (5) 1996 Lisbeth Johnson, Denver (15)
1997 Amy Crawford, Western State (15) 1997 Doris Hausleitner, Alaska Anchorage (5)
1998 Line Selnes, Colorado (15) 1998 Line Selnes, Colorado (5)
1999 Ekaterina Ivanova, Vermont (5) 1999 Britta Wienand, Denver (15)
2000 Katerina Hanusova, Colorado* (5) 2000 Kristina Strandberg, New Mexico (15)
2001 Katerina Hanusova, Nevada (15) 2001 Katerina Hanusova, Nevada (5)
2002 Katerina Hanusova, Nevada (15) 2002 Mari Storeng, Colorado (5)
2003 Katrin Smigun, Utah (5) 2003 Katrin Smigun, Utah (15)
2004 Sigrid Aas, Alaska Fairbanks (5) 2004 Sigrid Aas, Alaska Fairbanks (15)
2005 Mandy Kaempf, Alaska Anchorage (5) 2005 Mandy Kaempf, Alaska Anchorage (15)
2006 Jana Rehemaa, Colorado (15) 2006 Jana Rehemaa, Colorado (5)
2007 Lindsey Williams, Northern Michigan (5) 2007 Lindsey Weier, Northern Michigan (15)
2008 Maria Grevsgaard, Colorado (5) 2008 Maria Grevsgaard, Colorado (15)
2009 Antje Maempel, Denver (15) 2009 Antje Maempel, Denver (5)
2010 Antje Maempel, Denver (15) 2010 Antje Maempel, Denver (5)
2011 Maria Graefnings, Utah (5) 2011 Eliska Hajkova, Colorado (15)
2012 Maria Graefnings, Utah (5) 2012 Amy Glen, Vermont (15)
2013 Joanne Reid, Colorado (15) 2013 Anja Gruber, Vermont (5)
2014 Eva Severus, New Mexico (15) 2014 Anja Gruber, Vermont (5)
2015 Veronkica Mayerhofer, Utah (5) 2015 Emilie Cedervaern, New Mexico (15)
2016 Anika Miller, Montana State (5) 2016 Linn Eriksen, Denver (15)
2017 Petra Hyncicova, Colorado (15) 2017 Petra Hyncicova, Colorado (5)
2018 Katharine Ogden, Dartmouth (15) 2018 Katharine Ogden, Dartmouth (5)
2019 Julia Richter, Utah (5) 2019 Katharine Ogden, Dartmouth (15)
2020 Eveliina Piippo, Denver (5) 2020 cancelled
2021 Sydney Palmer-Leger, Utah (15) 2021 Sydney Palmer-Leger, Utah (5)

4 Wins - Laura Wilson (1990–91), Katerina Hanusova, 2000–02), Antje Maempel (2009-10)
Nordic Sweeps: Brenda White (1988), Sari Argillander (1989), Laura Wilson (1990, 1991), Heidi Selnes (1995), Lisbeth Johnson (1996), Line Selnes (1998), Katerina Hanusova (2000), Mandy Kaempf (2005), Jana Rehemaa (2006), Maria Grevsgaard (2008), Antje Maempel (2009, 2010), Petra Hyncicova (2017), Katharine Ogden (2018), Sydney Palmer-Leger (2021)

Men's CombinedEdit

All four events (Cross Country, Downhill, Jumping, Slalom)

YEAR Skimeister
1954 Marvin Crawford, Denver
1955 Les Streeter, Middlebury
1956 John Cress, Denver
1957 Ralph Miller, Dartmouth
1958 Dave Harwood, Dartmouth
1959 Dave Butts, Colorado
1960 John Dendahl, Colorado
1961 Art Brookstrom, Dartmouth
1962 Jim Page, Dartmouth
1963 Jim Page, Dartmouth
1964 Jennings Cress, Western State
1965 Loris Werner, Western State
1966 Loris Werner, Western State
1967 Matz Jenssen, Utah
1968 Eric Piene, Wyoming
1969 Ed Damon, Dartmouth
1970 John Kendall, New Hampshire

HostsEdit

Host sites, by school (Includes co-hosts)Edit

Team Hosted Years
Air Force 1 1959
Alaska Anchorage 2 1987, 2002
Bates 3 1976, 1999, 2009
California 1 1962
Colby 1 1994
Colorado 9 1956, 1972, 1977, 1979, 1993, 2006, 2010, 2016, 2018
Dartmouth 4 1958, 1964, 1970,[14] 2003
Denver 2 1956, 1959
Fort Lewis 1 1975
Middlebury 6 1961, 1973, 1988, 2001, 2005, 2013
Montana State 8 1960, 1983, 1985, 1996, 1998, 2008, 2012, 2020
Nevada 3 1954, 1962, 2004
New Hampshire 7 1978, 1984, 1992, 1995, 2007, 2017, 2021
Norwich 1 1955
St. Lawrence 2 1982, 2015
Utah 6 1957, 1963, 1981, 1991, 2000, 2014, 2022
Utah 1 1957
Vermont 5 1986, 1990, 1997, 2011, 2019
Washington 1 1965
Western State 1 1959
Wyoming 2 1974, 1989
  • Non-School Hosts: 1966-69, 1971, 1980, 1983

Host sites, by locationEdit

Site Hosted Years
  Steamboat Springs, Colorado 8 1968, 1969, 1979, 1993, 2006, 2010, 2016, 2018
  Bozeman, Montana 8 1960, 1983, 1985, 1996, 1998, 2008, 2012, 2020
  Hancock, Vermont 6 1961, 1973, 1988, 2001, 2005, 2013
  Stowe, Vermont 6 1980, 1986, 1990, 1997, 2011, 2019
  Franconia, New Hampshire 5 1964, 1970, 1978, 2017 (alpine only), 2021 (alpine only)
  Park City, Utah 4 1981, 1991, 2000, 2014, 2022
  Pinkham Notch, New Hampshire 4 1984, 1992, 1995, 2007
  Winter Park, Colorado 4 1956, 1959, 1972, 1977
  Lake Placid, New York 3 1980, 1982, 2015
  Newry, Maine 3 1976, 1999, 2009
  Jackson, New Hampshire 2 2017, 2021 (Nordic only for both)
  Lyme Center, New Hampshire 2 1958, 2003
  Girdwood, Alaska 2 1987, 2002
  Carrabassett Valley, Maine 2 1967, 1994
  Teton Village, Wyoming 2 1974, 1989
  Truckee, California 1 2004
  Durango, Colorado 1 1975
  Lead, South Dakota 1 1971
  Crested Butte, Colorado 1 1966
  Seattle-Tacoma, Washington 1 1965
  Big Cottonwood Canyon, Utah 1 1963
  Olympic Valley, California 1 1962
  Huntsville, Utah 1 1957
  Northfield, Vermont 1 1955
  Reno, Nevada 1 1954

Individual eventsEdit

Current eventsEdit

Discontinued eventsEdit

Individual ChampionshipsEdit

  • Results through 2021
Team Titles
Colorado 98
Denver 95
Utah 78
Vermont 68
Dartmouth 42
Wyoming 19
New Mexico 17
Middlebury 11
Alaska–Anchorage
Northern Michigan
Western Colorado
9
New Hampshire 6
Fort Lewis
Nevada
5
Montana State 4
Alaska–Fairbanks
Idaho
3
Washington 2
Boise State
Colby
Harvard
Maine
Montana
Norwich
St. Lawrence
Washington State
Westminster
1

Championships by coachEdit

Coach Team Titles
Willy Schaeffler Denver 13
Pat Miller Utah 9
Richard Rokos Colorado 8
Bill Marolt Colorado 7
Andy LeRoy Denver 6
Kurt Smitz Denver 4
Chip LaCasse Vermont 3
Fredrik Landstedt Utah 3
Bob Beattie Colorado 2
Tim Hinderman Colorado 2
Kevin Sweeney Utah 2
Tim Ameel Wyoming 1
George Brooks New Mexico 1
John Cress Wyoming 1
Al Merrill Dartmouth 1
Jim Page Dartmouth 1
Peder Pytte Denver 1
Source:[15]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Bennyhoff, Robert (March 8, 1954). "Denver cops national ski tourney". Deseret News. (Salt Lake City, Utah). United Press. p. B4.
  2. ^ "Cougars, Vandals trail in ski mix". Spokesman-Review. (Spokane, Washington). Associated Press. March 7, 1954. p. 2, sports.
  3. ^ "Denver ski birds win NCAA jump; Vandals fourth". Spokesman-Review. (Spokane, Washington). Associated Press. March 8, 1954. p. 8.
  4. ^ http://fs.ncaa.org/Docs/stats/skiing_champs_records/2012-13/2012-13_ski_rec.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  5. ^ "2020 NCAA Championship Results FINAL" (PDF).
  6. ^ "1972 roster" (PDF).
  7. ^ "1977schedule1976record" (PDF).
  8. ^ "Colorado rallies to claim NCAA skiing title". USA Today.
  9. ^ http://utahutes.cstv.com/sports/c-ski/spec-rel/110112aab.html[dead link]
  10. ^ a b c https://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/article/2013-12-11/2014-18-ncaa-championship-sites
  11. ^ a b c d e http://www.rmisaskiing.com/story.php?s=421
  12. ^ "UNH to Host 2021 NCAA Ski Championships" (Press release). New Hampshire Wildcats. March 1, 2021. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
  13. ^ a b c d https://www.ncaa.com/_flysystem/public-s3/files/Host%20Sites%202022-2026_1.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  14. ^ http://ncaanewsarchive.s3.amazonaws.com/1970/19700401.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  15. ^ http://fs.ncaa.org/Docs/stats/skiing_champs_records/2016-17/2016.pdf[bare URL PDF]

External linksEdit

  • NCAA sports Skiing